ascending
descending
found: 23 books

ANDERSON, MARGARET; HALPIN, MARJORIE (EDITORS)
Potlatch at Gitsegukla: William Beynon's 1945 Field Notebooks
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Univ of British Columbia Pr. 2000, First Paper. (ISBN: 077480744X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Would be fine condition but for lightly bumped upper rear corner, no other rubbing or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 283 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 004507
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.03 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3021]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Native Studies Canada British Columbia Bc Gitksan 077480744x
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARGARET; HALPIN, MARJORIE (EDITORS)
Potlatch at Gitsegukla : William Beynon's 1945 Field Notebooks
Canada, University of British Columbia Press. 2000. (ISBN: 077480744X). Paperback. Very light wear, overall clean and tight. Very Good.
Book number: 32277
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3456]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Sociology 077480744x
In shopping cart

More information

CATLIN, GEORGE; HALPIN, MARJORIE (INTRODUCTION).
Letters And Notes On The Manners, Customs, And Conditions Of North American Indians, Volume II.
Dover, New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Crow, Blackfoot, Pawnee, Sioux, Comanche, Mandan, Choctaw, Cheyenne, Winnebago, Creek, Assiniboin; wild prairies teaming with buffalo; the sacred site of Catlinite stone - all were subjects of Catlin's letters and painting. Written between 1832 and 1839. Contains over 250 reproductions of Catlin's paintings.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 2385X3
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( Crow Blackfoot Pawnee Sioux Comanche Mandan Choctaw Cheyenne Winnebago Creek Assiniboin). 0486221199
In shopping cart

More information

CATLIN, GEORGE; HALPIN, MARJORIE (INTRODUCTION).
Letters And Notes On The Manners, Customs, And Conditions Of North American Indians: Written During Eight Years' Travel (1832-1839) Amongst The Wildest Tribes Of Indians In North America, Volume I.
Dover, New York: 1973. Softcover. Very good condition. Crow, Blackfoot, Pawnee, Sioux, Comanche, Mandan, Choctaw, Cheyenne, Winnebago, Creek, Assiniboin; wild prairies teaming with buffalo; the sacred site of Catlinite stone - all were subjects of Catlin's letters and painting. Written between 1832 and 1839. Contains over 250 reproductions of Catlin's paintings.
¶ 264 pages.
Book number: 64028X1
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( Crow Blackfoot Pawnee Sioux Comanche Mandan Choctaw Cheyenne Winnebago Creek Assiniboin). 0486221180
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE; SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION.,
Catlin's Indian Gallery: The George Catlin Paintings in The United States National Museum.
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution, 1965. Softcover. VG, small label on cover. Wraps. 32 pp. 2 color, 22 bw plates.
¶ Essay written by Marjorie Halpin. Includes a detailed list of the paintings at rear.
Book number: 4142
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 19th Century American Art Art Western Art Indian Art Exploration Art Excat October2004sale
In shopping cart

More information

MARJORIE HALPIN.
Catlin's Indian Gallery: The George Catlin Paintings in the United States National Museum.
The Smithsonian: 1965. 32p; illus. Softcover. A fine copy.
Book number: 8274
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE
Catlin's Indian Gallery: The George Catlin Paintings in the United States National Museum
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Insitution. 1965, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 32 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small corner crease/front cover, back cover lightly soiled. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 041581
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN (MARJORIE)
Catlin's Indian Gallery. The George Catlin paintings in the United States National Museum.
Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1965. In-4° br, 32 pp, nbr. ill. phot. en noir in et h.-t. Très bonne cond.
Book number: 482102
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALPIN, MARJORIE M
Jack Shadbolt and the coastal Indian Image
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press / UBC Museum of Anthropology. 1986. (ISBN: 0774802626). 58 pp. Illustrations in colour and b/w. Museum Note No. 18. Soft Cover/. Book good.
Book number: 10136
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: kunst/Kunst /art
Keywords: 0774802626
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Jack Shadbolt and the Coastal Indian Image
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0774802626). Soft Cover, Larger 8vo. as new, pp. 58, color and b/w illustrations. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: U00055
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Indians North America Government Relations History Native American,Native Indian Art,Native Studies,Art,Artists,Coastal Indians,Anthropology,Canadian Art Native Studies Canadian Art 0774802626
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Jack Shadbolt And The Coastal Indian Image
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1986. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780774802628
Book number: 26445
€  13.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.57 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1396]
Keywords: 9780774802628
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Jack Shadbolt and the Coastal Indian Image
Georgetown, ON, Canada, University of British Columbia Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0774802626). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp.58 plus pullout artwork of masks, etc. bibliography clean tight copy slight creases to corners. Fair.
Book number: 010526
CAD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1933]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Indians of North America_government Relations Art Native Americans 0774802626
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALPIN, MARJORIE M.; AMES, MICHAEL M.
Manlike Monsters on Trial : Early Records and Modern Evidence
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0774801190) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages including bibliography. A collection of papers from a unique conference on "Sasquatch and Similar Phenomena' convened in May, 1978, by the Museum of Anthropology at the University of British Columbia. Attempts to reconcile the sometimes conflicting, sometimes acrimonious views of the experts, amateurs, and scholars in their quest for the truth. Book unmarked with light wear. Minor moisture exposure to top corner of back board and most pages. Dust jacket bears stain to upper corner of dust jacket back panel but is otherwise in excellent condition and now in archival-grade Brodart cover. Sound copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 516a7655
CAD 102.69 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 100.14 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Sasquatch Yeti Body Mind Spirit Unexplained Phenomena Halpin, Marjorie M. ; Ames, Michael M. Manlike Monsters on Trial : Early Records and Modern Evidence University of British Columbia Press Sasquatch Congresses Monster 334 Pages Including Bibliography.
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Totem Poles - an Illustrated Guide; Museum Note: No. 3
Canada: University of British Columbia Press, 1987. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0774801417. 58 pages; Near Fine condition. This is the 1987 Edition, 3rd printing. No creases. Light shelf rub to edges. Tight. Solid, clean. Beautiful totem pole artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Marvelous illustrations throughout. This guide is designed to help people see and appreciate totem poles and other massive wood carvings which are unique to the Indian peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast.. Near Fine .
Book number: 16493
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0774801417 History
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Totem Poles: an Illustrated Guide
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, UBC Press, Canada. 1981. (ISBN: 0774801417). Soft Cover. Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp.58 Pictures and text. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear. Fine.
Book number: 002999
CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.43 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1623]
Keywords: Native Americans Social Sciences Science Ethnology Art 0774801417
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Totem Poles an Illustrated Guide
Vancouver BC: University of British Columbia Press, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0774801417. Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations. Light bump to top fore corner ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 0.2 x 9.8 x 7.8 Inches; 64 pages; The massive wood carvings unique to the Indian peoples of the Northwest Coast arouse a sense of wonder in all who see them. This guide helps the reader to understand and enjoy the form and meaning of totem poles and other sculptures. The author describes the origin and place of totem poles in Indian culture -- as ancestral emblems, as expressions of wealth and power, as ceremonial objects, as mythological symbols, and as magnificent artistic works of the people of the Pacific Northwest. Halpin also suggests ways to interpret the motifs and symbols carved on the poles and shows how to recognize the special features which reveal not only the skill of the carver but also his tribal origin.. Very Good .
Book number: 14699
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Native studies
Keywords: 0774801417 totem poles British Columbia Haida Kwakiutl Native Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Totem poles. An illustrated guide
Univ of British Columbia Pr, 1981. Paperback. Pp: 58. The massive wood carvings unique to the Indian peoples of the Northwest Coast arouse a sense of wonder in all who see them. This guide helps the reader to understand and enjoy the form and meaning of totem poles and other sculptures.The author describes the origin and place of totem poles in Indian culture - as ancestral emblems, as expressions of wealth and power, as ceremonial objects, as mythological symbols, and as magnificent artistic works of the people of the Pacific Northwest.Halpin also suggests ways to interpret the motifs and symbols carved on the poles and shows how to recognize the special features which reveal not only the skill of the carver but also his tribal origin. ISBN: 9780774801416. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1475285
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780774801416
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M. AND MICHAEL M. AMES.
Totem Poles: An Illustrated Guide (Museum Note No. 3).
University Of British Columbia Press, 1987..Paperback. ISBN: 0774801417. The massive wood carvings unique to the Indian peoples of the Northwest Coast arouse a sense of wonder in all who see them. This guide helps the reader to understand and enjoy the form and meaning of totem poles and other sculptures. The author describes the origin and place of totem poles in Indian culture -- as ancestral emblems, as expressions of wealth and power, as ceremonial objects, as mythological symbols, and as magnificent artistic works of the people of the Pacific Northwest. Halpin also suggests ways to interpret the motifs and symbols carved on the poles and shows how to recognize the special features which reveal not only the skill of the carver but also his tribal origin. 3rd Printing (1987) - CLEAN!! No marks. Lighlty read if at all.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: TP45475
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 0774801417
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALPIN, MARJORIE M
Totem Poles An Illustrated Guide
University of British Columbia, 1981. Quarto paperback, 58pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear, very good to near fine.
Book number: 56191
AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1142]
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN MARJORIE M.
Totem Poles- An Illustrated Guide
UBC-press, 1981, 58 .pp, soft cover, 26 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 270829&FOL
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Folklore
Keywords: Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Totem Poles: An Illustrated Guide
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Univ of British Columbia Pr. 1981. (ISBN: 0774801417). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. 58, b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U00040
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Totem Poles 0774801417
In shopping cart

More information

HALPIN, MARJORIE M.
Totem Poles : An Illustrated Guide. Museum Guide No. 3.
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press. 1981. First Trade Paperback Edition. 4to. Illustrated Card Covers. 0774801417. Near Fine. (ISBN: 0774801417).
Book number: J08213
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: 0774801417 Indians, Native People, British Columbia, Canada.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIBERTY, MARGOT (ED.); TOOKER, ELISABETH; FOWLER, CATHERINE S.; MILLER, DAVID REED; PARKS, DOUGLAS R.; DEMALLIE, RAYMOND J.; STRICKLAND, RENNARD; GREGORY, JACK; EWERS, JOHN C.; HERTZBERG, HAZEL W.; HALPIN, MARJORIE MYERS; SHIMONY, ANNEMARIE; OTHERS
American Indian Intellectuals: 1976 Proceedings of the American Ethnological Society
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co, 1980. 0829902236. Softcover. ISBN: 0829902236. Square, sound binding. Ffep pulling away at the bottom but still holding. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Contents: Liberty, "American Indians and American Anthropology." Tooker, "Ely S. Parker, Seneca, 1828-1895." Fowler, "Sarah Winnemucca, Northern Paiute, 1844-1891." Liberty, "Francis La Flesche, Omaha, 1857-1932." Miller, "Charles Alexander Eastman, Santee Sioux, 1858-1939." Parks, "James R. Murie, Pawnee, 1862-1921." DeMallie, "George Bushotter, Teton Sioux, 1864-1892." Strickland and Gregory, "Emmet Starr, Charokee, 1870-1930." Ewers, "Richard Sanderville, Blackfoot, ca. 1873-1951." Hertzberg, "Arthur C. Parker, Seneca, 1881-1955." Halpin, "William Beynon, Tsimshian, 1888-1958." Shimony, "Alexander General, Deskahe, Cayuga-Oneida, 1889-1965." William N. Fenton, "Jesse Cornplanter, Seneca, 1889-1957." Hugh A. Dempsey, "Long Lance, Catawba-Charokee and adopted Blackfoot, 1891-1932." Garrick Bailey, John Joseph Mathews, Osage, 1894- ." Triloki Nath Pandey, "Flora Zuni, Zuni, 1897- ." Loretta Fowler, "Bill Shakespeare, Northern Arapahoe, 1891-1975." Liberty and William C. Sturtevant, "Appendix: Prospectus for a Collection of Studies on Anthropology by North American Indians." ; 9.75" tall; 256 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2310027
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0829902236 America United States Native American Indian Intellectual Biography History All History: : United States Biography and Autobiography Americana Americana: : Native Americana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search