ascending
descending
found: 17 books

DEIMERT, ELROY (EDITOR); MARACLE, LEE; WHARTON, THOMAS (CONTRIBUTORS)
The Boreal Factor: an Anthology
Grande Prairie, AB, Canada, Smoky Peace Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0968562345) Trade Paperback. Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Good.
Book number: 016457
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadiana Canlit Short Stories Select Used Books 0968562345
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, MARACLE;MARLATT, WARLAND
Telling It: Women and Language Across Cultures
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Pub. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889740275). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.205 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 009627
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Fiction Women Studies 0889740275
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
I Am Woman
North Vancouver, BC, Write-on Press, 1988, First printing. (ISBN: 0921576005) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Autobiographical writing and poetry. Fine copy. Maracle is of Salish-Cree-Metis descent.
Book number: 35845
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
Keywords: American Indians0921576005
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
I am Woman
North Vancouver, BC, Write-on Press Publishers Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0921576005) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pages. Author's signature and inscription upon back of front flyleaf. This book is a journey. a journey down a path that is at the same time: thick with the dust of the ages; clear, virgin, untrodden; strewn with the refuse and casualties that are the trademarks of colonialism-cum-imperialism. A unique and significant contribution to our collective search for a path to re-gain our humanity. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 44608328
CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2707]
Catalogue: Women's Issues
Keywords: Native Canadian Woman Women Issues 189 Pages. Author's Signature and Inscription Upon Back of Front Flyleaf. This Book Is a Journey. A Journey Down a Path That Is at the Same Time: Thick with the Dust of the Ages; Clear, Virgin, Untrodden; Strewn with the
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARACLE, LEE,
I Am Woman.
(North Vancouver): (Write-On Press), (1988). First Edition. A collection of personal stories that draw on tribal oral traditions. Maracle is a Canadian writer of Salish-Cree-Metis descent. Edge tear and crease to front cover. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 016732
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Bent Box
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada, Theytus Books. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0919441890) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 128 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 004472
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: Postry - Canadian Native 0919441890
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Bent Box
Theytus Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0919441890). Trade Paperback. Slight shelf wear. Very Good.
Book number: 25022
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0919441890
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Bobbie Lee: Indian Rebel
Toronto, Womens Press, 1990, First printing. (ISBN: 0889611483) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Fine copy. Autobiography of this noted Canadian Indian author.
Book number: 35886
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: American Indians0889611483
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
My Home As I Remember
Toronto, Natural Heritage. 1999. (ISBN: 1896219535). Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 146 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreasedcopy.
Book number: 033762
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Cnadian Native Women 1896219535
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARACLE, LEE
Ravensong
Vancouver, BC: Press Gang Pub, 1993. 0889740445. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0889740445. Very Good in wraps. Stated First Printing. ; Inscribed by Author; ; Signed by Author.
Book number: 34676
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0889740445 Indians North America Sisters Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Sojourner Truth and Other Stories
Vancouver, British Columbia, Press Gang Publishers, 1990, First printing. (ISBN: 0889740232) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Spine faded, else fine.
Book number: 35844
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: American Indians0889740232
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Sojourner Truth and Other Stories
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0889740232). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 143, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed.
Book number: A00878
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Novel 0889740232
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE.
Sojourner's Truth and Other Stories.
Vancouver,Press Gang,1990. Pap.143p.
Book number: 32692
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR, NATIVE PEOPLE
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Sundogs
Penticton, BC, Canada: Theytus Books, Limited, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. ISBN: 0919441416. New book, unmarked and unread.; Author's first novel. Fine .
Book number: 5449
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0919441416 Canada Fiction Indians North America General
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Sundogs
Penticton, British Columbia, Theytus Books, 1992, First printing. (ISBN: 0919441416) Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. Review copy, with publisher's rubber stamp on first page and sticker on front cover. Fine copy of the first novel from this Canadian Indian author.
Book number: 35839
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: American Indians0919441416
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Sundogs, a Novel
Penticton BC, Theytus Books Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919441416). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 215pp. Maracle has been called the most highly published First Nations' writer in Canada. SUNDOGS is her first novel, "a cultural and spiritual journey into the heart of First Nations country." With label to cover stating: "PROMOTIONAL COPY/ Uncorrected Proof-contains some errors" Fine in soft-cover. (1.3 FO 52/1. Fine.
Book number: 11292
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Aboriginal Women Writers Canada First Novles Canadian Fiction 0919441416
In shopping cart

More information

MARACLE, LEE
Sundogs
Penticton, BC: Theytus Books, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0919441416. Trade PB; Light crease back cover. The First Nations in Canada felt a new empowerment, from Elijah Harper to the Oka stand... inspired this novel of a young woman who rediscovers her ancestry .. Near Fine .
Book number: 5967
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0919441416 Canada Fiction Indians First Nations
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search