| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 233 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Norah to the Rescue a Story of the Philippines London, Blackie & Son Limited, Date not stated. Hardcover. 12mo, pp. 248. Shaken, edgewear, ink name, rear hinge weak; good. frontispiece. -- Bison BooksBook number: 004049 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Juvenile, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Marchant Omnibus Book London, Blackie And Son Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 294 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page, dated 1932. The Gold-marked Charm-Saly Makes Good-Three Girls In Mexico. Good/None Issued. Book number: 053040 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Book For Girls Published by The Alexandra Publishing Co. 54 Paternoster Row, London circa 1925. London circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour front cover of a girl holding a tennis racket under her arm, yellow cloth spine, plain grey paper to the lower cover. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. First story 'The Match with St. Kitty's by Emmeline Carr. A little fraying of the cloth to the lower spine edge, corners bumped, contents clean and sound. Book number: 57467 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homesteader Girl London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Hard Cover. 280 pages. Book is in Fair condition. There is a small repair that has been done to spine and general age wear throughout. However book is still a presentable copy for its age. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 013882 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homesteader Girl London, Thomas Nelson. Pictorial Cover. 280 pages. Pictorial hard cover. Book is in Fair, but presentable condition. Fair/None Issued. Book number: 012635 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Juliette The Mail Carrier London, Collins Clear Type Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 320 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Story set in Canada. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021392 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirls' Jolly Book. The Children's Press, no date Soft card wraps, Fair+, spine torn and rubbed, bds grubby, picture of girl checking her archery scores on wraps, pges tanned, some childish writing on endpapers, includes three stories: The Daring of Deolice by Mary Bourchier Sandford - The Ugly Duckling (school story) by Joan Sutherland - Wiffle's Watch (set in Taranaki NZ) by Bessie Marchant. A reading copy. Book number: 7652 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: schoolgirls jolly book short stories Mary Bourchier Sandford Joan Sutherland Bessie Marchant juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Book for Girls Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1937. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various Incl. Brock, Reeve, Johnston, Scott. Hard Cover, Front board "The Games Captain"portrait of girl with tennis racket.Boards very rubbed, worn.rmenant of rubbed off label on front pastedown.Coloured f/piece +Art paper pages age tanned.Thread sewn binding showing in places.Many bl/white illustrations. No inscriptions.Ink stain at top of pages for 2 pages-all unpaginated.Book very skewed.Text pages clear.Only copy of this year on internet. Fair/No D/jacket. Book number: 002538 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
Keywords: Girl's Stories Birdwatching Annuals/ Yearbooks Various Incl. Brock, Reeve, Johnston, Scott. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Selfish Nephews and Other Stories/ Caspar's Find London, Robert Culley, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red decorated cloth binding. 2 books in one volume. The Selfish Nephew & Other Stories contains 128 pages. Caspar's Find contains 160 pages + publisher's adverts and the date on the title page of this section is 1905. Previous owner's details on front endpaper are dated Nov 2nd 1909. Some foxing/thumb marks to pages throughout. An attractive copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 030275 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens, Stories, Victorian Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Match with St Kitty's and Other Stories - Illustrated London: London: Warne, nd, 1926. Hardcover. Large 8vo; Hbk; undated but gift inscription was made in 1927; a book of stories for boys & girls, but includes girls school stories; Scarce; 1st story is The Match (Hockey) with St Kitty's illustrated by Savile Lumley; the front cover has an llustrated colour paste on - as published, of the hockey match; sadly there is only about 50% of spine present; colour frontis - girls on horseback; schoolgirls on title page; Reading copy only; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fair . Book number: 70981 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Bessie Marchant
Keywords: Boys Girls Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of Phyllis London, Cassell, n.d.. VG hardback in pictorial blue cloth with gilt. Ed not stated.. Gift inscrip (1913) on ffep; some foxing; spine a little bumped. Probably an early reprint, as First edition was in 1910, and gift inscrip is dated Christmas 1913.. Book number: BOOKS073477I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 706]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventurous Seven. Their Hazardous Undertaking. Blackie and Son Limited N.d. 256pp. Cold. frontis., 5 b/w. plates by W.R.S. Stott. Ex.-libris Pauline Whatmore, half title browned, some spotting, original gilt lettered pictorial cloth faded and sl. rubed to spine. Book number: 122454 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Children's Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventurous seven London, Blackie & Son , 1914. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial red cloth 1st ed.. Illus by W.R.S.Stott.. Appears to be the true 1st ed. as inscrip on ffep is dated Jan 12.1914. A little foxed in places, otherwise a bright clean copy in tight binding; spine very slightly faded.. Book number: BOOKS026065I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventurous Seven. London, Blackie & Son., n.d. H/B reddish cloth bds, black lettering and borders, G+, v sm amount of surf soiling, scratch on title, rear spine hinge has 2" split, b/w frontis by W. R. S. Stott, contents nice and tight, v. occas. soiling. A sound reading copy. Book number: 2007 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Australia, novel, story, emigrants, fiction, W. R. S. Stott. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventurous Seven London, Blackie & Son, 1936. 1st This Edition, 7x5. Hardback. Frontispiece. Bookplate shows Awarded to Dorothy Matthews 3rd Prize Winchester 1946. 256pp For the Bessie Marchant collector. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 112793 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Athabasca Bill: A Tale of the Far West [2] Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London circa 1912 [First Edition 1912]. Hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, yellow lettering and Red Indian to the spine, man being pulled along by three dogs to the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 220, 1[pp]. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. Prize plate to the upper paste down, light foxing to page edges and in VG condition. Book number: 26212 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Athabasca Bill: A Tale of the Far West [1] Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London circa 1912 [First Edition 1912]. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt lettering and Red Indian to the spine, man being pulled along by three dogs to the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 220, 16 [pp] catalogue. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. Prize plate dated 1913 to the upper paste down, light foxing to page edges and in VG condition. Book number: 26211 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bannister Twins Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Brown pictorial cloth. B/w frontis and text illustrations. 316 pages. Spine bumped. Foxing to contents else clean. Wrapper is edge-worn with loss to top of spine, several large tears tape repaired on verso. Book number: 729002 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS Brier, Edith | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bannister Twins London, T. Nelson & Sons. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: E. Brier. Bound in brown cloth with black titling, illustrations on front cover and spine. In good+ condition. Some rubbing and minor marking to covers which are, however, still attractive. Prize label on front end paper, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but good and secure. 316 pages. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1933. Good. Book number: 011056 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Antiquarian Fiction E. Brier | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bannister Twins Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London Circa 1932 Edition Not Stated. London circa 1932. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, black lettering and russet illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. Thick 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 316, iv [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Prize plate to the front paste down dated 1933, foxing to the page edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 41487 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bannister Twins London, T. Nelson. 1929. Decorative Cloth, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Brown decorative cloth with a boy and a girl and black lettering at front and on spine. Front hinge a little tender with stitching showing in parts, a general edgewea. Text block is tight. An award note with a stamp on front endpaper, owners name on front pastedown. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0214440 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Young Readers Adolescents People Teenagers Youth Juvenile Literature Novel Girls Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Marchant Omnibus Book Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1933. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Contains: The Gold-Marked Charm; Sally Makes Good; Three Girls in Mexico. Red cloth, black titles. A few grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is grubby with a few small edge-tears and chips with a little loss to top and tail of spin.e Book number: 434834 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS ADVENTURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Marchant Omnibus Book Blackie. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Three girls' adventure stories in one book -The Gold Marked Charm/Sally makes good/Three Girls in Mexico. Book number: 000949 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Adventure; Girls; Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bessie Marchant Omnibus Book Blackie and Son Limited. Orange Cloth,black Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavy book. Excess postage required. Bessie Marchant, Angela Brazil and other school story bibliographies at rear of text. Fr. board and spine sl. faded. Sign of wear to guttering half inch to spine at bottom fr, board. Neat Christmas present inscr. on ffep. in ink. Few spots foxing on p.294. 296pp.. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Book number: 000418 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Bessie Marchant
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A BID FOR SAFETY. Ward Lock and Co., London, 1924, 1st edn., 256pp, pictorial frontis and 3 further half tone plates, beige pictorial boards lettered in black at spine, lettered in red and black upper board, decorated in black and brown upper board, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little soiled, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, final endpapers cracked at hinge, no dustwrapper, good, Book number: 38402 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: children's juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page