| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Jean Baudrillard: Selected Writings. Stanford Univ. Press,, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Black paper-covered boards, 230 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; ink marks in Chapter 3, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket clean, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0804714789. Book number: 259344 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: 0804714789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges Columbia University Press, 1997 173p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0231108834] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 103866 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810] Catalogue: CULTURAL STUDIES
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Media Age Polity, 1995 186p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0745613969] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 103587 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: CULTURAL STUDIES
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telos, Number 30 (Winter 1976-77) St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1977. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, fading at spine, previous owner's name at top front, shelf wear. ; Contents: Castoriadis, "On the History of the Workers' Movement." Bonacchi, "The Council Communists between the New Deal and Fascism." Kovel, "Therapy in Late Capitalism." Poster, "Freud's Concept of the Family." Patoska, "Wars of the Twentieth Century and the Twentieth Century as War." Siebert, "Horkheimer's Sociology of Religion." Hearn, "Toward a Critical Theory of Paly." Enzensberger, "On the Irresistibility of the Petty Bourgeoisie." Rodriguez-Ibańez, "The Cultural Thaw in Spain." Interview with Claude Lefort. Adler, "Italian Industrialists and Radical Fascism." Goldmann, "The Epistemology of Sociology." Trendelemberg, "Report on the Fourth Biennial Meeting of the Hegel Society of America." Blume, "'68 in France (poem)." Reviews. ; 8.75" tall; 256 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 790129 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical theory of the family. Pluto, 1982. 232pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554439 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: Sociology / Family 0861040600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical theory of the family. Pluto, 1982. 232pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 549984 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: Sociology / Family 0861040600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Theory of the Family Pluto, 1978 xx, 233pp PAPERBACK Book number: 12755 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: jb pb psychology sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Theory of the Family Pluto. 1978 233pp paperback Engelstalig Book number: 101478548 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2394]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Theory of the Family New York, Continuum; The Seabury Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0816492263) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 233 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Tiny ink stain/foreedge. Very Good. Book number: 004259 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 0816492263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural History and Postmodernity : Disciplinary Readings and Challenges New York, New York, U.S.A. Columbia University Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. 0231108834. A clean, unmarked copy. Near Fine. ISBN: 0231108834 Book number: 100358 USD 8.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 663]
Keywords: HISTORIOGRAPHY HISTORY PHILOSOPHY POSTMODERNISM STRUCTURALISM 0231108834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges New York, Columbia Univ Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0231108826). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. ix [2] 173. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 109973 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0231108826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges New York, NY: Columbia University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0231108826). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, bdg/rel, Very Good/Tres Bon. Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 0004 CAD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 40.96 | £UK 26.25 | JP„ 3253] Catalogue: History/Histoire
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE 0231108826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Existential Marxism in Postwar France; From Sartre to Althusser Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey First Edition 1975. New Jersey 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chocolate cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0691072124. Contains [xii] 415 printed pages of text. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with a few shallow rubs to the edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 56212 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP„ 9340] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foucault, Marxism, and history : mode of production versus mode of information. Polity Press, 1984. 173pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 553016 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3736]
Keywords: Sociology 0745600174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humanities in Society University Of Southern California Publishing. 1982. Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/311 pages - Foucault and critical theory: The uses of discourse analysis. (K1026HR2). Good. Book number: K1026 USD 38.09 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3026] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: theory, analysis, society, politics, ethnology, culture, laws, people, civilization, heritage, communities, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics, theory, and contemporary culture. New York : Columbia University Press, c1993, Paperback. 300 p ; 24 cm. 'Critical Theory Institute books.' Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Contents: How did feminist theory get this way? / Catharine R. Stimpson -- The writing class / John Carlos Rowe -- The subject of the politically unconscious / Gabriele Schwab -- Freud, sexuality, and perversion / Teresa de Lauretis -- Breaching the gap : on Lacan's Ethics of psychoanalysis / Samuel Weber -- Community after devastation : culture, politics, and the 'public space' / David Carroll -- Back from Moscow, in the USSR / Jacques Derrida -- City texts : representation, semiology, and urbanism / Alexander Gelley -- The Wall, the Gulf, and the sun : a fable / Jean-Francois Lyotard -- Power and representation / Ernesto Laclau. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0231080573 Book number: #181305 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, not , philosophy, political. 0231080573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SartreS Marxism / Mark Poster London : Pluto Press 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 133 p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Sartre. Jean-Paul. 1905-1980. Critique de la raison dialectique. Dialectical materialism. Existentialism. Historical materialism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. 0861040856. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156286 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2190]
Keywords: 0861040856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Media Age. Blackwell Publishers, 1995. Reprint 186 S. 8°, Softcover good condition Book number: 276340 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Ausstellungskataloge
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |