ascending
descending
found: 303 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MAMET, DAVID)
Handbill for National Theatre Production of Glengarry Glen Ross
London, National Theatre, n.d., First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Fine. One sheet folded to make four pages.
Book number: b11860
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, MARVIN H. (BYLINE SOMETIMES MARVIN ALBERT) (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY DAVID MAMET.)
The Untouchables
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0161-2) . 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Novelized, from the screenplay by David Mamet. (Mystery).
Book number: 903126
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804101612
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, MARVIN H. (BYLINE SOMETIMES MARVIN ALBERT) (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY DAVID MAMET.)
The Untouchables
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0161-2) . 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Novelized, from the screenplay by David Mamet. (Mystery).
Book number: 139000
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804101612
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAMET, DAVID
Speed -The-Plow: A Play
Grove Press, New York, 1988. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 250 g; X, 86 pages, last four pages blank, with photographic illustrated dustwrapper (a rather young Madonna) by Bridget Lacombe. The only damage to the book, is a slight loss of colour to the cloth on the front panel bottom edge, for approximately half an inch, where something has wetted it and cause transfer to the dust jacket of colour. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0219379
AUD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.05 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6835]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR Madonna Theatre & Plays;
In shopping cart

More information

BRUDER, MELISSA, LEE MICHAEL COHN, MADELINE OLNEK, NATHANIEL POLLACK, ROBERT PROVITO & SCOTT ZIGLER. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DAVID MAMET
A Practical Handbook for the Actor
New York Etc, Vintage Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394744128) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp94. Some light wear to covers, slight creasing to back panel of cover. Some cover fade. Otherwise clean & tight. '..is a simple and essential book about the craft of acting, describing a technique developed and refined by the authors, all of them young actors, in their work with Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright David Mamet, actor W. H. Macey and director Gregory Mosher. It is written for any actor who has ever experienced the frustrations of acting classes that lacked clarity and objectivity, and that failed to provide a dependable set of tools. An actor's job, the authors state, is to "find a way to live truthfully under the imaginary circumstances of the play." The ways in which an actor can attain that truth form the substance of this eloquent book.' Stanislavsky method. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1007557
NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Nonfiction, Acting, How to Act, Stage, Media, Movies, Film, Perfornmance Art, Stanivslavsky Method, Bruder , Theatre 0394744128
In shopping cart

More information

CALVINO, ITALO, SACKS, OLIVER, LEVI, PRIMO, MAMET, DAVID, GREER, GERMAINE, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS). BUFORD, BILL (ED.)
Granta 16: Science Issue.
Granta, 1985. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover. First edition. 256 pp. ills. 12mo, softcover. First publication of pieces by Calvino, Sacks, etc. Nearly Fine copy with very light rubbing, few creases to rear cover. Very Good.
Book number: 3379
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHEKHOV, ANTON; FORNES, MARIA IRENE; GRAY, SPALDING; GUARE, JOHN; MAMET, DAVID; WASSERSTEIN, WENDY; WELLER, MICHAEL; WILLIAMS, SAMM-ART
Orchards Seven Stories by Anton Chekhov, and Seven Plays They Have Inspired
Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0394745353. 175 pages plus notes; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 29361
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0394745353 Literature Chekhov STORIES Plays
In shopping cart

More information

ANTON CHEKHOV. ADAPTED BY DAVID MAMET. FROM A TRANSLATION BY VLADA CHERNOMIRDIK
Uncle Vanya
New York, New York, U.S.A., Samuel French, 1988. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0573662126 Paperback Paperback. 75 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 079043
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Play Drama Uncle Vanya
In shopping cart

More information

MAMET, DAVID & SULTAN, DONALD.
Bar Mitzvah.
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1999. Oblong 4to. 25 x 31 cm, pp. 46. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with colour plates. Story by David Mamet. Drawings by Donald Sultan. Fine copy in a fine jacket. 700 gram.
Book number: 14038
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

MAMET DAVID
The Old Religion
London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 0571197752. Paperback. ISBN: 0571197752. Faber and Faber 1999; Good to very good in paperback; 194 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 18031
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571197752 America
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID MAMET
Some Freaks
1989, Viking Press. First Edition. a near fine copy - copy signed and inscribed BY THE AUTHOR , first edition first printing,clean, SMALL REMAINDER BOTTOM EDGE, never read. aside form the remainder, this is a near fine copy. a Rare collectible. Very Good/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 3286
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print
In shopping cart

More information

MAMET DAVID
South of the Northeast Kingdom
National Geographic, 2002. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue/black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. xvi + 152 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
Book number: 43719
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENGLADE, KEN (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY DAVID MAMET.)
Hoffa
Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-100613-0) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Photo insert. Novelized, from the screenplay by David Mamet. (Biography, Teamsters Union).
Book number: 386851
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Teamsters Union 0061006130
In shopping cart

More information

 -
{GOREY, EDWARD} {MAMET, DAVID} NOCENTI, ANNIE, ED.
Scenario: The Magazine of Screenwriting Art (Spring 1998) [Includes Young Frankenstein, the Spanish Prisoner and the Black Doll]
New York: RC Publications Inc, 1998. (Vol. 4, No. 1). Periodical. Illustrated by (cover) Rudy Muller; various illustrators. [light edgewear, top front corner bumped (cover and first several pages), some light diagonal creasing at top left front cover]. Complete screenplays, with writer interviews: THE FULL MONTY (Simon Beaufoy); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks, both interviewed); THE SPANISH PRISONER (David Mamet; in addition to the interview there is also an essay by Jonathan Rosenbaum, drawing connections between Mamet's work and that of Alfred Hitchcock); and THE BLACK DOLL (Edward Gorey). The last-named is described as "an unproduced silent film script by a wry master of menace" featuring "fiends, fainting ladies, Asiatics, poison, pallbearer gloves and a masked ball"; in addition to being interviewed, Gorey also provided the illustrations for his script. This issue's Keynote Essay is "An Archfield Auteurist's Notes on Screenwriting" by Andrew Sarris.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 13578
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Screenwriters Screenwriting Edward Gorey Mel Brooks Gene Wilder David Mamet Alfred Hitchcock Andrew Sarris
In shopping cart

More information

ICKOVIC & MAMET, PAUL & DAVID
Kafka's Grave and Other Stories
n.d. Cloth. New York & Nairobi: Okapi Editions. n.d. (First edition). Oblong elephant folio. Gray illustrated cloth with image affixed to the front panel as issued. Approx. 3 inches of the lower edge of the front and rear panels have a light ripple which does not affect the block. Lettering is lightly rubbed else near fine. A nice copy of this massive and beautifully printed collection of photographs by Paul Ickovic with a foreword by writer, David Mamet. A great book. Uncommon.
Book number: 9426
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

JAY, RICKY & MAMET, DAVID
Celebrations of Curious Characters
McSweeneys Books, 2011. Linnen band. Pp: 112. Profiles unique entertainers, including musical prodigies, cannon-ball catchers, conmen, card cheats, and other side-show performers and oddities. ISBN: 9781936365036. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1174603
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781936365036
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JANET & LACOMBE, BRIGITTE & GOPNIK, ADAM & MAMET, DAVID (INT)
Lacombe. Cinema/theater
Schirmer/Mosel Verlag Gmbh, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 292. ISBN: 9783829601801. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1726995
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9783829601801
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, JIMMY & MAYA; & CALTA, MARIALISA; MAMET, DAVID (FOREWORD); NORMAN, HOWARD (AFTERWORD).
River Run Cookbook: Southern Comfort From Vermont.
HarperCollins, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Opened in1991, this tiny restaurant in Plainfield, Vermont, has attracted national attention from The New York Times. Now you can prepare some of their great food right in your own kitchen, including Jimmy's famed buttermilk pancakes, really big buttermilk biscuits, fried chicken, catfish cakes, and banana pudding. Includes photos and an Index.
¶ 242 pages.
Book number: 8260X1
USD 19.05 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1513]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Catfish Plainfield Sea Recipes Chicken Food Corn Cakes Restaurants ). 0060195258
In shopping cart

More information

(MAMET, DAVID) LAHR, JOHN
"Fortress Mamet" [Profile] in New Yorker (November 17, 1997)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b12166
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MADOFF, STEVEN HENRY AND DAVID MAMET; DONALD SULTA
DONALD SULTAN: In the Still-Life Tradition
Madoff, Steven Henry and David Mamet. DONALD SULTAN: In the Still-Life Tradition. 72 pp., 20 color plates and 5 colour figures. 4to, boards. Memphis, Brooks Museum of Art in association with Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1999.
Book number: 89840
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MAMET, DAVID.
Al sur del Edén.
Barcelona, National Geographic, Latitudes, 2002 8º. 140 páginas; fotografías en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné original con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 43191
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

(ARION PRESS) MAMET, DAVID
American Buffalo
San Francisco, Arion Press, 1992. hardcover. Large octavo (8" x 10-3/4") bound in a deep blue-green textured cloth with an actual buffalo-head nickel embedded in the cover surrounded by a ring of silver foil paper imprinted with the title and author's name. Designed, printed, and bound under the direction of Andrew Hoyem. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Copy #65 of 400 numbered copies (of a total edition of 426) SIGNED by both the author and the artist. With prospectus. Ill.: Michael McCurdy. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 011101
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Michael McCurdy; David Mamet; Theater; Plays; Modern Firsts; Fine Press Michael McCurdy Illustrated Books Arion Press Limited Modern First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MAMET, DAVID.
American Buffalo.
NY: Grove Press, 1976. Hardcover. The author's first book. An Obie Award winner. Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30019
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama First Book,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAMET, DAVID
American Buffalo, Sexual Perversity in Chicago and Duck Variations (Methuen's New Theatrescripts)
London: Methuen, 1978. Soft Cover. ISBN 0413395405. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Clean pages on off-white paper, wraps with edge rubbing. 94 pp. Three plays by American playwright David Mamet: "American Buffalo," about three small-time thieves trying to rob a second-hand shop of a coin collection, as well as two shorter plays, "Sexual Perversity in Chicago" and "Duck Variations."; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 860063
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0413395405 0413395405 Literature Theater Theatre Play Plays Drama Performing Arts All Literature Media and Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

MAMET, DAVID
American buffalo
Methuen Drama, 1984. Paperback. Pp: 111. ISBN: 9780413574503. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1746865
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780413574503
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search