| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Chosen People: Study of Jewish History from the Time of the Exile Until the Revolt of Bar Kocheba. Panther, 1973. 304pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 512188 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0586038598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Sea Scrolls and the Christian Myth Westbridge Books, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715376802. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; Previous owner's name inside. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 16863 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 0715376802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Sea scrolls. A reappraisal Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Paperback. Pp: 207. ISBN: 9780140203769. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1461835 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140203769 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Penguin Books, 1959. Paperback. 204 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94649 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Archaeology & Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of a Road London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1971. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0261631985. Very Good/Very Good. 184 pp. Black boards in dw. Dw spine sunned. Clean and unmarked copy. 44c Book number: 38089 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Religion Sacred Mushroom 0261631985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of a Road [by] John M. Allegro New York: Dial Press, 1971. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in very good little torn chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING89613184 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Christianity -- Controversial Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of the Dead Sea Scrolls in Text and Pictures Routledge, London. 1959. Illustrated with 189 Photographs. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+. Book number: 42761 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: dead sea scrolls, jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The people of the dead sea scrolls. London, 1959, Routledge and Kegan testo in inglese. cm.18x26,5, pp.192, 189 figg.bn.nt. leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 142962 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Religioni Storia delle Religioni
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of the Dead Sea Scrolls: In Text and Pictures London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 025449 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Folklore Anthropology Ethnology Jews Jewish Judaica Sociology Religion Philosophy Torah Hasidic Prayer Mysticism Theology Israel Zionism Monks of Qumran Dead Sea Scrolls Islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of the Dead Sea Scrolls New York: Doubleday, 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover,bright yellow cloth, NEAR FINE in GOOD dustjacket with chips to edges. 192pgs. B&W photos of various stages of the discoveries.Map Endpapers. The superb illustrations are accompanied by an exceptionally clear text, which explains the history of the Scrolls and their importance to present day religious faiths. NEAR FINE/Good. Book number: 001027 USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: DEAD SEA SCROLLS, PICTORIAL RECORD, CHRISTIANITY, PHOTOGRAPHS, ARCHAEOLOGICAL, 58 13267 RELIGION HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PEOPLE OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS In Text and Pictures NY, Doubleday, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book Top and bottom edges of jacket show some nicking. Light wear to extremities. Jacket's corners are worn through. Jacket lightly rubbed. Cover of book itself very lightly rubbed. Prev owner inscription to title page.192pgs. B&W photos of various stages of the discoveries. Deco Endpapers. Book number: 003923 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Archeology Dead Sea Scrolls John Marco Allegro | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of the Dead Sea Scrolls London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. 1959, Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with 189 photographs. Closed tears, wear and loss to the dustjackets extremities. 192pp. Age toning to the pages and a neat signature to the verso of the front free endpaper, otherwise a nice reading copy. Good/Fair. Book number: 062556 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Dead-Sea-Scrolls Scrolls Discovery Scrolls-Discovery Archaeology Hebrew Hebrew-Civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Dead Sea Scrolls in Text and Pictures Doubleday, 1958. 192 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Yellowed. Chipped and lightly stained dust jacket. Cocked spine. Quarto. Book number: 345076 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sacred Mushroom And The Cross Sphere 1973 Paperback, 253pp. (ISBN: 9780349100654). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 855191 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Religious_and_Spirituality9780349100654 9780349100654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEARCH IN THE DESERT. The story of an expedition into the Judaean Wilderness. Photographs and e few illustrations Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York - 1964. Jacket protograph by the author. Jacket design by John Alcorn. Bound/jacket. Very nice. 193 pagesd Book number: 4528 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SEARCH IN THE DESERT. London, Scientific Book Club, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, corners bumped, edges and endpapers foxed, a good copy in worn and sl. torn d/w, pp. maps, pp. xvii, 165. ¶ Account of a Biblical archaeological expedition to the Desert of Judah. Book number: 69110 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Jordan Desert of Judah travel archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search in the Desert London, Scientific Book Club. [1965]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 165pp. Maps, illustrations. Previous owner's stamp. Locale: Jordan; Middle East. Book number: 013669 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shapira Affair. London W. H. Allen, 1965. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. 125 pp. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Book number: 22378 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: ancient history
Keywords: ancient history, archeology, christianity, dead sea scrolls, middle east | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shapira Affair London, W.H. Allen, 1961, First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Black boards. pp xiv, 125 plates; two maps in text. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has some short tears, VG otherwise. "In the late 1880s, Jerusalem shop-keeper Moses Wilhelm Shapira arrived in England with several strips of parchment. Shapira claimed that these fragments were found in the Dead Sea area and were part of an early version of the book of Deuteronomy. Experts who examined the strips called them forgeries, saying that the manuscript could not have survived in the Dead Sea climate. Disgraced and dishonoured, Shapira left England and soon after committed suicide. Ironically, scholars in recent years have come to believe that Shapira's manuscript was not a hoax - and may actually have been a portion of the oldest Bible in the world. This is the true story of a 19th century mystery and controversy which resulted in discrediting what may have been one of the most important archaeological findings of all time. The author of this book travelled to the Dead Sea where the manuscript was said to have been found. His account of the trip and its significance, and his recounting of Shapira's claims add up to a fascinating story of scholarly prejudice and vindictiveness which may have robbed the modern world of one of the greatest treasures of the ages." - jacket . Book number: 27095 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Biblical Manuscripts, Dead Sea Ancient History, Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shapira Affair, The London, W.H. Allen, 1965. black cloth, dj, some photographs, good, XIV, 125 pp. 22 cm. Book number: 403120.00 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Jewish history
Keywords: Jewish history, Dead Sea Scrolls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shapira Affair W. H. Allen, 1961. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has light wear/front lower edge of flap fold is worn away leaving a long scraped edge, covers are black with gold text on spine, lower side edge of front cover is lightly worn/scraped looking, previous owner's names on flep, previous owner's name on title page, bookstore codes on flep in pencil, text block is lightly age toned. Very Good/Good to Very Good . Book number: 012296 USD 14.17 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Treasure of the Copper Scroll Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC. 1960, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0710010079) with dust jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, No surprises. Fine/Fine. Book number: Gx1224 USD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6991]
Keywords: 0710010079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Design Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-58029-9) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 291835 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553580299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fotokollektief Maastricht Maastricht: Fotokollektief, 1987. 1e druk, Softcover, 4vo, Catalogus t. g. v. de expositie in het Kritzraedhuis te Sittard. Met veel foto's. Kartonnen band. Zeer goed. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 38641.CUF € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Maastrichtgensia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creating Value in the Network Economy. Harvard Business Review, (Boston, 1999), Ist printing.. 229 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED BY DON TAPSCOTT ON TITLE PAGE. "A rich mix of ideas and insights, (this book) explores all aspects of the interconnected business environment, from the importance of trust in the virtual organiz ation and the changing nature of customer relationships to new ways that companies can generate returns from their intellectual assets. The real-world examples from companies such as..E-bay, The Wall Street Journal, and Auto-by-Tel help ma n a g e r s t o see more clearly the opportunities for transfiguring their business around the Internet." Boards are curling at fore-edge. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. VG+/VG+. Book number: 9141 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Business, Finance
Keywords: Information Technology, It, Economic Aspects, Electronic Commerce, Internet, Technology, Value, Digital Networks, Virtual Organizations, Auto-By-Tel, Wealth Creation. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page