| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Seasonal Variations of the Eskimo A Study In Social Morphology London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. pp. 138. Thin 8vo. Black and white maps, illustrations and tables. Very lightly edgeworn; very good + in a very good, lightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed, spine sunned dust jacket. Translated, with a Foreword, by James J. Fox. "'Seasonal Variations Of The Eskimo' represents one of the earliest attempts in anthropology to adopt a holistic, sociological approach to the analysis of a single society. -- Bison BooksBook number: 014800 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Aboriginal Studies
Keywords: Eskimo; Anthropology; Holistic; Sociology; Human Geography; Ethnographic Data | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift, : Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1970. 140pp, Paperback, Good/. few minor pencil markings on margins. Book number: 555744 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sociology 0710068980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive Classification London, Cohen & West Ltd. 1969. hardcover. Used, Dustjacket spine and front and back top edge is slightly sunned. A few grubby marks on jacket, minor wear/rubbing on edges. Spine head lightly creased. Inside jacket fold has had corner cut out. Pages are bright, clean and tight, in very good condition. BW. Very Good/Good. Book number: 252174 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive Classification Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. (ISBN: 0202010449) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Later, modern printing of the pb. NF; tight, clean and unmarked. Near Fine. Book number: 010785 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0202010449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive Classification London, Cohen & West. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710013159) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 028481 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Sociology Relationships Kinship Family Ritual 0710013159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive Classification Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1963, First Translated Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. 96, trnaslated with an introduction by Rodney Needham. Very Good/sl/worn. Book number: 107958 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Classification of Mind | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Causes du suicide, avant-propos de Marcel MAUSS Paris, Alcan, 1930. leathet. 1st ed. 14 x 21,5 x 5 cm. Inscr.: . 520 pp. Beautiful bound in leather,. very good. Book number: 11157 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Sociologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esquisse d'une théorie générale de la magie. S.l., n.d. (Paris, 1903). 1 vol., in-8, 146 pp, demi-toile. ¶ Extrait de l'Année sociologique, 1902-1903. Book number: H2945-0745 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greatness and Decline of the Celts Constable & Co Ltd; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0094677905. Bumped corner on o/w near find black boards. A hint of edge wear on DJ. Marked out inked name on ep. Bibliography & Index. In this classic of ethnology, a noted scholar traces the origins, history, and influence of the Celts on Indo-European peoples. Beginning with the earliest archaeological and linguistic evidence, he tracks the migration of Celts into Europe and as far west as the British Isles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26676 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0094677905 History- Other Civilization Celtic Anthropology Archeaology Celts Ethnology European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rise of the Celts Constable, 1987. (ISBN: 0094677905) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Book number: 009880 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0094677905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacrifice. Its Nature and Function. Translated by W.D. Halls. Foreword bt E.E. Evans-Pritchard. Cohen & West,1964. ix,165p. Cloth/dustj. Book number: Z9-12-403 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacrifice, its nature and function. Trans. W.D. Halls. Cohen & West 1964 ix, 165pp, dw Book number: 6069 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: rd anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacrifice : Its Nature and Functions Univ of Chicago. 1981. (ISBN: 0226356795) Trade paperback. 165 pgs. Curling and wear to covers. Text is clean. Good. Book number: 11946 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Theology/Philosophy
Keywords: 0226356795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980 130p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book first published in 1954 and reprinted with corrections in 1969 [0710018088] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Book number: 113107 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parentés à plaisanteries ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ETUDES, 1928. in-8, broché. bon ex. ¶ brochure imprimée contenant le texte d'une communication de l'auteur à l'Institut français d'anthropologie Book number: M1224-077 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: ethnographie
Keywords: ethnographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
SOCIOLOGIE ET ANTHROPOLOGIE PUF. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 482 pages. ¶ Sociologie d'aujourdhui. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20135911 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: SCIENCES SOCIALES | In shopping cart More information div> |
A General Theory of Magic Routledge, 1972. Repint. Hard Cover. 0710073380 148 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) and small mark on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . Book number: 028667 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0710073380 Magic | In shopping cart More information div> |
A GENERAL THEORY OF MAGIC Translated from the French by Robert Brain Routldge & Kegan Paul, 1972 148pp. A very good+ hardback Chapts on Elements of Magic, Analysis & Explanation of Magic -- Magis BooksBook number: 394 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Keywords: 9780710073389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies Norton, 1976. 130 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underliningt, else good. Book number: VL4993 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies London, Cohen & West Ltd. 1970. (ISBN: 0710068980). paperback. Used, Name from previous owner on firstmost page. Binding is well preserved, though with a little light wear to edges and corners. Contents are clean and sound throughout. M.B. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231847 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Culture/Civilization/Society
Keywords: 0710068980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift : Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies London, Cohen & West Ltd. 1966. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xiv,130 pp, Name inked on flyleaf.. Minor rubbing. Slight binding soil. VG. ¶ Translated by Ian Cunnison. With an introduction by E.E. Evans-Pritchard. Book number: BOOKS014060I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Economic Anthropology, Social Theory, Sociology, Ethnology, Gifts, Exchange, Economy, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift: The Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies Routledge. 1990. (ISBN: 0415044871) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Paperback. 164 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 065625 GBP 23.26 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.47 | JP¥ 2897] Catalogue: Sociology Anthropolgy
Keywords: 0415044871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift : Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies Routledge. 1990. (ISBN: 041504488x). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 025501 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Gifts Exchange 041504488x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift; The Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies Published by Routledge, 11 New Fetter Lane, London 1997. London 1997. Publisher's original photographic laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xviii] 164 printed pages of text. Six pages have some high lighting to the text otherwise in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 041504488X Book number: 57944 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: SOCIAL & HUMANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift: the Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies NY, Norton. 1967, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition thus. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Norton, 1967, first printing. 8vo. xiv+130 pp. Mild spotting on edges and inside rear cover, name on half title, otherwise Very Good plus, clean, square, tight. A very nice copy. Very Good Plus/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002989 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |