| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 462 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Persia: a poem. With notes, Londen, J. Murray, 1814, 38 pag. Original paper covers. First edition. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 75 Book number: 23743 € 79.50 [Appr.: US$ 99.83 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
O Rare Hoffnung; A Memorial Garland Published by Putnam & Co. Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, grey dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 223 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, card recording of Gerard Hoffnungs choice, edited from a Desert Island Discs broadcast with Roy Plomley, loosely enclosed. Tiny rubs to the lower spine end and corners, ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with some fading to the pink of the spine, small chips to the corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 73080 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Soldiering and Sailoring in the North-East of Scotland: A Bibliography. [Off-print from 'Aberdeen University Library Bulletin, No. XIV]. [Aberdeen, 1916]. 4to, 13-37pp., one of 50 copies printed, from the Public Record Office library, buckram. -- Forest BooksBook number: 26178 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: MILITARY NAVAL HISTORY MARITIME ARMY BIBLIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Community Growth and Water Resources Policy Praeger, New York, 1973. Cloth. Good +. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; lightly used in blue cloth Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 019546 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 14 1979 Society for Lincolnshire History for Lincolnshire and South Humberside, Lincoln, 1979. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles are:Excavations of Late Bronze Age or Iron Age Date at Washingborough Fen by J M Coles, B J Orme and C N Moore;The Excavation of Two Romano-British Pottery Kilns at Barnetby Top, South Humberside by John Samuels;Robert Mannyng of Bourne's 'Handlyng Synne' and South Lincolnshire Society by Graham Platts;Hussey Tower, Boston: a late medieval Tower-House of Brick by Terence Paul Smith;The Family and Kin of the Lincolnshire Labourer in the Eighteenth Century by J A Johnston; Industrial Archaeology Notes 1978 by Malcolm J Knapp;The Conversion to Roman Catholicism of Bernard Smith of Leaden ham 1842 by R W Ambler;Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside 1978 by A J White;Notes and Documents: The Grimsby Lay Subsidy Roll of 1297; Cropmark Evidence and the reclamation of Blyton and Laughton Commons by Paul Everson etc.Large format paperback, clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0904680118. Inventory No: 50110100116. Book number: 50110100116 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Archaeology, British History Archaeology; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; British History; England; History. Lincoln & Lincolnshire British History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lord of Life: a Fresh Approach to the Incarnation London, Student Christian Movement. 1929, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Foxing to top of spine, slight sunning to spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005928 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 785] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yarns! Another Bloody Sports Book Australia, ABC Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0733306063) Soft Cover. 217 pp. illustrated MC 41240 VG. Very Good. Book number: 65509M AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Sport General
Keywords: Australiana 0733306063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 16 NY: Academic Press, 1961, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 571pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Major articles include: The Structure of Collagen and Gelatin; The Proteins of the Exocrine Pancreas; Enzyme Fractionation by Salting-Out: A Theoretical Note; Nonenzymatic Methods for the Preferential and Selective Cleavage and Modification of Proteins; The Viscosity of Macromolecules in Relation to Molecular Conformation; and Optical Rotation and the Conformation of Polypeptides and Proteins Book number: 14527 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; P. Desnuelle; Malcolm Dixon; Paul Doty; William F. Harrington; M. Rovery; Peter Urnes; Peter H. Von Hippel; Edwin C. Webb; B. Witkop; Jen Tsi Yang; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; John T. Edsa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. With a preface and explanatory Notes London, George Routledge. 1920. Hardcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Book, Print in Edinburgh. 317 pages.The New Universal Library. Circa 1920. Very Good. Book number: 071899 USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2288] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revival! : the Story of the Current Awakening in Brownwood, Ft. Worth, Wheaton, and Beyond Broadman & Holman Publishers, Nashville, TN, 1997. Softcover. As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 179 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106318 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Christian Living; Christian::Christian Living | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physical Universe: The Interface between Cosmology, Astrophysics and Particle Physics: Proceedings of the XII Autumn School of Physics Held at Lisbon, Portugal, 1-5 October 1990 Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, 1991. Hardcover. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. vi, 312 pp. Minor rubbing, edge and cornerwear. Else, very good plus. (ISBN: 3540542930).. Good Book number: 201734 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 3540542930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De complete encyclopedie van de luchtvaart Rebo, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 928. ISBN: 9789039621738. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1622362 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9789039621738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geillustreerde encyclopedie van de luchtvaart Lisse, Rebo. 2005, 1e dr. Hardcover, Geb. Gr.8vo. Twee delen: 1939-1945 en 1945-2005. 327 + 318pp. met talloze illustraties. Als nieuw. Book number: 005288 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geillustreerde Encyclopedie van de luchtvaart 1945-2005 Rebo, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 318. De Geïllustreerde encyclopedie van de luchtvaart 1945 ? 2005 is een gezaghebbend werk over de ontwikkeling en rol van de luchtvaart vanaf de Tweede Wereldoorlog tot op heden. Het beschrijft gedetailleerd een groot aantal van de belangrijkste militaire en civiele vliegtuigen uit deze glorieuze periode uit de luchtvaart en plaatst hun 'verhaal' tegen hun historische achtergrond. De luchtvaart heeft in de decennia na de Tweede Wereldoorlog een sleutelrol in de wereldgeschiedenis gespeeld en een prominente plaats opgeëist in veel van de conflicten in de naoorlogse wereld. Hun letterlijk 'hoge vlucht' ging hand in hand met immense vorderingen op het gebied van de aërodynamica, constructie en voorstuwing van vliegtuigen. Afzonderlijke lemma's beschrijven maar liefst meer dan honderdveertig van de belangrijkste vliegtuigen uit deze baanbrekende periode. Alle worden geïllustreerd door het magistrale artwork van John Batchelor, een man van de meest vooraanstaande technische tekenaar ter wereld, terwijl hun verhaal wordt verteld door de vermaarde luchtvaarthistoricus Malcolm V. Lowe. Samen met de twee eerdere delen (die resp. de perioden 1848 ? 1939 en 1939 ? 1945 behandelen) geeft dit derde deel van de Geïllustreerde encyclopedie van de luchtvaart een uitputtend en afgerond overzicht van de zo fascinerende (en nog altijd verdergaande) luchtvaartgeschiedenis. ISBN: 9789036616829. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1266466 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9789036616829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geillustreerde Encyclopedie van de luchtvaart 1945-2005 Lisse, Rebo Productions. 2005. (ISBN: 90 366 1682 4) Ingenaaid, 242x170mm. Ill.: John Batchelor. Gecapitonneerd en geillustreerd kaft. Vele tekeningen en foto's in kleur en zw/w. Dit werk beschrijft gedetailleerd een groot aantal (ca. 140) van de belangrijkste militaire en civiele vliegtuigen uit de tweede helft van de 20ste eeuw. 318 p. Belgisch of Nederlands posttarief naar keuze. Zeer Goed. Book number: 001774 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: Luchtvaart, Vliegtuigen, Aerodynamica 9036616824 John Batchelor | In shopping cart More information div> |
West Sussex Villages. Portsmouth. Hard cover with dust wrapper. Spine silver-stamped. Since 1973, The West Sussex Gazette has shown througha series of prize-winning features the beauty of the villages of West Sussex. In response to numerous requests from its readers, The West Sussex Gazette brought togethera selection of the articles. With many photos in black/white and colour. Foreword by Lavinia, Cuchess of Norfolk, Lord Lieutenant of West Sussex.; Jahr: 1982; Format: Quart; Anzahl der Seiten: 144; Auflage: FIRST EDITION; Zustand: 2 (only slight signs of use)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (1300 gr.). Book number: 24320 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Grossbritannien, Landeskunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forgotten Victor: General Sir Richard O'connor, Kt, Gcb, Dso, Mc Herndon, Virginia, U.S. A. Brassey's Inc. 1989, Stated First. (ISBN: 9780080362694) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. 320 Pages, End Papers, Index, Photos, Illustrations,Epilogue, Notes, Bibliography, Boards Are Blood Red with Gold Lettering on the Spine,This Is the Story of a Man Whose Unflinching Courage, Strong Integrity,Selfless Devotion to Duty and Profound Dedication to His Country Placed Him Amongst the Top Ranking British Generals of the 2nd World War,General Dick O'connor Who in the Western Desert, When Britain Stood Alone Took Time By the Forelock, Maps, Acknowledgements, Glossary,Appendix,Prologue. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005279 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Great Army Biography Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome. Volume XLIII/XLIV 1998/1999. Rome, American Academy in Rome, 2000, large in-8°, 28 x 20 cm, (8)nn pp + 343 pp, black/white ills., publisher's cloth, fine copy. Contains 8 articles of which we cite the two longest; John E. Moore ; Building Set Pieces in Eighteenth-Century Rome; The Case of the Chinea. Helena Fracchia and Maurizio Gualtieri ; Roman Lucania and the Upper Bradano Valley (recent work in Archaeology). Further articles by William Courtenay on the University of Paris in 1365....Brian Curran on Hieroglyphic Studies in the Renaissance by Pierio Valeriano and Annius de Viterbo....." . Book number: 34534 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peak District Pack : 20 Classic Walks Keighley, Orchard Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0951943723) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 20 walks of graded difficulty on separate A5 cards (which are in fine condition) and incorporating Ordnance Survey mapping; pack also includes a user guide pamphlet and a plastic weatherproof wallet. Box is rather worn and squashed. Good. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 23000 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: United Kingdom
Keywords: Peak District Derbyshire Walks Walking 0951943723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry: Volume 72, Number 1. Chicago:, April 1948.. Paperback. An interesting issue. Five poems from Berryman, his first appearance in this magazine, including the title poem of "The Dispossessed". Poems by Eberhart and Cowley, and a review of a prose translation of "The Odyssey" by Fitzgerald, with his own verse (well prior to his landmark translation); a long review of Frost's "A Masque of Mercy" by W C Williams, and of Duncan's first book by Rukeyser. There is a single page insert of author photos. Bottom corner creased, the Eberhart photo with paper loss, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. . Book number: 4737 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Control of Oil Pantheon Books. 1976, Reprint. Unabridged. (ISBN: 0394494709). Hardcover. Book, Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding, paper over boards. Notes, index, illustrations. 448 p. (Geology). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0009224 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0394494709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Control of Oil New York: Vintage Books, 1978. Paperback. 0394725328 Pages tan else good.. Good . Book number: BING7799017 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394725328 Petroleum Industry and Trade, Petroleum Industry and Trade -- United States, Energy Policy -- United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Concentration; Structure, Behavior and Public Policy New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1972. (ISBN: 0155187813) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 742pp including index. Inscription on fep. Spine faded and some rubbing to edges otherwise in good, tight, clean condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: kw1169 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economic Development History Business Economics 0155187813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The International Halley Watch Atlas of Large-Scale Phenomena. Boulder, CO, University of Colorado-Boulder, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, 1992, First edition (presumed). 4to in illus blue-grey cloth; 736 p. : illus with numerous greyscale photos. (some color.) ; 29 cm; bibliographical references (p. 735-736).. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880768003. As New / Mint (an unread copy), A lovely copy. // Comets; Halley's comet -- Observations. Halley's comet -- Atlases; Astronomy Book number: 7499 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science 1880768003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die dritte Rose. Gertrude Stein und ihre Welt. (Dt. v. Maria Wolff). Stgt. H. Goverts, (1960). 441 S. Mit 12 Taf. OLn. ¶ Erste dt. Ausgabe (Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 1545). - Mit Auwahlbibliographie u. Reg. Book number: 8301 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literatur: Sekundärliteratur
Keywords: Art; Biographien, Kunst; Biographies; Frauen; Literaturwissenschaft; Study of Literature; Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page