ascending
descending
found: 14 books

MORI, MARIKO & KUNSTMUSEUM, AARHUS
Mariko Mori. Oneness
Hatje Cantz Pub, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 352. One of the best-known Japanese artists of the international scene, Mariko Mori, born in 1967 in Tokyo, envisions fantastical worlds and beings in spectacular photographs and videos-frequently casting herself amid these scenarios as a Bjork-esque avatar in biomorphic and technological symbiosis. Mori studied fashion design in Tokyo, worked briefly as a model and later studied fine art in England, and this early education is visible in her elaborately produced photographs, videos and sculpture that are as reminiscent of Hollywood as they are of contemporary art. Her recent work involves exotic landscapes, computer-generated images and choreographed performances for which the artist designs her own costumes and plays the central characters. This extraordinary and substantial publication offers a retrospective of Mori's entire oeuvre, and is the first to present the complete Beginning of the End: Past, Present, Future, a photographic cycle produced over a period of 11 years, in which Mori presents herself as a time traveler in a plexiglass capsule at significant symbolic locations, from Giza to New York to Shanghai. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1681723
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.12 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1019]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

CHICAGO, MOCA.; MOLON,DOMINIC; MARIKO MORI
Mariko Mori
Chicago, MOCA. and London, Serpentine Gallery. MARIKO MORI. Text by Mariko Mori, Dominic Molon et al.; 94 pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. 4to, wraps. 1998.
Book number: 83934
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIN, LISA; KING, MARJORIE; ELIEL, CAROL S ; MOLON, DOMINIC MORI MARIKO;.,
Mariko Mori...
Berlin:, Museum Of Contemporary Art,, 1998-08.. Paperback. Condition: Book: Near Fine. Printed in colour, quarto 97 p.p.
Book number: 12933
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0933856571
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO
Dream Temple
Fondazione Prada. 1998, First. (ISBN: 88870299113). Hardcover. Exquisitely produced book"..the Dream Temple of the Buddhist monastery of Horyuji reimagined and reconceived according to a contemporary aesthetic, is a journey into the utopian realms of physical and psychic beauty..spiritual energy is eternal, no death or birth can touch it." Wt: 1.75 kg - additional postage required. Nr. Fine.
Book number: 003207
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 US$ 101.2 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7860]
Keywords: Art, Architecture, Design 88870299113
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORI, MARIKO
Mariko Mori
Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Art, 1998. Catalogue of the exhibitions at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago and The Serpentine Gallery, London in 1998/1999. Paperback. Photowrappers. 24,5 x 26,5 cm. 94 pages. As new.
Book number: 39
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO; MOLON, DOMINIC, AND CORRIN, LISA, AND ELIEL, CAROL S., AND KING, MARJORIE (ESSAYS BY)
Mariko Mori: Oneness
Chicago and London, Museum of Contemporary Art; Serpentine Gallery. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0933856571) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, ix, 94 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 27 cm. Essays by curators of four exhibitions of the artist's work to be held in the U.S. and London between May 1998 and March 1999. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine.
Book number: 052102
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Collectible 0933856571
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO.,
Mariko Mori Dream Temple...
Fondazione Prada,, May 2, 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Lavishly illustrated, pristine copy presenting exciting project.
Book number: 13034
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 8887029113
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO
Mariko Mori: Oneness
Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2007. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. Small 4to, 352 pp, Still shrink-wrapped from the publisher. Fine copy in slipcase .
Book number: BOOKS036796I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO.
Mariko Mori .
Ostfildern , Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2007. hardcover. 1 v. (unpaged) : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 27 cm. This catalog is published in conjunction with the exhibition Mariko Mori / Oneness at the Groninger Museum, Groningen, The Netherlands, April 29 - September 2, 2007, and at ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum, Aarhus, Denmark, October 4, 2007 - January 27, 2008./ Cover title. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9783775719674
Book number: #219217
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9783775719674
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO; AARHUS, AROS AARHUS KUNSTMUSEUM; GRO
MARIKO MORI / Oneness
Mori, Mariko. MARIKO MORI / Oneness. Unpaginated, roughly 200 color and b&e illustrations. 4to, flexibound. Ostfildern-Ruit, Hatje Cantz, 2007. This extraordinary and significant publication offers a retrospective of Mori's entire oeuvre, and is the first to present the complete Beginning of the End: Past, Present, Future, a photographic cycle produced over a period of 11 years, in which Mori presents herself as a time traveler in a plexiglass capsule at significant symbolic locations, from Giza to New York to Shanghai. Exhibition in Groningen and Aarhus
Book number: 124279
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO,
Museum Of Contemporary Art, Chicago:Serpentine Gallery,London
Museum of Contemporary Art, 1998. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780933856578. Very Good. The wraps are a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: lt98
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 9780933856578
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO.
Oneness.
Hatje Cantz. 2007. 4to, unpaginated. A very good copy in a worn and marked slipcase.
Book number: 76065
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO & KUNSTMUSEUM, AROS AARHUS & (GRONINGEN)., GRONINGER MUSEUM
Oneness
2007. Paperback. ISBN: 9783775719674. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1591971
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783775719674
In shopping cart

More information

MORI, MARIKO & KUNSTMUSEUM, AROS AARHUS & (GRONINGEN)., GRONINGER MUSEUM
Oneness
2007. Paperback. ISBN: 9783775719674. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1553029
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.12 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1019]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783775719674
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search