ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MAIR, CHARLES
Tecumseh: A Drama and Canadian Poems
Toronto, William Briggs, 1901. Second edition. Hardcover. pp. 276. 8vo. Two black and white plates, colour title page. Bound in three-quarter light brown leather with gilt lettering to spine and marbled paper, with matching endpapers; top page edge gilded. Edgewear, scuffed leather, scuffing to rear board; good+. A play and poetry by one of Canada's Confederation poets.
Book number: 015889
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama; Poetry; Literature; Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR GEORGE & LLOYD CHARLES
Money Payment Supervision Orders: Probation Policy and Practice
HMSO - a Home Office Research Study 1989 32p paperback
Book number: 12643
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, E. PAULINE; INTRODUCTION BY SIR GILBERT PARKER; APPRECIATION BY CHARLES MAIR .
The Moccasin Maker.
Toronto:, William Briggs,, 1913., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback octavo, about 8 inches tall, in green cloth. 248 pages. Illustrated by photographic frontis portrait of the author. Eight other photographic illustrations are called for, but two are missing. The book collects the Canadian Indian poet's short stories. Modest edge and extremity wear, some rubbing and light soiling, a little fraying at spine ends. Previous owner name in ink on front endpaper. A few coffee colored droplets on the last couple of leaves. Binding sound but shaken. Good.
Book number: 8287
USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4512]
Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Indian Author North American Indians North American Lit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIGHTHALL, WILLIAM DOUW, EDITOR. CHARLES MAIR, BLISS CARMAN, SUSANA MOODIE, WILLIAM SANGSTER, GEORGE MURRAY, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTORS.
CANADIAN SONGS AND POEMS: Selections of Native Verse, Reflecting the Seasons, Legends and Life of the Dominion Arranged and Edited by William Douw Lighthall, M.A. of Montreal.
London: Walter Scott, n.d. (ca 1900) Early printing. A title in The Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. Includes selections by Charles Mair, Bliss Carman, Susana Moodie, William Sangster, George Murray, Arthur Weir and others. xvi, 276, plus 1 p advertisement. Very near fine - a lovely small volume in peach cloth boards with a faux-vellum spine with gilt lettering and decorations, top edge gilt, ribbon marker bound in. Gift inscription dated in 1905.
Book number: 50295
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: poetry, vintage book,
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Dreamland and Other Poems [and] Tecumseh, a Drama
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802020739). Hardcover, 8vo Larger. pp. lii 270. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 078594
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0802020739
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Dreamland and Other Poems ; Tecumseh: A Drama
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1974) . Very good hardback bound in yellow cloth. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 4949
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Dreamland and Other Poems & Tecumseh: A Drama
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1974. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 270pp.
Book number: 106326
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Drama, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES; NORMAN SHRIVE
Dreamland and Other Poems [and] Tecumseh, a Drama
University of Toronto Press, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0802062032. Stiff unmarked book in crisp covers. ; Literature of Canada: poetry and prose in reprint; 270 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 28715
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0802062032
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES WITH NORMAN SHRIVE (INTROD.)
Dreamland and Other Poems, Tecumseh: A Drama
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, section paginated. Very good condition.
Book number: 13982
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Charles Mair; Dreamland; Tecumseh a Drama 0802062032
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES.
Dreamland and Other Poems.
Montreal / London, Dawson Brothers./ Sampson Low, Son & Marston. 1968. First Edition, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: J14821
CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 243.79 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19366]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canada, Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Dreamland and Other Poems Tecumseh: A Dream
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1974.Yellow cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0802020730.
Book number: 27191
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Dreamland and Other Poems & Tecumseh: A Drama
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802020730). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/FINE, Orange. Cloth. 8vo, 270pp. This collection of Charles Mair's verse and the introduction to it are both presented on the assumption that a peculiarly Canadian 'goodness', literary nationalism -- or more precisely perhaps, the 'fever' on it--has been dissolved and that its cure is apparent in the healthy objectivity with which we now view our literary achievements, particularly those of the past........from the Introduction. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 013315
USD 12.39 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 984]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Tecumseh, Charles Mair 0802020730
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES,
Master-Works of Canadian Authors Christino Edition Deluxe Volume XIV : Tecumseh, a Drama and Canadian Poems Dreamland and Other Poems, The American Bison, Through the Mackenzie Basin, Memoirs and Reminiscences.
Toronto, The Radisson Society, 1926. 4TO, 470 pp. NF
¶ Bound in coarse weave maroon cloth with gilt blocking on front cover and spine. Limited to 974 copies of which this is #48. Very light wear, a bright copy.
Book number: 22363
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES - (JOHN GARVIN EDITOR)
Tecumseh, A Drama and Canadian Poems - Dreamland and Other Poems, The American Bison, Through The Mackenzie Basin, Memoirs And Reminiscences - Master - Works Of Canadian Authors - Volume XIV (14)
Radisson Society of Canada, Edit, 1926. Full-Leather. Very Good. Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, 6 1/2 x 9 3/4, Marron Full Leather binding, top page edge gilt, some sun fading to leather on spine, some very minimal rubing at corners, Radisson gilt stamp on front cover. 31 illustrations, indexed, 470 pages (many still uncut) ... Introduction includes memoirs and reminiscences of Mair. Photograph of Mair as frontis, Christino Edition of 25 volumes of Master Works of Canadian Authors of which this is Vol. XIV, Self contained and complete on its own. Limited to 974 sets Limited Edition ID: mon0000014097 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000014097
USD 124.91 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9923]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Tecumseh, A Drama and Canadian Poems
Toronto, Canada, Radisson Society of Canada, 1926. First edition. Near Fine book in a Good to Very Good dustjacket. Owner signature.
Book number: 025486
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES MAIR.
Tecumseh: A Drama and Canadian Poems.
Toronto: 1926 1st ed. 469p. First edition. Red cloth. A good hardcover copy.
Book number: 19952
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Tecumseh A Drama
Toronto, Hunter Rose. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. pp 205.Some bleeding from back boards on top edges of pages.tips of boards bruised. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 066918
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Drama Play Canadian Play Drama
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
TECUMSEH, A DRAMA and Canadian Poems [and four other titles by Charles Mair]
Toronto, Radisson Society of Canada 1925, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Royal 8vo, pp. lxxii,470. Volume XIV from the Master-Works of Canadian Authors series, edited by John W. Garvin.
¶ This is the "Christino Edition De Luxe / Limited to nine hundred and seventy-four sets". The four other titles included in this volume (all by Mair) are "Dreamland and Other Poems", "The American Bison", "Through the Mackenzie Basin", and "Memoirs and Reminiscences". Bound in full wine-red morocco with the Radisson Society's seal embossed in gilt on front board, and a beautiful maple leaf design embossed in gilt on the spine. The rear board and the spine are a bit sunned, with a small smudge to the bottom right of the spine. One of the blank free rear endpapers also has a smudge. There is a touch of scuffing to the boards. The contents are tight, bright, and in very nice condition. Overall, a most handsome copy in very good condition.
Book number: 033722
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian history Bison Bindings Mackenzie River Arctic Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Tecumseh, a Drama, and Canadian Poems: Dreamland and Other Poems, The American Bison, Through the Mackenzie Basin, Memoirs and Reminiscences
Toronto, Raidisson Society of Canada 1926, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards; a few lvs. nicked at edges; 4" closed tear to one leaf, at fore-edge; pencilled price on back paste-down; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; flap edges foxed & pencilled price on front flap. ; Nice b&w, sepia toned photo ils. ; 8vo; 470 pages
Book number: 27061
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 19th Century Canadian Literature Early 20th Century Canadian Literature Canadian Poets Literary Reference Native American
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Tecumseh, a Drama and Canadian Poems; Dreamland and Other Poems; the American Bison; Through the Mackenzie Basin; Memoirs and Reminiscences
Toronto, Radiisson Society. 1926. Cloth, Large 8vo. (72)470pp. Indexed. Nicely illustrated from photos. Gilt top. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Front outer hinge damaged about 1" as if something was dropped on it. A bump and frayed spot at lower corner of front cover. Inner front hinge starting to split about 1". Otherwise very good. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 9566
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Canada Poems History
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES, 1838-1927
Tecumseh, a Drama and Canadian Poems. Dreamland and Other Poems. The American Bison. Through the Mackenzie Basin. Memoirs and Reminiscences.
Toronto, The Radisson Society of Canada, 1926 [for 1927]. 1927, First of this edition. Hardcover. Tall octavo, maroon cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, red topstain. (iii)-lxxii, 470, [2] pp + 31 sepia tone plates. Page edges and endpapers yellowed, else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Red dust jacket has a chip across the foot of the tanned spine, with loss of two letters of "Christino Edition", nicks and tears to head of spine; rear panel has a closed puncture and a tear to lower flap fold; creased tears to centre of front flap fold ; in all, just good. Volume XIV of the publisher's Masterworks of Canadian Authors series, edited by John W. Garvin, and not actually published until April, 1927. Contains an editor's foreword and a long introduction by Robert Norwood. In addition t o reprinting Mair's literary works from the 19th century, this contains the first book publication of his "Memoirs and Reminiscences" (pp xxxii-lix), a facsimile Mair letter, and a useful bibliography. Also reprints (pp 277-305) "The American Bison: Its Habits, Methods of Capture and Economic Use in the North-West, with Reference to Its Threatened Extinction and Possible Preservation", a paper from Transactions of the RSC, 1890, and (pp 307-462) his book THROUGH THE MACKENZIE BASIN: A Narrativ e of the Athabasca and Peace River Treaty Expedition of 1899 (Toronto: Briggs, 1908). Charles Mair, journalist, nationalist, and civil servant was one of the most important poets of 19th century Canadian literature. While on assignment for the Montreal Gazette during the first Riel Rebellion, he was captured by the rebels and very nearly escaped execution. He came back for the second Riel Rebellion from a stronger position, as a military officer. He lived most of this life in the Canadian West . Probably the best one volume representative collection of Mair's works.
Book number: 13425
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Keywords: Travel and Exploration Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
TECUMSEH A Drama and Canadian Poems
Toronto, William Briggs 1901, 2nd edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: photo frontis., b&w illusts. Bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth, with gilt titling. Small 8vo, pp. 276. The corners are bumped, and the bds. sl. scuffed & soiled. Small stain mark to top margin (not affecting text); else g/vg.
¶ Mair was a journalist, adventurer and sometime poet. He was the author of "Through the Mackenzie Basin".
Book number: 030160
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poet CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES; GARVIN, JOHN W. (EDITOR)
Tecumseh, a Drama and Canadian Poems
Toronto, Radisson Society of Canada Limited. 1926, Library edition de luxe. (Cloth) Very good plus. 470pp. Illus. ports. Gilt spine, cover, bright. H. Gerald Wade's bookplate. Ephemera laid in and tipped in, notably verso endpaper an original photo of Mair taken, as noted in ink hand, in "Victoria, B.C. 1918 or 1919". Master-Works of Canadian Authors, volume XIV. Introduction by Robert Norwood.
Book number: 111573
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Exploration, Mammals, North, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAIR, CHARLES
Tecumseh; a Drama, and Canadian Poems
Toronto, Briggs. 1901, 2nd Enlarged edition. (Cloth) Very good plus. 276pp. Frontispiece, ports. Bookplate.
Book number: 106324
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Literature, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search