| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Chairman Mao Talks to the People: Talks and Letters: 1956-1971 New York, Pantheon Books; Asia Library. 1975, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0394706412) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352 pp. bib. notes; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Rubbed corners. Browning. Good. Book number: 024011 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Mao Tse-Tung 0394706412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guerrilla Warfare / By Mao Tse-Tung and By Che Guevara ; with a Foreword By Captain B.H. Liddell Hart London : Cassell 1968. 5th Edition. 2nd Impression. Description: xvi. 162p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Guerrillas. Guerrilla warfare. Mao. Zedong 1893-1976. Guevara. Che. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0304931950. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 101228 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 0304931950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Papers, Anthology and Bibliography, Edited by Jerome Ch'En 1970. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 221. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U847272 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Tsetung. Poems 1976. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 55. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1458573 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Papers :: anthology and bibliography London, Oxford University Press, 1970, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in white DJ; xxxiii, 221 p ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Remnant of price tag to DJ spine, black ink to spine fold, bright pages are clean; binding tight. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ., Communism -- China. Book number: 78214 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: China, Chinese
Keywords: Social Movements | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Tse-Tung: An Anthology of His Writings. Edited with an Introd. By Anne Fremantle [New York] New American Library [1962]: [New York] New American Library, 1962. PAPERBACK. Cover creased, name in ink blurb page, else good.. Good . Book number: BING88415027 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: Communism -- China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Tse-tung Anekdotisch Esslingen: Bechtle, 1969. , 1. - 10. Tausend, Erstausgabe, EA, 87 S., 8° OU EA Lw. Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 204107 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Zhu Xi Shi Ci San Shi Qi Shou. English & Chinese Berkeley : University of California Press. [2008] 2008. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 151 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Notes: Originally published: New York : Harper & Row. 1972. Poems in Chinese and English. Subjects: Mao. Zedong. 1893-1976 --Translations into English. Summary: Mao Zedong. leader of the revolution and absolute chairman of the People's Republic of China. was also a calligrapher and a poet of extraordinary grace and eloquent simplicity. The poems in this beautiful edition (from the 1963 Beijing edition). translated and introduced by Willis Barnstone. are expressions of decades of struggle. the painful loss of his first wife. his hope for a new China. and his ultimate victory over the Nationalist forces. Willis Barnstone's introduction. his short biography of Mao and brief history of the revolution. and his notes on Chinese versification all combine to enrich the Western reader's understanding of Mao's poetry. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780520256651. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174002 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 9780520256651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Tsetung: Poems Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1976, First edition thus. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 53 pp. illus. fold. facsim. port.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition.". Very Good. Book number: 051881 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Papers, Anthology and Bibliography Edited By Jerome Chen London. New York. Oxford University Press 1970. 1st Edition. Description: xxxiii. 221 p. Ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Mao. Zedong 1893-1976 --Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very lightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0192151886. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 96494 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
Keywords: 0192151886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao Papers - Anthology and Biography Oxford University Press. London 1970. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxxiii. 221 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. A chronological bibliography in English and Chinese: p. 163-221. Subject: Mao. Zedong. 1893-1976 - Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0192151886. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 32775 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
Keywords: 0192151886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Guerrilla Warfare / Mao Tse-Tung ; Translated and with a New Introduction By Samuel B. Griffith Ii New York : Doubleday 1978. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 101 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Guerrilla warfare --Revolutions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar sleeved. Particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition.0385129025. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 33436 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 0385129025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Guerrilla Warfare / Mao Tse-Tung ; Translated and with a New Introduction By Samuel B. Griffith Ii New York : Doubleday 1978. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 101 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Guerrilla warfare --Revolutions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar sleeved. Particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition.0385129025. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 18285 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0385129025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Guerrilla Warfare. Translated and with an Introd. By Samuel B. Griffith New York. Praeger 1962. 2nd Edition. Description: 114 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Guerrilla warfare. Revolutions. Series: Praeger publications in Russian history and world communism. no. 99. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 73961 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Guerrilla Warfare / Mao Tse-Tung ; Translated and with a New Introduction By Samuel B. Griffith Ii New York : Doubleday 1978. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 101 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Guerrilla warfare --Revolutions. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar sleeved. Particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition.0385129025. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 33435 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2888]
Keywords: 0385129025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems. Beijing, Foreign Language Press, 1999, 1st edition. Paperback, 105 pp, 20 x 14 cm. Bilingual edition with Chinese characters and English translation. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 3716 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491] Catalogue: China
Keywords: China, poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The poems of Mao Tse-tung. Translation, introd., notes by Willis Barnstone in collaboration with Ko Ching-po. New York, Harper & Row , 1972, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. viii, 149 p. port. 22 cm. 0060102195. Chinese and English. Book number: 36509 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Chinese Literature Poetry 0060102195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das politische Denken Mao Tse-tungs dtv ; 4169 : Wiss. Reihe München : Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1975. das Mao-System., , 425 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, guter Zustand Book number: 216255 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Politik
Keywords: Mao, Tsê-tung ; Marxismus-Leninismus ; China ; Mao, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das politische Denken Mao Tse-tungs dtv ; 4169 : Wiss. Reihe München : Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1975. das Mao-System., , 425 S., ; 18 cm kart. Paperback, gut Book number: 149476 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Politik
Keywords: Mao, Tsê-tung ; Marxismus-Leninismus ; China ; Mao, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected readings from the works of Mao Tse-tung 1967. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 406. First english edition. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U808822 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected works of Mao Tse-tung 1954. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1874031 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected works of Mao Tse-tung Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1960. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Extra postage required.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 2971 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten More Poems of Mao Tse-Tung Hong Kong. Eastern Horizon Press. 1967 1967. 1st Edition. A wonderful collection. complete with fold-out. Description: iv. 33 p. Fold. Facsim.port. 23 cm. Subjects: Mao. Zedong 1893-1976. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat slightly edge-nicked and toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 122186 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Poems and Lyrics London, Jonathan Cape. 1976. (ISBN: 0224012428). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 71, sketch illustrations. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 093136 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Mao Tse-Tung 0224012428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Mao Zedong, 1949 -1976. Volume I: September 1949 - December 1955 Armonk [NY], M.E. Sharpe, (1986). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xl1,771 pp, A small mark to side page-edge.. Some rubbing. Some page-edge soil. VG. Book number: BOOKS012315I USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Chinese Political History, Mao Zedong, Mao Tse-tung, Communism, China East Asia, Communist Party, Politics, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |