| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Science Fantasy Stories London: Cathay Books, 1987, 1987. 0861784855. ISBN: 0861784855. Larger 8vo hbk with glossy illustrated covers; Vg; We are a real bookshop as well as a virtual one - and we enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers dont hesitate to telephone or e-mail to talk to us. Book number: 58473 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John S Goodall
Keywords: 0861784855 Science Fiction Fantasy Boys Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Super Science Stories 10: (Cham of the Hills; Wreckers of the Star Patrol; Return from Zero; Mars Warning; Victory Unintentional GB (AUSTRALIAN EDITION), Pembertons (World Distributors). Pulp Magazine. Clean bright tight copy with very minor cover wear. Staples quite badly rusted. VG. Book number: SupSciStoA_10 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: V. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Super Science Stories 10: (Cham of the Hills; Wreckers of the Star Patrol; Return from Zero; Mars Warning; Victory Unintentional GB (AUSTRALIAN EDITION), Pembertons (World Distributors). Pulp Magazine. Clean bright tight copy with very minor cover wear. Staples quite badly rusted. VG. Book number: SupSciStoA 10 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: V. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arts in Canada A Stock-Taking at Mid-Century [Canada], Macmillan Company of Canada, 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small 4to, pp. 176. Color & b&w photos & illuststrations. Minor edgewear, else very good in slightly scuffed, very good- dust jacket. a critical inquiry into the arts, concerned with the emergence of promising elements in Canadian culture". -- Bison BooksBook number: 000371 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Canadiana, Canadian culture, Canadian art, Canadian film, Canadian painting, Canadian sculpture, Canadian music, Canadian theatre, Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanderlust Magazine Vol I. No. 4 Auckland: Wanderlust Magazine Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Spine rubbed. A 1" tear at head of paper spine, and a 1 1/4" tear at tail of paper spine. ; ii, 64 pages + advertisements. Pictorial card wrappers. Illustrated (some colour). Colour illustration of the kea on the front wrapper. Page dimensions: 250mm x 184mm. Articles include: "The Lake That Breathes" by Nomad; "The River Of Great Waiting" by Mrs Malcolm Ross; "An Old Bushman's Yarn About Birds" by A. P. Harper; "The Climbers - Part 3" by Malcolm Ross; "Looking For A Lake" by Tiro Tiro. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 13289 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanderlust Magazine Vol I. No. 4 Auckland: Wanderlust Magazine Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Slight rubbing to ends of spine. Some creasing to wrappers. 1/2" split to paper spine. ; ii, 64 pages + advertisements. Pictorial card wrappers. Illustrated (some colour). Page dimensions: 250mm x 184mm. Articles include: The Lake That Breathes; The River Of Great Waiting; An Old Bushman's Yarn About Birds; The Climbers; Looking For A Lake. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7568 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glorious Age of Exploration New York. 1973. Doubleday. 1st US edition of the 1971 UK original, in the Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration. 488 PP with b/w and colour illust. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 26.5 x 19.5. (ISBN: 038504352X) ¶ From the first explorations by Egyptians and Phoenicians to the voyage of Magellan. Book number: 31575 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Exploration 038504352x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sixty Years in New Zealand: Stories of Peace and War Wellington: Gordon and Gotch, (1909). First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate rubbing and fading to boards and spine. Heavy foxing to page edges. Moderate spots of foxing to margins of leaves. Frontispiece detached. ; xii, 242 pages + frontispiece. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Green lettering and illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 188 x 123mm. Selected chapter titles: The Maori under Civilisation; The Hau Hau Outbreak; Maori Peculiarities; The Big Earthquakes; Gate Pah Avenged; In Chase of Te Kooti; Hospitality of the Maori; Some Remarks on Explorations; The Savages of Otago; A Pig-Hunt in the Early Days; Expecting Te Kooti; Some Maori and Pakeha Notables; Rewi Maniapoto; Some Typical Friendlies; The Pakeha, The Maori, and the Kuri; A Great Canoe Race and some further remarks on Maori Character. [Bibliographical Reference: Bagnall B978] ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11334 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Man Alive Totem. (ISBN: 0-00-216854-5) . 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Biography of Roy Bonisteel. Book about Daniel Berrigan, Philip Berrigan, Anthony Bloom, Victor Frankl, Germaine Greer, George Johnston, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Hans Kung, Mother Teresa, Malcolm Muggeridge, Claude Ryan, Gordon Sinclair & Elie Wiesel. (Movies and TV, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television). Book number: 379089 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Movies and Tv, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television 0002168545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Man Alive Toronto, Collins. 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. 220pp. Previous owner's signature. TV tie-in. Biography of Roy Bonisteel. Book about Daniel Berrigan, Philip Berrigan, Anthony Bloom, Victor Frankl, Germaine Greer, George Johnston, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Hans Kung, Mother Teresa, Malcolm Muggeridge, Claude Ryan, Gordon Sinclair & Elie Wiesel. (Movies and TV, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television). Book number: 268669 USD 23.66 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1879] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Movies and Tv, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE MAN DIE VAN DIERENTUINEN HIELD. Thriller 1978, Het Spectrum, 1e druk. Paperback, 166 pp. Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11146 € 2.95 [Appr.: US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 294]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Desires Known Great Britain, Knight Paperbacks, 2002. 1st Knight Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1840674032 Paperback Paperback. Lucy and Micahel Raven are heading for trouble: the cost of bneing the most talked-about young couple on the Dublin social scene is high - and Michael's income as a doctor isn't. 600 pp. . Book number: 051415 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga/Dublin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Comparative Method Reviewed. : Regularity and Irregularity in Language Change. Oxford University Press, New York, 1996. 8vo. 321pp. Fine hardback in like d/j. Book number: 45326 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 120, No. 5 (November, 1961) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1961. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is included, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including three ink marks on front cover and small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Kenney, "United Italy Marks Its 100th Year"; "Portrait of Prosperity"; Maiuri, Bianchi, and Battaglia, "Last Moments of the Pompeians"; Ross and Edwards, "Balloon Ride to the Edge of Space"; Matthews and Roberts, "Mohole Drillers Probe the Ocean Floor"; Roscher and Goodman, "Queen Elizabeth Opens Parliament"; Zahl, "Oregon's Sidewalk on the Sea."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1540088 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Horizon - Discovery and Exploration London, Readers Digest Association Ltd. 1979, First Thus. Decorative Paper, 7.5 x 10.5". 191pp inc many colour and b&w illustrations, index, glossary - A history of exploration and discovery on a world-wide basis from more than 2,000 years ago through to the travels of Marco Polo. Book is VG except for very slight edgewear and rubbing. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002437 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Discovery, Exploration, Vikings, Mongols, Genghis Khan, William of Rubruck, Venetians, Marco Polo, China, Cambaluc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Horizon [Discovery & Exploration series] RDA repr 1980 VG book No dj pict bds hardback ISBN: Book number: 39099 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Geography Exploration Outsize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Horizon; London, Reader's Digest, 1979; Reprinted with amendments. Discovery & Exploration series. 10.5" x 7.5". Nr fine condition. 191pp profusely illustrated in colour & black/white. Small white label covers owners name. Pictorial laminated boards , with navy cloth spine & gilt title. Book number: 17897 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Iceland, Vikings, Travel Exploration
Keywords: Iceland, Vikings, Travel Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Waves Four Square 1190. 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 157051 USD 12.78 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1015] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovery and Exploration. Beyond The Horizon London England, The Reader's Digest Association, 1980. Reprint, Binding: Cloth & Decorative Boards, Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Hardback Contents: The Great Atlantic Ocean. The Viking Raiders. Iceland and Greenlasnd. Vikings Reach Nother America. Genghis Khan and the Mongols. Envoys to the Great Khan. The Travels of William of Rubruck. Merchant Travellers. The Venetians Return. The Polos of China. Missionaries to Cambaluc. Appendix. Explorers. Glossary. Index. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. . Book number: 026275 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/Discovery/Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION - BEYOND THE HORIZON London, Reader's Digest 1st edition 1971 Color and other illustrations throughout. . Large octavo cloth spined pictorial boards (tips sl.rubbed) 191pp V.G. *Viking exploration, Genghis Kahn and Mongol expansion, Merchant travelers, China. Book number: A58273 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: exploration travel Greenland America China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovery and Explration : Beyond the Horizon Reader's Digest 1971 First H/Back pictorial boards VG 7 maps profuse colour plates & illustrations 191pp 11 x 8 625g ¶ Part of the Discovery & Exploration series. We have many other titles in the series in stock. Please contact us for full details -- Stort BooksBook number: 2173 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: viking iceland greenland america genghis khan mongols rubruck traveller polos china explorers history people 0 x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to the Orient and Pacific (Explorer 2) Threshold Books in Association with BOAC, 1971. Book. 0901366307 Vintage travel guide, 1970. Very good, minor stain to edges of few prelim pages.. Very Good . Book number: BING7504180 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0901366307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De mens van nul tot nu 1976. Paperback. Pp: 96. ISBN: 9789021043708. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U829491 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789021043708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanderlust Magazine Vol I, Nos 1-6, Vol II, No 1 (Complete Set) Auckland: Wanderlust Magazine, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. Some fading to wrappers. Overall unusally nice condition with little wear to paper spines. ; Vol. I. Nos 1-6, Vol II, No. 1. Only seven issues were published. This is a complete set. An early incarnation of a "New Zealand Geographic" type magazine. Numerous b&w illustrations. Some colour illustrations, including illustrations of the Pink and White Terraces. Includes Malcolm Ross's article "The First Traverse of Mt. Cook", which shortly before his death Ross called "The finest piece of descriptive work I have ever done". Also includes: "The Climbers" by Malcolm Ross; "A Mountain Lake" by James Cowan; "New Zealand Glaciers" by A. P. Harper; "Fish Tales - True Ones" by G. Bryant Hobbs; "Wakatipu - The Lake that Breathes" by Nomad; "Stewart Island: Its Early History" by G. R. Curtis; "Tales of the Maori War" by E. T. Frost; "Stalking Red Deer" by A. R. Kingsford. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7566 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Climbing New Zealand Malcolm Ross Aorangi Mount Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanderlust Magazine. Volume 1. No. 1. January 1930. Auckland: Wanderlust Magazine, 1930. First Edition. Softcover. 60 pages + xvi pages advertisements. Paper spine is nearly half missing. Some staining to covers. Crease to corner of rear cover. 3.5" by 1" piece cut from head corner of front wrapper. 1" tears to first leaf of advertisements at staples. Internally good. Contents: "The Gannets of White Island"; "The Climbers" by Malcolm Ross; "The Storied Northland"; "Down Westland Ways" by Elsie K. Morton; "White Island" by T. Crosbie Walsh. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 001400 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Climbing New Zealand Malcolm Ross | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page