| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sources of Australian History Oxford, London, 1960. reprint, Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. Prof Clark as set out in this book to illustrate the history of Australia from its foundations as a convict colony to the Treaty of Versailles. The volume is in the main a collection of documents on political and social history, and includes economic history only in so far as it throws light on these themes. – Dustjacket blurb Size: 12mo Small Hardcover. XII, 622, [6] pages, in original blue cloth covered hardcover binding, with a decorated dustjacket. Age toning of the page edges, offset tanning of the end of pages, small split at the bottom of the front fold over of the jacket.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241581 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: history
Keywords: history document sources Australia history; Australia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Man's War. Alternative Publishing, Australia, 1981. 288 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, pencilled underlining and notations, else very good copy in like d/j.. First published 1980. Book number: 146644 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: australia military history world war two prisoner of war pow burma railway changi | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Man's War. Alternative Publishing, Australia, 1981. 288 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, edges lightly foxed, else fine copy in like d/j.. First published 1980. Book number: 193332 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: australia military history world war two prisoner of war pow burma railway changi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manning Clark's History of Australia Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1993. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in very good dustjacket, maps, index, 572pp. Book number: 17431 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Australiana History Clark Macquarie Australia Cathcart | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest for Grace Ringwood, VIC, Viking. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670830348) Hardcover, Lge.8vo. Book, autobiography of Manning Clark, sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. article of this book's review in front of book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008771 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: 0670830348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel Tasman. Australian Explorers. Reprint; Sm. 8vo; pp. 32; 3 b/w illustrations, 3 maps; original illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, foxing to wrapper, previous owner's name plate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1969). Book number: 82715 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Australian explorer Abel Tasman biography discovery Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abel Tasman. Australian Explorers. First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 32; 3 b/w illustrations, 3 maps; original illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1959). Book number: 46197 AUD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.04 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2307]
Keywords: Australian explorer Abel Tasman biography discovery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ashton Scholastic History of Australia Sydney: Ashton Scholastic, 1988. Hardcover. ; 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 160; Illustrations (some color), maps on endpapers, index. "Written with young readers in mind, this lively, lucid account of Australia and its people begins with the geographic shaping of the continent millions of years ago and contiunes to the present time." ISBN: 086896686X; 086896686X. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25009 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Pacific
Keywords: Australia -- History -- Juvenile Literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bicentennial Issue - the Australian Way Sydney. 1987. Australian Airlines. 1st Ed. 140 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Bonaparte Map circa 1695). Fine. 29.7 x 22. (ISBN: 8189161) ¶ Special issue for the passengers of Australian Airlines (calendar for the bicentennial year). A vision of Eden, by Manning Clark. The next 200 years by Phillip Adams... Scientific beginnings by Robyn Williams... Book number: 11641 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Australia 8189161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill HarneyS War Australia, Currey O'Neil, 1983, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Oversize. 59pp. plates by Will Dyson , Vg/Vg. Book number: 004239 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Short Stories London, Penguin Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0140092943) Soft Cover. 160 pp. Very Good. Book number: 3404 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0140092943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEAR KATHLEEN, DEAR MANNING. The Correspondence of Manning Clark and Kathleen Fitzpatrick 1949-1990. Edited by Susan Davies. (Carlton South), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1997). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. xvii, 182. ISBN 0 522 84703 X. Book number: 80725 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Australia Australian history historians Manning Clark Kathleen Fitzpatrick correspondence letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. 1976 Boyer Lectures. Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1976. Wrappers, pp. 56. V.g. ISBN 0 642 97394 6. Book number: 77171 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Australia Manning Clark history Boyer Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia. 1976 Boyer Lectures. 56pp. Sydney; Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1st edn.1976. Sm8vo. slightly worn and marked card covers, good. very small cut in top closed edge. Soft cover. Good. Book number: 12139 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Australiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia, the 1976 ABC Boyer Lectures and Their 1988 Postscript Sydney. 1991. ABC. 1st combined edition of the 1976 original and 1989 Postscript. (8), 63 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 21.2 x 13.5. (ISBN: 0733300723) Book number: 11705 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Exploration 0733300723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia - 1976 Boyer Lectures. Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1976. 56 pp, laminate peeling from wrappers, else good copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 196725 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: australia speeches radio history manning clark | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1976. First Edition, Laminated Card. Good/No Jacket as Issued. VI, 7-56 pages introduction by author, list of other lectures. Plain text front cover with blue and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners. The major detraction from the book has been the lifting of the laminate along the front fore edges, both book panels, along the top of the book and along the spine. How this author came to write the 'History of Australia'. "Each year the ABC invites a prominent Australian to present the results of his work and thinking on major social, scientific or cultural issues in a series of radio talks known as the Boyer Lectures.". Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Book number: 0107641 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: History
Keywords: The Boyer Lectures, Manning Clark -- History of Australia, Lectures in Australian History History; History -- Australia; Lectures ; Australia; History -- Australia Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. The 1976 ABC Boyer Lectures and their 1988 Postscript. Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission, (1991). Wrappers, pp. 63. Fine. ISBN 0-7333-0072-3. Book number: 51312 AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.4 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: Australia Manning Clark history Boyer Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia 1976 Boyer Lectures Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission. 1976. (ISBN: 0642973946) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Presentation plate, very good copy with minimal wear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7243 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Australiana_boyer Lectures_ U500 0642973946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. 1976 Boyer Lectures. Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1976. Wrappers, pp. 56. Front wrapper sl. creased, laminate peeling from rear wrapper else v.g. ISBN 0 642 97394 6. Book number: 37466 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Australia Manning Clark history Boyer Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1976. First Edition, Laminated Card. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 65 g.; VI, 7-56 pages, introduction by author, list of other lectures. Plain text front cover with blue and white writing on front panel and white on spine. Corners slightly scuffed and some grubby marks to the back panel. How this author came to write the 'History of Australia'. "Each year the ABC invites a prominent Australian to present the results of his work and thinking on major social, scientific or cultural issues in a series of radio talks known as the Boyer Lectures.". Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0101013 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: History
Keywords: The Boyer Lectures, Manning Clark -- History of Australia, Lectures in Australian History History; History -- Australia; Lectures ; Australia; History -- Australia Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1976. First Edition, Laminated Card. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. 65 g.; VI, 7- 56 pp. introduction by author, list of other lectures. Plain text front cover with blue and white writing on front panel and white on spine. Corners slightly scuffed and some grubby marks to the back panel. The plastic laminated covering the book is starting to lift from the top right-hand corner, bottom right-hand corner and halfway up the front panel. How this author came to write the 'History of Australia'. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0101085 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History
Keywords: The Boyer Lectures, Manning Clark -- History of Australia, Lectures in Australian History History; Lectures ; Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery Of Australia Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0733300723) Paperback. 63 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. 'An Account Of How I Discovered One Way Of Writing The History Of Australia' In His 1976 ABC Boyer Lectures.This Book Contains Those Lectures And The Postscript Which He Was Asked To Broadcasdt In 1988, Taking A Second Look At What He Had Said Earlier. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 078117 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0733300723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery Of Australia Australian Broadcasting Commission 1976 Paperback, 56pp. (ISBN: 9780642973948). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 740508 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Non-Fiction"9780642973948 9780642973948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discovery of Australia Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1976. First Edition, Laminated Card. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 65 g.; VI, 7- 56 pp. introduction by author, list of other lectures. Plain text front cover with blue and white writing on front panel and white on spine. Corners are scuffed and some corners are slightly creased. The lamination of the covers has started to lift, worse on front than on rear and the book looks a little second-hand. How this author came to write the 'History of Australia'. "Each year the ABC invites a prominent Australian to present the results of his work and thinking on major social, scientific or cultural issues in a series of radio talks known as the Boyer Lectures.". Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0101657 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: History
Keywords: The Boyer Lectures, Manning Clark -- History of Australia, Lectures in Australian History History; History -- Australia; Lectures ; Australia; History -- Australia Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page