| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 212 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Thoughts Of The Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Little, Brown and Company, Boston. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Includes a biographical sketch by the translator of the Latin into English, George Long as well as an essay on the Philosophy of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Includes an Index. ¶ 296 pages. Book number: 65101X1 USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, George Long, Roman Emperors, Philosophy, Meditations, Thoughts). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Books: Fourth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 800+ pages. Book number: 24067X1 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Great Books, Plato, Confucius, Aristophanes). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloqui con se stesso. Intr. di M. POHLENZ, trad. di E. TUROLLA. Milano, Rizzoli, 1995. 231 p. Pb. 20 cm Book number: 78575 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Translations of Greek and Latin Classics
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
De imperatoris Marci Antonini commentariorum quos sibi ipsi scripsit libri XII. Cum selecta varietate lectionis et adnotationibus criticis curavit Matth. Schultz. Leipzig, Tauchnitz 1901. 16 cm. 7, (1), 144 Seiten Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit mit Rückentitel. Durchschossenes Exemplar. Rücken berieben ¶ - Sprache / Language: Griechisch / Greek - Book number: IQ-B28871 € 38.30 [Appr.: US$ 50.51 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3923]
Keywords: Antike / Antiquity / Literarisches Werk / Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
In semet ipsum. Recognovit A.I. TRANNOY. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1964. 8,149 p. Cl. 20 cm (Budé)(Greek text only) Book number: 104854 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilology, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Mark Aurel, Emperor, Kaiser, Pilosophy, Philosophie, late antiquity, Spätantike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marcus Aurelius Antoninus to Himself London: Macmillan and Co, Limited, 1914. First Edition Thus; Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Edges, head and heel of spine moderately worn, covers lightly rubbed. Unmarked. Hinges strong. VERY GOOD. ; Half leather over marbled boards in elaborate custom Zaehnsdorf binding, spine in six compartments with intricate gilt decoration in each, gilt title on red label in one compartment on spine, marbled endpapers, AEG. Translated by Gerald H. Rendall. A beautiful little book.; Golden Treasury Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 167 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7380 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Marcus Aurelius Fine Binding Zaehnsdorf Memoirs History Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Roman History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditasies Protea, 2007. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781869191009. New. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Afrikaans. -- Chapter 1Book number: df23 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Afrikaans Language
Keywords: 9781869191009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The meditations of the emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Translated by G. LONG. (Illustrated by Willy Pogany). Lnd., Glasgow, Collins, n.d. (beginning 20th century). 314 p. Cl. 16 cm (Cover worn & soiled, head of spine chafed) Book number: 108357 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The meditations. With bibliographical sketch and a view of the philosophy of Antoninus by translator.. Including essay by Anon Farrar. A.L. Burt: New York, 1925. Cloth, portrait Antoninusbehind tissue paper, transl. George Long, name endapper, otherwise good copy, 304 pp. Book number: 10587 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus New York: A.L. Burt, nd (ca. 1895). reprint. hardcover. 8vo 305 pp. + ads Translated by George Long with a Biographical Sketch and a View of The Philosophy of Antoninus by the translator, including also an essay on Marcus Aurelius by Canon Farrar. Nearly fine copy . A volume in the series "Burt's Library of The World's Best Books". Book number: BOOKS030850I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, nd. reprint. leather. 12mo 314 pp. Translated by George Long. Title page design by Willy Pogany. Nearly fine copy . Bound in flexible suede wrappers with a large overhang; top edge gilt. Book number: BOOKS034329I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Classical Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Overpeinzingen. Amsterdam, De Driehoek (eerste druk nl) paperback, 156 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL NL, isbn 9060302249 kaft vertoont sporen van gebruik verder in goede gebruikte staat.. Book number: MD450/75471 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pensées pour moi-même. Suivis du manuel d'Epictète et du tableau de Cébès. Trad. nouvelle, avec proleg. et notes par M. MEUNIER. Paris, Garnier, (1933). 299 p. Cl. 19 cm (Rebound) Book number: 90169 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilology, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Roman history, römische Geschichte, Mark Aurel, Emperor, Kaiser, Pilosophy, Philosophie, late antiquity, Spätantike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pensées de Marc Aurèle. Trad. de G. MICHAUT, titre, portrait, fleurons gravés par I.L. Perrichon. Paris, Éd. d'art Édouard Pelletan, 1919. XX,224 p. Wrs. (Nr. 264 of 750 copies printed) (Inscription on front endpaper in black & red rectangle; cover sl. soiled; back chafed) Book number: 78548 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selbstbetrachtungen. Übertr. und mit Einl. von W. CAPELLE. Lpz., Kröner, (1953). LX,204 p. Cl. (Back spotted) Book number: 55174 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selbstbetrachtungen. Verdeutscht und eingel. von O. KIEFER. Jena, Diederichs, 1920. XXXII,176 p. H.cl. (Sm. st. on title) Book number: 59962 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selbstbetrachtungen. Übersetzung von A. WITTSTOCK. Durchsicht der Übers., Nachwort und Anmerkungen von H.-J. DIESNER. Wiesbaden, WMA-Verlag, 1979. 195 p. Hardb. Book number: 60793 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selbstbetrachtungen. Hrsg. von H. SCHMIDT. Lpz., Kröner, 1925. VIII,175 p. Cl. (Tr., Gothic letter) Book number: 50739 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Mark Aurel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thoughts of the Emperor. Reprinted from the revised translation of George Long. London, 1901. 1 vol., in-16, 287 pp, pleine toile. Book number: M2683-5201 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. G Bell & Son, 1919. 254pp, Hardback, Good/. Nice tight book. Book number: 512448 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Literature / Classical Classics 0460861549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thoughts, translated by George Long with an essay by Matthew Arnold. London, 1913. 1 vol., in-12, 254 pp, pleine toile. Book number: M2672-5282 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus the Emperor Published by Chapman and Hall, London, no date given [1910]. 225 pages, with sepia frontispiece, First Edition, ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps at front, and stamps to some page margins, a clean and tight copy, in very good condition, rebound by library in textured tan cloth with gilt titles to spine, speckled edges, 19 x 14 cm approx. Hardback. Book number: 37969 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Antoninus, Marcus Aurelius, [translated by George Long], The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus the Emperor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus (Oxford World's Classics No LX/60) Oxford University Press; Henry Frowde, 1906, 135 pp. Hardback., 12mo green cloth. Green ribbon page marker. Portrait frontispiece.. VG hardback (light edgewear, spine title dull and bookplate of previous owner). No dustwrapper.. Book number: 33095 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: English Literature/Poetry/Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thoughts translated by John Jackson. London, 1934. 1 vol., in-12, XX + 135 pp, pleine toile. Book number: M2640-5784 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page