| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Black hawk down Black Swan, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 570. ISBN: 9780552999656. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1742676 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552999656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Signet. 2000. (ISBN: 9780451205148) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0004919 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: History - War
Keywords: 9780451205148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Luithingh - Sijthoff, 2001, 416 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 285788&G45 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Dealer (Larry Lavin) Warner Books. 1987. (ISBN: 9780446513821) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0073399 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9780446513821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finders Keepers: The Story of a Man Who Found $1 Million Atlantic Monthly Press. 2002. (ISBN: 9780871138590) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0066816 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780871138590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Called to Coach Reflections on Life, Faith, and Football Howard Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Signed by Author Bobby Bowden. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Coach Bobby Bowden is an icon of college football who ran his legendary, top-ranking program with a trademark southern charm. With his recent retirement, Bowden is ready to give fans and readers the behind-the-scenes story of his 55-year career and the path that helped him become one of college football's most successful coaches and patriarch of the sport's most famous coaching family. In this book, Bowden will reveal never-before-published details of the moments and events that have defined his life, including: The tragic death of his grandson and son-in-law in a 2004 automobile accident. The details of his retirement as FSU's coach at the end of the 2009 season.; Photographs; 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 57409 USD 69.97 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5434] Catalogue: Sports: : Football
Keywords: Florida State Football Florida Southeastern Conference Atlantic Coast Conference Tony Dungy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Called to Coach Reflections on Life, Faith, and Football Howard Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1439195978. Signed by Bobby Bowden. Coach Bobby Bowden is an icon of college football who ran his legendary, top-ranking program with a trademark southern charm. With his recent retirement, Bowden is ready to give fans and readers the behind-the-scenes story of his 55-year career and the path that helped him become one of college football's most successful coaches and patriarch of the sport's most famous coaching family. In this book, Bowden will reveal never-before-published details of the moments and events that have defined his life, including: The tragic death of his grandson and son-in-law in a 2004 automobile accident.The details of his retirement as FSU's coach at the end of the 2009 season. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.; 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; p; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 57601 USD 49.97 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3881] Catalogue: Florida
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War Signet Book, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0451205146. 486 pages; Back cover has rub mark; otherwise in as-new condition. Movie Tie-in edition. Editorial Review from Amazon: "Journalist Mark Bowden delivers a strikingly detailed account of the 1993 nightmare operation in Mogadishu that left 18 American soldiers dead and many more wounded. This early foreign-policy disaster for the Clinton administration led to the resignation of Secretary of Defense Les Aspin and a total troop withdrawal from Somalia. Bowden does not spend much time considering the context; instead he provides a moment-by-moment chronicle of what happened in the air and on the ground. His gritty narrative tells of how Rangers and elite Delta Force troops embarked on a mission to capture a pair of high-ranking deputies to warlord Mohamed Farrah Aidid only to find themselves surrounded in a hostile African city. ". As New . Book number: 897 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Paperback
Keywords: 0451205146 War Adventure Movies Non-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Corgi, 2000. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780552999656. (edges "tanned" & light reading creases) (reprint with film credits on covers - includes "historical" photo-insert) (film credits on back cover). Very Good- . Book number: 011291 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 9780552999656 General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Bantam, 1999, 2nd impression. Paperback, VG+. 386pp, b/w maps, index, a few slight spine creases, otherwise a nice copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0593045386 ¶ Accountof the American Military operation in Somalia that went oh so wrong. Now a movie. Book number: 16314 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: ISBN 0593045386, military, somalia, army 0593045386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. 0871137380. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871137380. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 003884 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0871137380 United States Army Special Forces Operation Restore Hope 1992 First Editions Literature & Fiction Military & War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War Signet. 2001, 6th Print. (ISBN: 0451203933) Paperback. good+ mass market paperback, a few wrinkled pages, creased spine, MI504377. Good. Book number: 504377 USD 2.29 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 178] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: United States Army Special Forces Somalia Mogadishu 0451203933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black hawk down Corgi, London, 2000. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 18 cm. 570 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0552999652. -- Random BooksBook number: 11973 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: true war stories, army, mark bowden, military, military history, mogadishu, somalia, war Fiction Classic & Modern; Operation Restore Hope, 1992-1993.; Operation Restore Hope, 1992-1993. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Corgi. 2000. (ISBN: 0552147508). softcover. Fair condition small paperback with no marks or inscriptions internally - clean pages - edge wear and cover creasing and scuffing / curling - some water staining and crinkling to first few pages - acceptable reading copy - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. fair. Book number: MIL981 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.5 | JP¥ 116] Catalogue: Other Wars
Keywords: 0552147508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black hawk down 2000. Paperback. Pp: 570. Already winning acclaim as one of the best accounts of combat ever written, Black Hawk Down is a minute-by-minute, heart-stopping account of the 1993 raid on Mogadishu, Somalia. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3 1993, 140 elite US Soldiers abseiled from helicopters into a teeming market neighbourhood in the heart of the city. Their mission was to abduct two top lieutenants of a Somali warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour.Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night in a hostile city, fighting for their lives against thousands of heavily armed Somalis. Two of their high-tech helicopters were shot out of the sky. When the unit was rescued the following morning, eighteen American soldiers were dead and more than seventy badly injured. The Somali toll was far worse - more than five hundred killed and over a thousand injured.Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, Black Hawk Down is destined to become a classic of war reporting. It is already the most accurate, detailed account of modern combat ever written. ISBN: 9780552147507. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1370264 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780552147507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Corgi Books 2000 Paperback, 570pp. "Already winning acclaim as one of the best accounts of combat ever written, Black Hawk Down is a minute-by-minute, heart-stopping account of the 1993 raid on Mogadishu, Somalia. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3 1993, 140 elite US Soldiers abseiled from helicopters into a teeming market neighbourhood in the heart of the city. Their mission was to abduct two top lieutenants of a Somali warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour.Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night in a hostile city, fighting for their lives against thousands of heavily armed Somalis. Two of their high-tech helicopters were shot out of the sky. When the unit was rescued the following morning, eighteen American soldiers were dead and more than seventy badly injured. The Somali toll was far worse - more than five hundred killed and over a thousand injured.Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, Black Hawk Down is destined to become a classic of war reporting. It is already the most accurate, detailed account of modern combat ever written. ", (ISBN: 9780552147507). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 578341 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: General
Keywords: War9780552147507 9780552147507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk down. A story of modern war Penguin Group USA, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 392. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1104607 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War Penguin Books, 2000. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Page edges lightly toned, spine faintly creased. 2000 Trade Paperback. "The acclaimed New York Times bestseller Black Hawk Down is "a shocking account of modern warfare.. gripping and horrifying" (San Francisco Chronicle) Destined to become a classic of war reporting, Black Hawk Down is Mark Bowden's brilliant account of the longest sustained firefight involving American troops since the Vietnam War. On October 3rd, 1993, about a hundred elite U.S. soldiers were dropped by helicopter into the teeming market in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia. Their mission was to abduct two top lieutenants of a Somali warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take an hour. Instead they found themselves pinned down through a long and terrible night fighting against thousands of heavily armed Somalis. The following morning, eighteen Americans were dead and more than seventy had been badly injured. Drawing on interviews from both sides, army records, audiotapes, and videos (some of the material is still classified), Bowden's minute-by-minute narrative is one of the most exciting accounts of modern combat ever written--a riveting story that captures the heroism, courage, and brutality of battle." CONTENTS: The Assault; Black Hawk Down; Overrun; The Alamo; N.S.D.Q.; Afterword; Sources; Acknowledgments; Index. Book number: 1527621 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 386 pp. . Book number: 1037 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Contemporary affairs
Keywords: Black Hawk Down. Mark Bowden. Mogadishu. Somalia. U.S. Special Forces. Journalism. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-20514-6) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Photographs, source notes, index. Movie tie-in. (Military History, Mogadishu, Somalia). Book number: 800598 USD 10.69 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 830] Catalogue: Weapons, Military and War
Keywords: Military History, Mogadishu, Somalia 0451205146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 416. Beschrijving van de strijd die 140 Amerikaanse soldaten van een elite eenheid, die met Black Hawk troepentransporthelikopters in het hart van Mogadishu, Somalië gedropt werden, moesten voeren tegen duizenden zwaarbewapende Somaliërs. :// Delta / Rangers / missie /. ISBN: 9789024538300. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U205745 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024538300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Bantam 1999 Paperback, 386pp. "A New York Times Notable Book of the Year A Main Selection of the Military History Book Club An Independent Bestseller A Featured Alternate of the Literary Guild A National Book Award Finalist Destined to become a classic of war reporting, this is a brilliant account of the longest sustained firefight involving American troops since the Vietnam War. On October 3, 1993, about a hundred U.S. soldiers were dropped by helicopter into a teeming market in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia, to abduct two top lieutenants of a Somali warlord. The action was supposed to take an hour. Instead, they spent a long and terrible night fighting thousands of armed Somalis. By morning, eighteen Americans were dead, and more than seventy badly injured. Mark Bowdenrs's gripping narrative is one of the most exciting accounts of modern war ever written-a riveting story that captures the heroism, courage, and brutality of battle. ", (ISBN: 9780593045381). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 536970 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1367] Catalogue: General
Keywords: War9780593045381 9780593045381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Signet, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 9780451205148. Movie Tie-in; 1.5 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 496 pages. As New . Book number: 3767 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 9780451205148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK HAWK DOWN: A Story of Modern War. New York: Penguin, (2000.) First thus- a trade paperback. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The gripping true story of a US Special Forces raid in Somalia. A New York Times Notable Book, finalist for the National Book Award and the basis for the movie of the same name. Already a classic in the field of books about military actions. Photographs, sources, interviews, notes, index. This edition includes a new afterword by the author. 392 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-0288503 Book number: 37205 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: somalia, warfare, africa, movie basis, helicopters, special forces, 0140288503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Hawk Down Uitgever: Signet Book Jaar: 2001. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780451203939 -- Budget BoekBook number: 3896 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: 9780451203939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page