| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Revue des Etudes Grecques, Tome LXXXII, Numéros 389-393, janvier-décembre 1969. Année complète. Exemplaire relié. "Paris, Editions Les Belles Lettres, 1969. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : L'""Altérité"" chez Homère, par Ch. Mugler (13 p.). Parmenides and sense-perception, by Raymond J. Clark (19 p., in english). Batailles navales dans les historiens grecs, par Paul Pédech (13 p.). ""Que l'Homme n'est rien d'autre que son âme"", observations sur la tradition du Premier Alcibiade, par Jean Pépin (15 p.). Ignis Aeternum, une interprétation morale du ""feu éternel"" chez Origène, par Hans-Jürgen Horn (13 p.). Le bassin de la Grande Basilique de Caricin Grad, par A. Frolow (15 p.). Soloniana, notes critiques sur des hypothèses récentes (dans un ouvrage de R. Cataudella), par Edouard Will (13 p.). Sur les ""discours sacrés"" d'Aelius Aristide, par A. J. Festugière (37 p.). La ""mètis"" du renard et du poulpe, par Marcel Etienne et J.-P. Vernant (27 p.). Democritus' theory of precognition, by Peter J. Biknell (9 p., in english). Anthemocritus and the Megarians and the Decree of Charinus, by G. L Cawkwell (9 p., in english). Remarques sur deux batailles navales : Naupacte (429) et Chios (201), par Denis Roussel (5 p.). Plato's choice of the sphere, by R. J. Mortley (4 p., in english). Aristote et la monnaie, par Joseph Moreau (16 p.). Le ""De Instituto Christiano"" est-il de Grégoire de Nysse ? Problème de critique interne, par Mariette Canévet (18 p.). Problèmes agraires en Grande-Grèce, par R. Chevallier (9 p.). Le médecin Polybe est-il l'auteur de plusieurs ouvrages de la Collection Hippocratique ?, par J. Jouana (12 p.). Les économiques d'Aristote, par P. Thillet (27 p.). L'""Enlèvement d'Hélène de Collouthos, par Francis Vian (8 p.)... 1 volume gr in-8, LIII + 617 (6) pages, reliure pleine toile, couvertures conservées. Bon à très bon état." ¶ "Paris, Editions Les Belles Lettres, 1969. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : L'""Altérité"" chez Homère, par Ch. Mugler (13 p.). Parmenides and sense-perception, by Raymond J. Clark (19 p., in english). Batailles navales dans les historiens grecs, par Paul Pédech (13 p.). ""Que l'Homme n'est rien d'autre que son âme"", observations sur la tradition du Premier Alcibiade, par Jean Pépin (15 p.). Ignis Aeternum, une interprétation morale du ""feu éternel"" chez Origène, par Hans-Jürgen Horn (13 p.). Le bassin de la Grande Basilique de Caricin Grad, par A. Frolow (15 p.). Soloniana, notes critiques sur des hypothèses récentes (dans un ouvrage de R. Cataudella), par Edouard Will (13 p.). Sur les ""discours sacrés"" d'Aelius Aristide, par A. J. Festugière (37 p.). La ""mètis"" du renard et du poulpe, par Marcel Etienne et J.-P. Vernant (27 p.). Democritus' theory of precognition, by Peter J. Biknell (9 p., in english). Anthemocritus and the Megarians and the Decree of Charinus, by G. L Cawkwell (9 p., in english). Remarques sur deux batailles navales : Naupacte (429) et Chios (201), par Denis Roussel (5 p.). Plato's choice of the sphere, by R. J. Mortley (4 p., in english). Aristote et la monnaie, par Joseph Moreau (16 p.). Le ""De Instituto Christiano"" est-il de Grégoire de Nysse ? Problème de critique interne, par Mariette Canévet (18 p.). Problèmes agraires en Grande-Grèce, par R. Chevallier (9 p.). Le médecin Polybe est-il l'auteur de plusieurs ouvrages de la Collection Hippocratique ?, par J. Jouana (12 p.). Les économiques d'Aristote, par P. Thillet (27 p.). L'""Enlèvement d'Hélène de Collouthos, par Francis Vian (8 p.)... 1 volume gr in-8, LIII + 617 (6) pages, reliure pleine toile, couvertures conservées. Bon à très bon état." Book number: 548720 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apollo con il coltello in mano. Un approccio sperimentale al politeismo greco. Traduz.di F.Tissoni. Milano, 2002, Adelphi Ed. Dietro il volto luminoso e ras Collez.Il Ramo d'Oro,40. cm.16x24, pp.326, br. sopracop.fig. Book number: 88481 € 27.20 [Appr.: US$ 34.16 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2713] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparer l'incomparable, par Marcel Detienne. "Paris, Le Seuil, 2009. Collection ""Essais"". 1 volume in-12, 188 (6) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Contient en fin d'ouvrage une courte biblio des ouvrages de l'auteur (2 p.). Quelques rares passages surlignés (5 ou 6 É) mais sans gêne pour la lecture + quelques fort rares soulignements au crayon... Malgré tout, très bel état pour la grande majorité de l'ouvrage." ¶ Comparer l'incomparable, par Marcel Detienne. Book number: 57740 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of Mythology University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1986. Paperback, large 8vo, 179pp. Minor wear; some pencil annotations on 2 pages of foreword; sunned spine. Else, very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 60789 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of Mythology University of Chicago Press, 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0226143481. Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 192 pages; Holds that the poetry of mythology requires a life of its own beyond the realm of the merely intellectual... Conceives of myths as the bearers of traditions that would be lost without them.. Near Fine . Book number: 8278 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0226143481 Myth And Mythology Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
La cuisine du sacrifice en pays grec. Avec les contributions de Jean-Louis Durand, Stella Georgoudi, François Hartog et Jesper Svenbro. Paris, Gallimard-NRF, 1979. In-8 broché, 336 pp, 4 planches d'ill. photogr. en noir, 19 fig. en noir dans le texte, bibliographie, index. (Bibliothèque des histoires). Bonne condition. Book number: 490945 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Anthropologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cuisine of Sacrifice Among the Greeks Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0226143538). Soft Cover. vi, 276pp. Very Good. Book number: 24544 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greece Religion 0226143538 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La cuisine du sacrifice en pays grec. Avec les contributions de J.-L. Durand, S. Georgoudi, F. Hartog, J. Svenbro. Paris, Gallimard, 1979. In-8 broché, 336 pp, 4 pl. en noir, index. (Bibliothèque des histoires). Cachet ex-libris, auréole sur les tranches et en marge des pl, bonne condition. Book number: 504790 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594] Catalogue: Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cuisine of Sacrifice Among the Greeks Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press, 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0226143511) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+. A tight, solid copy with the 1 present in the number line. Translated from French. The book is lightly cocked, and there are markings in the margins of approximately 50 pages; I find no markings on /in the text itself. No DJ. Good Plus/None. Book number: 010915 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: 0226143511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cuisine of sacrifice among the Greeks, with essays by Jean-Louis Durand, Stella Georgoudi, Francois Hartog, and Jesper Svenbro. The University of Chicago Press, [, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0226143538. Corners very slightly bumped; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 26534 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Ancient & Classical History
Keywords: 0226143538 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cuisine of sacrifice among the Greeks University of Chicago Press, 1989, paperback, goed exemplaar, kaft vakkundig verstevigd met plakfolie, Potloodaantekeningen . 0226143538 . Book number: 119221189 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis en Politiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cunning Intelligence in Greek Culture and Society. Harvester Press Sussex 1978 Cloth 337 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover with marks of a removed label., Some pages with penciled underlinings., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 395447 € 98.50 [Appr.: US$ 123.69 | £UK 79 | JP¥ 9825] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Kulturgeschichte Griechenland Gesellschaftsforschung Gesellschaftsgeschichte 085527820x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dioniso E la Pantera Profumata Editori Laterza, 1983. Softcover. Universale Laterza 627; 166 pages. Fine . Book number: 7919 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Paganism
Keywords: Paganism Dionysius Mystery Religions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionysos: Gottliche Wildheit Frankfurt, Campus Verlag. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 3593347288). paperback. Used, Edition Pandora, Band 5. Light shelfwear; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 238965 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Foreign Language (General)
Keywords: 3593347288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionysos à ciel ouvert. Paris, Hachette - Textes du XXe siècle, 1986. In-8° br, 121pp. Ex-libris tampon. Très bon état. Book number: 505355 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Mythologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionysos mis à mort Gallimard, 1977, 248 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. Les essais CXCV, Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 190773&360C € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Sagen, Mythen En Legenden
Keywords: Sagen, Mythen en Legenden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dionysos Slain Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. (ISBN: 0801822106) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+/VG. A tight, solid copy of the book with markings in the margins of maybe 40 pages. DJ is lightly soiled but intact with no rips or tears. Good Plus/Very Good. Book number: 010599 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0801822106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L ECRITURE D ORPHEE GALLIMARD, 1989. 233 pages. L infini. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES. ISBN: 2070714543. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200000555 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES
Keywords: 20707145431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Ecriture d'Orphee. Gallimard (L'Infini), Paris, 1989 (6 février), in-8, br., 235 p. E.O Envoi de l'Auteur Book number: 8930 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GARDENS OF ADONIS: Spices in Greek Mythology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. First Princeton Printing. Quality trade paper edition; FINE copy. 199 pages, indexed. Elaborate study. Book number: 212-13081 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: myth symbolism esoteric spices herbals pharmacy healing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gardens of Adonis: Spices in Greek Mythology Humanities Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0391006118) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+/G+. A solid referebce copy of the book with some discoloration to the boards and some markings in the margins of maybe 40 pages. DJ is shelfworn with one 1" closed tear at the top of the back cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Book number: 010476 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: 0391006118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I giardini di Adone. I miti della seduzione erotica. Introd.di J.-P.Vernant.Trad.di L.Berrini Pajetta. Torino, 1975, Einaudi Coll.Paperbacks. cm.12,5x20,5, pp.XLI,188, br. Book number: 26527 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Antropologia Civiltà Etnologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Invention de la mythologie. Gallimard ("Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines"), Paris, 1981, in-8, br., 253 p. E.O. Ex. S.P. Envoi de l'Auteur Book number: 8284 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'invention de la Mythologie. No place:, Gallimard,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 252 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; rear wrap and spine sunned, front wrap has one large crease near bottom corner, reader's creases to spine, corners lightly worn, previous owner's ink marks on first two pages, small ink marginalia scattered through first 48 pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 254352 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'invention de la mythologie, par Marcel Detienne. Paris, Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), 1981. Collection Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. 1 volume in-8, 252 pages, broché. Bon état malgré quelques phrases soulignées au crayon. ¶ L'invention de la mythologie, par Marcel Detienne. Book number: 84811 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |