| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eight More Harvard Poets. New York:, Brentano's,, 1923., First edition. Hardcover. 130pp. With an introduction by Dorian Abbott. Eleven poems by Malcolm Cowley, published in the same year as his first book, six years before his first regularly published book Blue Juniata. Contributions from Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. Touch of scuffing to edges, else very close to fine in a toned else very good only lightly worn dust jacket, which is a trifle short. Excellent copy in the scarce dust jacket. . Book number: 6947 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight More Harvard Poets. New York:, Brentano's,, 1923., First edition. Hardcover. 130pp. With an introduction by Dorian Abbott. Eleven poems by Malcolm Cowley, published in the same year as his first book, six years before his first regularly published book Blue Juniata. Contributions from Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. There had been a previous anthology published in 1917, with poems by Cummings and Dos Passos, hence the title. This copy is very good, spine thumbed, the name Evelyn Whitehouse with date on ffep; lacking the dust jacket. . Book number: 4620 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As Lambs to the Slaughter: The Facts About Nuclear War Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0099272709). Soft Cover. Good condition paperback - covers lightly creased with some scuffing - clean internally, tanning pages - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good copy. Good. Book number: BBABE907 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0099272709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Violent Peace : Global Security after the Cold War London, Brassey's, Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 0080366945). hardcover. Clean Copy, Book is in like new condition. MB. Like New/Like New. Book number: 241751 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History - Warfare
Keywords: 0080366945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of British Portraiture: The Middle Ages to the Early Georgians: Historical Figures Born Before 1700 V. 1 London: Batsford, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713414685. Red leatherette boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing some edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 240 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 11779 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Art History
Keywords: 0713414685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of British Portraiture Volume 4. The Twentieth Century : Historical Figures Born Before 1900 London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 071341474X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally, some wrinkling to half-title page, otherwisee clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with remains of library label of spine, minor rubbing and marking. 176 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 012696 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Art, Art History & Architecture
Keywords: Art British Portraiture Portraits History Twentieth Century 071341474x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Portrait Gallery Collection London, National Portrait Gallery. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904017907). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition in softcover format, large 4to, 248pp, colour frontis + colour photo reproductions, a definitive, scholarly work covering the huge range of the NPG, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Fine. Book number: 28391 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Art & Art History
Keywords: Art, Art History 0904017907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parchmore Partnership Published by Chester House Publications, Pages Lane, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition in publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0715000942. Contains 189 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 52973 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: THEOLOGY & RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of British Portraiture Volume 3. The Victorians : Historical Figures Born Between 1800 and 1860 London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0713414723) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, some stamps and labels internally, otherwisee clean. Binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with light rubbing and minor wear to edges. 230 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 012695 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Art, Art History & Architecture
Keywords: Art British Portraiture Portraits History Victorians 0713414723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of British Portraiture: Later Georgians and Early Victorians: Historical Figures Born between 1700 and 1800 V. 2 London: Batsford, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713414707. Red leatherette boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing some edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 240 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 11780 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Art History
Keywords: 0713414707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future-Proofing: 02: Stuart Lipton / Richard Rogers / Chris Wise / Malcolm Smith (Edward P. Bass Distinguished Visiting Architecture Fellowship) (v. 2)... New York:, W.W. Norton & Co.,, 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated in colour with drawings, contributions by Stuart Lipton, Richard Rogers, Chris Wise and Malcolm Smith amongst others 192pp, octavo Book number: 10656 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 21c architectural theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Deterrence: Consequences of the New Nuclear Arms Race London: CND Publications, 1984. Paperback. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 114. Very Good in printed wrappers. . Book number: 12748 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Warren County Mineral Resources: Geology. Tests--Clays. Tests--Marls and Limestones. 140 pp., Map. University of Mississippi. 1941. Softcover., Good condition.. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 43). Book number: GEOL11375 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of British Portraiture. Vols. 1-4 B. T. Batsford Limited. 1979. (ISBN: 0713414685) Hardcover, 4to - over 9. Type: Ex-Library Volumes One to Four. The middle ages to the early Georgians- historical figures born before 1700. Light wear to jackets, odd creases, London Borough of Newham bookplate and stamps, 153 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 029525 GBP 39.01 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 4858] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0713414685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Violent Peace: Global Security After the Cold War. Brassey's (UK), London, (1992), Ist English edition.. 209 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "..begins by examining threats to global stability in the post Cold War era. It looks at the transformation of the nuclear arms race in the 1980s. Do the current arms control processes rea lly curb the development and deployment of the new weapons or will the armaments momentum built up in the last four decades result in more pressure for proliferation throughout the world? Recent events have focussed on the spread of nuclear, c h e m i c al and biological weapons, ballistic missiles and area-impact munitions. As the East-West rivalries appear to diminish, will the industrialised countries of the North slip into a new pattern of confrontation, with the development of m i li ta ry f or ce projection capabilities designed to 'keep the violent peace' in the Middle East and other parts of the Third World? Above all, in a world of finite resources and increased environmental limitations on economic growth, will conf li ct bet wee n t he hav es and the have-nots usher in a new world disorder just as the ending of the Cold War appeared to be offering a chance of international peace? The agenda set by the authors for coping with the challenges now facing the worl d c omm unit y in clud es not only traditional security issues such as arms control but also the wider issues of poverty, the destruction of the environment and the North-South axis of conflict. The intense East-West confrontation over the past 40 year s ha s dom inate d sta teg ic t hinking and exluded large sections of the world's population from consideration. It is now time to develop new thinking on international security to deal effectively with a changing but not necessarily a less da ngero us wo rld." !!!! Dust jack et ha s minor wear at top/bottom of flap-folds and light rubbing. Fine/VG. Book number: 14069 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military - Post WWII
Keywords: Global Security, Terrorism, Gulf, Nuclear Arms, Militarization, Arms Control, Disarmament, Biological, Chemical, Conventional Weapons, Oil, United States, Middle East, Ballistic Missiles, Munitions, Poverty, Environment, Environmental Issues, Strate | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Face. London, National Portrait Gallery, 1992. Softbound. ISBN: 1855140098. VG. Color illustrated glossy wraps. 264 pages illustrated throughout with 259 color and bw plates. ¶ A republication with additions and corrections (and the addition of color plates) of this author's 1957 book. Book number: 105368 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: General European Art Topics
Keywords: 1855140098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Face Uitgever: National Portrait Gallery Jaar: 1994. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover omslag is beschadigd ISBN 9781855140080 -- Budget BoekBook number: 53383 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: 9781855140080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Pewterers and Their Marks. Southampton, NY: Cracker Barrel Press, 1968. 1. Second edition. Numerous b/w examples. Unpaginated 8vo, Red pamphlet. Softcover. Ephemera. Very good/No jacket issued. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Spine slightly sunned. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Book number: 28507 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectibles
Keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Metals, Pewter, American, Makers, Marks | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Pewterers and Their Marks Southampton NY, Cracker Barrel Press. 1968, Second Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 6" x 9". 24pp booklet with stiff red wrappers, nearly 400 marks. Introduction by Joseph Downs. Booklet has a slight S curve, small spot of red dye transfer at top edge near spine on first & last pages. (Good). Book number: 008670 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectibles
Keywords: Antiques & Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Hunters of the Far West San Diego, San Diego Union-Tribune Publishing Company; A Copley Book. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 208 pp. illus. (part col.), col. maps, biblio. index; 29 cm. Sponsored by James S. Copley. Produced in cooperation with the San Diego Museum of Man. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear/rubbing, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025716 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera Portraits - Photographs from the National Portrait Gallery 1839-1989 London, National Portrait Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Fine. 4to. 320pp. 150 colour and black and white photographs. No inscriptions. Book number: 11669 GBP 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.69 | JP¥ 2914] Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; Photography; Art & Architecture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera Portraits: Photographs from the National Portrait Gallery, 1839-1989 London: National Portrait Gallery, 1989. 1st. softcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 320 pp.. Very good copy . Book number: BOOKS037397I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera Portraits: Photographs from the National Portrait Gallery 1839 ROGERS, MALCOLM. Camera Portraits: Photographs from the National Portrait Gallery 1839 - 1989. 320 pp. include 150 portraits, many in color or tritone. Folio, cloth. London, National Portrait Gallery Publications for the exhibition there starting in 1989. Book number: 41708 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera Portraits. Photographs from the National Portraits Gallery, London 1839-1989. 1990. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Oxford. 1990. First American edition. Large quarto. Cloth. Top edge has a bit of faint soiling else near fine in faintly rubbed dustjacket with a short tear on the top rear panel else near fine. A beautiful book. Book number: 2376 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera Portraits. London, NPG. 1989, First Edition s/b. (ISBN: 1 85514 005 5) Soft Back, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 320pp. Photographs from the National Portrait Gallery 1839-1989. 320 pp.150 colour +some b&w plates. A social and photographic survey from the 1840s. Includes such as Florence Nightingale, Scott of the Antarctic or Winston Churchill with many portraits of writers and artists. Masters of photography include Cameron, Carroll, Nadar, Steichen, de Meyer, Man Ray, Beaton, Brandt, Newton, Karsh, Hutton, R Capa, Avedon, Snowdon and Bailey. Informative accounts of sitters and photographers. Much new research. Glossary of techniques. Index of sitters. Index of photographers. Excellent resource. Fine. Book number: P12276B GBP 17.51 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.45 | JP¥ 2181]
Keywords: Photography. Portrait Photography. National Portrait Gallery. 1855140055 | In shopping cart More information div> |