ascending
descending
found: 8 books

WASHBURN MARGARET FLOY
THE ANIMAL MIND. A textbook of comparative psychology.
New York, MacMillan, 1913. In-8 p. tela editoriale, pp. X,333 con illustrazioni in bianco e nero nel testo. Postillato a matita. In buono stato (good copy).
Book number: 36250
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: SCIENZE ZOOLOGIA
In shopping cart

More information

WASHBURN, MARGARET FLOY (1871-1939)
Animal Mind: A Text-Book of Comparative Psychology. The Animal Behavior Series Volume 2
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1908. First edition, 1st printing. Original Cloth. x+[2]+333+[7]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo.Thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black lettering to the front. Joints, corners, and spine ends moderately frayed; rear hinge cracked at paste-down; front hinge slightly cracked at the title-page; 2 erasure areas rubbed a bit thin at the front paste-down; internally clean and still quite tight, a good to very good copy. The president emeritus of Tufts University Leonard Carmichael's copy with his signature to the ffep. Scarce. 7.75 x 5.5 x 1.25inches. Good + As a graduate student at Cornell University Margaret Washburn (1871-1939) studied under E. B. Titchener and in 1894, with the doctoral thesis on the influence of visual imagery on judgments of tactual distance (published with the help of Wilhelm Wundt in "Philosophische Studien", 1895), became the first woman to receive a PhD in Psychology.
Book number: 441
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

WASHBURN, MARGARET FLOY (1871-1939)
Animal Mind: A Text-Book of Comparative Psychology. The Animal Behavior Series Volume 2
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1926. Third edition. Original Cloth. [xvi]+431+[1]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black lettering to the front. Corners, and spine tips lightly frayed; backstrip foot has light to moderate fraying; endleaves slightly browned; the president emeritus of Tufts University Leonard Carmichael's copy with his signature to the ffep; else clean & tight, a very good copy. Very Good As a graduate student at Cornell University Margaret Washburn (1871-1939) studied under E. B. Titchener and in 1894, with the doctoral thesis on the influence of visual imagery on judgments of tactual distance (published with the help of Wilhelm Wundt in "Philosophische Studien", 1895), became the first woman to receive a PhD in Psychology.
Book number: 442
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WASHBURN, MARGARET FLOY, PH. D.
The Animal Mind: The Animal Behavior Series
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. Fourth. Hardcover. A Text-Book of Comparative Psychology- Spine letters faded. Very Good .
Book number: 001462
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Animal, Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

WASHBURN, MARGARET FLOY,
Classics in Psychology, 1908: The Animal Mind.
Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 402pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. The Animal Mind / new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened / Reprint of 1908 edition.
Book number: 512715
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Psychology / Behavioural theory (Behaviourism) 1855066953
In shopping cart

More information

WASHBURN, MARGARET FLOY,
Classics in Psychology, 1908: The Animal Mind.
Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 402pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. The Animal Mind /Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened / Reprint of 1908 edition.
Book number: 501308
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Psychology / Behavioural theory (Behaviourism) 1855066953
In shopping cart

More information

WASHBURN, MARGARET FLOY:
Über den Einfluss der Gesichtsassociationen auf die Raumwahrnehmungen der Haut
11/s/Wilhelm Engelmann,Leipzig 1895. Sonderdruck aus: Philosophische Studien 11 (1895), S. 190-225. Inaugural-Dissertation Univ. Cornell University. Fein getitelte O-Broschur (minimal angeschmutzt), insgesamt ein gutes sauberes, unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. - 25 S. (pages).
Book number: W2478-7523
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

WUNDT, WILHELM [MARGARET FLOY WASHBURN - TRANSL.].
Ethical Systems.
London-New York. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Lim.-The MacMillan Co. 1897. Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt title spine, 1st English translation, tall 8vo: viij, 196pp. [ij], footnotes, bibliographical notes, index names, index subjects, table of contents. Very fine copy. Volume II: Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life.
Book number: 38838
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search