| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Advanced Autograph Collecting Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Krause Pubns Inc. 2000, No Edition. (ISBN: 0873416325). Soft cover. Book, This is the book to help bring your autograph collection to the next level. There are many pitfalls you can avoid once you learn to spot the clues. The fact is that many collectors purchase phony items every day. This book goes beyond the obvious to give you the knowledge to make smart acquisitions and become an informed collector. Learn to detect forgeries through paper, typefaces, ink types and signature evaluation, spot autopen and ghost signatures, locate sources of historical autographs and learn how to preserve them. This book contains more than 1,500 signatures and discusses collecting of all types of autographs. 352 pages including autograph organizations, periodicals, and references. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New. Book number: 002927 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Antiques and Collectibles: General
Keywords: 0873416325 AUTOGRAPHS COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES SIGNATURES ERRORS ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES::Autographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ATOMS OF LANGUAGE: THE MIND'S HIDDEN RULES OF GRAMMAR New York, Basic Books 2001, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780465005215 ¶ - ; 1.04 x 9.59 x 6.45 Inches; 250 pages; This book deals with the question of what are the true differences among languages. The latest linguistic research indicates the differences really stem from just a small number of variations. As an example the book discusses the use of the Navajo "code-talkers" in World War II where to foil Japanese codebreakers, Navajo Indians translated American military orders into their language for transmission and at the other end translated the orders back into English. The speed with which they were able to do this raised the question of how different languages really are. Now linguistic experts are getting to what the "atoms" of language really are. 9 5/8 x 6 1/2 inches, 276 pp, Notes, Glossary, References, Index. The book is slightly bowed. Otherwise it is like new with no other significant defects, no ownership marks, or writing. Book number: 49063 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atoms of Language. The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 019860632x. Very small pull to dust-wrapper back else as new. ; With notes, glossary, maps, index. On 'universal grammar' and linguistic research into both linguistic diversity and common denominators. ; xi+276pp pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 29582 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 019860632x Universal Grammar Linguistics Linguistic Theory Linguistic Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atoms of Language. Basic Books. 2001. 8°. xi,276pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Bibliogr. Index.Many markings/annotations mostly in the margin with leadpencil!!! Book number: 40985 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Sociologie,Sociology, Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Politiek, Politics, Politik | In shopping cart More information div> |
The atoms of language, the mind`s hidden rules of grammar Oxford, Oxford University Press 2002 (reprint) hardcover with dustjacket, 276 p., porto 6,75 euro , isbn 019860632, in very good condition. Book number: RD411/31147 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Studieboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The atoms of language : the mind's hidden rules of grammar. Oxford & New York : Oxford University Press , 2002. Hardbound. 276 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 019860632X Book number: #188545 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: doos, LINGUISTICS *, *, not . 019860632X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The atoms of language 2001. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 276. A major scientific breakthrough into the common elements of all languages, which give us a deeper insight than ever before into how the mind works. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U631109 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atoms of Language. The mind's hidden rules of grammar (on dustj.). Oxford UP,2002. Large 8vo. xi,276p. Boards/dustj. Book number: Z4-23-96 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atoms of Language: The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Basic Books, 2001-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine, Bright and New. Fine, excellent condition . Book number: 090830020 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Auto Racing Memorabilia and Price Guide Krause; Very Good. Iola , WI, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0873414373. Minor edgewear w/ clean interior. Over 200 photos of the 9000 items, racing cards, autographs, die cast models; 8vo; 304 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 6788 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Price Guides, Antiques
Keywords: 0873414373 Antiques & Collectibles Racing Collectibles Memorabilia Price Guide Automobiles Transportation Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Guys: America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684810026. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly bowed r. board. Soiled page tops. A few spots inside. Many v. lt creases. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. lt edgw. Good/Very Good. Book number: 22996 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime 0684810026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Guys, America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words NY. Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684810026) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards to the black cloth spine the titles in white to the spine. This is an as new copy binding is tight and may be unread.There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J. Book number: 002379 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Crime 0684810026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Effectiveness and Primary Care Abingdon, U.K. Radcliffe Medical Press Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857751299). paperback. Ex Library, Ex-library with usual markings, labels; otherwise very good condition, minor shelf wear, contents clean and sound throughout. Good. Book number: 219031 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Medical Protocols Primary Care (Medicine) 1857751299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collector's Guide to Celebrity Autographs Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1996, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0873414640) Trade Paperback. Size: 6" x 9". EAN: 9780873414647. 416 pp. Faint crease to back cover bottom corner, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. Binding is true, corners are Square. The second edition of this popular guide shows autograph hunters how to get signatures of the stars without spending a fortune. With more than 7, 000 listings and addresses, this book features simple, detailed instructions on where to write, how to write and who not to waste your time on. Each celebrity is rated, as to their responsiveness to requests. From stars of the screen, stage, and TV, to heads of state, sports stars and other people of cultural significance, this book has a great variety to choose from. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiques & Collectables ISBN: 0873414640 Inventory No: 007325. Near Fine. Book number: 007325 USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Antiques & Collectables and Collectibles Autographs Collectors Collecting 0873414640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Community Forestry in the United States: Learning from the Past, Crafting the Future Washington D.C. Island Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. 1559639849. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 247 pages. Near Fine. ISBN: 1559639849 Book number: 114834 USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1044]
Keywords: 1559639849 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops Pocket, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 0671614460 very good little creased and rubbed.. Very Good . Book number: BING7945702 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0671614460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops: Their Lives in Their Own Words. 303 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1985) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth & boards,, Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Book number: CRLS10147 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops Pocket, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 0671614460 very good cover rubbed.. Very Good . Book number: BING7688059 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671614460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COPS Abacus, 1989. not 1st printing. Paperback. 0349102414. very good trade paperback. Book number: FN07/1061 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0349102414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-61446-0) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (True Crime). Book number: 921204 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime 0671614460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops Pocket Books. 1985. (ISBN: 9780671614461) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0062499 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Nonfiction - Legal
Keywords: 9780671614461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops: Their Lives in Their Own Words United Kingdom, Abacus. 1987, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0349102414). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) No markings, fine spine crease, Very Good. Wraps, 303pp. No illus. Over 100 police men and women tell their stories in thier own words. (1.1 JM FO 5/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50483 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Police Cops Policing Stories Personal Histories 0349102414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops : Their Lives in Their Own Words New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671614460. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front cover,nick at lower corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 36372 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0671614460 Police Biography Political Science Law Biography / Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops Their Lives in Their Own Words New York NY: Pocket, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0671614460. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 371 pages. Book number: 27642 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Police
Keywords: 0671614460 Bakerm Mark Police True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops Their Lives in Their Own Words New York, Simon and Schuster. 1985. 8vo. Dustjacket taped to the book with blue tape. 303pp. Good/Fair. Book number: 055670 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Crime True-Crime Murder Investigation Criminal-Investigation Autobiography Police American-Police | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page