ascending
descending
found: 286 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBERTO MANGUEL (1948-). PATTY ADELAAR.
Dagboek van een lezer.
Amsterdam : Ambo, Vert. van:A reading diary. - Knopf Canada, cop. 2004. (ISBN/EAN: 9026318642)
Book number: 23999
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERTO MANGUEL, COLLECTOR
The Ark in the Garden: Fables for Our Times
MacFarlane Walter & Ross. 1998. (ISBN: 155199030x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.63 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 012513
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Folk Tales 155199030x
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL ALBERTO
Dagboek van een lezer.
Amsterdam, Ambo. Gedachtes. Nieuw. Gebonden met matige omslag. 2004.
Book number: L2152
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Dagboek
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO AND GUADALUPI
The Dictionary of Imaginary Places
New York, Macmillan, 1980. First printing. hardcover. 4to. in green cloth with dark green buckram spine with gold lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Illustrated by Graham Greenfield. Maps and Charts are by James Cook. Small remainder mark lower edge. Near Fine/near fine, Please note: Extra postage will apply.
Book number: 3559
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERTO MANGUEL
The Gates of Paradise - the Anthology of Erotic Short Fiction
Toronto, ON, Canada, MacFarlane Walter & Ross. 1993. (ISBN: 0921912471). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.689. A collection of stories of the most imaginative and provocative. clean tight copy frontpiece inscribed with heart stickers surrounding it. Near Fine.
Book number: 006952
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Fiction_general 0921912471
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERTO MANGUEL
JOURNAL D'UN LECTEUR
ISBN : 2742752005. ACTES SUD / LEMEAC. 2004. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 246 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Christine Le Boeuf.
Book number: RO20120206
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO; TRANSLATED BY MANGUEL, ALBERTO,
The Anatomist.
New York, Doubleday, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 215.
Book number: MASTER075936I
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO; TRANSLATED BY: MANGUEL, ALBERTO
The Merciful Women
Grove Press, 2000. F First American Edition Uncorrected Proof. Softcover, Wraps, ISBN: 0802116744. Fine condition. Uncorrected Proof.
Book number: E8396
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, World Literature, Argentina 0802116744
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO [TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY ALBERTO MANGUEL]
The Merciful Women
Published by Doubleday, London First UK Edition 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 188 pp ISBN 0385600534, number sequence to copyright page 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 25417
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO TRAN FROM THE SPANISH BY ALBERTO MANGUEL
The Merciful Women
New York: Grove Press, 2000. 0385600534. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0385600534. Uncorrected Proof Near Fine in wrappers..
Book number: 018882
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0385600534 Fiction_general Fiction_historical Authors_fiction Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs Arc's / Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANGUEL, ALBERTO (EDITOR)
The Gates of Paradise; The Anthology of Erotic Short Fiction
McFarlane Walter & Ross. (ISBN: 0-921912-47-1) . [1993], 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Near fine. (Erotica).
Book number: 388507
USD 28.21 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2241]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotica 0921912471
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANGUEL, ALBERTO (EDITOR)
The Second Gates of Paradise; The Anthology of Erotic Short Fiction
McFarlane Walter & Ross. (ISBN: 0-921912-77-3) . 1994, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Near fine. (Erotica).
Book number: 388508
USD 30.91 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2455]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotica 0921912773
In shopping cart

More information

DENEVI, MARCO;MANGUEL, ALBERTO
The Redemption of the Cannibal Woman and Other Stories: And Other Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coach House Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0889104433). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.144 clean tight unread copy. As New.
Book number: 008477
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: South America 0889104433
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL,ALBERTO & GUADALUPI,GIANNI
The Dictionary of Imaginary Places
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1980, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0025793101) Hard Cover. Ill.: Greenfield,Graham & Cook James. From Atlantis to Dracula's Castle. A fun book. An un-read copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016061
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Imaginary Places Geographical Myths Body Mind Spirit Mythical Civilizations Fantasy 0025793101 Greenfield,Graham & Cook James
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERTO MANGUEL AND GIANNI GUADALUPI
The Dictionary of Imaginary Places Expanded Edition
U.S.A.: HBJ. 3rd. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0156260549. Graham Greenfield. 1987.. VG .
Book number: 346003
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0156260549 Fantasy Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUADALUPI GIANNI ET MANGUEL ALBERTO
GUIDE DE NULLE PART ET D'AILLEURS A L'USAGE DU VOYAGEUR INTREPIDE EN MAINTS LIEUX IMAGINAIRES DE LA LITTERATURE UNIVERSELLE
ISBN : 2730800107. DU FANAL. 1981. In-4 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 386 pages. Nombreuses cartes et illustraitons en noir et blanc dans le texte. Texte sur 3 colonnes. Jaquette abimée.
¶ Préface d'André DHÖTEL, traduction et adaptation de Patrick REUMAUX
Book number: R160124534
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

GUADALUPI,GIANNI. MANGUEL,ALBERTO.
Manuale dei luoghi fantastici.
Ill.di G.Greefield. Mappe e carte di J.Cook. Milano, 1982, Rizzoli Ed. cm.23x31, pp.371, num.ill.bn.nt. leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 86083
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Catalogue: Esoterismo
In shopping cart

More information

KROEGER, ERNIE / ALBERTO MANGUEL
The Great Divide - Photographs from the Canadian Rockies
Alberta, Canada: Banff Centre Pub, 2001. First. Soft Cover. Ernie Kroeger Photos. 8 x 11 " 0920159818 2001 Softcover Book ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... very light shelf bump to bottom corner ... Gift Giving quality ... 89 pages ... all in English only ... illustrated with B&W photographs ... The genesis of this book was a casual one ...Long a fan of photographer Ernie Kroeger's work ... renowned writer and editor Alberto Manguel suggested to the Banff Centre Press that it might consider publishing a collection of Kroeger's photographs ... If it did he offered to write a " creative reading " of the manuscript ... The result is this beautiful book , The Great Divide ... a collaboration betwen artist and writer that provides an unusual perspective on one of Canada's most photographed landmarks ... the majestic Rocky Mountains , the Canadian Rockies ... The book is a documentation of Kroeger's ten- year obsession with the Continental Great Divide, a major North American watershed ... The artist's sometimes quirky panoramic photographs are enriched by his words narrating his personal experiences of the region, as well as stories from research into the area's archival history ... The Great Divide is a photographic journey, personal narrative, literary interpret ation, and history, appealing to members of the artistic and literary communities, as well as people with a love of mountain landscapes and culture ... " The Great Divide - Photographs from the Canadian Rockies " ... by Ernie Kroeger , with Alberto Manguel ... published by Banff Center Press , Alberta ... in English only ... 2001 Softcover ... ***. New .
Book number: 4374
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Keywords: Ernie Kroeger Alberto Manguel Canadian Rockies Rockie Rocky Mountains Banff Great Divide watersheds Ernie Kroeger Alberto Manguel Great Divide Canadian photographers Ca
In shopping cart

More information

MAALOUF, AMIN; MANGUEL, ALBERTO (TRANS)
Ports of Call
London: Harvill Pr, 1999. First UK Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860464467. About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed crisp dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19378
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 1860464467 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO
Alle mensen liegen
De Geus, 2011, hardcover met stofomslag, goed exemplaar, stempel uitgever op titelblad. 9789044517002 .
Book number: 118724699
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO
Alle mensen liegen
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 189. Hoe vind je de waarheid in een wereld die wordt geregeerd door leugens? Een Franse journalist probeert het antwoord op die vraag te vinden tijdens zijn onderzoek naar de dood van de Latijns-Amerikaanse schrijver Alejandro Bevilacqua. Alberto Manguel spint voor de ogen van de lezer een web van misstappen en misleidingen. Een spannende roman over de dunne lijn tussen liefde, leugens en verraad. Alberto Manguel geniet internationale bekendheid als schrijver van Dagboek van een lezer, Kunstlezen en Een geschiedenis van het lezen. Hij ontving vele prijzen, waaronder onlangs de prestigieuze Franse prix Médicis en de Premio Grinzane Cavour, een belangrijke Italiaanse prijs. Manguel woont en werkt in Frankrijk. ISBN: 9789044517002. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1936838
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044517002
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO.
Alle Menschen lügen. Roman. Aus dem Spanischen von Susanne Lange.
(Ffm.), S. Fischer, (2010). 235 S. OPp. mit SU.
¶ [Todos los hombres son mentirosos, dt.]. - Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Vor den Augen des Lesers entsteht ein spannender Roman über die schmale Linie zwischen Liebe, Lüge und Verrat, eine melancholische Komödie über das wahre Falsche und das falsche Wahre..." (Umschlag-Text). - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 57863
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990]
Catalogue: Sonstiges
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO.
El amante extremadamente puntilloso. (Aus dem Englischen übers. von Eduardo Hojman).
(Barcelona u.a.), Editorial Bruguera, (2006). 88 S. Illustr. OKlappenbrosch.
¶ [The overdiscriminating lover, span.]. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 57956
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO; GUADALUPI, GIANNI
Von Atlantis bis Utopia : Ein Führer zu d. imaginären Schauplätzen d. Weltliteratur. Vorw. v. Herb. Rosendorfer
München, Germany: Christian Verlag GmbH, 1981. 1981, F. (ISBN: 3884720643). Hardcover, 400 pages. 22 x 31 cm. A near new condition copy with nice dust jacket.
Book number: 12o06
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Weltliteratur 3884720643 3884720643
In shopping cart

More information

MANGUEL, ALBERTO/GUADALUPI, GIANNI.
Von Atlantis bis Utopia. Ein Führer zu den imaginären Schauplätzen der Weltliteratur. Band II (Hades bis Pyrandria). A. d. Engl. und Franz. von Gertrud Baruch.
Frankfurt, Ullstein, 1984. 331 S. m. Abb. Farb. ill. OKart
Book number: SF-198
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search