| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
The Bay of Pigs: The Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506 New York, W.W. Norton. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Account of the failed American backed invasion of Cuba with many photographs never published before. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 004165 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Cuba Sociology Che Guevara Fidel Castro Revolution Workers Socialism Spani Sh Cubana Havana Photography History Politics Caribbean Habana Bay of Pigs West Indies | In shopping cart More information div> |
[1805-1859, English astronomer, fellow of the Royal Society, president of Royal Astronomical Society] 1 p. A.N.s. presumably to A.D. Bache. Broadh., 2 June, n.y. Apologizing for a missed appointment, and adding: "I hope it will not be inconvenient for you to defer your visit to the observatory…" 12mo, trimmed, 115 x 130mm., stain on verso from mounting. Book number: 3743 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: England English Astronomy Astronomer Signed Manuscripts Autograph Letter Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Pigs: The Invasion of Cuba by Brigade 2506 London: Hutchinson, (1965). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 368 p. 1st British ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 40619 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Cuba
Keywords: Caribbean West Indies Communism Bay of Pigs Invasion American Imperialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay Of Pigs: The Leaders' Story Of Brigade 2506 ( Dell Book No. 4710) NY: Dell Publishing, 1964. First Printing. Paperback. Nice older copy with mild edge wear and discoloration from age/handling/storage. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 352 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 38078 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Pigs: the invasion of Cuba by Brigade 2506 Hutchinson, London, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Very Good. 700 g; 368 pages, in original blue cloth covered boards, with red titling on the spine. Original dustjacket. Traces of foxing to the right-hand edge of the front fold over flap, offset tanning of the front and rear end page maps (each different), traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and several maps within the text. The story of a unit history, 1500 Cuban patriots, Brigade 2506 as they were called, recruited, trained, equipped and transported by agents of the CIA. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0233606 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, Cuba, America, nuclear, CIA History; Politics; History -- Cuba; Military History -- Modern; America; Politics History -- Cuba Military History -- Modern | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Pigs: The Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506 W.W. Norton, 1964. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/Fair. 368 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, edgewear; shaken, good reading copy. The dj is heavily creased, taped to boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 044439 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bay of Pigs: The Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506 Dell Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing, good copy with tone, rubbing & edge wear to wraps, light rubbing to green page ridges, tone to page edges, text unmarked, binding tight. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 352 pp. "The inside, never-before-told, completely documented account of the Cuban invasion, including the controversial indictment of the C.I.A.". Book number: 1523115 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Radcliffe catalogue of 6317 stars, chiefly circumpolar, reduced to the epoch 1845.0; formed from the observations made at the Radcliffe observatory, under the supervision of- Oxford, J. H. and Jas. Parker, 1860. 3 unnumbered lvs. xiii(i), 363(1) pp. Orcloth w. gilt-lettered spine. Presentation copy. On paste-down a presentation-leaf has been mounted from the Radcliffe Trustees to (handwritten) Professor Hansen Gotha; the latter's ExL.-stamp on title-page. Uncut, unopened. Crnrs. and spine-ends a bit rbbd. & worn, spine sun-tanned. RATHER RARE. ¶ SELTEN. Geschenkexemplar der Radcliffe Trustees an Prof. Hansen zu Gotha (Gründer des Observatoriums Erfurt). Book number: 14486 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.8 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13965]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Regionalism and Security. New Delhi: Indian Council of World Affairs 1948. . published by the Indian Council of World Affairs and Oxford University Press, very good condition in original red linen, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, scarce!. Book number: PAQ141126 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |