| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
From Generation To Generation: A Temple Emanu-el Cookbook - Birmingham, Alabama. Temple Emanuel-El, Birmingham: 2003. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Gift inscription appears on front endpaper. A collection of many loved recipes along with wonderful stories told about family and Jewish life past and present in Birmingham, Alabama. Includes an Index. ¶ 208 pages. Book number: 52345X1 USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3825] Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: (Recipes, Jewish Cooking, Mark Cohen, Lynne Cohen, Cookbooks, Food, Sherron Goldstein, Allan Goldstein, Temple Emanu-El, Birmingham, Alabama, SalmonPies, Chocolate, Cakes, Passover, Judaica, Reform Judaism, Rabbi Jonathan Miller). 0972076905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychological Testing: An Introduction To Tests & Measurement. Mayfield Publishing Company, Mountain View: 1988. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition but there is yellow highlighting in the earlier chapters. Covers The Science of Psychological Measurement, The Assessment of Intelligence, Personality Assessment and Testing and Assessment in Action. Includes an Index. ¶ 706 pages. Book number: 39787X1 USD 19.65 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychological Testing, Ronald Jay Cohen, Psychology, Pamela Montegue, Tests, Linda Sue Nathanson, Measurement, Mark E. Swerdlik, Assessment, Intelligence, Personality, Statistics, Regression, Correlation, Norms, Reliability, Validity, Rorschach, Predicti | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Glorious Page In Our History: The Battle Of Midway, 4-6 June, 1942. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. The Battle of Midway 4-6 June 1942. The photos with their detailed captions set this book apart. These photographs, whether they be of people or places, ships or planes, represent a moment frozen in time; the desolation of Midway and its smallness when compared to the size of the ocean in which it lies; the devastation wrought by shell, bomb, or torpedo; the power and grace of the warships involved in the battle, or the workmanlike and purposeful lines of the vital auxiliaries without which the modern fleet could not function. Over 300 photos, maps. ¶ pages. Book number: 74949X1 USD 21.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1646] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Roots In Southern Soil: A New History. Brandeis University Press, Waltham: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A lively look at southern Jewish history and culture. Jews have long been a presence in the American South, first arriving in the late seventeenth century as part of exploratory voyages from Europe to the New World. Two of the nation's earliest Jewish communities were founded in Savannah in 1733 and Charleston in 1749. By 1800, more Jews lived in Charleston than in New York City. Today, Jews comprise less than one half of one percent of the southern population but provide critical sustenance and support for their communities. Nonetheless, southern Jews have perplexed scholars. For more than a century, historians have wrestled with various questions. Why study southern Jewish history? What is the southern Jewish experience? Is southern Jewish culture distinctive from that of other regions of the country, and if so, why? Jewish Roots in Southern Soil: A New History addresses these questions through the voices of a new generation of scholars of the Jewish South. Each of this book's thirteen chapters reflects a response with particular attention paid to new studies on women and gender; black/Jewish relations and the role of race, politics, and economic life; popular and material culture; and the changes wrought by industrialization and urbanization in the twentieth century. Essays address historical issues from the colonial era to the present and in every region of the South. Topics include assimilation and American Jewish identity, southern Jewish women writers, the Jewish Confederacy, Jewish peddlers, southern Jewish racial identity, black/Jewish relations, demographic change, the rise of American Reform Judaism, and Jews in southern literature. The The Table of Contents of this books is as follows: Foreword - Eli N. Evans - Acknowledgments - Introduction: Jewish Roots in Southern Soil - marcie cohen ferris & mark i. greenberg - One Religion, Different Worlds: Sephardic and Ashkenazic Immigrants in Eighteenth-Century Savannah - Mark I. Greenberg - American, Jewish, Southern, Mordecai: Constructing Identities to 1865 - Emily Bingham - The Pen Is Mightier than the Sword: Southern Jewish Women Writers, Antisemitism, and the Promotion of Domestic Judaism - Jennifer A. Stollman - Entering the Mainstream of Modern Jewish History: Peddlers and the American Jewish South - Hasia Diner - Jewish Confederates - Robert N. Rosen - Now Is the Time to Show Your True Colors: Southern Jews, Whiteness, and the Rise of Jim Crow - eric l. goldstein - The Ascendancy of Reform Judaism in the American South during the Nineteenth Century - Gary Phillip Zola - A Tangled Web: Black-Jewish Relations in the Twentieth-Century South - Clive wWebb - An Intense Heritage: Southern Jewishness in Literature and Film - Eliza R. L. McGraw - Dining in the Dixie Diaspora: A Meeting of Region and Religion - Marcie Cohen Ferris - Jewish Antiques Roadshow: Religion and Domestic Culture in the American South - Dale Rosengarten - The Fall and Rise of the Jewish South - Stuart Rockoff - Jewish Fates, Altered States - Stephen J. Whitfield - Selected Bibliography - Eric L. Goldstein and Marni Davis - About the Contributors - Index Marie Cohen Ferris is the Associate Director of the Carolina Center for Jewish Studies and Assistant Professor of American Studies at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. She is author of Matzoh Ball Gumbo: Culinary Tales of the Jewish South (2005). Mark L. Greenberg is Director of the Florida Studies Center and Special Collections Department at the University of South Florida and has published widely on southern Jewry. He is the author of University of South Florida: The First Fifty Years (2006). Eli N. Evans was born and raised in Durham, North Carolina, and is a graduate of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the Yale Law School. He is author of The Provincials: A Personal History of Jews in the South; Judah P Benjamin: The Jewish Confederate; and The Lonely Days Were Sundays: Reflections of a Jewish Southerner. He is president-emeritus of the Charles H. Revson Foundation and chairman of the advisory board of the Carolina Center for Jewish Studies at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. ¶ 352 pages. Book number: 51904X1 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: (Southern Jewish History, American South, Savannah, Charleston, Jewish Confederacy, Jewish Peddlers, Jewish Identity, Black/Jewish relations, Demographic Change, Reform Judaism, Jews, Southern Literature. Eli N. Evans, Marcie Cohen Ferris, Mark L. Greenb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Roots In Southern Soil: A New History. Brandeis University Press, Waltham: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. A lively look at southern Jewish history and culture. Jews have long been a presence in the American South, first arriving in the late seventeenth century as part of exploratory voyages from Europe to the New World. Two of the nation's earliest Jewish communities were founded in Savannah in 1733 and Charleston in 1749. By 1800, more Jews lived in Charleston than in New York City. Today, Jews comprise less than one half of one percent of the southern population but provide critical sustenance and support for their communities. Nonetheless, southern Jews have perplexed scholars. For more than a century, historians have wrestled with various questions. Why study southern Jewish history? What is the southern Jewish experience? Is southern Jewish culture distinctive from that of other regions of the country, and if so, why? Jewish Roots in Southern Soil: A New History addresses these questions through the voices of a new generation of scholars of the Jewish South. Each of this book's thirteen chapters reflects a response with particular attention paid to new studies on women and gender; black/Jewish relations and the role of race, politics, and economic life; popular and material culture; and the changes wrought by industrialization and urbanization in the twentieth century. Essays address historical issues from the colonial era to the present and in every region of the South. Topics include assimilation and American Jewish identity, southern Jewish women writers, the Jewish Confederacy, Jewish peddlers, southern Jewish racial identity, black/Jewish relations, demographic change, the rise of American Reform Judaism, and Jews in southern literature. The Table of Contents of this books is as follows: Foreword - Eli N. Evans - Acknowledgments - Introduction: Jewish Roots in Southern Soil - marcie cohen ferris & mark i. greenberg - One Religion, Different Worlds: Sephardic and Ashkenazic Immigrants in Eighteenth-Century Savannah - Mark I. Greenberg - American, Jewish, Southern, Mordecai: Constructing Identities to 1865 - Emily Bingham - The Pen Is Mightier than the Sword: Southern Jewish Women Writers, Antisemitism, and the Promotion of Domestic Judaism - Jennifer A. Stollman - Entering the Mainstream of Modern Jewish History: Peddlers and the American Jewish South - Hasia Diner - Jewish Confederates - Robert N. Rosen - Now Is the Time to Show Your True Colors: Southern Jews, Whiteness, and the Rise of Jim Crow - eric l. goldstein - The Ascendancy of Reform Judaism in the American South during the Nineteenth Century - Gary Phillip Zola - A Tangled Web: Black-Jewish Relations in the Twentieth-Century South - Clive wWebb - An Intense Heritage: Southern Jewishness in Literature and Film - Eliza R. L. McGraw - Dining in the Dixie Diaspora: A Meeting of Region and Religion - Marcie Cohen Ferris - Jewish Antiques Roadshow: Religion and Domestic Culture in the American South - Dale Rosengarten - The Fall and Rise of the Jewish South - Stuart Rockoff - Jewish Fates, Altered States - Stephen J. Whitfield - Selected Bibliography - Eric L. Goldstein and Marni Davis - About the Contributors - Index Marie Cohen Ferris is the Associate Director of the Carolina Center for Jewish Studies and Assistant Professor of American Studies at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. She is author of Matzoh Ball Gumbo: Culinary Tales of the Jewish South (2005). Mark L. Greenberg is Director of the Florida Studies Center and Special Collections Department at the University of South Florida and has published widely on southern Jewry. He is the author of University of South Florida: The First Fifty Years (2006). Eli N. Evans was born and raised in Durham, North Carolina, and is a graduate of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the Yale Law School. He is author of The Provincials: A Personal History of Jews in the South; Judah P Benjamin: The Jewish Confederate; and The Lonely Days Were Sundays: Reflections of a Jewish Southerner. He is president-emeritus of the Charles H. Revson Foundation and chairman of the advisory board of the Carolina Center for Jewish Studies at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. ¶ 352 pages. Book number: 51907X2 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: (Southern Jewish History, American South, Savannah, Charleston, Jewish Confederacy, Jewish Peddlers, Jewish Identity, Black/Jewish relations, Demographic Change, Reform Judaism, Jews, Southern Literature. Eli N. Evans, Marcie Cohen Ferris, Mark L. Greenb | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Perpetual Fight: Love And Loss In Virginia Woolf's Intimate Circle. The Grolier Club, New York: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. An exhibition catalogue at the Grolier Club, September 16-November 22, 2008. The theme of loss is expressed or implied in much of Virginia Woolf's fiction and non-fiction, and one that resonates with the story of her own life, from her childhood, through her loss of family, and of friends, and of security in two World Wars, to her struggles with mental illness and her eventual suicide. And yet Virginia Woolf was, by all accounts, a lively and engaging woman, full of warmth, humor, maternal feeling (for her sister's children, as she had none of her own, passion, and exultation. She had a prodigiously active career, and she stood at the center of a large group of notable, engaged figures, many of them public intellectuals at the forefront of their generation, who were connected to her (and to each other) by bonds of family, affinity, shared artistic and social enterprise and, above all, affection. This group, and their friends, produced mountains of books, hundreds of square feet of paintings, and reams of press. The selection of material in this recent Grolier Club exhibition and its accompanyning catalogue documents the mutual enrichment of their life and work, and the resonance of Virginia Woolf's greatest literary work with the story of her life and the lives of those who were dear to her. Much of the material is reproduced here for the first time. Items from William Beekman's collection of Virginia Woolf and Bloomsbury span her life and career, and include photographs, letters, association copies, artwork, and ephemera. From Barbara Dobkin's collection of feminist history are a number of items from Virginia's adolescent library as well as material documenting her relationship with Vita Sackville-West. The Mortimer Rare Book Room at Smith College provided many early images: drawn from Leslie Stephen's photo albums: as well as copiously annotated proof material and samples from Virginia's important correspondence with Lytton Strachey. Designed by Jerry Kelly, and printed in an edition of 1500 copies. Sarah Funke has been a fan of Virginia Woolf and other 20th century writers since her undergraduate days at Harvard. As an associate of New York antiquarian bookseller Glenn Horowitz, she has overseen three publications related to Woolf and her circle, and countless others on a range of topics in 20th-century literature. William Beekman has been an avid collector of Virginia Woolf for forty years, also since his undergraduate days at Harvard. He graduated from Yale Law School, and practices law at Debevoise & Plimpton in New York City. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 65196X2 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: EXHIBITION CATALOGS
Keywords: (Virginia Woolf, Sarah Funke, Books on Books,William Beekman, Exhibition Catalogues, Deirdre Bair, Rachel Cohen, Ruth Gruber, Mark Hussey, Peter Stansky, Andrew Solomon, Elizabeth Hartley Winthrop, Women's Studies, Bloomsbury Group, Lytton Strachey, Vita | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of the Short Story ISBN : 0582351162. LONGMAN. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 179 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. ¶ The heritage of Literature Series. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20056092 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stillwater No. 9 (December 1980) Ithaca NY: Gregory Paul Press, 1980. Ephemera. Illustrated by David Simon. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have light overall shelf wear.; Literary magazine; poetry and prose.; Photographs; 8.25" tall; 20 pages. Good+ . Book number: 1250087 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Prose All Literature Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sims Vacation: Expansion Pack Prima's Official Strategy Guide United States of America, Primagames, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0761541349 Paperback . Book number: 049715 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: RECREATION SPORTS SIMS CHEATS GAMES COMPUTER | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sims Hot Date Expansion Pack: Prima's Official Strategy Guide United States of America, Primagames, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0761541357 Paperback . Book number: 049717 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: COMPUTER SOFTWARE COMPUTERS SIMS CHEATS GAMES COMPUTER | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Clinical Hypnosis for Habit Control New York, W W Norton & Co. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393700038) , 21.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 200 pp, illustrated with black & white photographs, includes case studies. Near fine in VG+ price-clipped wrapper. Book number: 011796 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Medicine Health Hypnosis Habits Addictions Alcohol Abuse Dependence Eating Disorders Erickson Grinder Reframing Smoking Cigarettes Therapy Psychology Anchoring Health & Medicine 0393700038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of a Seventeenth-Century Venetian Rabbi: Leon Modena's Life of Judah. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1988. 8vo, 308pp, b/w illus. Near paperback fine copy, cover slightly creased. Book number: 85536 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: European history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balag-Compositions: Sumerian Lamentation Liturgies of the Second and First Millennium B.C. [Sources and Monographs, Sources from the Ancient Near East, vol. 1, Fasc. 2] Undena Pubications, 1974. 32 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; corners bent. Book number: 375286 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biosocial Mechanisms of Population Regulation Yale University Press, 1980. hardback. very good condition in green cloth Book number: 59983 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biosocial mechanisms of population regulation Yale University Press, 1980. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 406. ISBN: 9780300023992. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U387033 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780300023992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass Monkeys 1997 "New paperback. Pictorial covers. Publisher's original file copy. Mint and unread. (We have purchased Hodder's entire reference library, after they were taken over). Search our entire stock under ""Hodder & Stoughton"", to find similar items. Post free in UK. Book number: 58710 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks publisher's file copy mint unread bibliography bookselling & reference humor humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Censorship in Canadian Literature McGill Queens University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 077352214x). Hardcover, 8vo, 205 pages. As new, unmarked in a like, as new dust jacket. Book number: 036440 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Censorship 077352214x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chawky Frenn: Art for Life's Sake. Beirut / Washington D.C. Fine Arts Consulting & Publishing S.A.R.L. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9953004846. VG. Black cloth over boards; Color illus. dj.; 174 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates and figures. ¶ Contains several essays about the artist and his work, including "The Wisdom of Life: The Nietzschean Tragic Vision in the Paintings of Chawky Frenn" by Mark Daniel Cohen, "The Madman and the Pearl" by John D. O'Hern, "Flickering Between the Personal and the Universal" by the artist himself, and more; Artist chronology included; Inscribed by the artist. Book number: 120327 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 9953004846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cohen's Cornucopia to Twist the Tongue & Jerk the Jaw London, Patrick Hardy Books. 1983, 1st. (ISBN: 0744400015) , 22.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Hardback, laminated boards, 112 pp, with humourous illustrations by Colin West throughout. VG+. Book number: 005617 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Humour Tongue-Twisters Humour 0744400015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture of Intolerance. Chauvinism, Class, and Racism in the United States. Yale University Press:. 1988. (ISBN: 0-300-07072-1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pages. "By summarizing scientific evidence proving that "races" do not exist and that few biological traits actually correlate with the color of one's skin, the author shows that differences in ability cannot be linked to "race"." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016614 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Civil Rights and Black History
Keywords: Class, Class, Racism, Black History, Race Relations, Ethnic, Culture, Sociology, Isbn: 0-300-07072-1 0300070721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture Of Intolerance Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 1998. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300070729 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50122 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.99 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4814]
Keywords: 9780300070729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture of Intolerance. Yale University Press: 1998. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0300070721 Book number: 98135 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 228]
Keywords: 0300070721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture of intolerance: chauvinism, class, and racism in the United States. New Haven: Yale University, 1998. xii+325p, preface, suggested reading, index, very good first edition in dj. Herbert Aptheker's copy with his signature on fep.. Book number: 91298 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Critical Theory Chauvinism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Minutes in Mexico. Photographs by Mark Cohen. 1989. Paper. Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Wilkes College. Sordoni Art Gallery. 1989. (First edition). Small quarto. Illustrated wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated and scarce book published on the occasion of the exhibition "Five Minutes in Mexico: Photographs by Mark Cohen" at the Sordoni Art Gallery at Wilkes College in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania in 1989. A wonderful book. Rare. Book number: 7550 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. x, 341 pp. Light shelfwear and some light soiling to top edges. Some pencilled (red and grey) underlining and marginalia through p. 83. Very good with faults as noted. Book number: 200206 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology, Anthropology, Agriculture | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page