ascending
descending
found: 22 books

MACMILLAN CYRUS
Canadian Wonder Tales Being the Two Collections Canadian Wonder Tales and Canadian Fairy Tales
London: The Bodley Head, 1974. 0370012798. First Edition. Hard back. ISBN: 0370012798. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5267
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0370012798 Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

CYRUS MACMILLAN
Canadian Wonder Tales
London: England, The Bodley Head. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370012798). Hard Cover. Ill.: Elizabeth Cleaver. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.276 with index of stories. Being the two collections Canadian Wonder Tales & Canadian Fairy Tales. The author's method resembles the Grimm brothers a century ago where he has collected through oral tradition a series of stories which contain many elements that have been handed down over the years. clean tight copy d/j clipped, bumped edges water mark back top left corner. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002074
CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2785]
Keywords: Canada 0370012798 Elizabeth Cleaver
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS.
Canadian Fairy Tales
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1928. Hard Cover. Small octavo. The Week-End Library series. 234pp. Owner's name and red pen mark to half-title, front hinge cracked, otherwise very good in hardback, dustwrapper browned, spine creased, closed tear to spine edge and surface tear to rear panel. Good/Good.
Book number: 37536
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Canadian Fairy Tales
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. (1922). (4to, cloth) Good. 203pp. Illus.: 11 colour plates (frontispiece missing); 14 B / W plates. Cloth very weak at joints, stained, marked, tanned. Spine cover lifted away but fully present. With all faults. Tales of the North derived largely from Indian lore. Illustrations by Marcia Lane Foster.
Book number: 201198
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Art, Illustration, Juvenile, Woodcut
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Canadian Wonder Tales
London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1928. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 240 pages. 32 tales. Dustjacket is torn with loss. Former owners name to free front endpaper. Part of the Weekend Library Series. Good/Poor.
Book number: 19679
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Myths & Legends
Keywords: Canada Canadian Tales Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACMILLAN, CYRUS [FOREWORD BY SIR WILLIAM PETERSON]
Canadian Wonder Tales: The Week-End Library Series [1]
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, Vigo Street, London First thus edition 1928 [First edition 1918]. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7" x 5" 240 pp. Without inscription. VG in near VG dust wrapper with foxing to covers and edges, shallow chip to spine tip, 4/6 over price label to spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 20055
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Canadian Wonder Tales Being the Two Collections
London, Bodley Head. 1974. (ISBN: 0370012798). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cleaver, Elizabeth. (12)276pp. Nice illustrations by Cleaver. Ink name in front. Fine.
Book number: 49844
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada Folk Tales Folklore Fairy Fiction 0370012798 Cleaver, Elizabeth
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Canadian Wonder Tales
Bodley Head, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0370012798. Illustrated by Cleaver, Elizabeth. Edge wear. ; Being the two collections Canadian Wonder Tales & Canadian Fairy Tales collected from oral sources by Cyrus Macmillan. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 272 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16912
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0370012798
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
GLOOSKAP'S COUNTRY
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: John Hall. Ex-Library, THIRD IMPRESSSION.Front free endpaper,missing.Weaken front inside hinge.Ex-Library. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 066292
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: John Hall
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN A. HALL.)
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1955. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 273pp. Black and white and color illustrations. There is some edgewear to the dust jacket. Illustrations by John A. Hall. (Folklore, Folk Tales (Canada), Folklore, Indians of North America).
Book number: 136907
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Folklore, Folk Tales (Canada), Folklore, Indians of North America
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales Illustrated by John A. Hall
Toronto/New York, Oxford University Press, 1967. Fifth Impression Black & white and orange-toned illustrations throughout.Orange cloth boards with design of Glooskap to cover & spine, 8vo. Vg. in dj with some light wear to top edge. Collection of stories about Glooskap, the supernatural hero of the MicMacs.
Book number: 6457
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: John A. Hall
In shopping cart

More information

CYRUS MACMILLAN
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales Hardcover
Canada, Oxford. 1967, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated by John A Hall. Book, Hardcover and Mylar Protected Dust Jacket both in Fine Collectible condition. Powerful single color illus accent these Native Algonquin Indian wonder stories of Glooskap. From the Micmac to Ojibwa lakes that bring wild rice. Children's moral stories and wonder for adults native and new. Excellent tight clean shape. Illus on cover of Glooscap and the animals. Near Fine/Fine Mylared.
Book number: 005774
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: illustrated by john a hallglooskap klooscap micmac ojibwa algonquin animal stories native american children's stories first nations cree
In shopping cart

More information

CYRUS MACMILLAN
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales
Canada: Oxford, 1957. 3rd. Hard Cover. . VG-/G+ .
Book number: 111533
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS.
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales.
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated by John A. Hall. Fifth impression. Light stain to top edge, else fine in a near fine (two tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 12848
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's Literature Native American,
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales Illustrated by John A. Hall
Toronto/New York, Oxford University Press, 1967. Fifth Impression Illustrated by John Hall.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in vg dj. Collection of stories about Glooskap, the supernatural hero of the MicMacs.
Book number: 820
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Native Peoples MicMac Atlantic Provinces Canada John A. Hall. Folk-lore Indian Tales
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN,CYRUS
Glooskaps Country And Other Indian Tales
Oxford. Ill.: John a Hall. A very good plus green hardcover. Former owners name crossed out on front free endpaper. 3rd edition, 1957.
Book number: 5CN1006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Kids John a Hall
In shopping cart

More information

CYRUS MACMILLAN
McGill and its story, 1821-1921
John Lane Company, 1921. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, Veery Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light rubbing on front cover, previous owners name on front blank page 0() This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. ID: mon0000011185 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000011185
USD 17.46 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS.,
McGill and its Story, 1821-1921.
London:, John Lane, 1921. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Very Good+. Light Wear and Foxing, Fundamentally Clean and Tight.
Book number: 9345
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadian History
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Mcgill and Its Story 1821 - 1921
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, red boards, corners bumped, back spine starting, spine faded, minor indentation in front board,; otherwise very good. 304 pp. History of McGill University outlinin g the century story. Author states it has been possible to chronicle only the circumstances which shaped the University in its infancy and the important events of its succeeding years. The story is on e of struggle and disappointment, of discouragement and controversy, and of ultimate success and triumph.
Book number: 001317
USD 43.19 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3431]
Keywords: UNIVERSITY HISTORY, MCGILL, CENTURY STORY, CANADA, EDUCATION, EPOCHS, PROFESSORS, HISTORY/OTHER CANADIAN HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
McGill and Its Story 1821-1921
John Lane Co. 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight fading to spine of covers. photos 304pp vg/-- .
Book number: 54094
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: McGill, University, Montreal, History Quebec
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS
Mcgill and Its Story 1821 - 1921
NY: John Lane, 1921. Hardcover. Ex-library with white call # on spine and library markings on endpapers, and cprt & dedication pages. All of the gold is gone from the spine lettering, but the lettering is still readily legible. Spine is faded, top & bottom of spine are worn, else minor wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Top edge is heavily soiled, very minor fore edge & bottom edge soil/foxing. Small margin stain on p.135 . Very minor foxing of some of the illustations and their facing pages. Else contents are clean, unworn. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 304pp. Red cloth, probably library re-binding. HISTORY. "The following pages give in general the outline the century story of McGill University. They have no pretension to the title of detailed History, for it has been possible to chronicle only the circumstances which shaped the University in its infancy and the important events of its succeeding years. The story is one of struggle and disappointment, of discouragement and controversy, and of ultimate success and triumph...The book is a story of epochs rather than of individuals, - but epochs in which the sign posts ever pointed onward...The author's hope is that the story of struggle herein recorded may deepen our gatitude for our privileges, and our reverence for McGill and the men who make it. " Index. Frontispiece b/w portrait of James McGill, Founder, plus 23 b/w photos or reproductiions in text.. G .
Book number: 33127
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: William Wickes; Lord Strathcona; Rev. John Strachan; Royal Institution for the Advancement of Learning; Dr. William Peterson; James Mcgill; James Dunlop; William Dawson; Church of England;
In shopping cart

More information

MACMILLAN, CYRUS, NEIL MACLEOD, D. SYLESTER MACINNIS
Report of the Royal Commission on Education in the Province of Prince Edward Island
Charlottetown, Patriot Jobprint, 1930.Paper wraps, 8vo. Wraps tattered & detached, interior good.
Book number: 14136
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Education Atlantic Provinces Canadian History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search