| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Air Apparent. How Meteorologists Learned to Map, Predict, and Dramatize Weather University Of Chicago Press, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 324. Weather maps have made our atmosphere visible, understandable, and at least moderately predictable. In Air Apparent Mark Monmonier traces debates among scientists eager to unravel the enigma of storms and global change, explains strategies for mapping the upper atmosphere and forecasting disaster, and discusses efforts to detect and control air pollution. Fascinating in its scope and detail, Air Apparent makes us take a second look at the weather map, an image that has been, and continues to be, central to our daily lives. ISBN: 9780226534237. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U523989 € 7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780226534237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Apparent, How meteorologists learned to map, predict and dramatize weather Chicago, The University of Chicago Press 1999 (first published) hardcover, 309 pag., porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 0226534227 in perfect condition. Book number: SP645/49999 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446] Catalogue: Wetenschap en Techniek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Apparent : How Meteorologists Learned to Map, Predict, & Dramatize Weather Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226534227. New book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, and 16pp of colour plates; 5.5 x 8.5". Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 3345 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science/Technology
Keywords: 0226534227 Meteorology Charts Diagrams Etc Weather Forecasting Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Apparent How Meteorologists Learned to Map, Predict, and Dramatize Weather. University Of Chicago Press, 1999. Hardcover. 309 pages. (ISBN: 0226534227) Near Fine. Book number: 53509 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Meteorology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bushmanders & Bullwinkles: How Politicians Manipulate Electronic Maps And Census Data To Win Elections. University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 2001. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. For years Mark Monmonier, a prose stylist of no mean ability or charm according to the Washington Post, has delighted readers with his insightful understanding of cartography as an art and technology that is both deceptive and revealing. Now he turns his focus to the story of political cartography and the redrawing of congressional districts. His title Bushmanders and Bullwinkles combines gerrymander with the surname of the president who actively tolerated racial gerrymandering and draws attention to the ridiculously shaped congressional districts that evoke the antlers of the moose who shared the cartoon spotlight with Rocky the Flying Squirrel. Written from the perspective of a cartographer rather than a political scientist, Bushmanders and Bullwinkles examines the political tales maps tell when votes and power are at stake. Monmonier shows how redistricting committees carve out favorable election districts for themselves and their allies; how disgruntled politicians use shape to challenge alleged racial gerrymanders; and how geographic information systems can make reapportionment a controversial process with outrageous products. He also explores controversies over the proper roles of natural boundaries, media maps, census enumeration, and ethnic identity. Raising important questions about Supreme Court decisions in regulating redistricting, Monmonier asks if the focus on form rather than function may be little more than a distraction from larger issues like election reform. Characterized by the same wit and clarity as Monmonier's previous books, Bushmanders and Bullwinkles is essential background for understanding what might prove the most contentious political debate of the new decade. Includes an Index. ¶ 216 pages. Book number: 70104X1 USD 22.35 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1775] Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: (Gerrymandering Political Cartography Districts Supreme Court Geography Election Law Statistical Sampling Republican Party Texas Proportional Representationm New York North Carolina Mississippi Hispanic Georgia United States Department Justice Bureau of t | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bushmanders & Bullwinkles: How Politicians Manipulate Electronic Maps And Census Data To Win Elections. University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. For years Mark Monmonier, a prose stylist of no mean ability or charm according to the Washington Post, has delighted readers with his insightful understanding of cartography as an art and technology that is both deceptive and revealing. Now he turns his focus to the story of political cartography and the redrawing of congressional districts. His title Bushmanders and Bullwinkles combines gerrymander with the surname of the president who actively tolerated racial gerrymandering and draws attention to the ridiculously shaped congressional districts that evoke the antlers of the moose who shared the cartoon spotlight with Rocky the Flying Squirrel. Written from the perspective of a cartographer rather than a political scientist, Bushmanders and Bullwinkles examines the political tales maps tell when votes and power are at stake. Monmonier shows how redistricting committees carve out favorable election districts for themselves and their allies; how disgruntled politicians use shape to challenge alleged racial gerrymanders; and how geographic information systems can make reapportionment a controversial process with outrageous products. He also explores controversies over the proper roles of natural boundaries, media maps, census enumeration, and ethnic identity. Raising important questions about Supreme Court decisions in regulating redistricting, Monmonier asks if the focus on form rather than function may be little more than a distraction from larger issues like election reform. Characterized by the same wit and clarity as Monmonier's previous books, Bushmanders and Bullwinkles is essential background for understanding what might prove the most contentious political debate of the new decade. Includes an Index. ¶ 216 pages. Book number: 70104X2 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: (Gerrymandering Political Cartography Districts Supreme Court Geography Election Law Statistical Sampling Republican Party Texas Proportional Representationm New York North Carolina Mississippi Hispanic Georgia United States Department Justice Bureau of t | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bushmanders and Bullwinkles: How Politicians Manipulate Electronic Maps and Census Data to Win Elections Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226534243) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 033072 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: gerrymander apportionment election law political election districts voting districts 0226534243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartographies of Danger, Mapping Hazards in America Chicago, University of Chicago Press 1997 (first published) hardcover with dustjacket, 363 pag., porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 9780226534183 in excellent condition, illustrated, new price 31,95 euro. Book number: SP646/50011 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coast Lines: How Mapmakers Frame the World and Chart Environmental Change Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226534030) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', As new cond. BW Illus. 228 pp. As New/As New. Book number: BBC-0K49448 USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: Ecology/Environment/Nature
Keywords: Mapmaking Geography Geodetics Maps Environment Ecology Nature 0226534030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coast Lines: How Mapmakers Frame the World and Chart Environmental Change [Coastlines]. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 2008. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, maps, minor edgewear jacket. 228 pp. Rising sea levels pose serious challenges to all aspects of coastal existence - economic, residential, and environmental - but also to cartographic definition and the mapping of coasts. He sets sail on a journey across shifting landscapes, cartographic technology and climate change, and reveals that coastlines are as much a set of ideas, assumptions, and societal beliefs as they are solid black lines on maps. Coastlines challenge mapmakers to capture on paper a highly irregular land-water boundary perturbed by tides and storms and complicated by rocks, wrecks, and shoals. Peppered with captivating anecdotes about the frustrating effort to expunge fictitious islands from nautical charts, the tricky measurement of a coastline¹s length, and the contentious notions of beachfront property and public access. ISBN: 9780226534039. Book number: 24491 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: earth sciences
Keywords: earth sciences, geography, cartography, mapmaking, environment, weather, climate, climate change 9780226534039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computer-Assisted Cartography New York, Prentice Hall Press, 1982. (ISBN: 0131653083) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. PRINCIPLES AND PROSPECTS. 214 pages. Laminated hard cover clean. Minor shelf wear, slight bumps to corners and edges. Page edges straight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003345 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: 0131653083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DRAWING THE LINE ISBN : 0805025812. Henry Holt & Company. 1995. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 368 pages. ¶ Tales of maps and cartocontroversy. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60008459 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the Line. Tales of maps and cartocontroversy. New York, Henry Holt, 1995. Halfcloth with d.j. Price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. pp.: 368. Book number: 6593 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Cartografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the Line: Tales of Maps and Cartocontroversy New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0805025812) Soft Cover, Trade Paperback. xi, 368pp, text-ills, index. Paperback. The power and potential treachery of maps. Very Good. Book number: 025777 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Cartography Deception Peters Projection Vinland Columbus Continental Drift Geopolitics Risk Maps Environmental Hazards Business/ Economics/ Politics 0805025812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the Line: Tales of Maps and Cartocontroversy. Holt (1995), 8vo., xi,368 pp., maps, notes, index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/VG; ISBN: 0805025812 Book number: LR15642 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the Line Tales of Maps and Cartocontroversy Henry Holt & Co, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805025812. First Printing; DJ torn at rear bottom; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 193668 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0805025812 Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the line. Tales of maps and cartocontroversy New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. 8vo, halfcloth binding with dustjacket, 368pp. With illustrations in b/w. Copy as new. [ISBN: 0805025812] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 73792.CAR € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Cartografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the Line: Tales of Maps and Cartocontroversy New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0805025812. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Cln, tight, unmarked.Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, sme v. lt edgwr at top. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 36992 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography 0805025812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the line. Tales of maps and cartocontroversy Henry Holt & Co, 1995. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 368. Arguing that maps, like language, can be manipulated to distort the truth, a geography professor shows how maps have been used for propaganda in many aspects of our lives, including international affairs, political districting, and finding toxic dump sites. ISBN: 9780805025811. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1747245 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780805025811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing the Line.Tales of maps and cartocontroversy. New York. Henry Holt and Company. 1995. 8°. xi,368pp. Or,hcloth with d.j. Illustr. Notes. Index. Book number: 33540 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Maps Restrict and Control. Do Dig, No Fly, No Go. Chicago-London. University of Chicago Press. 2010. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: xiv, 242pp. richly illustrated [photographs - maps - plans - figs], acknowledgements, notes & references, general bibliography, sources illustrations, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-226-53468-8. Book number: 52872 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780226534688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Lie With Maps Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0226534154). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 176 pp. Creasing at spine edge, Internally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 004229hb USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: April11
Keywords: Reference Library 0226534154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Lie with Maps University of Chicago Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0226534154). Softcover, 8vo, 176 pags. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 038592 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Cartography 0226534154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Lie with Maps Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991. Trade paperback, first edition, 176pp includes sources of illustrations section, and index. Previous owner name on half title page else fine. 270 grams. Book number: 23341 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Maps
Keywords: Monmonier Deception Cartography Lying with Maps 0226534154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mapping It out: Expository Cartography for the Humanities and Social Sciences University Of Chicago Press, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0226534170. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing; Black and white illustrations; 0.9 x 8.59 x 5.53 Inches; 316 pages; Monmonier shows authors and scholars how they can use expository cartography--the visual, two-dimensional organization of information--to heighten the impact of their books and articles. A concise, practical book that introduces the fundamental principles of graphic logic and design. 112 maps. 1 halftone.. Near Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 6179 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0226534170 Earth Sciences Science & Mathematics New & Used Textbooks Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books General Aas Atlases | In shopping cart More information div> |