| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
The Boreal Factor: an Anthology Grande Prairie, AB, Canada, Smoky Peace Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0968562345) Trade Paperback. Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing. Good. Book number: 016457 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana Canlit Short Stories Select Used Books 0968562345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telling It: Women and Language Across Cultures Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Pub. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889740275). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.205 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 009627 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Fiction Women Studies 0889740275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Woman North Vancouver, BC, Write-on Press, 1988, First printing. (ISBN: 0921576005) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Autobiographical writing and poetry. Fine copy. Maracle is of Salish-Cree-Metis descent. Book number: 35845 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: American Indians0921576005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am Woman North Vancouver, BC, Write-on Press Publishers Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0921576005) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pages. Author's signature and inscription upon back of front flyleaf. This book is a journey. a journey down a path that is at the same time: thick with the dust of the ages; clear, virgin, untrodden; strewn with the refuse and casualties that are the trademarks of colonialism-cum-imperialism. A unique and significant contribution to our collective search for a path to re-gain our humanity. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 44608328 CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2707] Catalogue: Women's Issues
Keywords: Native Canadian Woman Women Issues 189 Pages. Author's Signature and Inscription Upon Back of Front Flyleaf. This Book Is a Journey. A Journey Down a Path That Is at the Same Time: Thick with the Dust of the Ages; Clear, Virgin, Untrodden; Strewn with the | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Woman. (North Vancouver): (Write-On Press), (1988). First Edition. A collection of personal stories that draw on tribal oral traditions. Maracle is a Canadian writer of Salish-Cree-Metis descent. Edge tear and crease to front cover. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: 016732 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bent Box Penticton, British Columbia, Canada, Theytus Books. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0919441890) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 128 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 004472 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Postry - Canadian Native 0919441890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bent Box Theytus Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0919441890). Trade Paperback. Slight shelf wear. Very Good. Book number: 25022 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0919441890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bobbie Lee: Indian Rebel Toronto, Womens Press, 1990, First printing. (ISBN: 0889611483) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Fine copy. Autobiography of this noted Canadian Indian author. Book number: 35886 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: American Indians0889611483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Home As I Remember Toronto, Natural Heritage. 1999. (ISBN: 1896219535). Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 146 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreasedcopy. Book number: 033762 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Cnadian Native Women 1896219535 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ravensong Vancouver, BC: Press Gang Pub, 1993. 0889740445. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0889740445. Very Good in wraps. Stated First Printing. ; Inscribed by Author; ; Signed by Author. Book number: 34676 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0889740445 Indians North America Sisters Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sojourner Truth and Other Stories Vancouver, British Columbia, Press Gang Publishers, 1990, First printing. (ISBN: 0889740232) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Spine faded, else fine. Book number: 35844 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: American Indians0889740232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sojourner Truth and Other Stories Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0889740232). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 143, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed. Book number: A00878 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Novel 0889740232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sojourner's Truth and Other Stories. Vancouver,Press Gang,1990. Pap.143p. Book number: 32692 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR, NATIVE PEOPLE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sundogs Penticton, BC, Canada: Theytus Books, Limited, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. ISBN: 0919441416. New book, unmarked and unread.; Author's first novel. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5449 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0919441416 Canada Fiction Indians North America General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sundogs Penticton, British Columbia, Theytus Books, 1992, First printing. (ISBN: 0919441416) Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. Review copy, with publisher's rubber stamp on first page and sticker on front cover. Fine copy of the first novel from this Canadian Indian author. Book number: 35839 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: American Indians0919441416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sundogs, a Novel Penticton BC, Theytus Books Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919441416). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 215pp. Maracle has been called the most highly published First Nations' writer in Canada. SUNDOGS is her first novel, "a cultural and spiritual journey into the heart of First Nations country." With label to cover stating: "PROMOTIONAL COPY/ Uncorrected Proof-contains some errors" Fine in soft-cover. (1.3 FO 52/1. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 11292 USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Aboriginal Women Writers Canada First Novles Canadian Fiction 0919441416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sundogs Penticton, BC: Theytus Books, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0919441416. Trade PB; Light crease back cover. The First Nations in Canada felt a new empowerment, from Elijah Harper to the Oka stand... inspired this novel of a young woman who rediscovers her ancestry .. Near Fine . Book number: 5967 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 0919441416 Canada Fiction Indians First Nations | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |