ascending
descending
found: 14 books

MARBER, PATRICK
Notes on a Scandal
Faber and Faber, London, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 023491.
Book number: 023491
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Film & Television; 0571236103
In shopping cart

More information

COOGAN, STEVE; BAYNHAM, PETER; MARBER, PATRICK; IANUCCI, ARMANDO
Alan Partridge : Every Ruddy Word
Penguin. 2004. (ISBN: 0141015268). Paperback. Has a couple of fairly heavy creases to spine, but binding is still sound, and otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 019320
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.71 | JP¥ 2360]
Keywords: Fiction_humorous 0141015268
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICK MARBER
Closer
Grove Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, DJ cover edge creases, scuffing and tears. - JP ID: mon0000154524 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000154524
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Closer
New York: Grove Press, 1999. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0802136451. Fourth printing. Slight corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 123 pp; A brutal anatomy of modern romance, where a quartet of strangers meet, fall in love, and become caught up in a web of sexual desire and betrayal.. Near Fine .
Book number: 19464
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0802136451 Fiction General Patrick Marber 0802136451 Fiction - General
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Closer (Theatre Programme).
London, Lyric Theatre. 1998. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Theatre Programme). Production directed by the author. Cast: Kate Ashfield, Lloyd Owen, Tom Mannion, Imogen Stubbs. Transcript of discussion between Marber and JackBradley about the play. B/w production photos of previous productions. Credits & photos of actors and credits of creative team. Articles about the Lyric and the National, where the play started. 36pp. LIght item, postage will be reduced. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 003731
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Theatre, West End, Stage, Drama
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Closer
London, United Kingdom, Methuen. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413709507). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prize-winning play acclaimed world-wide and earning comparison with Pinter et al. Or, in the case of the Independent on Sunday, the role of 'leading playwright of his generation'. 111pp. Slightly browning page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002807
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Drama, Plays, Dramatists, British, 0413709507
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK;ROSENTHAL, DANIEL
Closer
United Kingdom, Methuen Pub Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 0713683295). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 035173
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0713683295
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Closer
Methuen, 1997. Pp: 114. Love and sex are like politics: it's not what you say that matters, still less what you mean, but what you do. Patrick Marber understands this perfectly, and in Closer he has written one of the best plays of sexual politics in the language: it is right up there with Williams' Streetcar, Mamet's Oleanna, Albee's Virginia Woolf, Pinter's Old Times and Hare's Skylight.' (The Sunday Times)"Patrick Marber's searing follow-up to Dealer's Choice establishes him as the leading playwright of his generation." (Independent on Sunday). Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1798558
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK;ROSENTHAL, DANIEL
Closer
United Kingdom, Methuen Pub Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 0713683295). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 035174
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0713683295
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Closer
Methuen, 1997. Pp: 114. Love and sex are like politics: it's not what you say that matters, still less what you mean, but what you do. Patrick Marber understands this perfectly, and in Closer he has written one of the best plays of sexual politics in the language: it is right up there with Williams' Streetcar, Mamet's Oleanna, Albee's Virginia Woolf, Pinter's Old Times and Hare's Skylight.' (The Sunday Times)"Patrick Marber's searing follow-up to Dealer's Choice establishes him as the leading playwright of his generation." (Independent on Sunday). Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1908081
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Dealer's choice
Methuen, 1995. Pp: 118. "An exceptionally accomplished first play. Though I know nothing about poker, I testify to the compulsive grip this play exerts and to the accumulation of meanings it ignites in your head."-Financial Times "Patrick Marber's enthralling close-up of the demons which drive compulsive gamblers is among the finest new plays in many a year. not since The Cincinnati Kid has a poker game held so much dramatic tension."-Daily Mail Dealer's Choice premiered at the Royal National Theatre, London, in 1995 and subsequently transferred to the West End. ISBN: 9780413692108. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1796604
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780413692108
In shopping cart

More information

MARBER, PATRICK
Notes on a Scandal
London, Faber and Faber. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0571236103) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Movie Tie-in, xi, 112 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Screenplay. "Notes on a Scandal is an unsettling black comedy about private passion and public shame. Based on Zoe Heller's acclaimed novel, the film has been adapted for the screen by celebrated dramatist Patrick Marber (Closer). When art teacher Sheba Hart (Cate Blanchett) arrives at St George's comprehensive school in London, she catches the keen eye of her older colleague Barbara Covett (Judi Dench). But Barbara is not the only one drawn to Sheba, who then begins an illicit affair - the exposure of which would lead to disaster. Barbara is the keeper of Sheba's secret, but can she be trusted?" - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 027303
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0571236103
In shopping cart

More information

SUZY GRAHAM-ADRIANI [INTR] ; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE SNOO WILSON, LALINE PAULL, BRYONY LAVERY, SIMON ARMITAGE, APRIL DE ANGELIS, PHILIP RIDLEY, PATRICK MARBER, RICHARD NELSON, JUDITH JOHNSON (ET AL)
Shell Connections 2004 : New Plays for Young People
Faber & Faber, London, 2004. 'B' format paperback. 1st printing - with complete numberline to copyright page. not inscribed. single light crease to spine from previous reading. usual age-related tanning to page edges. a near fine copy. ISBN: 0571224474.
Book number: 20124
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: paperback softcover theatre drama modern contemporary english british plays for young people children teenagers musicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search