ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH R.
The Lagahoo's Apprentice
Knopf Canada. (ISBN: 0-676-97247-0) . [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 384695
USD 28.19 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2239]
Keywords: Fiction 0676972470
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Amazing Absorbing Boy
Toronto, Alfred A Knopf. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780307397270). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 335. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 095548
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1317]
Keywords: Literature Canadian Literature Literature 9780307397270
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RABINDRANATH MAHARAJ
The Book of Ifs and Buts --2002 publication.
Vintage Canada,2002, 2002. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, with remainder mark() In The Book of Ifs and Buts, Rabindranath Maharaj has produced another volume of poignant immigrants' tales to follow his acclaimed debut collection, The Interloper. Readers familiar with his earlier work won't be surprised to find that most of these nine stories deal with the experiences of ethnically Indian Trinidadian men who have travelled to Canada, and who regard their migration with decidedly ambivalent emotions--they are often dissatisfied with their successes in Toronto and its suburbs, and they look homeward with rueful nostalgia. In a few cases, however, Maharaj extends his vision, moving into the consciousnesses of women, African-Trinidadians, and even Armenians. The best stories tend to be the simplest ones, such as ID: mon0000126938 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000126938
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH R.; WITH DAVE HUNT
Death of a Guru
Holman, 1977. 224 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased spine.
Book number: 288716
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH R
Death of a guru
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1986. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint, 1990. Front cover creased along spine edge. ISBN: 0340387769
Book number: BOOKS044443I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0340387769
In shopping cart

More information

RABINDRANATH R MAHARAJ WITH DAVE HUNT
Death of a Guru
G.R. Welch Co. 1977. (ISBN: 9780919532236) Trade Paperback . Book is in good condition, ex-library with library stamps and pocket , Good.
Book number: 0073696
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 762]
Keywords: 9780919532236
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ R.RABINDRANATH WITH HUNT DAVID
Death of a Guru
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1986. (ISBN: 0340387769) Mass Market Paperback. pp.208 slight creases to cover. MC 77411 VGRM. Good.
Book number: 16946M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932]
Keywords: Biography 0340387769
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH R.
Death of a Guru
Hodder & Stoughton Religious, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: Biography. Rabindranath R. Maharaj was descended from a long line of Brahamin priests and trained as a yogi. He describes vividly and honestly Hindu life and cus toms, tracing his difficult search for meaning and his struggle to choose b etween Hinduism and Christ. 0-340-38776-9. Paperback - 1986 - average condition..
Book number: 0000015695
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH.
Homer in Flight. (INSCRIBED)
Goose Lane, 1997. 1997. Soft cover. Second Printing. 8vo, quality softcover in flaps. INSCRIBED by the author. Trinidadian-Canadian writer. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 772314
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: West Indian
Keywords: West Indian
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
Homer in Flight
Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton NB, 1998. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover with french flaps, Clean tight and unmarked. 323pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 75644
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel Canadian,
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Interloper
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0864921551). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 181, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed.
Book number: A01078
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2324]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Novel by Canadian Author 0864921551
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Lagahoo's Apprentice
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676972470). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 388. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 114468
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0676972470
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Lagahoo's Apprentice
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676972470). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 388.Signed and dedicated by author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: A00852
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2711]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0676972470
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Lagahoo's Apprentice
Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2000. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 388pp f/f .
Book number: 61832
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 894]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, (RABINDRANATH).
The Lagahoo's Apprentice.
Toronto, Knopf Canada, 2000, First printing. Softcover , Octavo. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in orange and black non-pictorial card covers. [8], (392) pp. Two soft hortizontal bends to rear cover and last quarter of the book; a few narrow white steaks to rear cover; else fine. This Trinidadian-Canadian author's second novel, about an immigrant to Canada who returns to his native Trinidad. This proof was most likely done in a very small print run.
Book number: 15574
USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2294]
Keywords: Trinidad.
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Lagahoo's Apprentice
Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676972470). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.388 The gripping story of an immigrant to Canada who returns for an extended visit to the island of this youth. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 006992
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1236]
Keywords: Fiction Carribean 0676972470
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
The Lagahoo's Apprentice, a Novel
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676972470). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) teal boards, 388pp. The author's second novel, whose title makes reference to the "lagahoo", a bogeyman in Trinidadian folklore. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (2.0 FO 3/2. As New/Fine.
Book number: 33083
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1032]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Novels 0676972470
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAHARAJ RABINDRANATH - HUNT DAVE
LA MORT D'UN GUU
ISBN : 2863140280. EDITIONS FAREL. non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 240 apges. Ecritures en premičre page de garde, au stylo.
Book number: RO30071783
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1975]
Keywords: XX čme sičcle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAHARAJ RABINDRANATH - HUNT DAVE
LA MORT D'UN GUU
ISBN : 2863140280. EDITIONS FAREL. 1982. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 239 pages.
Book number: RO30071606
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1975]
Keywords: XX čme sičcle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
De onwetende
Paperback; 2005; Mouria, Amsterdam; 446pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 131411
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
De onwetende
Amsterdam, Mouria. 2005. (ISBN: 9045851229) Paperback. 447 pp, oorspronkelijke titel: "A Perfect Pledge", vertaling: Davids, Tinke; een grote roman over een klein plaatsje, over familiebanden, dekolonisatie en vooruitgang; een schitterend epos over dromen, illusies en loyaliteit. boekconditie: als nieuw.
Book number: 003481
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: Romans; Vertaald; Trinidad 9045851229
In shopping cart

More information

RABINDRANATH MAHARAJ
A Perfect Pledge
Knopf Canada, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976476. SIGNED First Canadian edition, first printing. Signed with inscription on inside title page by author. Published by Knopf Canada in 2005. Contains numberline 1-10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1009579
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1906]
Keywords: 0676976476
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
A Perfect Pledge
Toronto,, Knopf Canada. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676976476). Hardcover, 8vo. pp [3] 401.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A00784
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1704]
Keywords: Literature Signed Canada 0676976476
In shopping cart

More information

MAHARAJ, RABINDRANATH
A Perfect Pledge
Toronto, ON, Canada, Vintage Canada. 2006. (ISBN: 0676976484). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.509. Trinidad in 1961 a village struggling to find its identity in a rapidly changing world. clean tight copy slight corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 006945
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1236]
Keywords: Caribbean Area_fiction Fiction_general Carribean 0676976484
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search