ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARRIS, MARJORIE; MACMILLAN, MARGARET; DESJARDINS, ANNE
Canada's House : Rideau Halol and the Invention of the Canadian Home
Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine large hard cover in near fine half size wrap around dj. Clean tight and unmarked 251pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71100
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall, Ottawa, Governor General,
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARJORIE; MACMILLAN, MARGARET; DESJARDINS, ANNE
Canada's House : Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976751. New book, unmarked with half-size wrap-around wrapper; 254 pp illustrated throughout; history, gardens, and food themes for Residence of Canada's Governor-General.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18885
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, MARJORIE; MACMILLAN, MARGARET; DESJARDINS, ANNE
Canada's House : Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 254."In this remarkable book — thoughtful, intimate and stunningly illustrated with archival and original photos — three of the best writers in their fields join with Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul to tell the story of Canada’s house in the 21st century.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 090882
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Gardens_canada Cookery, Canadian Ontario_history 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

ISSENMAN, ROBERT M., ED. INSCRIBED. (MARGARET M. ADAMS, MAUREEN ANDREW, NANCY BUTT, ROBERT EVANS, JOSEPH JACOBS, DOROTHY JESSOP, PATRICIA M. MACKAY, ANGUS B. MACMILLAN, CHARLES H. MALCOLMSON, HUGH M. O'BRODOVICH, K.R. MOHAN PAI, JOCELYN PAINE, ET
Ambulatory Care of the Sick Child.
McMaster University Press, Hamilton, Ontario, 1985.. 136 pp, 8 3/4" H, soft cover. INSCRIBED BY DR. ISSENMAN ON INSIDE OF FRONT COVER. Contents: The Care of Children with Chronic Diseases; Hickman Catheters in Outpatient Management of Malignant Disorders; Nebulizers, Spirometers, and Customized Medi cal Regimes with Asthma; Home Care of Children with Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia; Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis; Lesson From Hemophilia; The Newly Diagnosed Diabetic Child; Monitor Usage in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome; Home Enteral F e e d i n g; The Emotional Impact of Chronic Disease; Research in Pediatric Home Care; Neighborhood and Community Support; The Role of the Pediatrician in Home Care; Structuring the Home Environment for Success; The Perverse Economics of Alternative s to I np at ient Care. Inside - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, minor rubbing, tiny faint mark on front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 23590
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Eleanor G. Pask, Diane Pirhonen, Barry Pless, Brian T. Steele, Ruth Stein, Michelle Stockwell, Hanna Strawczynski, William Wilson, Stanley Zlotkin, Hospital Sick Children, Chronic Disease, Hemophilia, Sids, Diabetes, Peritoneal, Asthma, Hickman Cath
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET
Canada's House, Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home
Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 2004, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hardcover, royal 8vo, illutrated, 254 pages. Like new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 032690
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET; HARRIS, MARJORIE; DESJARDINS, ANNE L.; CLARKSON, ADRIENNE; SAUL, JOHN RALSTON
Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian House
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine band-type Dj. Photo bds, 254pp. Colour photos with achival photos. This is a look at Rideau Hall, the residence of the Governor General of Canada, the history of the house, the gardens, the food (along with 20 original recipes). There are contributions by Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. A heavy book. 3.4 JM FO 58/4. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 53345
USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall Ottawa Ontario Canada Gardens Canadian Cookery Recipes Governor General Canadian Cookbooks 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET; HARRIS, MARJORIE; DESJARDINS, ANNE L.; CLARKSON, ADRIENNE; SAUL, JOHN RALSTON
Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian House
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0676976751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Owner's gift inscription, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine band-type Dj. Photo bds, 254pp. Colour photos with achival photos. This is a look at Rideau Hall, the residence of the Governor General of Canada, the history of the house, the gardens, the food (along with 20 original recipes). There are contributions by Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. A heavy book. 3.4 JM FO 1/0. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 47460
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Rideau Hall Ottawa Ontario Canada Gardens Canadian Cookery Recipes Governor General Canadian Cookbooks 0676976751
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET, MARJORIE HARRIS AND ANNE L. DESJARDINS
Canada's House Rideau Hall and the invention of a Canadian home
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Over 75 illus. Principal house, garden, and food photography by Nancy Tong, Tony Beck, and Rob Fiocca.Illustrated Cloth with decorated half wrapper, 8vo. 10.5 x 7.5 inches(27 x 19cm0. Fine in fine in fine wrapper. ISBN: 0676976751.
Book number: 36939
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Ottawa Canadian History
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET B.
The Methodist Church in Michigan: the Nineteenth Century; the Methodist Church in Michigan: the Twentieth Century; 2 Volumes
Michigan Area Methodist Hist. Soc. & Eerdmans, 1967, 1976. Hardcover. Volume One, dark red cloth binding, very lightly rubbed at corners. Ex-church library copy, minor evidence of card removal from back pastedown. Page block fore edge has small stain, owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped and rubbed at edges, a little scuffed on faces. Volume Two, not ex-library, red cloth binding is about like new; dust jacket price-clipped and a little rubbed at edges, especially at spine ends and corners. Both volumes square, tightly bound, and unfaded, with clean texts. Dust jackets in clear plastic protectors. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 465, 625 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 32870
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Methodism
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, DR. MARGARET B.
The Methodist Church in Michigan; Volume 1; 19th Century
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans. 1967. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (21)465pp. Biblio note & index. Illustrations from old prints & photos. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 15103
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Methodist History Michigan Michigan And The Great Lakes
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, DR. MARGARET B.
The Methodist Church in Michigan; Volume 1; 19th Century
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans. 1967. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michigan, (21)465pp. Biblio note & index. Illustrations from old prints & photos. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 50454
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Methodist History Michigan Michigan And The Great Lakes
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, DR. MARGARET B.
The Methodist Church in Michigan; Volume 1; 19th Century
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans. 1967. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michigan, (21)465pp. Biblio note & index. Illustrations from old prints & photos. Small ink name in front. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 58416
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Methodist History Michigan Michigan And The Great Lakes
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET
Nixon in China : The Week That Changed the World
Toronto, Penguin Group (Canada). 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670044768). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket with creases to the front flap. Black boards, 395pp, index. B&W photos. This book examines the fateful week when Richard Nixon visited Mao in China. (2.0 JM FO 9/6. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 60157
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States China Political Contact Richard Nixon Mao Tse Tung Modern History 0670044768
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET
Nixon in China: The Week That Changed the World
Penguin Books Canada, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670044764. STiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket with small stain showing at spine showing only on inside. ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 512 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 30729
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 9780670044764
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET OLWEN
Nixon and Mao: the Week That Changed the World
Recorded Books. 2007, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 1428120513) CD-ROM. EAN: 9781428120518. 13 CD/ROM's, 15¾ hours. Played once, else fine. Deep insight into this momentous and strange meeting. Barbara Caruso's clear, properly-pronounced reading is perfect. In 1972 the US was still mired in Vietnam and China was reeling from the changes wrought by the cultural revolution. What did President Richard M. Nixon, National Security Adviser Henry A. Kissinger and Chinese leader Mao Zedong really discuss during their unprecedented February 1972 meeting in Beijing? With surprising frequency, Mao turned the conversation to the subject of women. "Barbara Caruso is excellent as narrator. Her pronunciation of Chinese names, places, and phrases is precise and clear. More importantly, she uses tone, phrasing, and cadence to good effect, giving what could be dry passages life that carries the listener through them. A less capable reader could have rendered this book deathly dull. "--Audio File. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History ISBN: 1428120513 Inventory No: 010849. Fine Condition.
Book number: 010849
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History Audio Books 1428120513
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET MACMILLAN
Nixon and Mao
Random House Publishing. 2007. Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/404 pages - The week that changed the world is discussed in this text. (K1519HR6). Good.
Book number: K1519
USD 20.61 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1637]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: mao, politics, nixon, china, america, governments, elections, leadership, society, senate,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACMILLAN, MARGARET
Nixon and Mao : The Week That Changed the World / By Margaret Macmillan
New York : Random House 2007. 1st Edition. Description: xxii. 404 p. 16 p. of plates : ill.maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [375]-386) and index. Subjects: Nixon. Richard Milhous (1913-1994) --Mao. Zedong (1893-1976) --Visits of state --China --United States --Foreign relations. Summary: With the publication of her landmark bestseller Paris 1919. Margaret MacMillan was praised as “a superb writer who can bring history to life” (The Philadelphia Inquirer). Now she brings her extraordinary gifts to one of the most important subjects today–the relationship between the United States and China–and one of the most significant moments in modern history. In February 1972. Richard Nixon. the first American president ever to visit China. and Mao Tse-tung. the enigmatic Communist dictator. met for an hour in Beijing. Their meeting changed the course of history and ultimately laid the groundwork for the complex relationship between China and the United States that we see today. That monumental meeting in 1972–during what Nixon called “the week that changed the world”–could have been brought about only by powerful leaders: Nixon himself. a great strategist and a flawed human being. and Mao. willful and ruthless. They were assisted by two brilliant and complex statesmen. Henry Kissinger and Chou En-lai. Surrounding them were fascinating people with unusual roles to play. including the enormously disciplined and unhappy Pat Nixon and a small-time Shanghai actress turned monstrous empress. Jiang Qing. And behind all of them lay the complex history of two countries. two great and equally confident civilizations: China. ancient and contemptuous yet fearful of barbarians beyond the Middle Kingdom. and the United States. forward-looking and confident. seeing itself as the beacon for the world. Nixon thought China could help him get out of Vietnam. Mao needed American technology and expertise to repair the damage of the Cultural Revolution. Both men wanted an ally against an aggressive Soviet Union. Did they get what they wanted? Did Mao betray his own revolutionary ideals? How did the people of China react to this apparent change in attitude toward the imperialist Americans? Did Nixon make a mistake in coming to China as a supplicant? And what has been the impact of the visit on the United States ever since? Weaving together fascinating anecdotes and insights. an understanding of Chinese and American history. and the momentous events of an extraordinary time. this brilliantly written book looks at one of the transformative moments of the twentieth century and casts new light on a key relationship for the world of the twenty-first century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9781400061273. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 155385
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9781400061273
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET; HOLBROOKE, RICHARD
Paris 1919 Six Months That Changed the World
Random House, 2003. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0375760520. Unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 624 pages. Fine .
Book number: 27059
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0375760520
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET OLWEN
Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World
New York, Random House Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0375760520). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. xxxi [3] 570, "For six months in 1919, after the end of 'the war to end all wars,' the Big Three - President Woodrow Wilson, British prime minister David Lloyd George, and French premier Georges Clemeceau - met in Paris to shape a lasting peace. In this landmark work of narrative history, Margaret MacMillan gives a dramatic and intimate view of those fateful days, which saw new political entities - Iraq, Yugoslavia, and Palestine, among them - born out of the ruins of bankrupt empires, and the borders of the modern world redrawn."previous owners inscription on FEP. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 106902
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1007]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Wilson Woodrow 1856 1924 Paris French History 0375760520
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET.,
Paris, 1919.
New York:, Random House, 2002. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0375508260. Stated First U.S. Edition. Fine in Fine Dj. $35. 00 Price Present.
Book number: 14207
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Pulitzer 0375508260
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET OLWEN
Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0375760520). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book.NO annotations,NO highlights,NO underlinings. Fine.
Book number: 059863
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: 0375760520 Wilson Woodrow 1856 1924 Paris
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET
Paris 1919
NY: Random House, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket..
Book number: 021931
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Europe
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET
Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World
New York, Random House. 2002, First Edition, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0375508260). Cloth, 8vo. xiv, 570 pp. illus. First American edition, third printing. Signed inscription by MacMillan on the title-page. Foreword by Richard Holbrooke. A fine, as new copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006712
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0375508260
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, MARGARET; HOLBROOKE, RICHARD (FOREWORD).
Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed The World.
Random House, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Library discard. Between January and July 1919, after the war to end all wars, men and women from around the world converged on Paris to shape the peace. A landmark work of narrative history, Paris 1919 is the first full-scale treatment in several decades. Includes an Index. Without question, Margaret MacMillan's Paris 1919 is the most honest and engaging history ever written about those fateful months after World War I when the maps of Europe were redrawn. Brimming with lucid analysis, elegant character skeetches, and geopolitical pathos, Paris 1919 is essential reading - the perfect follow-up to Barbara Tuchman's magisterial Guns of August. - Douglas Brinkley, Director of the Eisenhower Center
¶ 571 pages.
Book number: 34171X2
USD 30.85 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2451]
Keywords: ( Woodrow David Lloyd George Winston Churchill John Maynard Keynes Lawrence Arabia Ho Chi Minh League of Nations Fourteen Points 1919 Yugoslavia Peace Conference Ottoman Empire Harold Nicolson V. . Lenin I War One Edith Bolling Wilson Turkey Eleutherios V
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET MACMILLAN
Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World
Random House. 2002. (ISBN: 9780375760525) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0081393
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780375760525
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search