ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOLM, ERIK & MARAIS, EUGENE,
Fruit Chafers of Southern Africa (Scarabaeidae: Cetoniini)
Hartebeespoort, Ekogilde CC, 1992. F First Edition. Special edition, #3 of 100 copies signed by the authors and bound in full leather. A fine copy in the original brown leather as issued.
Book number: 63605
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
Dwaalstories
Human & Rousseau, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0798103736. Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Pencil annotated.Excellent binding.The book is in Afrikaans.[R.K]
Book number: lb42
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0798103736
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
Dwaalstories
Human & Rousseau, 1964. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good the jacket is worn and shelf rubbed. one previous owner's signature. pencil annotating. tightly bound. [P.K.]
Book number: cf65
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE NIELEN (WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS BY ANTHONY EMERSON THORPE),
Gedigte. Poems
J.L Van Schaik for the Witwatersrand University Press, 1956. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original 1/4 brown cloth, patterned paper boards, fep removed. From the library of noted Afrikaans actress Anna Neethling- Pohl, with her bookplate on 1/2 title and inside rear board, and her autograph ownership signature , 14/2/57, "ter herinnering aan Ibsen se The Master Builder". Anna Neethling Pohl the South African actress and author was born in Graaf Reinet in the Eastern Cape on 24 December 1906. At the age of five she joined theatre and continued to perform until high school when took part in Die laaste van die takhare in 1923. Her work in literature was earned her recognition as she was awarded the Langenhoven Prize in 1926 and the in 1926 and the Vaderland Prize in 1937. Pohl became a film actress and the first female broadcaster from 1935 and contributed to folkfeeste (National festivals) which began in 1938. In 1952 she was the co organiser of the Van Riebeeck celebrations in Cape Town and also played a role in Hantie kom huis toe in 1955 when it was presented in Cape Town. She was instrumental in the formation of the Cape Afrikaans Theatrical Society, the volksteater in Pretoria and the National Drama Organisation. After working for 21 years at the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) presenting women and children's programmes, she joined the Department of Drama at the University of Pretoria as a professor in 1965. Pohl translated 7 Shakespeare plays into Afrikaans and in addition wrote plays and novels. In 1986 she played a lead role in the Higgins' Harold and Maude. She performed in over 50 stage works and lead roles, half of which were indigenous Afrikaans dramas. Pohl died in 1992
Book number: 67925
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
Die Huis Van Die Vier Winde en Ander Verhale
Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are worn and shelf rubbed. a little marked. one previous owner's signature. annotated and tightly bound. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.]
Book number: gb97
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
Laramie Die Wonder Werker, En Ander Verhale.
Perseus, 1980. Second Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep0 in a vg++ spinefaded d.e. light wear to extremities. an uncommon Marais title.
Book number: 52230
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: AFRIKAANS
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS EUGÈNE
Moeurs et coutumes des termites
Paris, 1950, 196 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 23 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 1858&7F
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.
My Friends the Baboons
published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. London, 1939. vii, 126 pages, First Edition, very light rubbing on edges of cover, rear free endpaper creased, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is lightly sunned on spine, lightly chipped at edges, good + condition, 14 x 20 cm appx. Hardback.
Book number: 33440
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Marais, Eugene N., My Friends the Baboons
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N
My Friends the Baboons Rare in Dust Jacket
UK, Methuen. 1939, First Edition. Owner's name inked out on fep else a clean, crisp copy. The rare dust jacket is price clipped. Minor wear on spine ends, corners, a 1" closed tear on the top edge of the front cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: SAB311
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
My Friends the Baboons
Anthony Blond, 1971. First Thus. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 54048
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
My Friends the Baboons
Human & Rousseau, 1971. . First Thus. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 18760
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
Nag. Drama in Vier Bedrywe
Pretoria, J.L Van Schaik, 1937. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original pale grey pictorial oversize wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities as is common with oversize wrappers. Wrapper illustration by Walter Battiss, a very early appearance by this important artist.
Book number: 59652
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE,
The Road to Waterberg and Other Essays
Human & Rousseau, 1972. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 45004
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE,
The Road to Waterberg nd Other Essays
Human & Rousseau, 1972. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 56874
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.
Die Seele der weissen Ameise. Mit einem Vorwort von R.Gerlach.
München. Müller Verlag. 1970. Mit einigen Abbildungen. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 251,(3) Seiten. Umschlag berieben. Besitzername auf Vorsatz. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 651429
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Tiere
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.
Die Seele der weissen Ameise
Bln.-Grünewald, non Stop Bücherei, 1953. 214 S. 2 Bll. Mit einigen Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. Ohln. Gebrsp.
Book number: 16250
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS EUGÈNE N.
Die Seele der weissen Ameise
Berlijn, 280 .pp, Gebonden/Bound/Relié/Gebunden, 13 x 19 cm. Spine damaged/rug beschadigd. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 70354&707B
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Keywords: Duitse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.
Die Seele der weissen Ameise.,
Non Stop, Berlin 1956., TB., 215s.,, in gutem Zustand, [LS]., , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: B2108
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.
Die Seele der weissen Ameise.
Berlin. Non Stop-Bücherei. 1953. Zeichnungen. Taschenbuch mit Leinenrücken. 214 Seiten. Einband fleckig & berieben. Rücken & Ecken bestoßen. Inhalt: Gebräunt. Deutsche Übertragung nach der englischen Übersetzung von Winifred de Kok. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 202719
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Tiere
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.
Die Seele der weissen Ameise.
Non-Stop, Berlin 1953, TB., 215s., in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: A33680
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE,
Die Siel Van Die Mier
J.L Van Schaik, 1971. Second Edition. First edition with this d.w. A fine copy in a near fine spinetanned d.w.
Book number: 66576
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE,
Die Siel Van Die Mier
Pretoria, J.L Van Schaik, 1938. 3rd Printing. An unusually fine virtually unread copy in the original pale brown pictorial cloth.
Book number: 68125
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N.,
Die Siel van die Mier
J.L. van Schaik , BPK, 1938. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the original brown boards are a little shelf rubbed. a previous owner's signature and address. some pencil annotation in the text. the binding is excellent. book is in Afrikaans language.
Book number: jp6
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE; INTRODUCTION BY ARDREY, ROBERT
The Soul of the Ape
New York, Atheneum. 1969, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Normal wear; some library marks; a decent readable copy. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 068191
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Ape, Primate, Animals, Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

MARAIS, EUGENE N
The Soul of the White Ant
London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1950. Sixth Edition. hardcover. Dark brown cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine with decoation on front cover in DJ. Illustrated. Contains Biographical Note by his son and translated from the Afrikans by Winifred De Kok. DJ has light wear at extremities. Near Fine/very good.
Book number: 3344
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3448]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ants
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search