| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 246 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Northumberland: A Photographer's View UK: The Viewfinder Press, 1992. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 108pp :: B/w photographs :: 210mm x 210mm (8" x 8"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spine sunned . -- Barter BooksBook number: r9751 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in bijbelse bodem. / De archeologie van de landen van de bijbel. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning. 1978, 238 pp, Gebonden met beschadigd stofomslag, illustraties, Sesam-special Book number: 101546622 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scotland: The Story of a Nation Grove, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 038056. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038056 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; 0802139329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Modern Bible Atlas. London: George Allen & Unwin,1977.298x235 mm. 264 pages. 1,2 kg. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket slightly tearing. Else book in GOOD condition. Includes many maps, pictures and drawings. Please note that due to the weight of the book, special shipping rates may apply (contact us for details). The book is in : English . Book number: D_166_050 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Africa Archaeology Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Art of the Ancient World Bible Cartography Encyclopedias Eretz-Israel Geography & History of Israel Jewish History Maps of the Holy Land | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beowulf : An Adaptation By Julian Glover of the Verse Translations of Michael Alexander and Edwin Morgan Stroud, Gloucestershire, Alan Sutton. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0750911042) Paperback. PB, 133 pages, in VG condition. Very Good. Book number: 32553 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Literature 0750911042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers Biographical Dictionary Edinburgh, Chambers, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 055016040X Hardback Hardback. Very slight foxing to top edge. This book gathers under one cover the most famous names from all areas of life. Kings, queens and saints rub shoulders with criminal and car designers; tennis players with judges and dancers, musicians with physicists, film stars with inventors. Encompassing figures from earliest history to those who regularly hit today's headlines, this revised edition of the most highly regarded single-volume biographical dictionary covers and even wider collection or personalities. A third larger than the last edition, this book now gives far greater prominence to 20th-century figures and focuses more attention on popular areas such as art, business, film, media, politics, sport and theatre. With an international scope that embraces almost every nationality, this edition of the classic work is both informative and entertaining. Packed with facts and highly readable, it is an essential tool for every communicator, and a book of endless pleasure for all who wish to know more about the world around them. 1604 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 082826 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Autobiography's -Biography sociology
Keywords: Non Fiction Chambers Biographical Dictionary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meer levens dan één?. Onderzoek naar de beleving onder hypnose van vroegere levens 1978. Paperback. Pp: 184. ISBN: 9789062715602. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1125743 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789062715602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meer levens dan één?. Onderzoek naar de beleving onder hypnose van vroegere levens 1978. Paperback. Pp: 184. ISBN: 9789062715602. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1400643 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789062715602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Lives Than One? the evidence of the remarkable Bloxham tapes London, Souvenir. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285622390) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. name to paste down, DW unclipped 192pp+ plates "Under hypnosis with one of the most respected hypnotherapists in Britain, a Welsh housewife describes in detail six quite separate previous lives her story is only one among four hundred over the past twenty years probably the first and most thorough attempt to authenticate by detailed research experiences of 'previous incarnation'". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000394 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Reincarnation Past Life Memory Past Lives Occult Metaphysics 0285622390 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vikings The Folio Society, 1997. Linnen band. Pp: 490. In slipcase. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1945982 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vikings The Folio Society, 1997. Linnen band. Pp: 490. In slipcase. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1159312 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hagskinna: Sogulegar Hagtolur Um Island / Icelandic Historical Statistics Reykjavik, Hagstofa Islands / Statistics Iceland. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 9979817410). hardcover. Used, Dual-language (Icelandic/English) hardback showing minor shelf wear. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 216846 GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 108.18 | JP¥ 8593] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: 9979817410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of the Bible Lands The Bodley Head / British Broadcasting Corporation 1st edn 1977 239p, 32 colour plates and numerous text illustrations, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0563172096] Book number: 75023 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BC The Archaeology Of The Bible Lands The Bodley Head & British Broadcasting Company (BBC), 1977, First Edition. Wrapper has light shelf wear and small repaired tear; minor rubbing to board edges. 239pp. Magnusson describes some of the recent (in the mid-seventies) archaeological finds in the Near East, and describes how they add to our knowledge of the background to the Old Testament. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good but price clipped. Book number: 489111 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: History - Ancient and Archaeology
Keywords: 0370300157 / 0563172096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BC The archaeology of the Bible Lands BCA. 1977. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Oversized book in Very Good - Fine condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004799 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: Archaeology, Nonfictions, Non-Fiction, History, Discovery, Ancient Civilization, Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers Biographical Dictionary Edinburgh: W & R Chambers Ltd, 5th edn, reprint, 1993 (1990) 1604p, paperback, VG+ [0550160418] Book number: 86359 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: REFERENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers Biographical Dictionary Edinburgh: W & R Chambers Ltd, 5th edn, 1990 1604p, paperback, very good+ [0550160418] Book number: 79660 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: REFERENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landlord or Tenant? A View of Irish History The Bodley Head 1st edn 1978 155p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [037301307] Book number: 74142 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 Irish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landlord or Tenant? London: The Bodley Head, 1978. 0370301307. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370301307. The Bodley Head 1978 1st. ; This was a TV series research by Helen Fry, good /very good in dust jacket, maps, illustrations. Owners name ; B&W Illustrations; 155 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 4288 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0370301307 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vikings! Book Club Associates - by arrangement with The Bodley Head and British Broadcasting Corporation 1980 320p numerous illustrations hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (The book is not in a BCA dustwrapper!) Book number: 62264 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Njal's Saga. . Reykjavik Iceland: Helgafell, 1968. Limited edition/ Illustrated edition. 255 pages.lge4to. Full calf binding with gilt lettering on spine & board, very sl. rubbing to bottom edges. With. Many black & white and colour reproductions of paintings on plates the copyright page mentions: "This limited edition published with kind permission of Penguin Books", size of the edition not stated. Signed by several members of the Icelandic publishing house in ink on half title dated April 1969 and dedicated to a Mrs. O. Ford. On her visit to Iceland. damaged dust jacket in glassine protective cover. ¶ The saga dates to the late 13th century while the events described take place between 960 and 1020. The work is anonymous, although there has been extensive speculation on the author's identity. The major events described in the saga are probably historical but the material was shaped by the author, drawing on oral tradition, according to his artistic needs. Njáls saga is the longest and most highly developed of the sagas of Icelanders. It is often considered the peak of the saga tradition. Book number: F0296-B GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831] Catalogue: Leather
Keywords: Iceland Icelandic Sagas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the Bible New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671240102. Illustrated by Felts, Shirley. black hardcover w/silver spine title & impressed front board title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white,color & b&w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 48593 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0671240102 Education Religion Archaeology Bible Education / Instructional Religion / Faith Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the Bible / Magnus Magnusson ; Drawings and Maps By Shirley Felts New York : Simon And Schuster 1977. 1st U.S. Edition. Description: 239 p.[16] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. --Antiquities. Excavations (Archaeology) --Palestine. Palestine --Antiquities. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0671240102. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105889 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0671240102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the Bible New York, Simon & Schuster. 1978. (ISBN: 0671240102). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. 239pp. Book List. Indexed. Well illustrated thru-out. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 34988 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0671240102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the Bible Simon & Schuster. 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Felts, Shirley. 1977 Simon & Schuster hardcover. Book Club Edition. VG+ book in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket has very light edge wear and a couple of very small edge tears. Book is very clean, white & solid. No marks, names, stickers, bookplates or torn pages. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 005180 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: NON-FICTION, ARCHEOLOGY, HOLY LANDS, BIBLE STORIES Felts, Shirley | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page