| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 122 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Granta, No. 56. What Happened to Us? : Britain's Valedictory Realism London, Granta. 1996, Presumed First. (ISBN: 0903141035). paperback. Used, Winter 1996 issue. Light wear to cover, creased on rear. Contents clean and sound throughout. Good. Book number: 199228 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 0903141035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giving Up The Ghost: A Memoir London, Herper Perennial. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0007142722) Paperback. 252 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In This Extraordinary Memoir, Hilary Reclaims The Story Of Her Life And The Ghosts That Have Come To Haunt Her. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074558 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0007142722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black : A Novel London England, Harper Perennial, 2006. Third Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007157762 Paperback "One of the greatest ghost stories in the language - Alison Hart, a medium by trade, tours the dormitory towns of London's orbital road with her flint-hearted sidekick Colette, passing on messages from dead ancestors. But behind her plump, smiling persona is a desperate woman : the next life hold terrors that she must conceal from her clients, and.(England_fiction Fiction_psychological Fiction_suspense Friendship_fiction Divorced Ghost Stories) (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073796 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTION_SUSPENSE FRIENDSHIP_FICTION DIVORCED | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black : A Novel London England, Harper Perennial, 2006. Third Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0007157762 Paperback "One of the greatest ghost stories in the language - Alison Hart, a medium by trade, tours the dormitory towns of London's orbital road with her flint-hearted sidekick Colette, passing on messages from dead ancestors. But behind her plump, smiling persona is a desperate woman : the next life hold terrors that she must conceal from her clients, and.(England_fiction Fiction_psychological Fiction_suspense Friendship_fiction Divorced Ghost Stories) . Book number: 061102 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTION_SUSPENSE FRIENDSHIP_FICTION DIVORCED | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A., Henry Holt & Company 2005, First Printing, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805073566 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 036620 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black : A Novel London, Harper Perennial. 2005, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0007157762). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, there is drip of clear liqid to the bottom corner of age 27 making it slightly wave at the edge, hint of spine slant, VG. Wraps, 451pp. This has been called "one of the greatest ghost stories in the language". (1.4 Jm FO 42a/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 01218 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: England_fiction Fiction_psychological Fiction_suspense Friendship_fiction Divorced Ghost Stories 0007157762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black London, Harper Perennial, 2005. Later printing. Paperback. Fifth printing of this trade paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine and a touch of rubbing to the wrapper corners. near Very Good . Book number: 85886 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black Harper Perennial, London, 2008. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 006241. -- Berry BooksBook number: 006241 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black: A Novel New York, Picador. 2006, 7th printing. (ISBN: 9780312426057) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 054127 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780312426057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black Henry Holt & Co, 2005. First American edition. Hardcover. 365 pp. First American Edition, First Printing. Full number run on cr page. Very light shelf-wear to jacket edges. New/new. Book number: 014183 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Beyond Black HarperPerennial, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear Alison is a medium. She hears voices from the other side. But the messages are sometimes too dark to pass on so she tells her clients – drawn from the outer reaches of London – what they want to hear. Alison is 'a girl of unfeasible size, with plump creamy shoulders, rounded calves, thighs and hips that overflow her chair'. But put some make-up on her beige features and she glows. Colette, her manager and side-kick, makes the bookings and gets Alison on stage. The two travel from one dreary hotel, and from one concrete civic building to another. Colette is something of a blank with flat hair but she too might be psychic: she may have spoken to her boyfriend's dead mother on the telephone. After Alison reveals Colette’s real father, Colette decides to work for her. And then there is Morris, Alison’s foul-mouthed and obscene Spirit Guide. He appears to her one day and she is now stuck with him for life. This hilarious black com... ID: mon0000008571 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000008571 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black : A Novel London England, Harper Perennial, 2006. Third Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0007157762 Paperback "One of the greatest ghost stories in the language - Alison Hart, a medium by trade, tours the dormitory towns of London's orbital road with her flint-hearted sidekick Colette, passing on messages from dead ancestors. But behind her plump, smiling persona is a desperate woman : the next life hold terrors that she must conceal from her clients, and.(England_fiction Fiction_psychological Fiction_suspense Friendship_fiction Divorced Ghost Stories) . Book number: 066042 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTION_SUSPENSE FRIENDSHIP_FICTION DIVORCED | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black London, HarperPerennial, 2005. (ISBN: 0007157762) Card Covers , 8vo. Clean, bright paperback - appears unread. Slight signs of storage. Highly acclaimed ghost story - 451 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 025311 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author M
Keywords: Fiction Ghost 0007157762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black : A Novel London, Harper Perennial. 2006. (ISBN: 0007157762). paperback. Used, Light creasing and signs of use. Pages are clean andtight with clear text throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 179234 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: England_fiction Fiction_psychological Fiction_suspense Friendship_fiction Divorced 0007157762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black Near fine condition. Fourth Estate, 2005. First UK edition-third printing. Red hardback(silver lettering to the spine, ) with Dj(some nicks, creases and scratch on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with a couple of very small colour marks on the edges of the pages, small ink mark on the outer edge of the pages, light shelf wear on the back of the Dj cover. Nice and clean book. 451pp. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780007157754 Book number: 292 GBP 24.60 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.57 | JP¥ 3064] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: & 9780007157754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black : A Novel Henry Holt & Co, New York, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0805073566. ISBN/EAN: 9780805073560. Inventory No: 12904. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12904 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black - Large Print Windsor 2005 Paperback. Ex Library, (ISBN: 1405613637). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 866397 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Large_Print"1405613637 1405613637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Beyond Black Harper Perennial Canada, 2010. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark, light scuffing to cover edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165256 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000165256 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Black HarperCollins. 2005. (ISBN: 0007157762) Paperback, 14 to 17 cm tall (16mo). A good used copy with spine creases. 451 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036692 GBP 4.73 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.42 | JP¥ 589] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0007157762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Up the Bodies NY: Henry Holt and Company, 2012. First American Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine.. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 410, (2) pp. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 11447 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Literature Novels Henry VIII Thomas Cromwell Anne Boleyn Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring up the Bodies Fourth Estate, 2012. First Edition, Hardcover. New Book/New. NEW Fine/Fine 1st impression 1st edition 2012 4th Estate hardback, unclipped DJ, beautiful gold-themed jacket design, terrific sequel to Wolf Hall. Will be packed very carefully. More 1st's by this author available Sent Airmail and insured at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0007315090. ISBN/EAN: 9780007315093. Book number: 030860 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring up the Bodies Fourth Estate, 2012. First Edition, Hardcover. New Book/New. NEW Fine/Fine 1st impression 1st edition 2012 4th Estate hardback, unclipped DJ, beautiful gold-themed jacket design, terrific sequel to Wolf Hall. Will be packed very carefully. More 1st's by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0007315090. ISBN/EAN: 9780007315093. Book number: 030675 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carmels Suche nach Liebe, Roman Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 359614664X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU341653 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Change of Climate London, Viking, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670830518) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 342pp. 'Damaged' stamp on bottom pp edge. but no damage visible. Vg/Vg. Book number: 012970 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
Keywords: 0670830518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Change of Climate GB, Penguin. 1995. Paperback. Clean tight book with only slight wear. An inch long label scar to rear cover. nrVG. Book number: p12775L GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page