| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 58, février 1951. Contient entre autres : Les préoccupés, pmar Manès Sperber (5 pages ). Pierre Reverdy ou le vertige de la pureté , par André Lebois (11 pages). Plan Marshall et réarmement : l'Angleterre a-t-elle recouvré son indépendance ?, par Jean Sonkin ( 5 pages. La chemise de nuit bleu pâle , Nouvelle par Louis Golding (8 pages . Traduction par A. Vallentin). Les peintres témoins de leur temps et l'orientation nouvelle de la peinture , par Jean Bouret (6 pages + 4 pages de reproductions photographiques). Le Combat pour la Paix : pas de Corée en Europe, par Antonina Vallentin (3 pages). Enfin : Du procès de Marcel Proust au procès des héros (au sujet de l'essai de Charles Briand : Le secret de Marcel Proust) , par Jean Roussel (4 pages )... Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1951. Contient en outre : L'école entr'ouverte aux dialectes, par André Varagnac É 1 fascicule in-8, 128 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 58, février 1951. Contient entre autres : Les préoccupés, pmar Manès Sperber (5 pages ). Pierre Reverdy ou le vertige de la pureté , par André Lebois (11 pages). Plan Marshall et réarmement : l'Angleterre a-t-elle recouvré son indépendance ?, par Jean Sonkin ( 5 pages. La chemise de nuit bleu pâle , Nouvelle par Louis Golding (8 pages . Traduction par A. Vallentin). Les peintres témoins de leur temps et l'orientation nouvelle de la peinture , par Jean Bouret (6 pages + 4 pages de reproductions photographiques). Le Combat pour la Paix : pas de Corée en Europe, par Antonina Vallentin (3 pages). Enfin : Du procès de Marcel Proust au procès des héros (au sujet de l'essai de Charles Briand : Le secret de Marcel Proust) , par Jean Roussel (4 pages )... Book number: 50415 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le pont inachevé. Calmann-Lévy, Paris _1977, 15x23cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Envoi de l'auteur à Nathalie Sarraute. - Calmann-Lévy, Paris _1977, 15x23cm, broché. Book number: 8594 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Littérature - Envois d'auteurs et manuscrits
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cafehauser Berlin, Germany, Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1979. (ISBN: 3875840763) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Hamm, Von Manfred. 136 pages. All text in German. Dozens of beautiful colour photographic plates. "Das Cafehaus, das inzwischen eine uber dreihundertjahrige Geschichte hinter sich hat, ist oft totgesagt worden, doch hat es sich immer wieder als uberraschend lebendig erwiesen." - from dust jacket. Book clean, bright and unmarked with minimal wear. Average wear to dust jacket which is missing smallish chips and bears a variety of short tears. Now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. Nice copy overall. Fine/Good. Book number: 128a7600 CAD 102.69 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 100.14 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Cafe Photography Art 3875840763 Hamm, Von Manfred | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel Andre Deutsch, 1959. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (nicked at corners - otherwise VG). Pp. 224 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 49389 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Nouveau Commerce. Cahier 58, printemps 1984. Contient entre autres : Dialectica, par André Dalmas (8 pages). L'idée de liberté dans la littérature européenne, par Manès Sperber (18 pages). Paris, Centre National des Lettres, 1984. Contient aussi : Arbre de Diane, suivi de Poèmes de la dernière année, par Alejandra Pizarnik (28 pages). Voyelles sémitiques et sémantique musicale, par Louis Massignon (10 pages). Port La Chapelle, par Jeanne Hyvrard (16 pages). Trois poèmes, par Guennadi Aïgui (8 pages). Lettres de l'Avent, par Claude Dourguin (28 pages). Alde l'Ancien, par A. Aug. Renouard (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18,5X24cm), 158 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Dialectica, par André Dalmas (8 pages). L'idée de liberté dans la littérature européenne, par Manès Sperber (18 pages). Arbre de Diane, suivi de Poèmes de la dernière année, par Alejandra Pizarnik (28 pages). Voyelles sémitiques et sémantique musicale, par Louis Massignon (10 pages). Port La Chapelle, par Jeanne Hyvrard (16 pages). Trois poèmes, par Guennadi Aïgui (8 pages). Lettres de l'Avent, par Claude Dourguin (28 pages). Alde l'Ancien, par A. Aug. Renouard (23 pages). Book number: 4279 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Preuves. N° 89, juillet 1958. Numéro Spécial : Les Fièvres d'Alger. Contient entre autres : Un jour de mai à Alger, par Eugène Mannoni (8 pages). La République continue, par Herbert Luthy (10 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1958. Contient aussi : L'événement et la parole, par Pierre Emmanuel (3 pages). Rencontre (Notes de voyage en Isra‘l), par Manes Sperber (11 pages). Les traditions anglo-saxonnes de la liberté, par Louis de Villefosse (8 pages). La panne.- I. (Récit), par Friedrich Durrenmatt (13 pages). Critique : Sur la pensée politique de Thomas Mann, par Ignazio Silone (5 pages). ' Amers ', de Saint-John Perse, par Alain Bosquet (2 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8 (18,5X25,5cm), 95 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Numéro Spécial : Les Fièvres d'Alger. Un jour de mai à Alger, par Eugène Mannoni (8 pages). La République continue, par Herbert Luthy (10 pages). L'événement et la parole, par Pierre Emmanuel (3 pages). Rencontre (Notes de voyage en Isra‘l), par Manes Sperber (11 pages). Les traditions anglo-saxonnes de la liberté, par Louis de Villefosse (8 pages). La panne.- I. (Récit), par Friedrich Durrenmatt (13 pages). Critique : Sur la pensée politique de Thomas Mann, par Ignazio Silone (5 pages). ' Amers ', de Saint-John Perse, par Alain Bosquet (2 pages). Book number: 65162 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Preuves. N° 55, septembre 1955. Contient entre autres : T.E. Lawrence, les deux légendes, par Manès Sperber. Portrait d'un rocher : De Gaulle à Gilbratar, par Georges Gorse. Adam Mickiewicz. Entre les monuments et l'oubli, par Czeslaw Milosz. Le monde occidental à Bandoeng, par Richard Wright. Le salon de M. Krantz, par Marc Aldanov. Lettre de Berlin : La vie ordinaire, par Melvin J.Lasky. Thomas Mann, par François-Gil Bondy. Ravel et Roussel, par André Casanova. Paris, 1955. 1 vol in-8 broché. Bon état état. ¶ T.E. Lawrence, les deux légendes, par Manès Sperber. Portrait d'un rocher : De Gaulle à Gilbratar, par Georges Gorse. Adam Mickiewicz. Entre les monuments et l'oubli, par Czeslaw Milosz. Le monde occidental à Bandoeng, par Richard Wright. Le salon de M. Krantz, par Marc Aldanov. Lettre de Berlin : La vie ordinaire, par Melvin J.Lasky. Thomas Mann, par François-Gil Bondy. Ravel et Roussel, par André Casanova. Book number: 33028 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel New York, Doubleday. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 224 pp. Translated by Constantine FitzGibbon. Previous owner's inscription, offsetting to endpapers, edgewear. Jacket is rubbed, darkened, and edgeworn. Very Good/Good. Book number: 4074 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel. Andre Deutsch, London, 1959. 224 pp including index, fine copy in like, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 199639 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: communisim politics russia psychology racism | In shopping cart More information div> |
the Achilles Heel Andre Deutsch, London, 1959. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Poor. 400 g; 224 pages, indexed. Translated by Constantine Fitzgibbon. Offset tanning of front and rear free end pages, and slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket has numerous short tears, insect damage to the front panel right-hand side, a chip missing at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and water damage or coffee damage or something. The author's condemnation of totalitarianism in any form leads into a reaffirmation of the ideals of the Left. The other essays, too, are animated by the same spirit. Whether he is analysing the police conception of history, race hatred, the limitation of psychology (in a fascinating short study of Freud) TE Lawrence and his Legends all the public and its soul, he is declaring "it is not exist a single truth which we should smile tactical reasons, nor any form of baseness which we should be prepared to gloss over, even provisionally." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225773 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: essays, communism, socialism, Left, psychology, Freud, T Lawrence, Alfred Adler, Marxism philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel New York, Doubleday, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. Book 224pgs. Gold-Brown boards. endpapers toned. otherwise fine . Jacket lightly rubbed, crease, closed tear on upper rear panel.spine. Six essays by a well-known french werite Book number: 105445 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Essays Politics Rosenbergs Psychology French Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel - Translated By Constantine Fitzgibbon Andre Deutsch. London 1959. 1st Edition. Sacco & Vanzetti. the Rosenberg case. T. E. Lawrence. and Freud. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Literally as new and as such. highly uncommon.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 15325 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Achilles Heel Doubleday & Company. Inc.New York 1960. 1st Edition. Translated by Constantine FitzGibbon. Collection of essays. Publisher's review copy with promotional slip loosely inserted. Fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 43369 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Achillesferse; Essays. Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, [, 1960. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Book number: 20842 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: German Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alfred Adler oder Das Elend der Psychologie Glanz und Elend der Meister Wien ; München ; Zürich : Molden, 1970. , , 301 S. S., Mit 16 S. Kunstdruckbildern ; 8 OU EA Lw. Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 221485 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alfred Adler oder das Elend der Psychologie. Molden Wien 1970 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 301 S. Guter Zustand, Erste Ausgabe. Umschlag m. minimalen Randläsuren, m. Tesa repariert. Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 420264 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie Biographie Individualpsychologie EA Erstausgabe Erstauflage | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALFRED ADLER ET LA PSYCHOLOGIE INDIVIDUELLE. COLLECTION : IDEES N° 275 GALLIMARD .. 1972.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 312 pages. ¶ L'Homme et sa doctrine. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150101594 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: SCIENCES SOCIALES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alfred Adler oder das Elend der Psychologie. Wien/Mchn./Zch., Molden (1970). 8°. 301 S., 1 Bl. Mit 16 photogr. Taf. OLn. mit OU., dieser leicht randrissig. EA W.-G.² 11 Book number: 1305-10 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur, Biographien, Psychoanalyse und Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alfred Adler oder das Elend der Psychologie. Wien/Mchn./Zch., Molden (1970). 8°. 301 S., 1 Bl. Mit 16 photogr. Taf. OLn. mit OU., dieser leicht randrissig. EA W.-G.² 11 - Mit eh. Widm. d. Verf. a. d. Vortitel. Book number: 0724-11 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur, Biographien, Psychoanalyse und Psychologie, Widmuns | In shopping cart More information div> |
All das Vergangene... Die Wasserträger Gottes. Die vergebliche Warnung. Bis man mir Scherben auf die Augen legt. Wien, Europa, 1983. olwd + su. 21 x 12,5 x 5,5 cm. 936 S. ISBN: 3203508400. Language: German. Book number: 3532 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 3203508400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anpassung und Widerstand. Über den unvernünftigen und vernünftigen Gebrauch der Vernunft. Essays. Hrsg. v. Wilhelm v. Sternburg. Wien, Europaverlag 1994. 223 S. Ppbd. m. Schutzumschlag. Book number: 38657CB € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansprachen aus Anlass der Verleihung des Friedenspreises des deutschen Buchandels. Frankfurt 1983, Obr., 57s., guter Zustand. , [NKA3,2]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 41233 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bis man mir Scherben auf die Augen legt all das Vergangene Wien : Europaverlag, 1977. , Erstauflage, EA, 377 S., 21 cm OU EA geb. Leinen, Schutzumschlag dieser etwas berieben, guter Zustand Book number: 205724 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
Keywords: Sperber, Manès | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bis man mir Scherben auf die Augen legt all das Vergangene Wien : Europaverlag, 1977. , Erstauflage, EA, 377 S., 21 cm OU EA geb. Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 191505 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
Keywords: Sperber, Manès | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bis man mir Scherben auf die Augen legt. All das Vergangene... Wien, Europa Verlag 1977. 378 S. Oln. m. Schutzumschlag. Widmung des Verfassers. Papier leicht gebräunt. Book number: 42994CB € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page