| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ein langer Tag in einem kurzen Leben Aufbau-Verlag Berlin, 1959 . gebundene Ausgabe, original Leinen, 510 Seiten. Zustand: sehr gut, leichte Griffspuren am Einband Book number: BU006212 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe N 111 Paris, Les Editeurs Franēais Reunis, mars 1955. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat. Book number: 7315 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe N 130, 1956. Paris, Les Editeurs Franēais Réunis, octobre 1956. Contient entre autres : Le roman de Bossuet, par Henri Busson (17 p.). Sous l'habit militaire, par Francis Jourdain (24 p.). L'index des livres interdits, par E.-A. Delmičres (9 p.). Mickiewicz pélerin de l'avenir, par Pierre Grosclaude (4 p.). Silas Timberman, par Raymond Lavigne (3 p.). Bonnard : une sorte de Kafka optimiste, par Pierre Sichel (5 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat général malgré le dos renforcé. Book number: 7175 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Yorkshireman; Novellas (Includes Helen Hull--Snow in Summer; I.J. Kapstein--Song the Summer Evening Sings; Eric Knight--Flying Yorkshireman; Rachel Maddux--Turnip's Blood; Albert Maltz--Season of Celebration.) New York, Harper. 1938, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 273pp. Notes. The dust jacket has edgewear, tears and chipping. Includes Helen Hull (Snow in Summer), I.J. Kapstein (The Song the Summer Evening Sings), Eric Knight (The Flying Yorkshireman), Rachel Maddux (Turnip's Blood) & Albert Maltz (Season of Celebration). Book number: 108098 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Yorkshireman, Novellas Harper & Brothers. 1938, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name inside cover, includes snow in summer; season of celebration; turnip's blood; song of the summer evening, FC700061. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 700061 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Yorkshireman Harper & Brothers: Harper & Brothers, 1938. . B016161; 273 pp hardcover, good contents & covers, edge wear, A405. Book number: 16161 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Knight | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Yorkshireman: Novellas Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Light wear and soiling to boards; tight book; name inside; tanned pages. Includes The Flying Yorkshireman; Snow in Summer; Season of Celebration; Turnip's Blood; The Song the Summer Evening Sings. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 058693 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Yorkwhireman: 5 Novellas New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean unmarked fresh copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8308 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Yorkshireman: Novellas. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1938. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light aging. End pages tanning with prior owner name in a doodle. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 125820A USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Yorkshireman, Novellas . . . With a Note By Whit Burnett and Martha Foley New York. London: Harper & Brothers 1938. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.3-273. [7] p. Illus. (port. ) 22 cm. Subjects: Fiction - Anthologies - Short Stories. American. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 161992 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Yorkshireman Novellas NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. The book's spine is a little darkened but lettering is clear. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Top edge is moderately soiled. Endpapers are very age-browned. Ffep's top fore corner is clipped. Contents are clean and unmarked; Light gray cloth, blue lettering. 5 small b/w photo portraits. HUMOR. Includes: SNOW IN SUMMER, SEASON OF CELEBRATION , TURNIP'S BLOOD, THE SONG THE SUMMER EVENING SINGS, a Note on Novellas by White Burnett and Marha Foley and five pages with small photos and brief biographies of the authors. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 278pp pages. VG-/NONE . Book number: 14840 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon in the Jungle New York, Liveright. 1970. (ISBN: 0871405253). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in protective mylar. This fine writer, widely translated, was blacklisted during the paranoia of the McCarthy era. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 007752 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short Stories 0871405253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy. The Short Story Magazine. Volume 30. No 10. Oct 1969 London: Fleetway Publications Ltd, 1969. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 144pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: arg3010 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP„ 573] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Pit: First Edition G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Wear to corners. 1935 Hard Cover. ix, 108 pp. Maltz was a successful playwright and screenwriter, famous as one of the 'Hollywood Ten' blacklisted during the McCarthy era. Black Pit is a Proletarian play, focusing specifically on Polish American coal miners in West Virginia. Book number: 1501936 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Entertainment::Theatre Entertainment::Theatre::Plays Literature Literature::American Entertainment::Theatre Entertainment::Theatre::Plays Literature Literature::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black pit New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1935, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Cloth ( no dustjacket ! ), 3L3 3. 108 pag. Good. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 023333 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1945] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Citizen Writer: Address by Albert Maltz to the Membership of the West Coast Chapter of the League of American Writers, at Annual Membership Meeting Held March 10, 1943 Hollywood: West Coast Chapter, League of American Writers, 1943. 24mo. Wraps. 14 p. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 39973 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Communism Stalinism League of American Writers Hollywood California | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1944, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition, covers soiled. 448p. Book number: 34333 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow. Pyramid, New York, 1962.. 382 pp, mass market paperback. "A full-blooded, many-faceted novel of Nazi Germany in the early days of the war - in which a blatant act of sabotage by a loyal German leads to a tense and fascinating Gestapo investigation - an investigation that re aches down into every level of a completely cynical, depraved, demented society." Interior - small soft bump to top corner of half the pages, pages and inside of covers are lightly browned, previous owner's small stamp on inside of front cov e r , o t h erwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light browning on covers and spine. Very Good. Book number: 19968 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Military - Fiction
Keywords: World War Ii, Nazi Germany, Sabotage, Gestapo, Novels, Ss, Thrillers, Crime, Mystery, Detective Stories, Society. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow Armed Services 733. [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Good. (War Fiction, Nazi). Book number: 280375 USD 11.09 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 881] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Nazi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow Pyramid Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. . G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 98061 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow Harrap, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn and in complete. One ownership inscription. Minor foxing. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: ta98 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow (Armed Services Edition, No. 733) New York, Editions For the Armed Services, Inc. 1944, First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fading and soiling on exterior, with creasing on spine, title page torn and completely loose. One of the Armed Services Editions, small books published for troops in World War 2, being small as to be easily carried. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 037151 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Armed Services, World War 2, Soldiers, Pocket Books, Armed Services Editions, Starbuck, Albert Maltz, Cross, Arrow, Novel, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross and the Arrow London, Harrap & Co. 1946, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Printed on wartime economy paper. Minor shelfwear, clean unmarked pages. DJ is chipped and torn to extremeties, but is essentially complete and unpriceclipped and is now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. 372pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 004599 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
La freccia di fuoco. Roma, Ed. Cultura Sociale, 1955, 8vo cart. edit. pp. 573 Book number: 4-76805 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte eines Januar. Roman Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag-Bibliotheksstempel gut - gebraucht Book number: BU088042 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page