| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1428 books on 58 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beat Coast East. An Anthology of Rebellion. Edited by Stanley Fisher. New York: Excelsior Press, (1960). - Octavo, softcovers bound in perfect bound yellow wraps illustrated in black & white on the front cover. The covers are soiled with a small chip to the bottom of the spine. 96 pages, with illustrations by Boris Lurie, Claes Oldenburg, Elaine deKooning, and Stanley Fisher. Very good. First edition. Includes "Epithalmium" by Allen Ginsberg, "Sitting Under Tree Number Two" by Jack Kerouac, "An Eye on Picasso" by Norman Mailer, "The Man Who Sold Pictures of God" by Le Roi Jones, etc., etc., etc. Book number: 5419 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; the Beats; Beat Coast; Anthology; Rebellion; Stanley Fisher; Jack Kerouac; First Edition; Twentieth-Century; 20th Century; Poetry; Poems; Allen Ginsberg; Modern; 1st Edition; Norman Mailer; Gregory Corso; Diane Di Prima; le Roi Jones; Claes Ol | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 6. (June 1975). Chicago: Playboy, 1975. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Includes Part II of the Norman Mailer article The Fight, (on Muhammad Ali), an interview with Joseph Heller, a close-up of Steven Spielberg, Richard Rhodes Loathe Thy Neighbor, and William Kuhns Never Beat a Full House. Book number: 16830 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Joseph Heller, Richard Rhodes, William Kuhns, Norman Mailer, Muhammad Ali, Boxing, Steven Spielberg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 5. (May 1975). Chicago: Playboy, 1975. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Includes Part I of the Norman Mailer article The Fight, (on Muhammad Ali) and John Updike Australia and Canada. Book number: 16829 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: John Updike, Norman Mailer, Muhammad Ali, Boxing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture New York, Perigee Books; G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1980. (ISBN: 0399505032) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 304 pp. illus. ports.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. Book number: 055662 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0399505032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture New York, Perigee Books; G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1980. (ISBN: 0399505032) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 304 pp. illus. ports.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light creasing to wraps, rubbed corners. Another copy available. Fair. Book number: 002325 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0399505032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dans le Ventre de la Bete Lettres de Prison Lacombe. 1982. (ISBN: 2890850048). Couverture Souple Illustrée, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. Présentation de Norman Mailer. Postface de Jean-Francois Chaix. Traduction de Genevieve Lebaut. 223 pages. Comme Neuf. Book number: 038786 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 2890850048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dans le Ventre de la Bete Lettres de Prison Lacombe. 1982. (ISBN: 2890850048). Couverture Souple Illustrée, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. Présentation de Norman Mailer. Postface de Jean-Francois Chaix. Traduction de Genevieve Lebaut. 223 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 060403 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 2890850048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Belly of the Beast: Letters from Prison New York, Random House. 1981, Stated First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394518586) Hard Cover. A nice copy with only light scuffs and wear. A collection of letters written during time in jail. 166 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 043888 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Bio, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Life, Work, Story, Profession, Career, History, Historical, Influence, Significance, Narrative, Memoirs, Portrait, Profile, Prison, Jail, Letters, Correspondence 0394518586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Belly Of The Beast: Letters From Prison. Random House, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In the middle of writing The Executioner's Song, Norman Mailer received a letter from a federal prisoner named Jack H. Abbott who wanted to warn him that very few people knew much about the violence in prisons and who offered to clarify some aspects of Gary Gilmore's life. Mailer began to correspond with Abbott, and made a startling literary discovery: the convict's direct, intense prose was decidedly powerful; his letters were extraordinary for their clarity, vividness and ferocity. In the Belly of the Beast brings together Abbott's letters to Mailer, edited and arranged according to: Abbott's background as a state-raised convict; the bizarre forms of punishment practiced in American prisons; the experience of long-term solitary confinement; the uses and abuses of sex and drugs in prison; the doomed relationship between inmates and guard; the complex behavior of prisoners among themselves; the political philosophy that Abbott has forged from his unique vantage point; his view on the American system of justice, parole and rehabilitation - and more. We have before us the most intense, I might even say the most fiercely visionary book of its kind in the American repertoire of prison literature. In the Belly of the Beast is awesome, brilliant, perversely ingenuous; its impact is indelible, and as an articulation of penal nightmare it is completely compelling. - Terrence Des Pres, The New York Time Book Review ¶ 167 pages. Book number: 66896X1 USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890] Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: ( Gary Gilmore Federal Prisoners Prisons Punishment Sex Drug Abuse Inmates Guards Justice Parole Convicts Rehabilitation Literature). | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Belly of the Beast Letters from Prison Vintage Books, 1982. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0394708229. 0.7 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 198 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 250155 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0394708229 True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography. With an Introduction by Robert F. Lucid. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1974. - Octavo, brown cloth titled in white. xix & 131 pp. Fine. First edition. Book number: 6720 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography. With an Introduction by Robert F. Lucid. (Mailer, Norman). Adams, Laura. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixties Papers: Documents of a Rebellious Decade. New York: Praeger, (1984). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wrappers. There is some very minor soiling & foxing to the binding with a price-sticker on the rear wrap. xxiv & 549 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. First edition, wraps issue. Book number: 23053 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Sixties; the Sixties Papers: Documents of a Rebellious Decade; Judith Clavir Albert; Stewart Edward Albert; Allen Ginsberg; Martin Luther King, Jr. ; Norman Mailer; Abbie Hoffman; Julian Beck; Kate Millett; Illustrations; First Edition, Wraps I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tough Guys Don't Dance Book Club Associates. [1984]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 384677 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genius and lust. A journey through the major writings of Henry Miller Grove Press, 1976. Pp: 576. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2131802 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
W H.Auden's "On Goethe" in ENCOUNTER. No. 110. November, 1962. Encounter Ltd. London 1962.. Periodical issue with Diana Trilling on Norman Mailer, W.H. Auden on his Goethe translation. Review of Christopher Isherwood's "Down There on a Visit" more. 7 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches.Near Fine, a nice, c lean copy. Book number: ll006 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Christopher Isherwood, Auden, Mailer, Norman. General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9 New York, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine / Near Fine, All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. Book number: b21767 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernardo Bertolucci's Last Tango in Paris; the Screenplay with Photographs from the Film Delacorte Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786861290. First Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 237223 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Specific Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Echte kerels dansen niet. Baarn : Diogenes, Oorspr. Nederlandse uitg.: Weesp : Agathon, 1985. Vert. van:Tough guys don't dance. - New York : Random House, 1984. (ISBN/EAN: 9041400230) Book number: 24767 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gent Volume 1, No. 1, September 1956 Illinois, Excellent Publications Inc. 1956, 1st. Stapled Page Block, 22x28cm. Ill.: Various. Magazine, Men's magazine with black and white photography and one-colour illustrations, poems and fiction and features; colour photo front cover, coloured advert on rear; page block stapled but not through cover; fore edge corners creased, spine edges rubbed, chipped head, white of rear cover discoloured from rubbing; remains of pencil stating volume number and date at top of front cover with faded strip where erased; slight ripple at extremity of fore edge almiost entirely throughout beginning at front, many creased page corners. Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS2074 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: American Men's Magazine the Gent Photography Features Articles Periodical Mailer Farrell Erskine Caldwell Payne Jackson Lynds Renee Pictorial Essay Poem Fiction Art Study Betty Page Nude Beach Various | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chroniques de l'Art Vivant. Périodique mensuel. N° 11, mai 1970. Contient entre autres : Mai 70 : l'Artiste dans la rue, L'art dans la cité. Actualités de Matisse : Europe Etats- Unis. Matisse illustrateur. Dewasne à Grenoble. Riopelle ou la pensée sauvage. Luc Peire : un environnement. Luciano Fontana. La Ruche, C'était en octobre 1913. Avec Cendrars, il y avait Léger qui venait d'y peindre la série des ses Nus dans la forêt, Soutine, ses Enfants de choeur et son Boeuf écorché, Chagall son hommage à Apollinaire et son Autoportrait aux sept doigts, etc ... Au Siège de la Rédaction, Paris 1969. Directeur Gérant Aimé Maeght Contient aussi : john Cage. Norman Mailer. Planchon : Bérénice. Antonioni : La parade des apparences. 1 vol in-4, broché. Bon état ¶ Mai 70 : l'Artiste dans la rue, L'art dans la cité. Actualités de Matisse : Europe Etats- Unis. Matisse illustrateur. Dewasne à Grenoble. Riopelle ou la pensée sauvage. Luc Peire : un environnement. Luciano Fontana. La Ruche, C'était en octobre 1913. Avec Cendrars, il y avait Léger qui venait d'y peindre la série des ses Nus dans la forêt, Soutine, ses Enfants de choeur et son Boeuf écorché, Chagall son hommage à Apollinaire et son Autoportrait aux sept doigts, etc ... Book number: 32591 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Muffo: 35 Years in the Fast Lane New York, Stein and Day, Publishers. 1982, First Published. (ISBN: 0812828429) Hard Cover. Some scuffs and edge wear on dust jacket; a very nice copy of book. An autobiography by a famous newspaper man. Illustrated. 276 pages. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 042743 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Bio, Study, Studies, Life, Work, Influence, Significance, Profession, Career, Memoirs, Narrative, Portrait, Profile, Journalism, Newspaper, Harold Conrad, Humphre Bogart Biography 0812828429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Muffo: 35 Years in the Fast Lane New York: Stein & Day Pub, 1982. 1st Edition [stated]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812828429. Book is Very Good - (minus). First published 1982 [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding with a slight forward lean. Spine lightly flattened. Very light spine end bumps. Small very light front page ends bump. Small very thin top pages ends stain on some pages. DJ is Very Good - (minus) with price on front flap. Some bumping and light wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Light wrinkles to DJ spine near top end and a closed chip bottom end. DJ rear flap top corner tip folded. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- Dust Jacket . Book number: 5385 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0812828429 First Editions/First Printings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Muffo: 35 Years in the Fast Lane Stein and Day, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Mailer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 26669 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Movies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Teeth of War Photographic Documentary of the March 26th, 1966 New York City Demonstration Against the War in Vietnam New York City, New York City: The Fifth Avenue Vietnam Peace Parade Committee, 1967. 1967, First American Edition. Tall Stiff Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Tall Stiff Card Covers. Good Some Wear,tight. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Great expressive pictures. Both the cover and the front end paper have an inch and half triangle cut off the top edge of the page. No picture impacted. Except for this this is in good clean nice shape.62pp. Good Some Wear,tight. Book number: 009900 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: ant-war movement vietnam war protest the sixties new york city demonstartion anti demonstration hippie saigon general #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closeup, Last Tango in Paris New York, Grove Press. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) some heavy insect damage to the spine and rear wrapper, internally tidy, various articles, reviews and interviews relating to the film, 176pp, illustrated. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008063 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Art,Cinema, Theatre & Music
Keywords: Marlon Brando Bernardo Bertolucci Last Tango in Paris Critique Commentary Film Review Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page