ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & EISLER, RIANE & GIMBUTAS, MARIJA & MUSES, CHARLES
In All Her Names Explorations of the Feminine in Divinity
HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. Hardcover, 177pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; page edges spotted and slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Book number: 68835
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
In shopping cart

More information

MARIJA ALSEIKAITE GIMBUTAS AND MIRIAM ROBBINS DEXTER,
The Living Goddesses.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1999.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 0.87 x 10.25 x 7.5 Inches; 306 pages.
Book number: 266672
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Ancient History Books General Aas Europe Folklore Mythology World Literature Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
Ancient Symbolism in Lithuanian Folk Art
Philadelphia, American Folklore Society, 1958. Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Memoirs of the American Folklore Society. Good; soiled paper wraps, with a little moisture damage to the top edge of the later pages. A very rare book, still a great reference copy. Good.
Book number: 010659
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA:
Die Balten - Geschichte eines Volkes im Ostseeraum. Aus dem Engl. von Georg Auerbach.
München : Herbig, 2008. Sonderproduktion 271, 79 S. 8°, PAppband illustriert, Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 277243
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
Die Balten. Geschichte eines Volkes im Ostseeraum. Übersetzt von Georg Auerbach.
München, Herbig 1983. 23 cm. 271, (1) Seiten mit 79 Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag
¶ - ISBN10: 3776612665 / 3-7766-1266-5 - ISBN13: 9783776612660 / 978-3-7766-1266-0 -
Book number: IQ-B38452
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Baltikum
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA:
Die Balten. Geschichte eines Volkes im Ostseeraum. Aus dem Engl. von Georg Auerbach. Ullstein Nr. 34708 Ullstein-Sachbuch.
Frankfurt/M; Berlin: Ullstein, 1991. Um den Bildteil gekürzte Ausgabe, 267 S.; 68 Illustrationen im Text, graph. Darst., Karten; 19 cm, kart. guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 270671
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte und Historische Hilfswissenschaften, The Balts
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA:
Die Balten : Geschichte e. Volkes im Ostseeraum. Aus d. Engl. übers. von Georg Auerbach
München , Berlin : Herbig, 1983. Deutsche Ausgabe 271 S. : zahlr. Ill., graph. Darst., Kt. , 23 cm 8° , Pp., Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, Abbildungen, guter Zustand, Literaturverz. S. 255 - 260
Book number: 239863
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Balten , Urgeschichte , Balten / Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA.
Die Balten. Geschichte eines Volkes im Ostseeraum.
München. F.A. Herbig. 2008. Orig.Pappe. 272 Seiten. Gut erhalten. ISBN 9783776650235.
Book number: 892740
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Osteuropa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIMBUTAS, MARIJA,
Bronze age cultures in Central and Eastern Europe.
Paris, The Hague, Lond., Mouton & Co., 1965; 29,5x22 cm. Hardcover. Cloth, dustwrapper (sl.imp.). 681 pp., with 462 tex-illustrations and 115 plates, references, index. Good copy. Heavy volume, overseized shipping. Scarce.
Book number: 4841
€  170.00 [Appr.: US$ 213.47 | £UK 136.25 | JP¥ 16958]
Catalogue: History/ General
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Algemene Geschiedenis Prehistorie Centraal Europa Oost-Europa
In shopping cart

More information

MARIJA ALSEIKAITE GIMBUTAS
The Civilization of the Goddess
HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062503685. /. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only oversized hardcover in jacket, oversized and overweight. First edition first print. Fine - Used .
Book number: 23768
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: History-European
Keywords: 0062503685 Civilization Goddess
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS,MARIJA
The Civilization of the Goddess: The World of Old Europe
, HarperSanFrancisco 1991, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations,photos. ISBN:0062503685.Hardcover.Large octavo.529 pages.Fine in jacket. Bright,clean,tight.Minor wear to jacket edges.
Book number: 023519
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: History Archaeology Earth Goddess Goddesses Europe Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS,MARIJA
The Civilization of the Goddess: The World of Old Europe
, HarperSanFrancisco 1991, 1st edition, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations,photos. ISBN:0062503685.Hardcover.Large octavo.529 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.Minor cover soil.No dust jacket.Jacket photo of author glued to rear paste-down.
¶ Edited by Joan Marler.
Book number: 025520
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: History Archaeology Earth Goddess Goddesses Europe Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
The Civilization of the Goddess: The World of Old Europe
Harper Collins, 1991, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 57216
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA.
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe. 6500-3500 BC. Myths and Cult Images. New & Updated Edition.
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0520046552) Soft Cover, 4to. 304pp, index, bibliography, 252 bw ills, 171 text figures, 8 maps. Or card covers. Very light toning to top of rear cover, otherwise excellent. A splendidly illustrated and well researched volume detailing the old religions of EUrope (6500-3500BC) through the study of sculpture, vases and other cult objects from southeastern Europe. Skethces the village culture that existed before it was overwhelmed by the patriarchal Indo-Europeans. Fertility images, mythical animals and other artifacts are analyzed for their mythic and social significance. Very Good.
Book number: 021715
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: God Goddess Religion Archaeology Europe Cult Fertility Myth Mythology Prehistoric Ancient History / Archaeology 0520046552
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA ALSEIKAITE
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe, 6500-3500 BC, Myths and Cult Images
Berkeley [CA], Univ. of California Press, 1982. Updated edtn. orig.wrappers. 25x19cm, 304 pp, New & updated edition.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to side page-edge. VG.
¶ PAPERBACK.
Book number: BOOKS014058I
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: History of Religion, Stone Age Europe, Archaeology, Archeology, Prehistoric, Prehistory, Neolithic, Gods Goddesses, ,
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe, 6500-3500 B.C.: Myths and Cult Images
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1982, New and Updated Edition. (ISBN: 0520046552) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 1990. 304 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In this beautifully illustrated study of sculpture, vases, and other cult objects portraying the Goddess, fertility images, and mythical animals, Marija Gimbutas sketches the matrilineal village culture that existed in southeastern Europe between 6500 and 3500 B.C. before it was overwhelmed by the patriarchal Indo-Europeans. The analysis of this rich mythical imagery tells us much about early humanity's concepts of the cosmos, of humans' relations with nature, and of the complementary roles of male and female. / Marija Gimbutas (1921-1994) was Professor of European Archaeology at the University of California, Los Angeles, and Curator of Old World Archaeology at what is now the Fowler Museum of Cultural History. Her book The Living Goddesses (California, 1999) was published in April 1999." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 046910
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0520046552
In shopping cart

More information

MARIJA GIMBUTAS,
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe: Myths and Cult Images, New and Updated Edition.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1982.Softcover, Very Good.Some cover wear, modest wear to the title page, else a solid copy.; 0.94 x 9.75 x 7.36 Inches; 304 pages.
Book number: 254256
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Ancient History Books General Aas Ancient Europe General Aas World General Aas
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA,
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe. Myths and Cult Images. 6500 - 3500 BC
Thames & Hudson, 2007. Reprint. Near fine in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light crease top corner front wrapper else clean tight and seemingly unread.
Book number: 63562
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe - 6500 - 3500 Bc - Myths and Cult Images
London, Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1984, New and Updated Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0500272387) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. Paperback, 304 pages, with 252 illustrations, 171 text figures and 8 maps. A former library book with minimal markings, small reference numbers on the front free endpaper. Sound binding, spine un-creased, there is evidence of a very minor liquid spillage on the page edges - this has not affected the text or contents and all pages flow freely. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 021406
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Mythology, Classical 0500272387
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS MARIJA
The Gods and Goddesses of Old Erope 7000 to 3500 BC Myths, Legends and Cult Images
Thames and Hudson London, 1974. With 252 illustrations 171 text figures and 8 maps. Tekst in het engels. Inhoud: Cultural Background, Schematicism (sculpturen in the Chalcolithic), Ritual Costume, (costume and ornaments, The Mask, Shrines and the Role of Figurines, Cosmogonical and Cosmological Images etc. 25x19 cm. Hard cover met goudopdruk. Ill.: foto's tekeningen. ISBN-0500050147 303 blz. Gewicht: 1000 gram. Very good/no jacket..
Book number: 14554
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: religie
Keywords: Mythen legenden archeologie mystiek God wijsbegeerte symbolen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
The Gods & Goddesses Of Old Europe, 7000 - 3500 BC : Myths, Legends & Cult Images - with 252 Plates, 171 Line Drawings & 8 Maps.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1974. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. The long accepted view that the peoples who inhabited Southeast Europe in earliest times derived the themes underlying their art & imagery, and the basic elements of their religion, from the Near East is being increasingly contested. Many of the 'gods & goddesses' of the early agriculturists, the author maintains, were not conceived by them but had their origins in Paleolithic times. *****Please Note - Book is heavy, and additional postage costs would need to be charged for destinations outside Australia Size: 250mm - 320mm. 303 pages. Covers have some shelf wear. MC Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Archaeology; Ancient (BC); Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0500050147. ISBN/EAN: 9780500050149. Inventory No: 651.
Book number: 651
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; Ancient (BC); Religion & Theology. Religion & Theology
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA; CAMPBELL, JOSEPH (FOREWORD)
The Language of the Goddess: Unearthing the Hidden Symbols of Western Civilization
HarperSanFrancisco. 1991. (ISBN: 0062504185). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Bookplate inside front cover and on title page, otherwise clean and tight. This is the larger format edition. xxiii, 388pp. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated throughout. Gimbutas (1921-1994) was born and studied in Lithuania, lived briefly in Germany where she obtained a Ph.D. in archaeology at Tübingen University, and in 1949 came to the United States where she worked at Harvard University and later for UCLA. Her work and studies combined archaeology with linguistics and mythology and comparative religion. She called this interdisciplinary approach "archaeomythology.". Very Good.
Book number: 027853
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Goddesses Prehistoric Peoples_europe Symbolism Women's Old Europe History Pagan Rituals Rites Western Culture 0062504185
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA; CAMPBELL, JOSEPH (FOREWORD)
The Language of the Goddess: Unearthing the Hidden Symbols of Western Civilization
New York, Harpercollins. 1989, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0062503561). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, crisp book club copy in a jacket. Name inked on half title page, otherwise fine copy. xxii, 388pp. Maps, photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Gimbutas (1921-1994) was born and studied in Lithuania, lived briefly in Germany where she obtained a Ph.D. in archaeology at Tübingen University, and in 1949 came to the United States where she worked at Harvard University and later for UCLA. Her work and studies combined archaeology with linguistics and mythology and comparative religion. She called this interdisciplinary approach "archaeomythology.". Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 025954
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0062503561
In shopping cart

More information

GIMBUTAS, MARIJA,
The Language of the Goddess: Unearthing the Hidden Symbols of Western Civilization
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1989. Hardcover, Very Good +/Near Fine. 0062503561 large 4to, black cloth, illustrated dustwrapper (some rubbing evident on back panel). a bump along the bottom edge of back cover near the spine, neat small, former owner's name on the upper right of the half-titlepage. otherwise generally fine throughout. No chips or tears in the freshly mylar'd dustwrapper. 388p
Book number: 021975
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIMBUTAS, MARIJA
Language Of The Goddess (The)
62503561, Harper & Row, San Francisco. 1989, Vg. Black Cloth. 1. By Author. 1st printing with full number line.Inscribed on title page by author"To my dear Cathleen- with love and Goddess' Nature blessings- Marija Topanga, March 2, 1990". 2 lines underlined light dampstain on inside right edge of dj. (ISBN: 1st Edition). Vg/4to.
Book number: 019643
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Autographs, Art, Symbols 1
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search