ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GRIAULE (MARCEL)
Règles de l'Eglise (documents ethiopiens).
Paris, Geuthner, 1932. In-8 br, 42 pp. Dos passé, non coupé, bonne condition.
Book number: 447938
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DRAPER, ELLEN DOOLING (ED.); BARON, VIRGINIA (ED.); KAMPERIDIS, LAMBROS; DUFF, KAT; TORREY, E. FULLER; LUKE, HELEN M.; THORPE, DOUG; DONIGER, WENDY; GRIAULE, MARCEL; ELNISKI, JAMES; TEICH, HOWARD; JOHNSON, TREBBE; SCHWARTZ, HILLEL; KILSON, MARION; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Twins. Volume XIX (19), Number 2 (May, 1994)
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Writings on twins in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1420090
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Twin All Philosophy Folklore Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL,
Abyssinian Journey
London, John Miles, 1935. 2nd Printing. A very good copy in the original dark red cloth, scattered foxing to text.
Book number: 53802
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL,
Abyssinian Journey.
John Miles Ltd, 1935. 247pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Cover is lightly rubbed & spine faded / book has some foxing mostly to page fore-edges / Small name inscription on front free endpaper ow text is solid & bright.
Book number: 509770
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Travel 0435901615
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL.
Arts de l'Afrique Noire. Coll. 'Arts du Monde'. Photographies prises par Emmanuel Sougez.
Paris, , Chêne, 1947,. 235x160mm, 127 pages, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. Jaquette usée avec de petites déchirures sur les bords, sinon ouvrage en bon état. photos n/b, 4 planches en couleurs, Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 53731
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Afrique Ethnologie Anthropologie Arts premiers Ethnographie
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL.
Arts de L'Afrique Noire.
Paris: Les Editions du Chene, 1947. 1. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 127 pp. Large 8vo, Light brown cloth over paper covered boards. Hardcover. Photographs by Emmanuel Sougez. Good/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities bumped and rubbed; head and heel frayed; corners worn (1/2' portion of board showing through at top right corner). Spine slightly toned; seriously abraded in few scattered spots; back strip shaken. Boards soiled and scuffed with light scattered foxing extending heavily to front and end matter and more lightly to most pages. Endpapers toned and discolored with scattered closed tears. Perimeter of pages yellowed. Withal, text block and plates still mostly clean and bright.
Book number: 31152
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Foreign Language, French, Regional, Africa
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL
Arts de l'Afrique Noire
Paris, 1947. 127 pp. and 112 ills. (4 in colour). Orig. half cloth
Book number: AV-96
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

MARCEL GRIAULE
ARTS DE L'AFRIQUE NOIRE. COLLECTION ARTS DU MONDE. PHOTOGRAPHIES DE EMMANUEL SOUGEZ AU MUSEE DE L'HOMME..
PARIS, ED. LES EDITIONS DU CHENE, 1947. In-8 (octavo). REL Toile (Cloth, hardcover) [Bel état/Good]. 128 pp.. 108 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET COULEURS [Très bel état/Very good].. (394 grams).
Book number: 253039
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Catalogue: PRIMITIVE ART
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL
Arts de L'afrique Noire
Paris: Les Editions du Chene, 1947. Hardcover. 6.5x9.5", 127 pp, 4 color plates, many b&w photographs by Emmanuel Sougez. Endpapers browned, page edges yellowed, light scratches on covers, scraped corners, else Good, no dj..
Book number: 15121
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL.
Äthiopische Graffiti. [Übers. aus dem Französischen von Hans-Jürgen Heinrichs u. Rolf Wintermeyer].
(Frankfurt am Main / Paris), Qumran, (1980). 8 Bll. (Textheft) mit 1 Textabb., 18 kartonierte einseitig bedruckte Taf. lose in bedruckter OPp.-Kassette mit Deckel-Illustr.
¶ [Graffiti abyssins; dt.]. - Der französische Ethnologe Marcel Griaule (1898-1956) wurde durch seine Studien bei den Dogon in Westafrika berühmt. Bereits vorher hatte er eine Expedition nach der äthiopischen Provinz Godscham am Blauen Nil unternommen, bei der er die hier veröffentlichten Graffiti entdeckte u. zum ersten Mal 1933 in einer Studie bekannt machte. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 60695
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
Keywords: Abessinien; Äthiopien; Afrika; Ethnologie; Kunst; Volkskunst 3-88655-011-7
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL. TRANSLATED BY EDWIN GILE RICH.
Burners of Men. Modern Ethiopia.
Philadelphia:, J. B. Lippincott,, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Foxing Covers in a Good+ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing Dust Jacket Lower Edge Affecting Title and Publisher, Chips, Short Closed Tears, Minimal Sun Spine. 8vo. 308 Pp. With 16 Illustrations and a Map. Very Good++.
Book number: 36640
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL. TRANSLATED BY EDWIN GILE RICH.
Burners of Men : Modern Ethiopia.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1935. First U. S. Edition. 8vo. Cloth. . Near Fine/Good.
Book number: J12069
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 54.85 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4260]
Keywords: Travel, Adventure, Ethiopia, Abyssinia.
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL & G.DIETERLEN.
Calebasses dahoméennes (Documents de la Mission Dakar-Djibouti).
Paris, 1935. p.203-207, 36 figs. & 2 plts. Softcover. (In: Journal de la Soc. d. Africanistes V/II).
Book number: 225973
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Africa Ethnography Dahomey Afrika Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL
Conversations with Ogotemmeli : An Introduction to Dogon Religious Ideas
International African Institute by Oxford U. P, 1965. Hard Cover. 230 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels on preliminaries, slight irregular (faint spot) fading to very sound cover. A sound tight hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 028750
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Dogon (African People)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIAULE MARCEL
LES FLAMBEURS D'HOMMES
Calmann-Lévy. 1935. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 205 pages. Illustré d'une carte en noir et blanc sur double page. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ 13e édition. Prix Gringoire. Préface de S. Charléty. Le Gué du Nil. Au pied de l'Abola Negous. D'Addiet à Addis-Ababa (retour)...
Book number: RO40180726
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Explorations
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIAULE MARCEL
LES FLAMBEURS D'HOMMES
Calmann-Lévy. 1935. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 205 pages.
¶ 17e édition. Préface de S. Charléty. Prix Gringoire. Le gué du Nil. Du Nil à Abbaye-de-Marc. D'Abbaye-de-Marc à Addiet. Au pied de l'Abola Negous...
Book number: RO40104807
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: Le roman historique
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE (MARCEL).
Les flambeurs d'hommes. Préface de S. Charléty.
Paris, Calmann-Lévy, 1934 ; in-12, broché, 205 pp.
Book number: 9859
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: Black Africa - Afrique Noire
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL
Les Flambeurs d'hommes.
Calmann-Lévy, Paris, 1935, in-12, br.
Book number: 3459
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIAULE MARCEL.
LES FLAMBEURS D'HOMMES.
CALMANN LEVY.. 1934.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 205 pages. Carte en noir et blanc, hors texte. Coiffes abîmées.
¶ Préface de S. Charléty. 30 ème édition.
Book number: R150019512
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL.
Folk Art of Black Africa.
Les Edition Du Chene:. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pages, illustrated in with b&w and color illustrated. "It is some decades ago since Negro Art emerged from beneath the shadow to which- perhaps out of contempt- it had been relegate by snobishness, commerce and even science. In the museums, where it has emerged from the dust of centuries which had accummulated on the donations of the navigators of old, it has been enriched by systematic acquistitons from modern expeditions." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 016968
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Black Africa, Folk Arts, Folk Arts, Black Africa Folk Arts, Primitive Art, Ethnographic Arts
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL. (PHOTOS BY EMMANUEL SOUGEZ.)
Folk Art of Black Africa.
Paris / New York: Les Editions du Chene / Tudor Publ. Co., (1950). 126 pp. 8vo. Tan linen with green lettering and device. First edition. Illus. with 4 color & 113 b/w photos. A very good+ copy with some darkening of endpapers in a good dust jacket with small chips to spine ends.
¶ The evolution of arts and crafts of Africa relating them to tribal customs and observances.
Book number: 23970
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: African Folk Art , Africa, Tribal Art, Primitive Art
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL (EMMANUEL SOUGEZ, PHOTOGRAPHER),
Folk art of Black Africa. Photography by Emmanuel Sougez. [Translated from the French by Michael Heron.]
New York, Tudor Publishing Company, [, 1950. Hardcover. Cover partially foxed; endpapers browned; plate 64 slightly marred by green penciling; bottom corner p.69 creased; previous owner's name on front endpapers; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 23148
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL.
FOLK ART OF BLACK AFRICA.
126 pp.; 107 b/w and 4 colour illus.. Paris/New York, 1950. Cloth. No dustjacket.
Book number: 9437
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Africa: General Art & Reference books
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL
Le livre de recettes d'un dabtara abyssin. Univ. de Paris. Travaux et Mémoires de l'inst. d'ethnologie XII).
Paris, 1930, Or.cloth., XI, 180 pp. Ethipic texts with French translation and commentary.
Book number: 58612
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIAULE, MARCEL
Masques dogons.
4ème édition. Institut National d'Ethnologie (Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle - Travaux et Mémoires de l'Institut d'Ethnologie, t. XXXIII), Paris, 1994, fort vol. gr. in-8, br., 890 p., nombr. illustrations I.T et H.T. Bel e x. non lu. (Ière édition 1938)
Book number: 8966
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search