ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
Angel Dust
Jove. 1979. Paperback. Light wear, mainly to cover edges. Pages are faded but clean. Last page of advertising has some numbers written in pen. Good.
Book number: 20291
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, NO remainder or other marks; just the faintest bit of wear to book and jacket]. The author's first novel, introducing Lucy Freers, an animation filmmaker who gets involved in investigating the demise of her glamorous neighbor in her (Lucy's) swimming pool.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 1120
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Women Detectives Hollywood Los Angeles Lucy Freers Animators First Novel Fiction: Hollywood
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY,
The Dead Celeb: A Lucy Freers Mystery - Signed By Author..
New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Inscribed & Signed By Author on Title Page. Pages: 263.
Book number: MASTER182005I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
NY: Morrow, 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688144985. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9819
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0688144985 Mystery Fiction 0-688-14498-5
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Celeb (Lucy Freers Mysteries)
Avon Books, 1998. Mass Market Pa. 0380726890 Mystery/Suspense. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB2316731
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0380726890
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Hollywood Mom's Society: A Novel
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1996. 1st. cloth. 0688144985 ISBN 0-688-14498-5. Fine .
Book number: BOOKS141797I
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0688144985 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
The Dead Celeb
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688144993. New book in barely rubbed dj. Publisher's material laid-in.; Author's second Nove. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11235
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0688144993 California Fiction Hollywood Los Angeles
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Celeb: A Lucy Freers Mystery
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688144993 One tiny nick to edge of dust jacket. Tip lightly bumped.. Very Good .
Book number: LD9210
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0688144993 California Fiction Hollywood Los Angeles
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
Avon Books (Mm) 1997 Paperback, 310pp. "In the tradition of Susan Isaacs comes a smart and sassy first mystery about family values -- Hollywood style.Amid the glitter of Los Angeles, animated filmmaker Lucy Freers seemingly has it all -- the requisite mansion, child and philandering producer husband. But Lucy has something her famous neighbors do not: a naked, failed starlet floating dead in her swimming pool. Now she and her husband are the prime suspects in the woman's murder, leaving Lucy to dig in the Hollywood dirt for the real killer. ", (ISBN: 9780380726882). Very Good.
Book number: 532682
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780380726882 9780380726882
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-72688-2) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 402796
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380726882
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
New York, NY: Avon Books (Mm), 1997. Paperback. 0380726882 Mystery/Suspense. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB2316732
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0380726882
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
Avon Books (Mm), July 1997. Paperback. 0380726882 Mystery/Suspense. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB916184
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0380726882
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
Avon Books (Mm), 1997. Paperback. 0380726882 From Publishers Weekly A gleeful spin?packed with laugh-aloud zingers?through the family lives of filmdom's rich and famous yields a lively launch to a projected series. With her stable, 12-year-old marriage and a nine-year-old daughter, animator Lucy Freers is used to being perceived as something like the head of the local chapter of the Brady Bunch by her Hollywood neighbors. But she no longer has an exclusive on family values when the glamour set decides that motherhood is the biggest thing since Perrier and liposuction. When even Julia Prentice, the piranha-celeb who lives next door, adopts a baby (with coverage on Entertainment Tonight), Lucy notes that the parenthood cult is full-blown. But then Julia, the wife of one of the country's best-loved actors, is found dead in the Freerses' swimming pool. Lucy and her husband become suspects in the high-profile murder case, and Lucy realizes that she will have to clear her name on her own?especially since it turns out that her husband had been one of Julia's romantic targets. Lucy reels from discovery to discovery, as there's been, for example, a lot of duplicity and some S&M among her acquaintances. Luckily, when things look tough, there's always the earthy detective Teresa Shoe to pull her back to reality. Maracotta, a movie-biz veteran and author of Everything We Wanted, makes Lucy a savvy, amiable narrator who finds out more about Hollywood's real private lives than she may have wanted to know. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Breathless action, satirical humor, and gossip mark Maracotta's return to novel writing after a ten-year hiatus. Narrator Lucy Freers, an animation filmmaker, finds the nude body of predatory neighbor Julia in the Freers pool as her husband Kit disappears. In order to clear herself and Kit, Lucy begins her own investigation, treading among the rich and famous. She's lied to, mugged, shot at, and nearly seduced in this lively story. A pleasure to read. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.. Fine .
Book number: BX-000329.U
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0380726882
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
Everything We Wanted
Random House Value Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. 0517553309 Spine slant, else very good in very good nicked dust jacket. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING84411899
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0517553309
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY,
Everything We Wanted.
NY: Crown Publishers, (1984). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 706178
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
Everything We Wanted
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517553309 near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD3410
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0517553309 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
Everything We Wanted
Crown 1984, Crown 1984. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/NF cond. NF DJ
Book number: 001408
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
Everything We Wanted
Crown publishers, Inc. 1984, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, DJ is fine, no tears. Binding is fine. 356 pages, fine, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: N-13008
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Keywords: Fiction , women, '70's, feminism
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
Hide-and-Seek
Pocket Books Inc. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671836226. As New .
Book number: 42004
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671836226
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
Hide and Seek
. (ISBN: 9780671836221) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0003274
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780671836221
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
Playing Dead: a Hollywood Mystery
Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0688158676) Hard Cover. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EAN: 9780688158675. Looks like an unread copy. Minor shelf wear to top and bottom edges of jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crime ISBN: 0688158676 Inventory No: 000417. Fine Condition/Fine.
Book number: 000417
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Crime California Fiction Hollywood Los Angeles Calif Mystery Detective Women Sleuths Freers Lucy Fictitious Character 0688158676
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARACOTTA, LINDSAY.
PLAYING DEAD: A Hollywood Mystery.
New York: Morrow, 1999. First printing. Mystery featuring Lucy Freers, a sensible Midwesterner transplanted to Hollywood, 'a good mom, a sexy wife and an animator whose star is flying high.' Dj praise from Janet Evanovich, among others. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-158676
Book number: 30124
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0688158676
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY MARACOTTA
Playing Dead: A Hollywood Mystery
William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0688158676 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING61823
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0688158676
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY.
PLAYING DEAD: A Hollywood Mystery.
New York: Morrow, 1999. First printing. Mystery featuring Lucy Freers, a sensible Midwesterner transplanted to Hollywood, 'a good mom, a sexy wife and an animator whose star is flying high.' Dj praise from Janet Evanovich, among others. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-688-158676
Book number: 20663
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: new, 0688158676
In shopping cart

More information

MARACOTTA, LINDSAY
Playing Dead
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340748907) 264 pages, 230x145mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Both in very good condition.
Book number: 35364
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 0340748907
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search