| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lions of Kandahar: The Story of a Fight Against All Odds Bantam, 2011. Hardcover, Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 280 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK AND DJ -- Book CrazyBook number: 104768 USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: History::Military History
Keywords: 0553807579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mummer's Song (signed) Orchard Books, New York, 1994. First American Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ian Wallace. Very Good+ Signed/Very Good+. Signed by Author. vg+ oblong hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on inside of front endpaper ow clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom corners of boards and some light edge wear to dj. vg+/vg+, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 68102 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: CHILDREN SONGS JUVENILE NONFICTION MUSIC Newfoundland Christmas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free the Children : A Young Man Fights Against Child Labor and Proves That Children Can Change the World Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 0060930659). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.322 The story of the transformation of a child to an activist fighting against child labor. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 007044 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Children_employment 0060930659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann and Seamus Groundwood Books, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() In 1828, off the Newfoundland fishing village of Isle aux Morts, Ann Harvey, her father, and her younger brother came upon the wreck of the Despatch, an Irish immigrant ship originally destined for Quebec City. In thick fog and fierce wind it had run aground and broken apart. Ann's courage and strength at the oars of the rescue boat were largely responsible for the saving of more than 160 dirt-poor passengers stranded amid the raging storm, left ID: mon0000039198 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000039198 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: BISAC Test, Canada, General, General AAS, African Canadian, Historical Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann and Seamus Groundwood Books. 2003. (ISBN: 088899561X). Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024864 GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 903]
Keywords: Children's Poetry Poetry 088899561x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann and Seamus Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Groundwood Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 088899561X). Hb, 8vo. Ill.: David Blackwood. pp. 109. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A03005 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Story 088899561x David Blackwood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann and Seamus Groundwood Books, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000154738 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000154738 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: BISAC Test, Canada, General, General AAS, African Canadian, Historical Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Arena-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 1574 : Litera Lass nicht locker" Würzburg : Arena 1987 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 3401015745 Würzburg : Arena 1987 Arena-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 1574 : Litera Lass nicht locker Major, Kevin:" ISBN: 3401015745. Book number: BU223092 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven by Sea a History of Newfoundland and Labrador Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0140278648. Tight square book In well-rubbed covers, with toned edges. Unmarked but for bit of sticker residue to front endpaper. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30959 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: 0140278648 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven by Sea: A History of Newfoundland and Labrador Canada, Penguin, 2001. Frontis, 2 maps and numerous b.&w. illus.Cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0670882909. Book number: 16199 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven by Sea : A History of Newfoundland and Labrador Penguin / Viking, Toronto, 2001. First Edition,, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine first printing hard cover in good to vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has 2 inch tear along back flap fold at bottom 492pp nf/vg . Book number: 77699 USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2463] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR_HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven by Sea : A History of Newfoundland and Labrador Penguin / Viking, Toronto, 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has wear along top edge. Front endpaper has some problems as it appears to have been re-glued to book and is a bit askew. 492pp vg/vg . Book number: 78260 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR_HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven by Sea : A History of Newfoundland and Labrador East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 2001. (ISBN: 0670882909) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover with a very good plus dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edge wear, mainly at ends of hinges and spine areas. Clean and bright. Fine/Very Good Plus. Book number: 2EH1527 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0670882909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven by Sea : A History Newfoundland and Labrador Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers 497pp vg+/-- . Book number: 81407 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: NEWFOUNDLAND LABRADOR HISTORY CANADA | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Near to Heaven By Sea: A History of Newfoundland & Labrador. London: Penguin/Viking, 2001. 0670882909. "Newfoundland and Labrador share a history that is anything but genteel. Scandal was tempered by remarkable feats of courage, distaste by extraordinary acts of creativity. And that history spans millenia: beginning with the ritual burial of a Maritime Archaic child and ending at the dawn of the twenty-first century, with Viking landings, the exploits of Basque whalers, centuries of military and religious strife, confederation with Canada, and countless other events sandwiched in between. Kevin Major captures it all - the triumphs and the setbacks, the accomplishments and the defeats - in exciting, vivid prose." Pp.xvi/492, 2 maps + numerous black & white illustrations throughout. grey boards, dustwrapper has small tear to top rear edge but now has removeable clear protective wrap. A heavy book which may attract extra to send overseas. VG/VG. Book number: 37556 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History: : World
Keywords: Kevin Major As Near to Heaven by Sea History Newfoundland Labrador Exploration Prehistory Cabot Cod Whales British Colony French English Politics Canada 38219 History: : World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Red Ochre Delacorte Press, 1989. 1st. Red covers, gilt lettering. Fine. Book number: 79897 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Canadian Young Adult Newfoundland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada Eh? to Zed: A Canadian Abecedarium Hurtig, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780888300713. Illustrated by Alan Daniel. Bright unmarked book, about new. ; 142 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30465 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 9780888300713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cher Bruce Springsteen Montreal, Pierre Tisseyre. 1989. (ISBN: 2890513807). Livre De Poche, 11 X 18 Cm. Collection des deux solitudes , jeunesse. Tres Bon. Book number: 039659 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2890513807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Bruce Springsteen Puffin Plus, 1990. 1st Thus. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Good. Book number: 77060 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Teenage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Bruce Springsteen: A Novel Delacorte / Doubleday, Toronto Canada, 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked . 134pp nf/nf . Book number: 59150 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana : My Autobiography Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. uncreased, Bookstore stamp to first page 136pp nf/-- . Book number: 51138 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Newfoundland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doryloads : Newfoundland Writings and Art Selected and edited for Young People Breakwater Newfoundland 1978. Trade Paperback. VG white softcover with black print and design on cover 202pp vg/-- . Book number: 22276 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Writing, art, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doryloads: Newfoundland Writing and Art, Selected and Edited for Young People. Portugal Cove, NF, Breakwater. 1974. Paperback. Book, Book. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. Newfoundland Writing and Art, selected and edited for young people. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. Very Good. Book number: 1741 USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 392]
Keywords: NEWFOUNDLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doryloads Abidjan,Cote D'Ivoire, Breakwater Books. 1974. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Second edition. Very Good. Book number: 084323 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eating Between the Lines Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1993. Reprint, Trade Paperback. good+ trade paper. edgewear, corner creases chipping, Clean no names or marks. tight and square 142 pp g+/-- . Book number: 37846 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page