| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Apollonius of Tyre. - historia apollonii regis tyri - translated from the latin by Paul Turner. Line-Engravings by Mark Severin. The golden Cockerel Press, 1956, in-4to, 68 p., with fullp-page illustrations, N° 246 /out of 300 copies printed, quarter morocco, book covers cloth, front cover with gilt image, spine sunned, in all a fine copy. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 77917 CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.25 US$ 261.39 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 20764]
Keywords: presse-privé latin literature litterature-latine SEVERIN, Mark | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Minister: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London Performance Programme Dated 4th January 1898. Original plain white paper souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 7''. Contains 4 printed pages of text with advertisements to the rear. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59677 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Studio Collection. Lund Humphries, London. 1980. Square 8vo, 158pp, colour & b/w illus throughout. A very good paperback copy. ¶ A London Design Studio 1880 - 1963. Exhibition Catalogue. Book number: 52090 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Music No.3. Stories & Features from the Real World , Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Printing., Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine The cover states "For Mature Readers". Fine. Book number: 012718 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Music No.2. Stories & Features from the Real World , Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Printing., Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine The cover states "For Mature Readers". Fine. Book number: 012720 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Music No.6. Stories & Features from the Real World , Fantagraphics Books 1990, First Printing., Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine The cover states "For Mature Readers". Fine. Book number: 012719 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of Lake Kutubu and Kikori: Changing Meanings of Daily Life Papua New Guinea National Museum and Art Gallery. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 9980855134). Soft Cover, 210mm x 280mm. Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 81pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 010323 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Anthropology & Sociology
Keywords: 9980855134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Author To Text. Re-Reading George Eliot's Romola Aldershot, Ashgate. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840142588) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy in a similar dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 026101 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Keywords: 1840142588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sociology of Wilhelm Baldamus London: Ashgate, 2010. Hardcover. 8vo. 156 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B4. Fine . Book number: 46070 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctor Who Technical Manual Australian Broadcasting Commission in association with J. M. Dent, Boronia VIC, 1983. 62 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates, line drawings, diagrams, fine copy in pictorial, laminated boards. Book number: 174297 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: science fiction daleks television tv tom baker | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decoration of the Suburban Villa 1880-1940 London, Middlesex Polytechnic. 1983, First Edition. Stapled Pamphlet, Sm. 8vo. 58pp. 23 b/w illus. details of 181 exhibits. Minor rubbing to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Broomfield Museum, October 1983-January 1984. [171]. (ISBN: 0904804313) , Very Good. Book number: 005154 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Design :: Interiors
Keywords: Design Interiors Architecture Domestic Exhibition Catalogue 0904804313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Directory of Filipinists in Australia (Philippine Studies Association of Australia). Canberra. Australian National Univ. 1990. (ISBN: 0731509021) Soft Cover. Staplebound 8vo. 35 pp. Very Good. Book number: SEA-07183 USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 937] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Philippines; 0731509021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Than Cool Reason: A Field Guide to Poetic Metaphor Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0226468127) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 230 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 047350 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0226468127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Author to Text. Re-reading George Eliot's Romola. Aldershot,Ashgate,1998. Hb.dj.xii+217p.Ill. Bibliography.Index. The Nineteenth Century Series. Book number: 56146 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: GEORGE ELIOT, LITERARY CRITICISM/LITERATURWISSENSCHAFT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood - Sixty Great Years, 1930 - 1990 Prion, 1994. Wrapper has edge wear and some small tears repaired internally with archive tape. Remainder mark on top edge. Wonderful colour and mono illustrations on every page, and many full-page plates. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Fine/Good. Book number: 445090 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Cinema 1853750743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood 60 Great Years, 1930 - 1990 Prion, (1994) reprinted, profusly illustrated in colour and black and white, thick 4to. (pp. 656), pictorial boards, with dust jacket, published price when new £19. 99 (a nice fresh copy with bright dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). Book number: LODGEJAC004239 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Cinema film movies Hollywood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Central-lcal Realtions In Asia-Pacific: Convergence Or Divergence? Basingstoke, Macmillan Press Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312221959) Hard Cover. 250 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This book is essential reading for academics,students,public servants and aid workers concerned with public sector reform,governance and politics. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024286 USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2526] Catalogue: International Politics
Keywords: 0312221959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Central-local Relations in Asia-Pacific: Convergence or Divergence? Hampshire, Macmillan Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333732839) Hard Cover. 250 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. As New/As New. Book number: 013096 USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6196] Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: Public Administration Political Science International 0333732839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cognitive Dimensions of Social Science New York: Oxford University Press 2001 183p dustwrapper Book number: 47453 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociological Theory in Transition Unwin Hyman, London, 1986. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good. A clean, very good copy. ISBN: 004301206X. ISBN/EAN: 9780043012062. -- Prior BooksBook number: 000459 GBP 2.93 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future of Christian Learning: An Evangelical and Catholic Dialogue Brazos, 2008. 144 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: As new. Book number: 308760 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future of Christian Learning: An Evangelical and Catholic Dialogue Brazos, 2008. 144 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: As new. Book number: 308759 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Studio Collection London, Lund Humphries/Middlesex Polytechnic. 1980, 1. Pub's Dec. Wraps. square 8vo. This is the catalogue of the exhibition "A London Design Studio 1880-1963 : The Silver Studio Collection" shown at various venues around the country in 1980/81. Fine/N/a. Book number: 18465 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Arthur Silver;English Arts & Crafts Design Studios | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dissemination of Information Boulder, CO, Westview Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891588302) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free with slight removal signs. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 14326 USD 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 564] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Information Science Language Arts Disciplines the Dissemination of Information 0891588302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociological Theory in Transition Boston, Mass.: Allen and Unwin, Inc. 1986 183p paperback Book number: 43668 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |