ascending
descending
found: 213 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Colloqui con se stesso. Intr. di M. POHLENZ, trad. di E. TUROLLA.
Milano, Rizzoli, 1995. 231 p. Pb. 20 cm
Book number: 78575
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS (ANTONINI, MARCI)
Imperatoris & Philosophi, de vita sua Libri XII. Graece & Latine. Opus ad mores insigne, nunc primum Latinae interpretationis e regione Graeci contextus, & numerorum ac distinctionis ad nouas quasque sententias apposuione illustratum. Accessit Marini Proclus Item Graece & Latine.
Lugduni, Francisci de la Bottiere, 1626. (24) 475 p. Contemporary Vellum, 12°.
Book number: 4164
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Catalogue: Latin Works
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS
De imperatoris Marci Antonini commentariorum quos sibi ipsi scripsit libri XII. Cum selecta varietate lectionis et adnotationibus criticis curavit Matth. Schultz.
Leipzig, Tauchnitz 1901. 16 cm. 7, (1), 144 Seiten Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit mit Rückentitel. Durchschossenes Exemplar. Rücken berieben
¶ - Sprache / Language: Griechisch / Greek -
Book number: IQ-B28871
€  38.30 [Appr.: US$ 48.09 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3820]
Keywords: Antike / Antiquity / Literarisches Werk / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
In semet ipsum. Recognovit A.I. TRANNOY.
Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1964. 8,149 p. Cl. 20 cm (Budé)(Greek text only)
Book number: 104854
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Mark Aurel, Emperor, Kaiser, Pilosophy, Philosophie, late antiquity, Spätantike
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS,
Meditasies
Protea, 2007. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781869191009. New. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Afrikaans.
Book number: df23
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9781869191009
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS
The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus
London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, nd. reprint. leather. 12mo 314 pp. Translated by George Long. Title page design by Willy Pogany. Nearly fine copy . Bound in flexible suede wrappers with a large overhang; top edge gilt.
Book number: BOOKS034329I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
The meditations of the emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Translated by G. LONG. (Illustrated by Willy Pogany).
Lnd., Glasgow, Collins, n.d. (beginning 20th century). 314 p. Cl. 16 cm (Cover worn & soiled, head of spine chafed)
Book number: 108357
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, EMPEROR MARCUS AURELIUS
The meditations. With bibliographical sketch and a view of the philosophy of Antoninus by translator.. Including essay by Anon Farrar.
A.L. Burt: New York, 1925. Cloth, portrait Antoninusbehind tissue paper, transl. George Long, name endapper, otherwise good copy, 304 pp.
Book number: 10587
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS
The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus
New York: A.L. Burt, nd (ca. 1895). reprint. hardcover. 8vo 305 pp. + ads Translated by George Long with a Biographical Sketch and a View of The Philosophy of Antoninus by the translator, including also an essay on Marcus Aurelius by Canon Farrar. Nearly fine copy . A volume in the series "Burt's Library of The World's Best Books".
Book number: BOOKS030850I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS
Overpeinzingen.
Amsterdam, De Driehoek (eerste druk nl) paperback, 156 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL, isbn 9060302249 kaft vertoont sporen van gebruik verder in goede gebruikte staat..
Book number: MD450/75471
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Pensées pour moi-même. Suivis du manuel d'Epictète et du tableau de Cébès. Trad. nouvelle, avec proleg. et notes par M. MEUNIER.
Paris, Garnier, (1933). 299 p. Cl. 19 cm (Rebound)
Book number: 90169
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Mark Aurel, Emperor, Kaiser, Pilosophy, Philosophie, late antiquity, Spätantike
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Pensées de Marc Aurèle. Trad. de G. MICHAUT, titre, portrait, fleurons gravés par I.L. Perrichon.
Paris, Éd. d'art Édouard Pelletan, 1919. XX,224 p. Wrs. (Nr. 264 of 750 copies printed) (Inscription on front endpaper in black & red rectangle; cover sl. soiled; back chafed)
Book number: 78548
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Selbstbetrachtungen. Übersetzung von A. WITTSTOCK. Durchsicht der Übers., Nachwort und Anmerkungen von H.-J. DIESNER.
Wiesbaden, WMA-Verlag, 1979. 195 p. Hardb.
Book number: 60793
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Selbstbetrachtungen. Hrsg. von H. SCHMIDT.
Lpz., Kröner, 1925. VIII,175 p. Cl. (Tr., Gothic letter)
Book number: 50739
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Selbstbetrachtungen. Verdeutscht und eingel. von O. KIEFER.
Jena, Diederichs, 1920. XXXII,176 p. H.cl. (Sm. st. on title)
Book number: 59962
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS.
Selbstbetrachtungen. Übertr. und mit Einl. von W. CAPELLE.
Lpz., Kröner, (1953). LX,204 p. Cl. (Back spotted)
Book number: 55174
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, Mark Aurel
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS; LONG, GEORGE (PREFACE).
The Thoughts Of The Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Includes a biographical sketch by the translator of the Latin into English, George Long as well as an essay on the Philosophy of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Includes an Index.
¶ 296 pages.
Book number: 65101X1
USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1565]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Roman Emperors Meditations ).
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS / GEORGE LONG (TRANS),
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus.
G Bell & Son, 1919. 254pp, Hardback, Good/. Nice tight book.
Book number: 512448
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Literature / Classical Classics 0592019115
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS (JOHN JACKSON, TRANSLATOR)
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antonius Antoninus
London, Oxford University Press - Humphrey Milford - World's Classics. 1940. Hardcover. Very good blue cloth binding, clean pages, ribbon marker, previous owner inscription, overall v. good. Very Good.
Book number: 000612
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius
London, Cassell , 1908. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green cloth . The People's Library edition, with his Life and an essay on his philosophy by George Long (translator), & an essay by Matthew Arnold. Shop stamp & owner's inscription on front pastedown; pages clean; hinges cracked & repaired; spine slightly worn at hed..
Book number: BOOKS164603I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS,
The Thoughts of the Emperor. Reprinted from the revised translation of George Long.
London, 1901. 1 vol., in-16, 287 pp, pleine toile.
Book number: M2683-5201
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS, [TRANSLATED BY GEORGE LONG]
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus the Emperor
Published by Chapman and Hall, London, no date given [1910]. 225 pages, with sepia frontispiece, First Edition, ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps at front, and stamps to some page margins, a clean and tight copy, in very good condition, rebound by library in textured tan cloth with gilt titles to spine, speckled edges, 19 x 14 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 37969
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Antoninus, Marcus Aurelius, [translated by George Long], The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus the Emperor
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS,
The Thoughts, translated by George Long with an essay by Matthew Arnold.
London, 1913. 1 vol., in-12, 254 pp, pleine toile.
Book number: M2672-5282
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS,
The Thoughts translated by John Jackson.
London, 1934. 1 vol., in-12, XX + 135 pp, pleine toile.
Book number: M2640-5784
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONINUS, MARCUS AURELIUS [TRANSLATED BY JOHN JACKSON]
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, [Oxford World's Classics LX]
Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1942. xx, 135 pages, Reprint, tail of spine lightly rubbed, internally clean, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper has tear to rear upper spine, edges rubbed, price-clipped, in good condition, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped border and emblem to front, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 35276
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Antoninus, Marcus Aurelius [translated by John Jackson], The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, [Oxford World's Classics LX]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search