| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 240 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Old California 1769-1848 El Monte, Calif.: The Latin American Village Press, 1943. Twenty 10 x 13 1/4 in. color plates on heavy cardboard + a twelve-page monograph. Ex-library (perforated initials on cover & title page of monograph, stamps on verso of plates). Very good. Â ¶ One of a series of similar sets done by Campbell on various aspects of California history. Apparently came originally in a portfolio. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69372 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: California Spanish Period Mexican Period Latin American Village Press El Monte | In shopping cart More information div> |
My dinner party book London, Ward Lock, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket 1st ed. Dust jacket spine a little faded. Dust jacket protected in clear removable film.. ISBN: 070636483X Book number: BOOKS109526I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 070636483X | In shopping cart More information div> |
My dinner party book Topsfield,, Salem House Publishing, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; slight glue-stain on dust jacket front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . ISBN: 0881622230 Book number: BOOKS146269I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0881622230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My dinner party book London, Ward Lock, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS120916I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My dinner party book Topsfield, Salem House, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 1st ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 08816232230 Book number: BOOKS061155I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 08816232230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Bed des Konings. De merkwaardige nalatenschap van Richard III. Den Haag, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, z.j. 233 pp. Geb.Linnen, 16 x 24 cm. Or. tit.: The King's Bed. ; In goede staat. Book number: 09397 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Company, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is scuffed, chipped, and rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 053462 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour: a novel of Anne Boleyn. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith, (1949). G. Ft flyleaf removed. Book number: BOOKS013372I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour: A Novel of Anne Boleyn Macrae Smith Company, 1949. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Heavy staining along page edges, jacket heavily worn with staining along edges. 1949 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 335 pp. "Anne Boleyn, 1st Marchioness of Pembroke (c. 1504 - 19 May 1536) was the second wife of King Henry VIII and the mother of Queen Elizabeth I. King Henry's marriage to Anne, and her subsequent execution, were part of the complex beginning of the considerable political and religious upheaval which was the English Reformation, with Anne herself actively promoting the cause of Church reform. She wielded immense political influence and has been called "the most influential and important queen consort [England] has ever had". She is popularly remembered because she was beheaded on charges of adultery, incest and treason on 19 May 1536. Despite this, belief in her innocence was widespread and she was later celebrated as a martyr in English Protestant culture, particularly through the works of John Foxe. Her life has been adapted for numerous novels, plays, operas, television dramas and motion pictures, including Anne of the Thousand Days, The Other Boleyn Girl and The Six Wives of Henry VIII." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1510966 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Historical Fiction Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour - A Novel of Anne Boleyn Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith-Company. 1949. Hardcover, 14,5cm x 21,5cm. Livre, 335 pages. Cover in good condition with light wear to the spine. Inside pages are in very good condition. Photo available upon request. Good condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 001222 CAD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.95 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour Macrae-Smith, Philadelphia, PA, 1959, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Brief Gaudy Hour by Margaret Campbell Barnes. Published by Macr'-Smith, Philadelphia, PA, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 335 Pgs. Condition: V-Fine. A Novel of Anne Boleyn. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 1024.. V-Fine. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 1024 € 11.65 [Appr.: US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Fiction;Historical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour Philadelphia, PA, Macrae Smith. 1949, 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover. Fictional biography of Anne Boleyn. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 15058 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Henry Viii Anne Boleyn Henry Viii - King of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour Macrae Smith: Macrae Smith. book club ed. . B013440; 335 pp hardcover, good contents, dustjacket has much wear and tears. Book number: 13440 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Barnes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour: A Novel of Anne Boleyn. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Co., 1949. (ISBN: 0684815958) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket rubbed with edgewear. Boards rubbed at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 316357 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour London, Sphere. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7721-2188-1) Pbk. Fictional biography of Anne Boleyn. Fine. Book number: 16019 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Henry Viii Anne Boleyn Henry Viii - King of England 0772121881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour. Philadelphia: Macrae Smith 1949 book club edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Book number: 84656 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour Philadelphia, Pa, Macrae-Smith-Company. 1959. Hard Cover. Textblock pages mostly clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Green boards, silver lettering on spine, shelf-wear to extremities. The biography of Anne Boleyn, second wife of Henry VIII, and mother of Elizabeth who would become England's greatest queen. Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 000347 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography, Historical Vintage Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour: A Novel of Anne Boleyn Macrae Smith Company, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with edge wear/bump & tone to rough-cut page edges in an edge worn & toned dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1949 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 335 pages. "Anne Boleyn, 1st Marchioness of Pembroke (c. 1504 - 19 May 1536) was the second wife of King Henry VIII and the mother of Queen Elizabeth I. King Henry's marriage to Anne, and her subsequent execution, were part of the complex beginning of the considerable political and religious upheaval which was the English Reformation, with Anne herself actively promoting the cause of Church reform. She wielded immense political influence and has been called "the most influential and important queen consort [England] has ever had". She is popularly remembered because she was beheaded on charges of adultery, incest and treason on 19 May 1536. Despite this, belief in her innocence was widespread and she was later celebrated as a martyr in English Protestant culture, particularly through the works of John Foxe. Her life has been adapted for numerous novels, plays, operas, television dramas and motion pictures, including Anne of the Thousand Days, The Other Boleyn Girl and The Six Wives of Henry VIII." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1520070 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour : A Novel of Anne Boleyn Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co, 1949. Hardcover. green hardcover w/silver spine titles,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,nicks at spine ends,name/pencil scribblings on front endpapers,light soil on rear endpapers,pgs clean/off-whtie; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 44179 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Anne Boleyn England Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour, a novel of Anne Boleyn London, Macdonald. 1949, First Edition. Blue cloth, dampstained on back. Pp 336. Book number: 5023 USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: English literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour. Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith-Company, 1949. (ISBN: 0664255485) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with worn edges. Spine has 3' tear at top. Text clean & browning. Book shaken. Book number: 012974 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Gaudy Hour - a Novel of Anne Boleyn London, MacDonald & Co, 1952, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, tight copy - 336 pages. Sunning to spine/cover. Previous owner's details to ffep. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025279 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author B
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een enkel uur van klatergoud. De tragedie van Anna Boleyn. (vert. van Brief Gaudy Hour: A Novel of Anne Boleyn - 1949) Den Haag, Stok, s.d. Hardcover, in-8, geïllustreerde stofwikkel (Anna Boleyn door onbekend meester, ca. 1534), 357 pp. Historische roman. Zonder datum (wellicht jaren 1950). Anna Boleyn, (Blickling (Norfolk)?, 1507? - Londen, 19 mei 1536) was de tweede vrouw van Hendrik VIII en koningin van Engeland van 1533 tot 1536. Barnes schreef eerder over Anna van Cleef. Very good Book number: 19490061 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: Tudor, Henry VIII | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isabel the Fair London, Macdonald. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 316 pp, previous owner inscription on fep, foxing on edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners, edges and spine, small piece missing on spine. Good/Good. Book number: 20518 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isabel the Fair Sphere. 1977. (ISBN: 9780722122242) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0087282 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780722122242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page