| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collins dictionary of people and places. London, Book Club Association. 1976, 383 pp, Gebonden, gebruikssporen Engelstalig, illustraties Book number: 101548420 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Merlijn. Tovenaar des konings 1999. Paperback. Pp: 223. Merlijn neemt aan het hof van koning Vortigern de jonge Arthur onder zijn hoede en levert een verbeten strijd met de tovenares Mab. ISBN: 9789024534425. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1733349 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024534425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merlijn. Het einde van de magie 2000. Paperback. Pp: 222. Terwijl koning Arthur en zijn ridders speuren naar de Graal, moet de tovenaar Merlijn de complotten weerstaan van Mordred en zijn moeder, koningin Mab. ISBN: 9789024534524. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1733364 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789024534524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merlin / De oude magie. Boek 1 Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 207. In het Engeland van vlak na de Romeinse tijd bestrijdt Merlijn een boosaardige tovenares. ISBN: 9789024537006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1733309 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789024537006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merlin / De oude magie. Boek 1 Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 207. In het Engeland van vlak na de Romeinse tijd bestrijdt Merlijn een boosaardige tovenares. ISBN: 9789024537006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1101657 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789024537006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kink and I: A Psychiatrist's Guide to Untwisted Living. Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A., Scripture Pr Pubns, 1973. (ISBN: 0882072374) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light wear. No markings in text. Book number: 420016A USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental Health : A Christian Approach Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House, 1982, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0310357217) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall....88 pages. Clean paperback in acceptable condition, minor rubbing to edges, previous owner's name on fep, underlining on some pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. Book number: 008472 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology, Health 0310357217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Darkness: Healing for Victims of Sexual Abuse Houston, Rapha Publishing, 1992. (ISBN: 0945276230) 215x140mm, 276 pages, paperback. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 32590 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 0945276230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outstretched Shadow Tor Books 2004 Paperback, 736pp. "Kellen Tavadon, son of the Arch-Mage Lycaelon, thought he knew the way the world worked. His father, leading the wise and benevolent Council of Mages, protected and guided the citizens of the Golden City of the Bells. Young Mages in training-all men, for women were unfit to practice magic-memorized the intricate details of High Magic and aspired to seats on the council. Then he found the forbidden Books of Wild Magic-or did they find him? Their Magic felt like a living thing, guided by the hearts and minds of those who practiced it and benefited from it. Questioning everything he has known, Kellen discovers too many of the City's dark secrets. Banished, with the Outlaw Hunt on his heels, Kellen invokes Wild Magic-and finds himself running for his life with a unicorn at his side. Rescued by a unicorn, healed by a female Wild Mage who knows more about Kellen than anyone outside the City should, meeting Elven royalty and Elven warriors, and plunged into a world full of magical beings-Kellen both revels in and fears his new freedom.The one thing all the Mages of the City agreed on was that practicing Wild Magic corrupted a Mage. Turned him into a Demon. Would that be Kellen's fate? Deep in Obsidian Mountain, the Demons are waiting. Since their defeat in the last great War, they've been biding their time, sowing the seeds of distrust and discontent between their human and Elven enemies. Very soon now, when the Demons rise to make war, there will be no alliance between High and Wild Magic to stand against them. And then all the world will belong to the Endarkened. ", (ISBN: 9780765341419). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 818138 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780765341419 9780765341419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outstretched Shadow Obsidian Trilogy Book 1 New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765302195) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. First Printing. Price On Dust Jacket is $27.95 Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear, wrinkle on spine. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 15893 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction: : Fantasy
Keywords: First Editions Fiction 0765302195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OUTSTRETCHED SHADOW - Obsidian Trilogy 1 Tor, 2003. 1st edition. Bored to tears with the predictability of his life, Kellen has only more of the same to look forward to. Hardback. 0765302195. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FA11.080 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0765302195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outstretched Shadow: The Obsidian Trilogy, Book One. NY:: Tor, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765302195. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 53388 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: 0765302195 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The phoenix endangered Tor Books, 2008. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9780765315946. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1757208 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780765315946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phoenix Transformed (The Enduring Flame Book 3) New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765315955.) Hard Cover. A fine black hard cover in a near fine dust jacket. First edition. Top edge of dust jacket slightly creased. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 2Z22098 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0765315955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phoenix Endangered Book Two of the Enduring Flame Tor Books, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765315946. 1.4 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 416 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 2666 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780765315946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phoenix Unchained Tor Books, 2007. Pp: 400. New York Timesand USA Todaybestselling authors Mercedes Lackey and James Mallory first teamed up to write The Obsidian Trilogy, set in a wondrous world filled with magical beings, competing magic systems, and a titanic struggle between good and evil. That world proved so popular with the creators and readers alike that Lackey and Mallory have returned to it with The Phoenix Unchained, Book One of The Enduring Flame, the opening volume of a new epic fantasy trilogy. Â After a thousand years of peace, much Magick has faded from the world. The Elves live far from humankind. There are no High Mages, and Wild Mages are seen only rarely. Bisochim, a powerful Wild Mage, is determined to reintroduce Darkness to the world, believing that it is out of Balance. Â Tiercel, a young Armethalian nobleman, is convinced that High Magic is not just philosophy. He attempts a spell-and draws the unwelcome attention of Bisochim. Tiercel survives Bisochim's attack and begins trying to turn himself into a High Mage. Â Next in line to be Harbormaster of Armethalieh, Harrier instead finds himself regularly saving Tyr's life and meeting magickal people and creatures. To Harrier's dismay, it seems that he must become a hero. Â In The Phoenix Unchained, Harrier and Tiercel begin a marvelous journey to uncover their destinies. Along the way, they meet a charming female centaur, several snooty Elves, and the most powerful dragon their world has ever known. Â Â . ISBN: 9780765315939. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1972288 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780765315939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PHOENIX ENDANGERED Tor Books, 2008. 1st edition. Harrier Gillain, future Knight-Mage, and his best friend, Tiercel Rolfort, High Mage in training, tread familiar ground in this sequel to 2007's The Phoenix Unchained. Hardback. 9780765315946. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FF12.174 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Keywords: 9780765315946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PHOENIX UNCHAINED - Enduring Flame Tor, 2007. 1st edition. This entertaining series opener takes place more than 1,000 years after events depicted in the Obsidian Trilogy. Hardback. 9780765315939. fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FA11.065 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 9780765315939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phoenix Endangered New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2008. (ISBN: 0765315947) Hard Cover. An as new hardcover in an as new jacket. Clean and bright. First edition. /As New. Book number: 2Z20006 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0765315947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phoenix Endangered -- The Enduring Flame Book 2 Tor Books, New York, 2008. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 750 g; 416 pages, bound in pale green papered boards, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The top of the spine has a small bump, otherwise there is no damage to describe in this book of high Magic. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0236088 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: fantasy, quest, Magic Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
TO LIGHT A CANDLE - Obsidian Trilogy 2 Tor, 2004. 1st edition. In To Light a Candle, the Demon Queen sends her forces against her human and elven enemies, sowing distraction and death. Hardback. 0765302209. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FM11.041 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0765302209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Light a Candle (Series: Obsidian Trilogy 2.) Tor. (ISBN: 0-765-34142-5) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Obsidian Trilogy 2. (Fantasy). Book number: 387046 USD 10.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0765341425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Light a Candle the Obsidian Trilogy Book 2 New York: Tor Books, 2004. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765302209. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Now, in To Light a Candle, the Demon Queen sends her forces against her human and elven enemies, sowing distraction and death. In the human City, the Queen's agents work to divide the Council and foment rebellion among the citizens. In the countryside, they targe the most vulnerable and valuable - the young Elf Prince and the Wild Mages who might be the Demons' most dangerous enemies." ; Vol. 2. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24494 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: 0765302209 Fantasy fiction Mercedes Lackey James Mallory Elves Magic war mages Imaginary creatures Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Light a Candle New York: Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765302209. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white, no printing noted; (The Obsidian Trilogy, Book 2) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 656 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 219695 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction; Fantasy
Keywords: 0765302209 Science Fiction Epic Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy the Obsidian Trilogy Series Lackey, Mercedes Mallory, James | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Light a Candle (the Obsidian Trilogy Book 2) 2006, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4 inch tear across back cover, edge wear & corner creasing, spine creased, some pages dog-eared. 2006 Mass Market Paperback. 864 pp. "To his own surprise, young Kellen, once the disappointing son of the great Mage who leads the City's Mage Council, has become a powerful Knight-Mage. Valued for his bravery and his skills as both wizard and warrior, Kellen joins the Elves' war councils. Yet he cannot convince the City of his birth that it is in terrible danger. Kellen's sister Idalia, a Wild Mage with great healing ability, has pledged her heart to Jermayan, a proud Elven warrior. Someday Idalia will pay a tragic Price for a world-saving work of Wild Magic, but until then, she will claim any joy life can offer her. Jermayan, who has learned much fighting at Kellen's side and loving the human Idalia, finds that everything changes when he Bonds with a dragon while rescuing the Elf Prince and becomes the first Elven Mage in a thousand years. Furious at her enemies' success with the dragon, the Demon Queen attacks in force. Light struggles against Dark, like flickering candle flames buried deep in the shadow of Obsidian Mountain. ". Book number: 1500879 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page