ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

APOLLONIUS. - TURNER, PAUL & SEVERIN, MARK (ENGRAVINGS):
Apollonius of Tyre. - historia apollonii regis tyri - translated from the latin by Paul Turner. Line-Engravings by Mark Severin.
The golden Cockerel Press, 1956, in-4to, 68 p., with fullp-page illustrations, N° 246 /out of 300 copies printed, quarter morocco, book covers cloth, front cover with gilt image, spine sunned, in all a fine copy.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 77917
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.25 US$ 261.39 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 20764]
Keywords: presse-privé latin literature litterature-latine SEVERIN, Mark
In shopping cart

More information

J. M. BARRIE [STARRING W. G. ELLIOT, CYRIL MAUDE, C. M. HALLARD, BRANDON THOMAS, MARK KINGHORNE, EARDLEY TURNER, NINA CADIZ, WINIFRED EMERY IN] [LESSEE AND MANAGER FREDERICK HARRISON]
The Little Minister: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London
Performance Programme Dated 4th January 1898. Original plain white paper souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 7''. Contains 4 printed pages of text with advertisements to the rear. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59677
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON-JONES, JOHN. (FOREWARD BY). TURNER, MARK. (INTRO BY).
The Silver Studio Collection.
Lund Humphries, London. 1980. Square 8vo, 158pp, colour & b/w illus throughout. A very good paperback copy.
¶ A London Design Studio 1880 - 1963. Exhibition Catalogue.
Book number: 52090
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

BURBEY, MARK & TURNER, BILI
Street Music No.3. Stories & Features from the Real World
, Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Printing., Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine The cover states "For Mature Readers". Fine.
Book number: 012718
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURBEY, MARK & TURNER, BILI
Street Music No.2. Stories & Features from the Real World
, Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Printing., Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine The cover states "For Mature Readers". Fine.
Book number: 012720
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURBEY, MARK & TURNER, BILI
Street Music No.6. Stories & Features from the Real World
, Fantagraphics Books 1990, First Printing., Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine The cover states "For Mature Readers". Fine.
Book number: 012719
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BUSSE, MARK;TURNER, SUSAN;ARAHO, NICK;PNG NATIONAL MUSEUM (PAPUA NEW GUINEA)
The People of Lake Kutubu and Kikori: Changing Meanings of Daily Life
Papua New Guinea National Museum and Art Gallery. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 9980855134). Soft Cover, 210mm x 280mm. Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 81pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 010323
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 9980855134
In shopping cart

More information

LEVINE, CAROLINE AND TURNER, MARK
From Author To Text. Re-Reading George Eliot's Romola
Aldershot, Ashgate. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840142588) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy in a similar dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 026101
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Keywords: 1840142588
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MARK & CHARLES TURNER; ERICKSON, MARK & CHARLES TURNER
The Sociology of Wilhelm Baldamus
London: Ashgate, 2010. Hardcover. 8vo. 156 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B4. Fine .
Book number: 46070
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARK WITH INTRODUCTION BY NATHAN - TURNER, JOHN.
The Doctor Who Technical Manual
Australian Broadcasting Commission in association with J. M. Dent, Boronia VIC, 1983. 62 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates, line drawings, diagrams, fine copy in pictorial, laminated boards.
Book number: 174297
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: science fiction daleks television tv tom baker
In shopping cart

More information

MARK TURNER (INTRO)
The Decoration of the Suburban Villa 1880-1940
London, Middlesex Polytechnic. 1983, First Edition. Stapled Pamphlet, Sm. 8vo. 58pp. 23 b/w illus. details of 181 exhibits. Minor rubbing to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Broomfield Museum, October 1983-January 1984. [171]. (ISBN: 0904804313) , Very Good.
Book number: 005154
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Design Interiors Architecture Domestic Exhibition Catalogue 0904804313
In shopping cart

More information

MAY, R.J. AND MARK M. TURNER.
Directory of Filipinists in Australia (Philippine Studies Association of Australia).
Canberra. Australian National Univ. 1990. (ISBN: 0731509021) Soft Cover. Staplebound 8vo. 35 pp. Very Good.
Book number: SEA-07183
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 937]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Philippines; 0731509021
In shopping cart

More information

LAKOFF, GEORGE, AND TURNER, MARK
More Than Cool Reason: A Field Guide to Poetic Metaphor
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0226468127) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 230 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 047350
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0226468127
In shopping cart

More information

LEVINE, CAROLINE & MARK W. TURNER (ED.).
From Author to Text. Re-reading George Eliot's Romola.
Aldershot,Ashgate,1998. Hb.dj.xii+217p.Ill. Bibliography.Index. The Nineteenth Century Series.
Book number: 56146
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: GEORGE ELIOT, LITERARY CRITICISM/LITERATURWISSENSCHAFT
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LODGE,JACK, JOHN RUSSELL TAYLOR, ADRIAN TURNER, DOUGLAS JARVIS, DAVID CASTELL, |MARK KERMODE
Hollywood - Sixty Great Years, 1930 - 1990
Prion, 1994. Wrapper has edge wear and some small tears repaired internally with archive tape. Remainder mark on top edge. Wonderful colour and mono illustrations on every page, and many full-page plates. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Fine/Good.
Book number: 445090
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Cinema 1853750743
In shopping cart

More information

LODGE (JACK), TAYLOR (JOHN RUSSELL), ADRIAN TURNER, DOUGLAS JARVIS, DAVID CASTELL, MARK KERMODE
Hollywood 60 Great Years, 1930 - 1990
Prion, (1994) reprinted, profusly illustrated in colour and black and white, thick 4to. (pp. 656), pictorial boards, with dust jacket, published price when new £19. 99 (a nice fresh copy with bright dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean).
Book number: LODGEJAC004239
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Cinema film movies Hollywood
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TURNER MARK
Central-lcal Realtions In Asia-Pacific: Convergence Or Divergence?
Basingstoke, Macmillan Press Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312221959) Hard Cover. 250 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This book is essential reading for academics,students,public servants and aid workers concerned with public sector reform,governance and politics. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024286
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2526]
Keywords: 0312221959
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TURNER MARK
Central-local Relations in Asia-Pacific: Convergence or Divergence?
Hampshire, Macmillan Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333732839) Hard Cover. 250 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. As New/As New.
Book number: 013096
USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6196]
Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: Public Administration Political Science International 0333732839
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER MARK
Cognitive Dimensions of Social Science
New York: Oxford University Press 2001 183p dustwrapper
Book number: 47453
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MARK WARDELL ; TURNER, STEPHEN
Sociological Theory in Transition
Unwin Hyman, London, 1986. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good. A clean, very good copy. ISBN: 004301206X. ISBN/EAN: 9780043012062.
Book number: 000459
GBP 2.93 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 365]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture;
In shopping cart

More information

NOLL, MARK A. AND JAMES TURNER; EDITED BY THOMAS ALBERT HOWARD
The Future of Christian Learning: An Evangelical and Catholic Dialogue
Brazos, 2008. 144 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: As new.
Book number: 308760
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

NOLL, MARK A. AND JAMES TURNER; EDITED BY THOMAS ALBERT HOWARD
The Future of Christian Learning: An Evangelical and Catholic Dialogue
Brazos, 2008. 144 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: As new.
Book number: 308759
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER MARK & OTHERS
The Silver Studio Collection
London, Lund Humphries/Middlesex Polytechnic. 1980, 1. Pub's Dec. Wraps. square 8vo. This is the catalogue of the exhibition "A London Design Studio 1880-1963 : The Silver Studio Collection" shown at various venues around the country in 1980/81. Fine/N/a.
Book number: 18465
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Arthur Silver;English Arts & Crafts Design Studios
In shopping cart

More information

ROWLEY, J. E. & C. M. D. (CHRISTOPHER MARK DIRHAM) TURNER
The Dissemination of Information
Boulder, CO, Westview Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891588302) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free with slight removal signs. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 14326
USD 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 564]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Information Science Language Arts Disciplines the Dissemination of Information 0891588302
In shopping cart

More information

WARDELL MARK L & TURNER STEPHEN P (EDS)
Sociological Theory in Transition
Boston, Mass.: Allen and Unwin, Inc. 1986 183p paperback
Book number: 43668
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search