| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Traditional Songs of the Maori. 1975. Cloth with dustjacket. Wellington, Sydney & London: A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1975. First edition. Large stout oblong quarto. Gray gilt spine titled cloth. Ex library. Book has light typical former library markings with no edge rubber stamping. Rear panel has two skin marks else very good in slightly spine sunned dustjacket with an adhesive library shelf sticker affixed to the foot else near fine. A very nice ex library copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated (with musical examples) collection and history of traditional songs of the Maori. A great book. Uncommon, especially in the cloth edition in any condition. Book number: 1009928 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Music, New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Songs of the Maori. Wellington., A. Reed., 1975. 24 x 37 cms, 323 p., text of the songs maori with translation aside, all songs with music-notes. Boards, dust jacket. Book number: 9446 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: music New Zealand. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Maori Writing Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0589004476) 210x140mm, 153 pages, hardcover with dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Good reading copy. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39267 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0589004476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Maori Writing Reed Books Limited, 1970. Hard Cover. 0589004476. Very clean, tiny chips and a couple very small tears to upper edge of dust jacket, interior perfect, small coffee stain to page ends. The writers in this collection are the first generation of Maori writers to make use of literary forms that are European in origin.In the oral literature of the Maori, songs and oratory served to give. 153p. Text in English. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0589004476 Book number: 115116 USD 20.34 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616]
Keywords: 0589004476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Maori Writing Nelson, New Zealand, A H & A W Reed. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589004476) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd prize winner in the Goodman Fielder Wattie award for 1971. "The writers in this collection are the first generation of Maori writers to make use of literary forms that are European in origin. In the oral literature of the Maori, songs and oratory served to give rhetorical expression." Contributors include Hone Tuwhare, Witi Ihimaera, Arapera Blank, Patricia Grace and mny others. CONDITION Red bds, 153 pages bright and crisp as new apart from small booksellers stamp inside front and name to ffep of Kathleen Grattan editor of the NZ Womens Weekly. DJ unworn. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14183 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0589004476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaiki: A New Approach to Maori Tradition Christchurch, N.Z. Canterbury University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0908812159). Siftcover, 4to, illustrated, 81 pages. Like-new, unmarked, uncreased. /Ac. Book number: 038796 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Maori Tradition 0908812159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaiki. A new approach to Maori tradition. Canterbury UP: Christchurch, 1991. Paperback, folio, photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 81 pp. Book number: 26114 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Australia/new Zealand/Pacific
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaiki. A new approach to Maori tradition. New Zealand, Canturbury University Press, 1991. 81 pp. Photographs. Softcover. Fine. [67982] Book number: 67982 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HAWAIKI. A new approach to Maori tradition. Christchurch, Univ. of Canterbury, 1985. Quarto, wrappers, map, illust., pp. 81. Corners nudged, wrappers rubbed else v.g. ISBN 0900 392 35 5. ¶ The author "... shows Hawaiki to be a paradisial, mythical land of origin, and the migration traditions to be religious narratives of central importance to the tribes that possess them" (cover blurb). Book number: 90004 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Pacific NZ New Zealand Maori Hawaiki religion religious tradition | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Reta Ki Te Maunga / Letters to the Mountain: Maori letters to the editor, 1898-1905 Auckland: Reed, (2002). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0790008440. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Spine taped. Gutters reinforced with tape at front and rear.; 167 pages. Illustrated. Text in Maori and English. Page dimensions: 237 x 168mm. "In the nine years of its existence the Wairarapa-based newspaper Te Puke ki Hikurangi provided a lively forum for ideas and news among Maori up and down the country." - from blurb on rear wrapper. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 11853 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: 0790008440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori Poetry: An Introductory Anthology. Auckland, Heinemann Educational Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86863-570-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 104 pages, text of Waiata, Pao, Oriori and recited songs in Maori and English. Very Good. Book number: 6141 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Maori, Polynesian and Pacific Languages
Keywords: 0868635707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori Poetry: An Introductory Anthology Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books, (1978). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0868635707. Owner's bookplate. Water damage and staining to 3" corner of rear wrapper and tail page edges, possibly a coffee spill? A good reading copy.; 104 pages. With 4 in-text illustrations of Maori tattoo. Softcover. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 5 1/2". Bi-lingual, with Maori text and English translation on facing pages. Contents: Introduction; Waiata; Pao; Oriori; Recited Songs; Commentary; References. "Traditional Maori poetry, like music, dancing and sculpture, was a part of the fabric of life, an essential means of expression and communication." - p. 5. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 4494 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0868635707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori Poetry: An Introductory Anthology Heinemann Educational, Aukland NZ, 1983. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. illsutrated with maori decoration 104pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 65552 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Maori, Poetry, New Zealand, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural World of the Maori. Auckland. William Collins. 1985. (ISBN: 0002172194) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio. Color, b/w photos, illus. The land of Aotearoa, before and after the arrival of the Maori ancestors. Looks at the plant and animal life, and the adaptations made by the people. 230pp. Index, biblio. 1st ed. Very Good/Good. Book number: BBP-15259 USD 26.55 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2109] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Zealand; Natural History; Photography; 0002172194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural World of the Maori Auckland, David Bateman. 1996, Second Edtn: First Thus Revised Edtn. (ISBN: 1869532872) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. Ill.: Geoff Moon (Photography). pp 128 includes index. Map, photographs, reproduction of drawings etc. Glossary of Maori words. 'Though their presence inevitably brought changes, for 1000 years the Maori lived in Aotearoa in harmony with nature. Drawing upon the work of archeologists and historians, quoting extensively from the myths and songs recorded by the Maori writers of the last century, Margaret Orbell vividly evokes the Maori experience of aotearoa, while Geoff Moon's remarkable photographs present the country's landscape, birds, fish, insects, reptiles and plants.'. Fine/Fine. -- BookedBook number: 1007357 NZD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 31.66 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Maori, History, Culture, Aotearoa, Natural History, Archeology Maori Nat. Hist. Botany Etc N.Z. , Aust. , Pacific 1869532872 Geoff Moon (Photography) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural World of the Maori Albany, Auckland, New Zealand, David Bateman Limited. 1996, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1869532872) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Moon, Geoff (Photographs by). Reprint, 1998. 128 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine. Book number: 024246 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Pacific::Oceanic, Aboriginal
Keywords: 1869532872 Moon, Geoff (Photographs By) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The natural world of the Maori 1985. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 230. ISBN: 9780908610303. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U854206 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780908610303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural World of the Maori Auckland, David Bateman, 1985. (ISBN: 0002172194) 290x230mm, 230 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36912 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: New Zealand - Maori
Keywords: 0002172194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural World of the Maori Auckland, David Bateman, 1985. (ISBN: 0002172194) 290x230mm, 230 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket with small chip at top of spine. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21008 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: New Zealand - Maori
Keywords: 0002172194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural World of the Maori Auckland, William Collins. 1985. 29.5cm. 230pp. More attractive than the later, slimmer double column ed. Well illus. in colour & B&W. Photogr by Geoff Moon. Index. Cover sl sunned, sl foxing. Very Good/Very Good DW. -- Book SavvyBook number: 000300 NZD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4191]
Keywords: The Natural World of the Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Maori Stories Auckland, NZ, Reed Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0790005344) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing to the corners of the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book. Contains thirty traditional Maori folktales, all originally written down between the 1850s and the early 1900s. The stories are all given in Maori and in English. 192pp, a few b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005888 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Australasia
Keywords: Folktales, Mythology, Maori, Nz 0790005344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Maori Stories He Korero Maor Reed Books New Zealand 1997, Paperback. . 0790005344 0.47 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 192 pages; In strange and marvellous tales of the supernatural, heroes battle with giant lizards, enormous birds and taniwha. Sometimes they are menaced by fairies, beautiful creatures with uncanny powers who fall in love with human women. The heroes triumph over evil adversaries, and they undertake dangerous journeys to the underworlds and the distant island of Hawiki. The great Maori story-tellers of the nineteenth century wrote these stories as they were accustomed to tell them. This illustrated anthology presents their writing in the original Maori and in accomplished, lively translations that make these taonga accessible to a wider audience. Fine. Book number: 36555 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waiata: Maori Songs in History. An Anthology Auckland, Reed Books. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0790001837) Soft Cover, 8 & 3/4" x 9 & 1/4" Tall. pp 116, Faded spine, sticker ghost & number in small numerals on fep, otherwise in very good, clean & tight condition. 'In waiata our ancestors spoke their hearts - in grief and in celebration. For many hundreds of years this oral tradition of song flourished in Aotearoa. During the second half of the last century, in times of rapid change, Maori scholars recorded for the future the words of thousands of waiata. Their manuscripts were preserved by Pakeha of foresight and commitment, and along with a vast body of other Maori writing they are now accessible in libraries throughout the country. Margaret Orbell has been working with these manuscripts for 25 years. She has come to occupy a special place in Maori scholarship, havi ancient texts. In this new anthology shng brought to light and translated many places waiata of the nineteenth century in their social and political setting, conveying the poet's responses to their people's trauma.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008146 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, Music, Maori, Songs, Waiata, History, New Zealand, Oral Tradition, Culture, Sociology, Politics Maori Music 0790001837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |