ascending
descending
found: 19 books

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Port Meriel Mystery
The Children's Press, London, 1961. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 200 g; 188 pages, (the book was bound starting at page 5, all pages are present.) In original hardcover binding, the page edges are uniformly very browned. The dustjacket is rubbed on the fold over creases, and at the top and bottom of the spine section, and suntanned at the top and left-hand side of the rear panel . Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0230369
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: adventure, Devon Children;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAPPLE, NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
Published by Collins The Children's Press London and Glasgow 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, silver games equipment to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 124 printed pages of text. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the tips and corners, not price clipped 2s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 61410
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAPPLE, NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
The Children's Press, 1965. 1st. Blue covers, silver lettering. Pages tanned. VG in other respects. Good.
Book number: 79901
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Devon Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
Children's Press 1970 VG book No dj pict bds hardback ISBN:
Book number: 39190
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction Children
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE,NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
Glasgow and London, The Children's Press. 1965, 1 St Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue boards with silver gilt titles to the spine and a silver gilt sports motif on the fronts.The edges are mildly dusted otherwise Fine.The d.j. has a small tare at the top front about 1" in from the top corner approx. 1/4" down. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000451
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON:
The Carne Cross Mystery.
London, The Childrens' Press, 1965. H/B blue bds, a little staining otherwise VG+, clipped d/w NF with sl. staining at back, contents fine with pges browning with age. Set in the moors of Devon the story contains mysterious disappearances, kidnappings and murder. A book you will not want to put down until the very last page.
Book number: 887
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: children's, fiction, mystery, murder, kidnapping, detective, school boy, Devon, moors, juvenile, story, tale, adventure.
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
London: Children's Press; 19. London: Children's Press; 19. pictorial glossy cover; in VG condition; pp .
Book number: 000134
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
London: The Children's Press, 1965. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 124pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded .
Book number: bcm016ba
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON.
Carne Cross Mystery.
London: The Children's Press, 1966 impr. Hard Cover. H/b, 7.5" x 4.5", 124pp. Children's story. Blue boards with silver titles to spine and silver decoration (a collection of sports equipment) to front. Sunned to spine. Bumped and rubbed to edges. Internally browned. Good, sound copy.
Book number: 1957
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Nelson Mapple children childrens story fiction novel mystery stories
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
London: The Children's Press, 1965. Reprint. Buff illustrated hardback cloth cover. 124pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with creased and torn dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bcm016
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NELSON MAPPLE
The Carne Cross Mystery
. Hard Cover .
Book number: 0018290
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NELSON MAPPLE
The Carne Cross Mystery
. Hard Cover .
Book number: 0030606
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
The Children's Press. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked blue boards. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003862
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Childrens, Childrens Fiction, Fiction, Childrens Collectibles
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Port Meriel mystery.
. Original Cloth. Book, Children's Press, London, 1961. Pictorial hbk, 188 pp, text yellowed, edges slightly soiled, dj edgeworn & creased w small edge tears, cover slightly edgeworn, good copy.
Book number: 006465
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320]
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Port Meriel Mystery
London: children's Press, nd. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; Vg/G; d/w has substantial loss to front bottom edge;.
Book number: 54394
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Port Meriel Mystery
London: The Children's Press, 1961. Reprint. Buff illustrated hardback cloth cover. 188p :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bcm016g
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAPPLE, NELSON
The Port Meriel Mystery
London and Glasgow, The Children's Press. 0. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Original blue boards. The pages are VERY browned with age [poor paper quality]. Otherwise I would describe as good. A few thumbing marks to the f.e.p. and foxing to endpapers and foredges. Dust jacket has some edgewear - rubs and chips, minor tears. Price clipped. The DJ is supplied in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 188pp. 19cm. n.d. Date of publication not stated. c.1950s ed. Fair/Good.
Book number: 300808
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAPPLE NELSON
The Carne Cross Mystery
London, The Children's Press. 1968, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 124 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 036417
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search