| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 910 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Return London, England, Pan. 1954. A very good 1954 PAN paperback without creases to the spine, very lightly creased/edge-worn covers, owner's stamp inside cover, clean toned pages lightly foxed to the text-block edges. ; Vol. 270; 221 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 5239 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Adult - Horror
Keywords: Supernatural Fiction Fiction Supernatural Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Stories Folio Society, 1964. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and sunned.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Very good copy with lithographs.Book in a slipcase.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vo41 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Book: Sixteen New Stories of the Uncanny Hutchinson & Co, 1926. First Edition. A very good copy in the original blue pictorial cloth, design embossed in ghostly green, spine dulled, small chip nesr head front hinge else a clean tight copy of this important anthology, which includes the first publication of D H Lawrence's Rocking Horse Winner. Book number: 57415 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS GHOSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen's Book of the Red Cross, The. With a Message from Her Majesty the Queen and Contributions by Fifty British Authors and Artists. In Aid of The Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Illustrators include: Russell Flint; Dulac; Brangwyn; Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell. Hodder and Stoughton 1939 November.. 248x180mm, [4], 255, [1] pages. In pale-blue fabric-covered boards with title and decoration in red on front board and title, etc, in red on spine. Some light mottling on front cover; spine sunned. Fine brown spotting on all edges. Contains contributions from authors: A. E. W. Mason, Hugh Walpole, John Masefield; Ian Hay; Charles Morgan; D. L. Murray; T. S. Eliot; H. M. Tomlinson; A. A. Milne; Cecil Roberts; E. M. Delafield; Cedric Hardwick; Daphne du Maurier; Ann Bridge; Jan Struther; Eric Ambler; Howard Marshall; Humfrey Jordan; Alfred Noyes; O. Douglas; Howard Spring; Dorothy Whipple; Lord Mottistone; L. A. G. Strong; Walter de la Mare; Denis Mackail, Gracie Fields; C. H. Middleton; Georgette Heyer; Edith Evans; H. C. Bailey; C. Day Lewis; Ruby Ferguson; J. B. Morton; Frank S. Smythe; Mary Thomas; Collie Knox. Pictures contributed by Cecil Beaton; William Russell Flint; Edmund Dulac; Frank Brangwyn; J. Morton Sale; Edmund Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Bip Pares; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell; Ivor Novello. Unclipped dustwrapper, slightly chipped at extremities, printed in blue, red and black; title and half-tone portrait of Her Majesty the Queen on the front and title, etc, on the spine and back of wrapper. Contents very clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13318 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Art, Literature, Royalty, Fund raising, Charity, Red Cross. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora : A Book of Drawings Philadelphia, PA, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1919 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. This book was created after the artist's works were put on display in a London gallery when she was only 12 years old. Here is presented a selection of her drawings, including poems de la Mare was inspired to write after viewing them. 43 pp. Significant rubbing to extremities with much of edges rubbed through to cardboard. Moderate bumps to corners. Delamination to front joint along length of most of spine. Light soiling and light spotting to both boards with several very small pen marks to front board. Explanatory note tipped in to FFEP. Acid transfer stain from note to FFEP; acid transfer stain from protective paper to title page. Front hinge started; scotch tape repair along front hinge. Tape repair to 4 inch closed tear, page 6; acid transfer stain from tape to adjacent page. GOOD . Book number: 64569 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: ARTS - VISUAL
Keywords: Child Artists Art - London - Early 20th Century Poetry About Art Drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Motley and Other Poems Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London New Illustrated Edition 1927. London 1927. New Illustrated edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with square gilt vignette to the upper panel, gilt upper edges, lower edges uncut. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 69 printed pages of text with monochrome woodcuts throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine tips gutters and corners, ink marking to the front free end paper, tanning to the end papers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 62991 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Voice: A Sequence of Poems. London: Faber, 1986. Hard Cover. 0571139736. 10" x 7.5", 25+pp. Full page colour illustrations showing a romantic Elizabethan children's world featuring animals and toys. Poems have decorative devices. Very clean and bright except for slight mark to back cover. Colour illustrated boards; slight bump to top of spine. Very good+ copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 335 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Children's: Poetry
Keywords: children's illustrated poetry literature 0571139736 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Voice; A Sequence of Poems by Walter de la Mare Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1986. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 10'' x 8'' ISBN 0571139736. Colour illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 25152 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crusades. Shakespeare Head Press MCMXLVI. Hb, 78pp, illus, two col illus, bw ills. ; 390. Book number: 4517 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Number Two Joy Street A Melody of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1924, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Decorative cloth cover with blue lettering on front board and spine. Cover has some soiling, rubs along edges and at corners. Some minor fraying at corners and bottom of the spine. Decorative end papers. xi plus 223 pages, pages clean, but have some minor age toning. and binding tight. Including Frontispiece there are eight colored plates, all present. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 005202 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Childrens Poetry Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone London, Faber & Gwyer, n.d. 12mo, original red pictorial wrappers, stitched, A trifle dust soiled, spine slightly sunned. Illustrated with wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. ¶ No 4 in the Ariel Poems. Book number: 18141 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Stories London, Faber & Faber. 1954. hardcover. Used, Third impression. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Book has a slight lean, while jacket has some tape repairs at heel and crown of spine. 420 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 085011 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Children & Young Adult Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry: Walter de la Mare London, Ernest Benn, 1930. Softcover. Fifth Impression. Staplebound softcover booklet of poems. 31pp. Some foxing to most pages. FAIR. Book number: 526 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Good + Copy in illustrated paper wraps. Outers a little grubby though contents sound. Book number: 013039 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry Walter de la Mare Ernest Benn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bells and Grass NY, The Viking Press. 1942, First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8 Vo. has wear, name on ffe, dj darkened w/ chips and loss, clean text. Good/Fair. Book number: k17806nlr USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: 1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning - Glass and Other Poems London, Faber & Faber Limited. 1945, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Light sunning to top of front cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004310 GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. / With decorations by Bethold Wolpe. London, Faber and Faber. 1946, 7e druk, 333 pp, Gebonden, Illustraties, Engelstalig Book number: 101481336 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems London, Faber & Faber. 1942, First Edition, Later Impression. hardcover. Used, Tenth impression, 1951. Light exterior wear, nicked at top edge of cover, a little sunned. Contents clean and sound; decorations in the text by Berthold Wolpe. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 240086 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Rhymes & Verses London, Faber & Faber. 1944, First Edition. hardcover. Ill.: Wolpe, Bernard. Used, Good-to-very-good condition; green cloth boards, blank-stamped device on front, showing minor wear. Gift inscription on FEP; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 202498 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Wolpe, Bernard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems London, Faber & Faber, 1943. Hardcover. Third Impression. September 1943. 334 pp. No inscriptions. Clean. VG / VG. Book number: 4810 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Hither : A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages Volume 2 Kestrel Books, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0722654715) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookzoneBook number: 021903 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0722654715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Connoiseur London, W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. 1926, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Tan coloured half cloth cover, quite a lot of wear and generally grubby with a few marks, corners are rubbed, spine is bumped top and tail, page block is uneven and tanned, FEP an dBEP are age spotted, front and rear hinges are weak and gappy, clear, clean and tight. FEP has two signatures, one by the author dated March 1945, with a dedication and the other by John Baylis: poet and significant WWII literary editor. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 168320 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Connoisseur and Other Stories First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Near Very Good Copy in paper covered boards on quarter bound buff cloth. Attrative gilt illustration on cover and gilt titles on spine. One corner bumped and small water stain to bottom right upper cover, otherwise sound. FFE foxed and tanned with some carry over to half-title page, otherwise contents clean. Rough cut pages. Some tanning to rear end paper. Book number: 011783 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: The Connoisseur de la Mare 1926 Collins | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Connoisseur and Other Stories. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [1926]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original brown gilt-decorated boards, brown buckram spine titled in gilt. [358] pp. Minor browning to endpapers, about a fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. The jacket has a small closed tear and associated rease on the upper front panel and the entire jacket has been mounted on a shet of white paper on the verso. Overall, a nice copy. ¶ Short story collection. Collects nine stories including ''All Hallows,'' one of de la Mare's best supernatural tales.'' Also present is 'Mr. Kempe,' a horror story of a mad recluse near Porlock. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [ 2000]. Very Good . Book number: 303146 CAD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 102.98 | £UK 65.75 | JP¥ 8180] Catalogue: SaleList
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Connoisseur and Other Stories. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [1926]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original brown gilt-decorated boards, brown buckram spine titled in gilt. [358] pp. Minor browning to endpapers, boards a bit soiled and scuffed, corners worn, a fairly good copy. Formerly, author Vincent Starrett's copy, with his signature in ink on the half-title leaf. ¶ Short story collection. Collects nine stories including ''All Hallows,'' one of de la Mare's best supernatural tales.'' Also present is 'Mr. Kempe,' a horror story of a mad recluse near Porlock. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [ 2000]. Very Good . Book number: 301804 CAD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 US$ 92.05 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7313] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page