| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
City, class, and power. Macmillan, 1978. 198pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554332 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Sociology 0333225554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Crisis and American Society Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1980, Paperback Edition. Paperback. "Taking a hard look at the crisis afflicting Western economies in recent years, the author suggests that the very structures that fostered economic growth since 1945 are the same structures that are now undermining these economies." Minor exterior wear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 010066 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Social Science, Sociology, Economy, Economic Crisis, American Society, American Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Crisis and American Society Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1980, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0631129626) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Book number: 018903 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism City of London Insurance Stock Exchange Trade Unemployment Competition Monopoly Distribution Production Marketing | In shopping cart More information div> |
End of Millennium (the Information Age: Economy, Society and Culture. Volume III) Oxford, Blackwell, 1999. Revised and updated edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 441 pages. With tables. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Spine slightly creased. - . Book number: 6830 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Social & Cultural History
Keywords: Economics & Economic History Contemporary History (1991-) 20th Century History & Topography (1900-1991) Castells End of Millenium Information Age 1990 III Economics & Economic History Contemporary History (1991-) 20th Century History & Topography (1900-19 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Ere de L'Information, Tome 3 : Fin de MILLénaire Fayard. 1999. (ISBN: 2213603367). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 15 x 24 Cm. '' Solo Pan! dans la vitrine capitaliste L'économie se fragmente en réseaux où circulent capitaux et informations: les deux enjeux majeurs de la lutte pour le pouvoir. A l'image de ce morcellement, le travail s'individualise de plus en plus. Lumineux. --Ce texte fait référence à une édition épuisée ou non disponible de ce titre. Idées clés, par Business Digest Le dernier volume de cette trilogie est consacré à la compréhension du monde politique et social qui se met en place, en cette fin de millénaire, du fait de l avènement de la société en réseaux et de l affirmation des identités. L auteur revient sur l effondrement de l URSS, qu il analyse comme l effet de l incapacité du système bureaucratique à passer à l âge de l information. Il montre ensuite comment le capitalisme à l ère des réseaux accroît les inégalités et l exclusion à l échelle de la planète. Il s attache dans le même mouvement à expliquer pourquoi la globalisation en cours est aussi celle des mafias, qui n ont pas leur pareil pour mettre à profit l ouverture des frontières et les nouvelles technologies. Il explique encore la crise financière asiatique comme le signe qu à l ère de l information, le développement économique ne peut plus être piloté par le haut.'' 492 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 057521 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 2213603367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Ere de L'Information, Tome 2 : Le Pouvoir de L'Identité Fayard. 1999. (ISBN: 2213603359). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 15 x 24 Cm. 538 pages. '' Tandis que le monde se globalise, les revendications identitaires se multiplient. Pourquoi ? Avec quelles conséquences sociales ? Tel est le thème central de ce livre, qui fait suite à La société en réseaux. Cette tension entre le mouvement d'intégration économique et la tendance à l'atomisation sociale est à l'origine de la crise de légitimité que traversent aujourd'hui les institutions traditionnelles. Manuel Castells s'attache ainsi à comprendre la déroute du modèle patriarcal de la famille et ses conséquences, qu'il juge très profondes, ainsi que la crise de l'Etat-nation, qu'il explique par la multiplication des sources d'autorité et de pouvoir : coincé entre la logique des réseaux mondiaux et celle des identités particulières (religieuses, sexuelles, nationales, ethniques ou culturelles), ce dernier conserve certes un rôle important, mais n'est plus qu'un lieu de pouvoir parmi d'autres. L'analyse débouche sur une interprétation générale de la crise de la démocratie centrée sur le rôle des médias, ultime étape avant l'exploration du champ des possibles offerts par ce que Castells appelle la " démocratie informationnelle ". Il estime que les acteurs sociaux de l'ère de l'information seront des mouvements (féministes, écologistes, religieux..) capables de produire des codes culturels nouveaux et d'agir en contre-pouvoirs. Clarté, solidité du propos, finesse de l'analyse, richesse et variété des exemples choisis : les qualités de ce deuxième tome sont celles-là mêmes qui ont fait le succès du premier, pour le plus grand plaisir du lecteur.''. Tres Bon. Book number: 057522 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 2213603359 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The information age. Economy, society and culture. Vol. I. The rise of the Network Society; Vol. II. The power of identity; Vol. III. End of Millennium. [3 vols. complete]. (Malden, Mass., Oxford), Blackwell Publishers, (2000-2002). Second ed. (Vol.II); New ed. (Vols. I+III). Three volumes; 23x15 cm. Pbs. (I.) Xxviii, 594 pp., illustrations, tables/figures, bibliography, index; (II) Xv, 461 pp., tables/figures, references, index; (III) Xv, 448 pp., tables/figures, references, index; 'an account of the economic and social dynamics of the new age of information'. ISBN 0 631 22140 9/1 55786 874 3/0 631 22139 5. Good copies. Vol. I has 1 page of 5 lines of marker underlining. Setprice (3 vols.): Book number: 682 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Social science, Social studies
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Sociale wetenschap, Sociale studies Economie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Information Age: Power of Identity V. 2: Economy, Society and Culture: P Ower of Identity Vol 2 WileyBlackwell, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: Economics. Condition good. This is an account of the two great and conflicting trends now shaping the world: globalization and identity. ISBN 1-55786-874-3 1557868743.. Book number: 0000027446 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Information Age: Economy, Society and Culture. Vol I: The Rise of the Network Society, vol II:End of Millennium, vol III: The Power of Identity. Malden Blackwell Publishers 1996 1998, series: The Information Age, vols I, II &III. Original printed stiff wrappers ic clothbound, 24x16, xvii/556/viii/461/xiv/418 pp, illustrated. (volume I comes in original stiff wrappers, vol II & II in boards with original dustwrappers). Book number: 9584 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22444] Catalogue: TOWN PLANNING
Keywords: urban history, analysis, theory, settlements, urban sociology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Information Age Blackwell Publishers. Volume II. The power of Identity. xv,461pp. Doorlopend onderstrepingen/aantekeningen met potlood, meest in de marge. Continuing Light Underlining with lead pencil, mostly in the margin.!! verder goed. 1997 Matig Paperback d131 Book number: 48797 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The informational city. Information technology, economic restructuring, and the urban-regional process Wiley-Blackwell, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 402. The cities and the regions of the world are being transformed under the combined impact of a restructuring of the capitalist system and a technological revolution. This is the thesis of this book, now in paperback. Castells not only brings together an impressive array of evidence to support it but puts forward a new body of theory to explain it. He analyzes the interaction between information technology, economic restructuring and socio-spatial change through the empirical observation of contemporary national, urban and regional processes in the capitalist world, with emphasis on the United States. The author summarizes a very wide range of evidence of urban and regional development, and isolates the causes and consequences of the processes and trends that may be observed. ISBN: 9780631179375. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1577586 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780631179375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madrid para la Democracia: La Propuesta de los Comunistas Madrid: Editorial Mayor’a, (1977). Wraps. 143 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 19991 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Spain Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
De melkweg van het internet. Over het internet, bedrijsfleven en de maatschappij. Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 2003. 22 x 15 cm, 312 pp. geografische kaarten. ISBN: 9789055153442. Book number: 12629 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: technologie / automatisering | In shopping cart More information div> |
De melkweg van het internet. Over het internet, bedrijfsleven en de maatschappij. (Amst.), Van Gennep, (2003); Reeks: Kennis/Openbare mening/Politiek. 22x15 cm. Pb. 312 pp., leeswijzers, register; kenner van het informatietijdperk waagt zich aan analyse van de maatschappelijke en culturel veranderingen t.g.v. de komst van het internet. In goede staat. ISBN 90 5515 344 3. Book number: 4371 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Technology, Innovation
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Technologie, Innovatie Sociale wetenschap, Sociale studies Wetenschap Computers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metodología y epistemología de las ciencias sociales. Madrid, Editorial Ayuso, 1975 8º menor. 224 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Book number: 40105 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Movimientos Sociales Urbanos. Mexico DF, Siglo XXI, 1972, Second edition. 12mo in white illus. wrappers; 116 p. ; 18 cm. Translation of Luttes urbaines et pouvoir politique./ Includes bibliographical references.. Paperback. . Fine, Cities and towns. Social conflict. Urban renewal. Book number: 40206 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Spain, Spanish
Keywords: Literature Spanish Latin American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Pouvoir de L’ Identité. L'Ere de L'Information Fayard. 1999. (ISBN: 2213603359). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 15 x 24 Cm. 538 pages. Comme Neuf. Book number: 055922 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 2213603359 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Power of Identity: The Information Age - Economy, Society and Culture Maiden, MA USA, Blackwell Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1557868743) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 461 p. Marginal shelf wear. Lower front cover slightly bent. Pages very lightly dog eared. Pages clean and bright. Spine tight. Very Good. Book number: 056659 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Civilization Modern 20th Century Economics 1557868743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La questione urbana. Introduz.di Donatella Calabi. Venezia, 1977, Marsilio Ed. Coll.Biblioteca. Le Scienze de cm.16x24, pp.408, br. Book number: 129458 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise of the Network Society [and] the Power of Identity [and] End of Millennium (the Information Age: Economy, Society and Culture) Oxford, Blackwell Publishers, 2001. Soft Cover . Three volumes, large octavo, uniform pictorial wraps. Volume I (The Rise), second edition reprint 2001 (Oxford issue); volume II (The Power), reprint, 2000 (Malden issue); volume III (End of Millennium), 1998 (Malden issue). The set with extremely slight shelfwear only, volume II with very minor marginal soil at half-title. Overall near-fine, with no significant defects. A heavy set, so please ask for shipping costs if outside the U.K. Book number: 15241 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Political Economy
Keywords: Political Economy Twentieth Century Manuel Castells Sociological Theory Culture Work Economics Transformation of Fourth World Unification Soviet Union Collapse Real Virtuality | In shopping cart More information div> |
The rise of the network society. The information age: Economy, society and culture. Volume I. (Malden, Mass., Blackwell, 2001); Second edition. 23x15 cm. Pb. (sl.traces uf use). Xxix, 594 pp., figures/tables, notes, bibliograpy, index; Part I of a three-volume work on 'The information age', on the economic and social dynamics of the information age, aiming to formulate a systematic theory of the information society which takes the impact of high-tech information technology on todays world into account. Good copy. ISBN 0 631 22140 9. Book number: 4964 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Social science, Social studies
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Sociale wetenschap, Sociale studies Economie Technologie, Innovatie Computers | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RISE OF THE NETWORK SOCIETY (Vol. I of The Information Age). Blackwell Publishers: 1997 2nd ed. Ex-library softcover book. Standard library marks and labels else a clean tight book in very good condition. ISBN: 1557866171 Book number: 101239 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 1557866171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise of the Network Society. Series: The Information Age Volume I. Oxford, UK. Vlackwell Publishers. 1997. Reprinted. 8°. xvii,556pp. Pap. 1557866171 Bibliogr. Index. First 20 pages Light Underlining with lead pencil, mostly in the margin.!! Book number: 46260 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Sociologie,Sociology, Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Politiek, Politics, Politik 1557866171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The rise of the network society 1999. Paperback. Pp: 556. ISBN: 9781557866172. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1586735 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781557866172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rise of the Network Society Wiley-Blackwell. Paperback. Pp: 597. This first book in Castells' groundbreaking trilogy, with a substantial new preface, highlights the economic and social dynamics of the information age and shows how the netwo. ISBN: 9781405196864. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2038418 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781405196864 | In shopping cart More information div> |