ascending
descending
found: 658 books on 27 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MALAMUD, BERNARD (EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT GIROUX.)
The People, and Uncollected Stories
Chatto & Windus. (ISBN: 0-7011-3649-9) . 1990, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Edited, with an introduction by Robert Giroux. (Fiction).
Book number: 391752
USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Fiction 0701136499
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNARD MALAMUD
THE ASSISTANT
ISBN : 0140026215. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 217 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60061850
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD
The Assistant
Penguin, 1967. Paperback. Penguin 1967; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 33918
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD,
Dubin's Lives.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1979.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.Former owner's Bookplate to a blank page.A Volume in the FIRST EDITION SOCIETY Series.
Book number: 251791
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Books Printed Books Refinements
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNARD MALAMUD
THE FIXER
PENGUIN BOOKS. 1966. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 299 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Fenêtre sur le premier plat.
Book number: RO60062877
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD MALAMUD
Die Leben des William Dubin
dtv,München,1983 TB, 499 Seiten, sehr gut erhalten Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 51225
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Alf
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD,
The Magic Barrel & Idiots First.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1978.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.Former owner's Bookplate to a blank page.A Volume in THE COLLECTED STORIES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS Series.
Book number: 251759
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Books Printed Books Refinements
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD
The Magic Barrel
Usa: Random House, 1958. Reprint. Paperback. Random House 1958 (reprint) ; Good plus in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 13879
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD,
The Magic Barrel & Idiots First.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1978.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.Former owner's Bookplate to a blank page.A Volume in THE COLLECTED STORIES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS Series.'NOTES' pamphlet laid in.
Book number: 251848
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Books Printed Books Refinements
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD
The People and Uncollected Stories
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374230676) Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW small tear head of rear panel, faint sunning, remainder stamp to bottom edge, 269pp, tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007780
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Fiction Collection Stories 0374230676
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY, JUDITH (EDIT). ( BERNARD MALAMUD, JOHN UPDIKE, MARGARET DRABBLE, ROBERT NYE, SUSAN HILL, A. L. BARKER, V. S. PRITCHETT, JENNIFER DAWSON, KINGLEY AMIS, OLIVIA MANNING).
Penguin Modern Stories. 12 Volumes Complete
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1969-1972. First Edition. 8vo paperbacks. pp 1705. ALL FINE CONDITION. * Authors include Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning. 12 volumes.
Book number: 96432
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: BURNLEY, Judith (Edit). ( Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning).
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, DAMON RUNYON, RING LARDNER, CARL SANDBURG, THOMAS WOLFE, JAMER THURBER, BERNARD MALAMUD, ROBERT FROST, JOHN UPDIKE, JIMMY BRESLIN, PHILIP ROTH, KEITH HERNANDEZ, NELSON ALGREN, TALLULAH BANKHEAD, SATCHEL PAIGE)
Baseball: A Literary Anthology
NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008560
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA, AND BURNET, DAVID [ED.] ALISTAIR MACLEOD, BERNARD MALAMUD, JOYCE CAROL OATES, SYLVIA PLATH, ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER (CONTS.)
The Best American Short Stories 1969. (Review Copy) SIGNED.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in referring to a publication date of September 15, 1969. First publication of Alistair MacLeod in a book, though he had previously contributed to journals. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh, unworn copy. Appears unread but has two minor flaws: slight bumps to bottom edge of the front boards and half-inch closed edge-tear to the rear of the dj. No owner's marks, dj not clipped. Uncommon book in NF/NF condition. SIGNED by Alistair MacLeod. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 780204
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
In shopping cart

More information

HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA ; MALAMUD, BERNARD ; GOULART, RON ; ETC.
Gamma 3
Star Press, 1964. Science Fiction Digest. Very Good condition. Includes work by Highsmith("The Snail Watcher"), Malamud("Angel Levine"), Ron Goulart("Society for the Prevention") and others.
Book number: 031330
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD BERNARD; FRANCES JETTER,
the Fixer.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1978.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.A clean and attractive copy.A Volume in the THE PULITZER PRIZE Series.
Book number: 246609
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Books Printed Books Refinements
In shopping cart

More information

(MALAMUD, BERNARD). KOSOFSKY, RITA NATHALIE.
Bernard Malamud, an Annotated Checklist.
(Kent, OH): The Kent State University Press, (1969). - Octavo, tan cloth titled in dark blue. The covers are bumped & soiled; xiii & 63 pages. The contents are bright & fine. Overall, a very good copy. First edition.Signed by Bernard Malamud.
Book number: 5071
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Reference; Bibliography; Novelist; American; Bernard Malamud; Checklist; Rita Nathalie Kosofsky; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEAN, A.D. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR JAMES ALDRIDGE: UNFINISHED SOLDIERS; G.F. GREEN: POWER OF SERGEANT STREATER; MARGARET LAURENCE: HORSES OF THE NIGHT; BERNARD MALAMUD: MAN IN THE DRAWER; OLIVIA MANNING: GIRLS TOGETHER; SYLVIA PLATH: JOHNNY PANIC AND THE
Winter's Tales 15 (Contributor James Aldridge--Unfinished Soldiers; G.F. Green--Power of Sergeant Streater; Margaret Laurence--Horses of the Night; Bernard Malamud--Man in the Drawer; Olivia Manning--Girls Together; Sylvia Plath--Johnny Panic and
the Bible of Dreams; Kit Reed--Winter; Robert Rushmore--Only Child; Alan Sillitoe--Mimic; Frank Tuohy--Thunderbolt.) London, Macmillan. [1969], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 279pp. Contributors include James Aldridge (The Unfinished Soldiers), G.F. Green (The Power of Sergeant Streater), Margaret Laurence (Horses of the Night), Bernard Malamud (Man in the Drawer), Olivia Manning (Girls Together), Sylvia Plath (Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams), Kit Reed (Winter), Robert Rushmore (An Only Child), Alan Sillitoe (Mimic), Frank Tuohy (Thunderbolt).
Book number: 127691
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD.
Alle verhalen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1997. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. Met leeslint. 8vo. 713 pp. (Naam op schutblad. Mooi exemplaar!). Ze spelen zich af in het milieu van kleine joodse luiden in New York: kruideniers, rabbi's, kleine handelaren, studenten, die ronddolen in een veel te groot leven in een veel te grote stad in een veel te grote wereld. Op allerlei manieren trachten zij het hoofd boven water te houden - en zelfs als ze dat met list en bedrof doen, is het klein list en bedrog, menselijk, begrijpelijk, of althans door Malamuds mededogen menselijk en begrijpelijk gemaakt. Zijn melancholie en humor maken deel uit van die compassie. NBD|Biblion recensie: Malamud (1914-1986) behoort met Saul Bellow en Philip Roth tot de bekendste Amerikaanse schrijvers van joodse origine. Zijn romans (bijv. `The Fixer', 1966) en verhalen behoren tot de canon van de naoorlogse Amerikaanse literatuur. De Nobelprijs heeft hij niet gekregen en bestsellers heeft hij niet geschreven, maar liefhebbers prijzen zijn vermogen om de existentiële worsteling van eenvoudige (joodse) mensen uit te beelden. Vooral in de verhalen blijkt de kracht van Malamuds psychologisch inzicht. Zijn personages botsen met de realiteit en zien dromen en wensen in rook opgaan. In crisismomenten verliezen zij de strijd tegen de omstandigheden, maar worden tevens gelouterd van schuld en zelfbedrog. Malamuds verhalen zijn vaak tragisch; in de kern is er echter het lichtpunt van aanvaarding en overgave. In 1986 verscheen `De verhalen' (a.i. 86-28-147-X), een bundel met tot dan toe verschenen verhalen (o.a. uit `Rembrandts muts' en `Salzman, de huwelijksmakelaar'). De nieuwe, prachtig uitgevoerde bundel `Alle verhalen' bevat naast deze alle nog niet eerder in het Nederlands vertaalde verhalen. Een aanrader! Met leeslint; omslag met portret van de auteur. Normale druk. (Biblion recensie, L. Torn .) (ISBN/EAN: 9029056185)
Book number: 39838
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD
Alle verhalen.
Amsterdam. J.M. Meulenhoff-De Volkskrant. 2008. Original publisher's yellow paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, 2nd printing [1998], thick 8vo: 718pp. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-90-290-8403-1.
Book number: 56173
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789029084031
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD
The assistant
Penguin, 1988, paperback. 9780140026214 .
Book number: 116752093
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD MALAMUD
The Assistant
Wolters-Noordhoff. 1991. 226 Blz. Book.
Book number: 000182
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Amerikaanse Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD.
The Assistant: A Novel by Bernard Malamud.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. - Octavo, brown paper covered boards backed with black cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. There is a small, light stain to the rear board. The dust jacket is rubbed with staining & soiling to the rear panel. The jacket spine is faded with chipping & short tears to the head & tail. Half-title, title, [2] leaves & 246 pages. The fore-edge is slightly foxed with a tiny black mark. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition, in a first issue dust wrapper with reviews of "The Natural" on the rear panel.
Book number: 18637
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Fiction; Novel; Jewish; Bernard Malamud; the Assistant; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD
The Assistant
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1959, First. hardcover. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Corners of boards have been knocked slightly. Times Library book stamp on inner rear board with pencil figures, otherwise text is clean. 222p. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 090123
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Modern Prose
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD
Assistant, the
UK, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1959, First Edition. Lovely crisp copy, very lightly worn / rubbed on spine ends / edges. Small closed tear on bottom edge of back cover. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Very Good ++.
Book number: LAD040
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MALAMUD, BERNARD.
The Assistant.
The New American Library, New York: 1957. Softcover. Reading copy. Frank Alpine is a troubled, somewhat desperate, handsome, Ita lo-American from the West Coast - a man with a strong urge to be somebody. He works long hours in the grocery of a struggling Jewish family in a declining Brooklyn neighborhood and he is falling in love with his employer's attractive daughter, whose own hungers have not been satisfied by another man.
¶ 192 pages.
Book number: 11560X1
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Literature Italian Americans Romance Jews).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search