ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MAHATMA GANDHI.
Autobiografia.
A cura di C.F. Andrews. Prefazione di Giovanni Gentile. Milano, 1931, F.lli treves cm.17x24, pp.398, 5 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.soprac.
Book number: 151375
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: Biografie
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA; FISCHER, LOUIS (EDITOR).
The Essential Gandhi: His Life, Work, And Ideas An Anthology.
Vintage Books, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. Gandhi's thoughts on such topics as civil disobedience, nonviolence, liberty, socialism and communism, and how to enjoy jail. Includes an Index
¶ 377 pages.
Book number: 34972X1
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Autobiography, Mahatma Gandhi, Louis Fischer, British Rule, Non Violence, Jailing, Self Rule, Independence, South Africa Indian Movement ). 0394714660
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI,MAHATMA.
Guida alla salute.
Traduz.e prefaz.di Ettore Levi. Roma, 1988, Edizioni Archeosofica cm.16x23,5, pp.160, br.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 52751
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Catalogue: Esoterismo
In shopping cart

More information

BHATTACHARYA, BHABANI [MAHATMA GANDHI]
Mahatma Gandhi as a Writer
Mayfair Paperbacks A Division of Arnold-Heinemann 1982. Mass market paperback. 236 pp. Light tanning to page edges, small crease lines to bottom corners and in VG condition.
Book number: 22122
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: PAPERBACKS
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA; COMPILED & EDITED BY KRISHNA KRIPALANI; INTRODUCTION BY SARVEPALLI RADHAKRISHNAN
All Men Are Brothers Life and Thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi As Told in His Own Words
Navajivan Publishing House. 1960. Soft Cover, 12 Cm X 18 Cm. 251 pages. Good.
Book number: 064185
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GANDHI, MAHATMA
All Men are Brothers: Autobiographical Reflections
London, Continuum. 2005, New Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 8264 1739 6) Mass Market Paperback. x, 199pp inc glossary, bibliography, bibliography and notes - A large collection of quotes from Gandhi on a variety of subjects including peace, women, education, religion and truth. Compiled and edited by Krishna Kripalani and with an Introduction by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Indian independence from the British empire. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 006187
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History, Britain, Empire, India, Raj, Gandhi, Nehru, Krishna Kripalani, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Biography, Quotes 0826417396
In shopping cart

More information

MAHATMA GANDHI
All Men Are Brothers
Paris, Unesco. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1958 1st edition, Illustrated dust jacket is in good condition, the taupe boards are in good condition, the cover has a facsimile of Gandhi's signature, the black spine text is clear and bright, the page block is tanned but square and tight. Good/Good.
Book number: MALTON-153-2011
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA
ALL MEN ARE BROTHERS autobiographical reflections
Continuum, 1982 paperback, covers a little yellowed o/w a good copy, 184pp, ISBN:0826400035
Book number: 142012
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA.:
Aus der Stille steigt die Kraft zum Kampf. (= Texte zum Nachdenken). Von der Macht des Gebetes.
Herder, Freiburg 1987. 124 S., kl.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, oberes Kapital mit Fleck, Stempel auf Titel (ordnungsgemäss entwidmet), ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 63209
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

(MAHATMA), GANDHI & GANDHI, MOHANDAS KARAMCHAND
An autobiography, or, The story of my experiments with truth
1982. Paperback. Pp: 454. ISBN: 9780140066265. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1543713
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140066265
In shopping cart

More information

(MAHATMA), GANDHI
An autobiography, or, The story of my experiments with truth
1927. Paperback. Pp: 464. ISBN: 9788172290085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1321224
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9788172290085
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA
Bapu's letters to Mira (1924-1948)
Ahmedabad, Navajivan Publishing House, 1949. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed. Gift inscription; lacks front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little soiled & worn, with browned spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film .
Book number: BOOKS147284I
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310]
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA; FISCHER, LOUIS
The Essential Gandhi
Vintage, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0394714660. Light soiling on edges. ; An anthology of his writings on his life, work and ideas. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. uncreased spine. ; 0.9 x 7.2 x 4.3 Inches; 377 p.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9553
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: 0394714660
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA
Gandhi : An Autobiography
HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1957. (ISBN: 0807059811). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Crease on front cover. Good.
Book number: 071085
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0807059811 Gandhi, Mahatma, 1869-1948
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA; MERTON, THOMAS, EDITOR
Gandhi on Non-Violence
New York, New Directions. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Asia, (10)82pp. Rubbed but unmarked. Promoting global literacy for 35 years. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 59539
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: Gandhi Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MAHATMA GANDHI
Gandhi on Non-Violence: A Selection from the Writings of Mahatma Gandi
New Directions, May 1965. Paperback. 0811200973 Political science & theory. Stamp half-title page else very good. Later printing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING91615463
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0811200973 Morality Mahatma Gandhi Ethics Eastern Philosophy Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA (1869-1948)
Gandhi's Correspondence with the Government, 1944-47.
Ahmedabad, Navajivan (1959), 12 mo., xlviii,375 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; one of 5,000 copies; VG/cloth backed boards/no dj, ex. library;
Book number: LR58832
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MOHANDAS KARAMCHAND (MAHATMA) & MAHADEV H. DESAI; BOK, SISSELA
Gandhi an Autobiography the Story of My Experiments with Truth
Boston, Mass: Beacon Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0807059099. A Trade paperback with scuffing on the covers & light marking on the spine end, light corner bumping. The interior is clean & unmarked, solidly bound. "Mohandas K. Gandhi is one of the most inspiring figures of our time. In his classic autobiography he recounts the story of his life and how he developed his concept of active nonviolent resistance, which propelled the Indian struggle for independence and countless other nonviolent struggles of the twentieth century." ; 1.6 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 528 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5696
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: 0807059099 Eastern Philosophy Religion Autobiography & Memoirs India
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA; ARRANGED, AND WITH INTRODUCTION AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, BY D. S. SARMA
The Gandhi Sutras - The Basic Teachings of Mahatma Gandhi
NY, Devon-Adair, 1949. 1949. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, xvii + 174 pages, Very Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Extremely nice condition. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Binding sound, hinges intact. White background dj shows very minor soil, a few extremely minor edge and corner imperfections. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 04217
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Philosophy & Religion Nonviolence Ahimsa Satyagraha Peaceful Protest Nonviolent Resistance India
In shopping cart

More information

MAHATMA GANDHI
Guide de la Santé
Fournier Valdes. 1949. Wrapper, 15 Cm X 19 Cm. Préface et adaptation par Emilio Ribas. Traduction de Mathilde VALDES . 215 pages. Passable.
Book number: 041496
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA.
Handeln aus dem Geist.
Freiburg. Verlag Herder. 1986. Taschenbuch. 126,(1) Seiten. Ausgewählt und eingeleitet von Gertrude und Thomas Sartory. Texte zum Nachdenken. 13.Auflage. Sehr gut erhalten. ISBN 3451076322.
Book number: 784002
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

GANDHI, MAHATMA
Handeln aus dem Geist. (7032 811).
insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3451076322. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU373271
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search