| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
DEMONSTRATION, VERIFICATION, JUSTIFICATION. Entretiens de l'Institut International de Philosophie, Liège, septembre 1967. Louvain, 1968, in-8, br., 352 p. Book number: 593 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.12 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 7021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scientific Philosophy Today: Essays in Honor of Mario Bunge. Dordrecht : D. Reidel, 1982. Paperback. 513 pp. (Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, 67). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #248379 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.22 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4514]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *2011-21 philosophy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Causality and modern science Transaction Pub, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 417. The causal problem has become topical once again. While we are no longer causalists or believers in the universal truth of the causal principle we continue to think of causes and effects, as well as of causal and noncausal relations among them. Instead of becoming indeterminists we have enlarged determinism to include noncausal categories. And we are still in the process of characterizing our basic concepts and principles concerning causes and effects with the help of exact tools. This is because we want to explain, not just describe, the ways of things. The causal principle is not the only means of understanding the world but it is one of them.The demand for a fourth edition of this distinguished book on the subject of causality is clear evidence that this principle continues to be an important and popular area of philosophic enquiry. Non-technical and clearly written, this book focuses on the ontological problem of causality, with specific emphasis on the place of the causal principle in modern science. Mario Bunge first defines the terminology employed and describes various formulations of the causal principle. He then examines the two primary critiques of causality, the empiricist and the romantic, as a prelude to the detailed explanation of the actual assertions of causal determinism.Bunge analyzes the function of the causal principle in science, touching on such subjects as scientific law, scientific explanation, and scientific prediction. In so doing, he offers an education to layman and specialist alike on the history of a concept and its opponents. Professor William A. Wallace, author of "Causality and Scientific Explanation" said of an earlier edition of this work: "I regard it as a truly seminal work in this field.". ISBN: 9781412808248. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1626746 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.87 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 752] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781412808248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diccionario de Filosofia Siglo XXI Ediciones, 1901. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. 221 pages, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, EXCELLENT EX-LIBRARY BOOK, MINIMAL USAGE WEAR, NO POCKET, TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY -- Book CrazyBook number: 100008 USD 26.19 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 9682322766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exact Philosophy: Problems, Tools, and Goals. In the Synthese Library Series. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+[214+[4]pp. Straight grain navy cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slightly cocked and shelfworn; else VG in edgeworn and slightly hand-soiled DJ. ISBN: 9027702519. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 091903 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3811] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exact Philosophy. Problems, Tools, and Goals. ( Synthese Library) . Reidel Dordrecht 1973 Hardcover with dust jacket 214 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Dust jacket shows mild wear., hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 384336 € 24.30 [Appr.: US$ 31.98 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2437] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Logic Semantics Erotetics Mathematics Science Metaphysics Ethics History 9027702519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations of Physics. (=Springer Tracts in Natural Philosophy; Vol. 10). Springer Berlin 1967 Cloth 311 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures., Ex-Library., Cover with marks of a removed label., Cover faded. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 397968 € 38.30 [Appr.: US$ 50.4 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3841] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein Naturwissenschaften Natural Science Naturphilosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kausalität, Geschichte und Probleme. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Herbert Spengler. Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1987. 8vo. XXIV, 450 S. OKart. (St.a.Tbrückseite). (Die Einheit der Gesellschaftswissenschaften. Studien in den Grenzbereichen der Wirtschafts- und Sozialwissenschaften, 51). Book number: 3017BB € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 78.96 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Las pseudociencias ¡vaya timo! LAETOLI, 2011. Broché. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, spanish text. ID: mon0000132231 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000132231 USD 21.89 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: General & Reference, General AAS, Espagnol, Broché Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Leib-Seele-Problem. Ein psychobiologischer Versuch. (=Die Einheit der Gesellschaftswissensch.; Band 37). Mohr (Siebeck) Tübingen 1984 Paperback 303 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Abb., Bibl-Ex., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 328320 € 25.70 [Appr.: US$ 33.82 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2578] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Gesellschaftswissenschaften Monismus Plastizität Behaviorismus 3169448714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Method, Model and Matter. Dordrecht. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1973. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo: vi, [ij], 196pp. [iv], notes, bibliographical notes, graphs. Fine copy. Volume Synthese Library. ISBN: 90-277-0252-7. Book number: 34320 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.9 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2508]
Keywords: 9027702527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Method, Model, and Matter Dordrecht, Reidel. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 9027702527). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. vi 196.previous owners stamp on FEP. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 109947 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 74.84 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5704] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Science 9027702527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Methodological Unity of Science D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1st 1973. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Brown cloth. viii + 264 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. ISBN: 902770354X Book number: 989080 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 47.44 | JP¥ 3616]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PHILOSOPHY 902770354X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Methodological Unity of Science Dordrecht, Reidel. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 902770354x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. viii [3] 264.Compliment card from author laid in loosely.badly torn dust jacket. Very Good/Torn and Chipped. Book number: 109946 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.9 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3422] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Science 902770354x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind-Body Problem: A Psychobiological Approach Pergamon Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0080247199). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 033384 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1902] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0080247199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie der Psychologie., Mohr, Tübingen 1990., Oln, Ou., 469s., in gutem Zustand, [AKB9,5b],, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: B15611 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4714] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie der Psychologie., Mohr, Tübingen 1990, Marmorierter Pappband, 457s., in gutem Zustand, [AKA7,7]., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: A14678 € 183.00 [Appr.: US$ 240.83 | £UK 152.5 | JP¥ 18355] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie de la physique. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1975, in-8vo, 299 S., brochure originale illustrée. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 95252 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.84 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1665]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie physics physique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Physics. Reidel Dordrecht 1973 Leinen 248 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., As library copy in very good condition., Stamped edges., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 325079 € 36.20 [Appr.: US$ 47.64 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3631] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein 9027702535 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Psychology. Springer Heidelberg 1987 Cloth 327 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures., In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 293691 € 34.80 [Appr.: US$ 45.8 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3490] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie 0387964428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Physics (Publisher series: Synthese Library.) Dordrecht, D. Reidel. (ISBN: 90-277-0253-5) . [1973], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 248pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Synthese Library. Book number: 130750 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 114 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11432] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Physics 9027702535 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Physics. "D. Reidel, Dodrecht 1973,EA; " Oln., originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile) , , 250s., guter Zustand. [ NB13,1], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: A14676 € 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.43 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5216] Catalogue: Englische Bücher
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rutherford and Physics at the Turn of the Century. London, Dawson, and Science History Publications, New York. 1st edition. 1979. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,vii,184. Photo portrait frontis. End pages decorated with formulae. Publishers maroon cloth, gilt. NEW book from our stockholdings. Very slight dusting to top edge, after time in store, and very light shelf rub to D.w. FINE book in like D.w. We specialise in History of Science ( ISBN 0712909184 ) Book number: 6497 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.79 | JP¥ 2652]
Keywords: biography, science, scientist, physicist, physics, history, essays, addresses, lectures, astrophysics, electromagnetic, ether, electrons, radioactivity, Einstein, 0712909184 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rutherford and physics at the turn of the century Watson Pub Intl, 1979. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 184. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U529801 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.74 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rutherford and Physics at the Turn of the Century. Dawson Publishing,Folkestone, 1979. 184pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. cover slightly bowed. Book number: 500656 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.88 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Physics / General 0712909181 | In shopping cart More information div> |