ascending
descending
found: 485 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS],
[Epistolarum familiarum] 55 leaf fragment.
np, nd. (BOOKPLATE) Fragment containing leaves g5-o4. Bound in modern blind-tooled reversed calf, light waterstaining and soiling throughout. Large (4-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches) symbolic 1897 bookplate of Afrikaans poet and pioneering ethologist Eugène Marais.
Book number: 254242
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
In shopping cart

More information

[CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS.]
Tully's offices, in English. The seventh edition, corrected and improved. By Tho. Cockman.
London, C. Hitch, L. Hawes [et al.], 1753. 12mo, pp. xiv, 318, [16] index; woodcut vignette on title; contemporary full calf, red morocco label; joints cracked, else good and sound. This edition not noted by Brüggemann.
Book number: 23697
USD 106.25 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8252]
Keywords: Classical Literature Literature English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Tusculan disputations. With an English translation by J.E. King. [Rev. ed.].
1960. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 577. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1663243
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Klassieke talen
In shopping cart

More information

CICERON (MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO) ED. BY L. A. CONSTANS ET JEAN BAYET (BUDE EDITION).
Cicéron. Correspondance. Texte établi et traduit par L.-A. Constans. Texte et Traduction (4 volumes).
Paris, Société d'Édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1950. 4 volumes. Paperbacks; 20 cm. Uncut - "Collection des Universités de France publiée sous le patronage de l'Association Guillaume Budé" French and Latin (small traces of tickets on spines, monastic library stamps, spines sl. folded, sl. browned) Although still very good. Gewicht/Weight: 1800 grs.
Book number: 27137
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERON (MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO) ED. BY L. LAURAND (BUDE EDITION).
Cicéron. L'amitié. Texte établi et traduit par L. Laurand. Troisième édition revue et corrigée.
Paris, Société d'Édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1957. Paperback; 20 cm. Uncut - "Collection des Universités de France publiée sous le patronage de l'Association Guillaume Budé" French and Latin (small traces of ticket on spine, monastic library stamp, spine sl. folded, sl. browned) Although very good. Gewicht/Weight: 245 grs.
Book number: 27244
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERON (MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO) ED. BY EDMOND COURBAUD (BUDE EDITION).
Cicéron. De l'orateur. Texte établi et traduit par Edmond Courbaud, Henri Bornecque. (3 volumes).
Paris, Société d'Édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1950 - 1957. 3 volumes. Paperbacks; 20 cm. Uncut - "Collection des Universités de France publiée sous le patronage de l'Association Guillaume Budé" French and Latin (small traces of tickets on spines, monastic library stamps, spines sl. folded, sl. browned) Although good set.
¶ Livre premier. Quatrième édition. 1957. Livre deuxième. 1950. Livre troisième. Deuxième édition. 1956. Gewicht/Weight: 950 grs.
Book number: 27241
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERON (MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO) ED. BY P. WUILLEUMIER (BUDE EDITION).
Cicéron. Caton l'ancien (de la vieillesse) Texte établi et traduit par P. Wuilleumier.
Paris, Société d'Édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1955. Paperback; 20 cm. Uncut - "Collection des Universités de France publiée sous le patronage de l'Association Guillaume Budé" French and Latin (small traces of ticket on spine, monastic library stamp, spine sl. folded, sl. browned) Although very good. Gewicht/Weight: 380 grs.
Book number: 27243
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR, CICERO, HORACE, OVID, SENECA, MARCUS AURELIUS, ENNIUS,
Spings of Roman Wisdom.
New York: Herder Book Center, 1968. First Edition (?). Spiral bound. By Leobuchhandlung. As new condition with original plastic cover. Snipets of wisdom by famous Romans. Some illustrations and photos throughout ; 31/2x5; Unpaginated pages. AN/NONE.
Book number: 14852
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Roman Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CARCOPINO, JÉRÔME ; CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Cicero: The Secrets of His Correspondence. Vol 1 & 2.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951. . 596p red hb, ex lib, first edition, excellent condition, clean pages.
Book number: PAQ98357
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Aatticus-Briefe. Lateinisch-deutsch. Hg: Helmut Kasten.
Heimeran München 1959 Leinen 1194 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Vorderes Gelenk leicht beschädigt., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 405111
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Latein-Sprache-Literatur-Philologie Literaturgeschichte Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Abhandlungen über die menschlichen Pflichten in drey Büchern. Übersetzt von Christian Sarve.
Franz Haas, Wien 1802, marmorierter Pappband, 342s., guter Zustand. [ AZA5,4hl], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: A15813
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 5941]
Catalogue: Antike
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Abhandlungen über die menschlichen Pflichten. Übersetzt von Christian Garve.
Breslau, Korn. 21 cm. - Mit den Erläuterungen von Christian Garve: Philosophische Anmerkungen und Abhandlungen zu Cicero's Büchern von den Pflichten. Anmerkungen zu Buch 1-2 (von 3). 1783. In 2 Bänden. (16), 294; (8), 328; (2), 244, (2 weisse) Seiten Festeinband, Halbledereinband und kartoniert der Zeit
¶ - Goed. IV/I, 509, 21 - Ueberweg III, 475 - . - Geschätzte Uebersetzung, "welche auf König Friedrich des Grossen Geheiss veranstaltet wurde, ist nicht wortgetreu, sondern nähert sich mehr der Umschreibung" (Schweiger II, 229). Die Anmerkungen "enthalten eine Reihe von Gedanken, die durch die Ideen des Cicero veranlasset worden sind ... zum Verstehen des Cicero nur an wenig Orten notwendig" (Vorrede). Dieses Exemplar ohne die Anmerkungen zum 3. Buch. Einbände Schabspuren.
Book number: IQ-B22846-1
€  152.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.47 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15569]
Keywords: - Garve, Christian / Bibliophiles / Old and Rare Books / Philosophie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
The Academic Questions, Treatise de Finibus and Tusculan Disputations of M.R. Cicero, with a Sketch of the Greek Philosophers Mentioned By Cicero. Translated By C.D. Yonge
London. G. Bell And Daldy 1875. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 474. Description: 2 p. L.xxxii. 474 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Happiness--Early works to 1800. Ethics--Early works to 1800. Series: Bohn’s classical library. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72587
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS:
Academica. The Text revised and Explained by James S. Reid.
Hildesheim, Olms 1984. 371 S. Oln. Nachdruck der Ausgabe London 1885.
Book number: 17570CB
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS:
Academicorum reliquiae cum Lucullo. Recognovit O. Plasberg. Editio stereotypa editionis prioris (1922). (= Scripta quae manserunt omnia, Fasc. 42 / Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana).
Teubner Verlag, Stuttgart 1961. XXVIII/126 S., 8°, Original-Leinen, Rücken etwas verzogen und verblasst, sehr vereinzelt kleine Bleistiftanstreichungen, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, Text in Latein,
Book number: 207825
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS,
Ad Q. Fratrem Dialogi Tres, de Oratore; Juxta Editionem Accuratissimam Zachariæ Pearce.... Quos Dialogos, vita Ciceronis Præfixa, atque Notis Paginarum imo Subjectis, Johannes Smith.
Walpole, NH: Thomæ et Thomæ, 1804. (THOMAS, ISAIAH) 8vo. 314 pp. Half contemporary morocco with marbled boards. A little rubbed and scuffed, title page a little browned and foxed, some occasional contemporary marginal notations, signatures,else VG. Shaw & Shoemaker 6020.
Book number: 45209
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS (106-43 B.C.)
Ad familiares epistolæ. Interpretatione & Notis illustravit Philibertus Quartier, è Societate Jesu, jussu Christianissimi Regis, in usum Serenissimi Delphini
Parisiis, Apud Dionysium Thierry, 1685. 4to. engraved frontispiece + xxxiv + 614 pp. Rebound in modern cloth. Owner's inscription of J.F. Ignatius Horstmann (d.1908), Roman Catholic bishop of Cleveland, on title-page. Excellent condition.
Book number: AR1338
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Keywords: Cicero Epistulae Familiares Graeco Roman Classics Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO
Akademische Abhandlungen Lucullus
Hamburg : Felix Meiner Verlag, 1995. Small 8vo. Cloth. 314 pp. Latin text with facing German translation. Light shelfwear, faint odor of cigarette smoke, else very good in a very good jacket.
Book number: 423213
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics, Cicero
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Akademische Abhandlungen. Lucullus. Lateinisch- Deutsch. ( = Philosophische Bibliothek, 479) .
Meiner Hamburg 1995 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 314 S. Ausgezeichneter Zustand, hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 407378
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Latein-Sprache-Literatur-Philologie Philosophie Griechenland Antike 3787312056
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
De Amicitia
Portland, Mosher Press. 1913, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cicero on friendship. Translated with notes by Andrew P. Peabody. Text in English. Pages uncut. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038090
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Roman Literature Classics Rome Fortune Press Cicero Latin History Philosophy Greek Greece Ancient
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS.
Les Aratea
. Texte établi, traduit et commentée par Victor Buescu. Avec un avant-propos de A. Ernout. Reprint of the 1941 edition. Olms, 1966, XX,403pp. 4 plates of which one folding, v.g. ex-library Westfield college, with their bookplate and acquisitions label on first pasted down and small stamps on title and last page. Text very good, cloth binding sunned and with a small dent on bottom edge of front board, gilt tiel label and shelf number in ink on spine, gilt title on front board. [ sp ].
Book number: QMF0476
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Weblists2 Classical Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS (MARKUS) TULLIUS
Atticus-Briefe. Lateinisch – deutsch.
Artemis (Tusculum), München 1990, Oln, Ou., 1216s., in gutem Zustand, [LSA23,4b]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: B23964
€  56.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.86 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5736]
Catalogue: Antike
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Atticus-Briefe. Lateinisch – deutsch.
Heimeran, München 1976, Oln, Ou., 1216s., in gutem Zustand, [LSA23,4b]. (2), Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: B23939
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3022]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS.:
Atticus-Briefe. (= Tusculum-Bücherei). Lateinisch-deutsch, ed. von Helmut Kasten.
Heimeran, München 1959. 1194 S., kl.-8°. Original-Leinen, mit Schutzumschlag, Umschlag minimal berieben, stark gebräunt, Einband minimal berieben, Rücken leicht verblasst, Schnitt ein wenig bestossen, Innengelenk minimal gelockert, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 46464
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Atticus-Briefe. Lateinisch – Deutsch.
Heimeran, München 1959, EA, Pappband, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile),, 1194s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: A15809
€  47.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.99 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4814]
Catalogue: Antike
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search