| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs British Museum 1999 4th edition H/Back pictorial boards VG 179pp new illustrations by Richard Parkinson 9.5 x 6.5 590g ¶ A step by step guide to teaching yourself this art -- Stort BooksBook number: 19104 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: egypt hieroglyphics history reference education language 0714119105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-by-step Guide to Teach Yourself Hieroglyphs British Museum Press, 1999. 0714119105. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0714119105. 178pp, reprinted with corrections, laminated cover.. Near Fine . -- Lion BooksBook number: 53536 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0714119105 Language Arts Disciplines | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs. A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself. University of California Press:. 1998. (ISBN: 0-520-21597-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pages, illustrated. The "author's novel and straightforward approach is informed by years of experience teaching Egyptian hieroglyphs to non-specialists. They use clear and attractive drawings of actual inscriptions displayed in the British Museum and concentrate on the kinds of monuments readers might encounter in other museum collections- especially funerary inscriptions, coffins, and tomb scenes." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present. Book number: 018378 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Ancient Worlds, Ancient Lives
Keywords: Egyptian Hieroglyphs, Ancient Egypt, Hieroglyphs, Egyptian Funerary Inscriptions 0520215974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Read Egyptian: A Step-by-step Guide To Teach Yourself. University of California Press, Berkeley: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 179 pages. Book number: 35764X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: EGYPT
Keywords: (). 0965693031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglphs. A Step By Step Guide to Teach Yourself. London, British Museum Press. 2000, Fifth Impression. H. Back, 8vo. 179pp. Internally a nice clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 062780 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Egypt Hieroglyphs Egyptian-Language Ancient-Language Egyptian-Text | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs : A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself London, British Museum Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0714119105) Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER with pictorial laminated boards, no D/J, 179 pages, with new illustrations by Richard Parkinson, clean & firm, minor shelf/edge wear. Prompt dispatch. Good. Book number: 027566 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Archaeology/Palaentology
Keywords: Archaeology 0714119105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself. Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520239490. First printing of this revised edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . Book number: 58344 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0520239490 Archaeology Egyptology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Sisters NY: Charter, 1985. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0441067999. softcover (no reader creases/some edgewear/age discolored). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 131875 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0441067999 Horror 0-441-06799-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Sisters Charter. (ISBN: 0-441-06799-9) . 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 206227 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0441067999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs British Museum Press. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714119105) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in Publisher's original Laminated Boards,8vo 179pp (AS NEW). As New/No Jacket. Book number: 13227 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Egypt 0714119105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Self-Made Worlds: Visionary Folk Art Environments. NY:: Aperture, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0893817325. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 38022 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0893817325 Art Photography Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Self-made Worlds : Visionary Folk Art Environments New York, Aperture, (1997). orig.boards. 25x29cm, 111,(14) pp. Minor rubbing. In a rubbed & torn dustwrapper. VG. Book number: BOOKS018995I USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7785]
Keywords: Outsider Art, Art Brut, Folk Art, Visionary, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Mr. Ripley A Compendium Of Curioddities From The Believe It Or Not! Archives Boston, Bulfinch Press. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0821219685) Oversize Paper, Large pictorial on the many strange doings and people culled from the world famous Ripley Believe It or Not archives. Loaded with 100's of great stange vintage photos and 100's of strange and unusual feats and facts. Fine. Book number: 008035 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: Side Shows Oddities Curiosities World Records Hobbies Strange Things Feats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Mr. Ripley Little, Brown and Company, 1st 1993. Softcover. Fine condition. A compendium of curioddities from the Believe It Or Not Archives. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. From world champion chicken picker to trout trained to jump through a hoop! ISBN: 0821219685 Book number: 487444 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS 0821219685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Mr. Ripley : A Compendium of Curioddities from the Believe it or Not! Archives Boston, Bulfinch/Little,Brown. 1993, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0821219685) Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: B&W Photos. A fine copy. The binding is tight There are no marks of any kind. Commemorating 100th. Anniversary of Robert Ripley's Birth. Pictorial covers with the titles in orange to front and spine. As New in Wraps. Book number: 005082 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: 0821219685 B&W Photos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoaxes, Humbugs and Spectacles: Astonishing Photographs of Smelt Wrestlers, Human Projectiles, Giant Hailstones, Contortionists, Elephant Impersonat NY: Villard, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Dustjacket has small closed tear to front bottom. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 090790 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Curiosities Wonders Photographs Photography Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
You'll never Believe it: A compendium of curioddities from the bizarre world of ripley's believe it or not! Archives. Virgin Publishing Ltd: London, 1993. Sewn, 28x21,5x1,5 cm, 207 pp. In good condition.(ISBN: 0863697968). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop' Book number: 23167 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0863697968 | In shopping cart More information div> |
You'll never believe it!: a compendium of curioddities from the bizarre world of Ripley's believe it or not archives. Virgin Books, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears unread. 208 pages, illustrations throughout. Fine. Book number: 31037 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Freak show | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |