ascending
descending
found: 18 books

COLLIER , MARK AND BILL MANLEY:
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs
British Museum 1999 4th edition H/Back pictorial boards VG 179pp new illustrations by Richard Parkinson 9.5 x 6.5 590g
¶ A step by step guide to teaching yourself this art
Book number: 19104
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: egypt hieroglyphics history reference education language 0714119105
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER, MARK; MANLEY, BILL
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-step Guide to Teach Yourself Hieroglyphs
British Museum Press, 1999. 0714119105. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0714119105. 178pp, reprinted with corrections, laminated cover.. Near Fine .
Book number: 53536
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0714119105 Language Arts Disciplines
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER, MARK AND BILL MANLEY.
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs. A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself.
University of California Press:. 1998. (ISBN: 0-520-21597-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pages, illustrated. The "author's novel and straightforward approach is informed by years of experience teaching Egyptian hieroglyphs to non-specialists. They use clear and attractive drawings of actual inscriptions displayed in the British Museum and concentrate on the kinds of monuments readers might encounter in other museum collections- especially funerary inscriptions, coffins, and tomb scenes." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 018378
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Egyptian Hieroglyphs, Ancient Egypt, Hieroglyphs, Egyptian Funerary Inscriptions 0520215974
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER, MARK; MANLEY, BILL.
How To Read Egyptian: A Step-by-step Guide To Teach Yourself.
University of California Press, Berkeley: 1998. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 179 pages.
Book number: 35764X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: EGYPT
Keywords: (). 0965693031
In shopping cart

More information

MARK COLLIER AND BILL MANLEY
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglphs. A Step By Step Guide to Teach Yourself.
London, British Museum Press. 2000, Fifth Impression. H. Back, 8vo. 179pp. Internally a nice clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 062780
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Egypt Hieroglyphs Egyptian-Language Ancient-Language Egyptian-Text
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER, MARK AND BILL MANLEY
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs : A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself
London, British Museum Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0714119105) Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER with pictorial laminated boards, no D/J, 179 pages, with new illustrations by Richard Parkinson, clean & firm, minor shelf/edge wear. Prompt dispatch. Good.
Book number: 027566
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Archaeology 0714119105
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER, MARK AND MANLEY, BILL.
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself.
Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520239490. First printing of this revised edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine .
Book number: 58344
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0520239490 Archaeology Egyptology
In shopping cart

More information

MANLEY, MARK
Blood Sisters
NY: Charter, 1985. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0441067999. softcover (no reader creases/some edgewear/age discolored). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 131875
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0441067999 Horror 0-441-06799-9
In shopping cart

More information

MANLEY, MARK
Blood Sisters
Charter. (ISBN: 0-441-06799-9) . 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 206227
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0441067999
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER,MARK AND BILL MANLEY
How To Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs
British Museum Press. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714119105) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in Publisher's original Laminated Boards,8vo 179pp (AS NEW). As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 13227
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Egypt 0714119105
In shopping cart

More information

MANLEY, ROGER AND SLOAN, MARK.
Self-Made Worlds: Visionary Folk Art Environments.
NY:: Aperture, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0893817325. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 38022
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0893817325 Art Photography Photography
In shopping cart

More information

MANLEY, ROGER ; & SLOAN, MARK
Self-made Worlds : Visionary Folk Art Environments
New York, Aperture, (1997). orig.boards. 25x29cm, 111,(14) pp. Minor rubbing. In a rubbed & torn dustwrapper. VG.
Book number: BOOKS018995I
USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7785]
Keywords: Outsider Art, Art Brut, Folk Art, Visionary, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

SLOAN, MARK, MANLEY, ROGER, VAN PARYS, MICHELLE
Dear Mr. Ripley A Compendium Of Curioddities From The Believe It Or Not! Archives
Boston, Bulfinch Press. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0821219685) Oversize Paper, Large pictorial on the many strange doings and people culled from the world famous Ripley Believe It or Not archives. Loaded with 100's of great stange vintage photos and 100's of strange and unusual feats and facts. Fine.
Book number: 008035
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Side Shows Oddities Curiosities World Records Hobbies Strange Things Feats
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLOAN, MARK & MANLEY, ROGER & VAN PARYS, MICHELLE
Dear Mr. Ripley
Little, Brown and Company, 1st 1993. Softcover. Fine condition. A compendium of curioddities from the Believe It Or Not Archives. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. From world champion chicken picker to trout trained to jump through a hoop! ISBN: 0821219685
Book number: 487444
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS 0821219685
In shopping cart

More information

MARK SLOAN,ROGER MANLEY AND MICHELLE VAN PARTYS
Dear Mr. Ripley : A Compendium of Curioddities from the Believe it or Not! Archives
Boston, Bulfinch/Little,Brown. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0821219685) Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: B&W Photos. A fine copy. The binding is tight There are no marks of any kind. Commemorating 100th. Anniversary of Robert Ripley's Birth. Pictorial covers with the titles in orange to front and spine. As New in Wraps.
Book number: 005082
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: 0821219685 B&W Photos
In shopping cart

More information

SLOAN, MARK; MANLEY, ROGER; VAN PARYS, MICHELLE
Hoaxes, Humbugs and Spectacles: Astonishing Photographs of Smelt Wrestlers, Human Projectiles, Giant Hailstones, Contortionists, Elephant Impersonat
NY: Villard, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Dustjacket has small closed tear to front bottom. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 090790
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Curiosities Wonders Photographs Photography Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLOAN, MARK & ROGER MANLEY, MICHELLE VAN PARYS (RED).
You'll never Believe it: A compendium of curioddities from the bizarre world of ripley's believe it or not! Archives.
Virgin Publishing Ltd: London, 1993. Sewn, 28x21,5x1,5 cm, 207 pp. In good condition.(ISBN: 0863697968). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop'
Book number: 23167
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0863697968
In shopping cart

More information

SLOAN, MARK & MANLEY, MARK & VAN PARYS, MICHELLE
You'll never believe it!: a compendium of curioddities from the bizarre world of Ripley's believe it or not archives.
Virgin Books, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears unread. 208 pages, illustrations throughout. Fine.
Book number: 31037
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Freak show
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search