ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MAUSS, MARCEL IN COLLABORATION WITH HENRI BEUCHAT
Seasonal Variations of the Eskimo A Study In Social Morphology
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. pp. 138. Thin 8vo. Black and white maps, illustrations and tables. Very lightly edgeworn; very good + in a very good, lightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed, spine sunned dust jacket. Translated, with a Foreword, by James J. Fox. "'Seasonal Variations Of The Eskimo' represents one of the earliest attempts in anthropology to adopt a holistic, sociological approach to the analysis of a single society.
Book number: 014800
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Eskimo; Anthropology; Holistic; Sociology; Human Geography; Ethnographic Data
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL,
The Gift, : Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1970. 140pp, Paperback, Good/. few minor pencil markings on margins.
Book number: 555744
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sociology 0710068980
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE & MAUSS, MARCEL.
Primitive Classification
London, Cohen & West Ltd. 1969. hardcover. Used, Dustjacket spine and front and back top edge is slightly sunned. A few grubby marks on jacket, minor wear/rubbing on edges. Spine head lightly creased. Inside jacket fold has had corner cut out. Pages are bright, clean and tight, in very good condition. BW. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 252174
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE AND MAUSS, MARCEL
Primitive Classification
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. (ISBN: 0202010449) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Later, modern printing of the pb. NF; tight, clean and unmarked. Near Fine.
Book number: 010785
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0202010449
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE AND MAUSS, MARCEL
Primitive Classification
London, Cohen & West. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710013159) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good.
Book number: 028481
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Sociology Relationships Kinship Family Ritual 0710013159
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE AND MARCEL MAUSS
Primitive Classification
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1963, First Translated Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. 96, trnaslated with an introduction by Rodney Needham. Very Good/sl/worn.
Book number: 107958
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Classification of Mind
In shopping cart

More information

HALBWACHS MAURICE, MARCEL MAUSS
Les Causes du suicide, avant-propos de Marcel MAUSS
Paris, Alcan, 1930. leathet. 1st ed. 14 x 21,5 x 5 cm. Inscr.: . 520 pp. Beautiful bound in leather,. very good.
Book number: 11157
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Catalogue: Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT, HENRI ET MARCEL MAUSS
Esquisse d'une théorie générale de la magie.
S.l., n.d. (Paris, 1903). 1 vol., in-8, 146 pp, demi-toile.
¶ Extrait de l'Année sociologique, 1902-1903.
Book number: H2945-0745
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT, HENRI; MAUSS, MARCEL (EDITOR) ; ; DOBIE, M R (TRANSLATOR)
Greatness and Decline of the Celts
Constable & Co Ltd; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0094677905. Bumped corner on o/w near find black boards. A hint of edge wear on DJ. Marked out inked name on ep. Bibliography & Index. In this classic of ethnology, a noted scholar traces the origins, history, and influence of the Celts on Indo-European peoples. Beginning with the earliest archaeological and linguistic evidence, he tracks the migration of Celts into Europe and as far west as the British Isles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages.
Book number: 26676
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0094677905 History- Other Civilization Celtic Anthropology Archeaology Celts Ethnology European History
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT, HENRI;MAUSS, MARCEL;LANTIER, RAYMOND;MARX, JEAN
Rise of the Celts
Constable, 1987. (ISBN: 0094677905) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Fine/Near Fine Plus.
Book number: 009880
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0094677905
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT, HENRI/MARCEL MAUSS
Sacrifice. Its Nature and Function. Translated by W.D. Halls. Foreword bt E.E. Evans-Pritchard.
Cohen & West,1964. ix,165p. Cloth/dustj.
Book number: Z9-12-403
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT, HENRI & MAUSS, MARCEL:
Sacrifice, its nature and function. Trans. W.D. Halls.
Cohen & West 1964 ix, 165pp, dw
Book number: 6069
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: rd anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT, HENRI; AND MARCEL MAUSS
Sacrifice : Its Nature and Functions
Univ of Chicago. 1981. (ISBN: 0226356795) Trade paperback. 165 pgs. Curling and wear to covers. Text is clean. Good.
Book number: 11946
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0226356795
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS MARCEL
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980 130p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book first published in 1954 and reprinted with corrections in 1969 [0710018088] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW
Book number: 113107
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS MARCEL
Parentés à plaisanteries
ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ETUDES, 1928. in-8, broché. bon ex.
¶ brochure imprimée contenant le texte d'une communication de l'auteur à l'Institut français d'anthropologie
Book number: M1224-077
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Catalogue: ethnographie
Keywords: ethnographie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARCEL MAUSS
SOCIOLOGIE ET ANTHROPOLOGIE
PUF. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 482 pages.
¶ Sociologie d'aujourdhui.
Book number: RO20135911
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: SCIENCES SOCIALES
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
A General Theory of Magic
Routledge, 1972. Repint. Hard Cover. 0710073380 148 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) and small mark on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028667
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0710073380 Magic
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
A GENERAL THEORY OF MAGIC Translated from the French by Robert Brain
Routldge & Kegan Paul, 1972 148pp. A very good+ hardback Chapts on Elements of Magic, Analysis & Explanation of Magic
Book number: 394
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Keywords: 9780710073389
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies
Norton, 1976. 130 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underliningt, else good.
Book number: VL4993
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies
London, Cohen & West Ltd. 1970. (ISBN: 0710068980). paperback. Used, Name from previous owner on firstmost page. Binding is well preserved, though with a little light wear to edges and corners. Contents are clean and sound throughout. M.B. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 231847
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0710068980
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
The Gift : Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies
London, Cohen & West Ltd. 1966. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xiv,130 pp, Name inked on flyleaf.. Minor rubbing. Slight binding soil. VG.
¶ Translated by Ian Cunnison. With an introduction by E.E. Evans-Pritchard.
Book number: BOOKS014060I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Economic Anthropology, Social Theory, Sociology, Ethnology, Gifts, Exchange, Economy, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARCEL MAUSS
The Gift: The Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies
Routledge. 1990. (ISBN: 0415044871) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Paperback. 164 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 065625
GBP 23.26 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.47 | JP¥ 2897]
Keywords: 0415044871
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
The Gift : Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies
Routledge. 1990. (ISBN: 041504488x). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 025501
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Gifts Exchange 041504488x
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL [TRANSLATED BY W. D. HALLS] FOREWORD BY MARY DOUGLAS
The Gift; The Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies
Published by Routledge, 11 New Fetter Lane, London 1997. London 1997. Publisher's original photographic laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xviii] 164 printed pages of text. Six pages have some high lighting to the text otherwise in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 041504488X
Book number: 57944
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

MAUSS, MARCEL
The Gift: the Form and Reason for Exchange in Archaic Societies
NY, Norton. 1967, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition thus. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Norton, 1967, first printing. 8vo. xiv+130 pp. Mild spotting on edges and inside rear cover, name on half title, otherwise Very Good plus, clean, square, tight. A very nice copy. Very Good Plus/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 002989
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search