ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MACLEOD, K. M.,
Grafton Days- Stories Of Scots Schoolboys
Pickering & Inglis. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn and sunned.Award plate.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: vo48
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

LUCIAN (A.M. HARMON, K. KILBURN AND M.D. MACLEOD, TRS.),
Lucian, in eight volumes. With an English translation by A.M. Harmon (vols. 1-5), K. Kilburn (vol. 6) and M.D. MacLeod (vols. 7-8). COMPLETE SET.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1961-88. Hardcover, Front cover of vol. 7 wrinkled; one dust jacket slightly; one volume lacks dust jacket; slightly varied hues of green; otherwise very good condition in very good dust jackets. No markings.
Book number: 31521
USD 141.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 11201]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD K.M
The Lad From The Latch
London, Pickering And Ingls Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 160 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear and the first blank page is missing, but still a presentable copy. Set In An Attractive Fishing Village The Story Of Five Lads Who Travel Together Each Day To The Nearest High School. Good/Good.
Book number: 066695
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K.M
Brothers at the Brae House
London, The Sheldon Press. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed first edt. Green pictorial boards, v worn to top corner of front board. Spine is cocked and worn but titles are clear. Small mark to front board. Owner's name in pen on ffep. Some foxing to page edges. 160pp. No dustjacket present. Scottish school story. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 700568
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Scottish School Stories,
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
Catapult Corner
Pickering & Inglis Ltd. 1951. Hard Cover. Outer page edges spotted, interior is clean. Green boards have light wear, spine is faded. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 22664
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.:
Catapult Corner.
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1951 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, spine sl. faded, contents fine and tight, two-tone colour frontis., pp160, neat prize label on ffep. A nice sound copy.
Book number: 7150
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: adventure fiction Fairly Gordon
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K M
A Cobweb in His Hair
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Church library stamp, empty due sheet tacked to rear endpaper, and spine sticker; blue cloth with sunned spine; clean stiff pages, lightly toned; colour frontispiece; 160 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 20585
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

K. M. MACLEOD
Derry & Co., Life Boys
London, Pickering & Inglis. 1947, Reprint of 1st Edn. Hard Cover. Col. frontis. Sunday School prize label. Top end of spine faded & bit frayed. Dustwrapper torn, with bit of front & lot of back missing. Good/Fair.
Book number: 000651
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Vintage Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Children's Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD, K.M.
Father of Five: A Tale of Scottish Home Life
Sheldon, London, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 20054.
Book number: 20054
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.78 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3398]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD, K. M.
Grafton Days: Stories of Scots Schoolboys
Pickering & Inglis. [1942]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Color frontispiece. (Children's Book).
Book number: 174959
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: Children's Book
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD, K.M.
Grafton Days
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1947, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue boards with darker blue lettering and picture of cricketer to front cover. 128 oages, Spine strip has faded. Light soiling to boards. Spotting to edges. Colour frontis. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
Book number: 026322
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Books, Cricket, Boys
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K.M.
Grafton Days. Stories of Scots Schoolboys.
London; Pickering & Inglis, ndc1930s. Col frontis, 2 bw plates, 128pp. Blue cloth, very good under a slightly worn col illustrated dw. By the author of 'The Missionary's Charm'. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 71179
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K.M.
Grafton days: stories of Scots schoolboys
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1949. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Reprint.. Page foreeedge foxed; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with tear in back panel.
Book number: BOOKS062847I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
The Hand On the Bridle
Published by Pickering & Inglis, London, 1933. 256 pages illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 4 black and white plates, First Red Cord Library Edition, small bruise to front cover near fore edge, tail of spine slightly chipped, otherwise book in very good condition, dustwrapper is missing a 3.5 inch triangle from the head of spine and edge of front cover, edges rubbed with chips and tears, slightly less than good condition, terracotta cloth with red title and black illustration to front, black title and black and red illustration to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 14450
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: MacLeod, K. M., The Hand On the Bridle"
In shopping cart

More information

K.M. MACLEOD
The Inconvenient Uncle
London, Pickering & Inglis. 1st Edition. Original Cloth. Book, /No Jacket.
Book number: 004135
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
The Lad From the Latch [1]
Published by Pickering & Inglis Ltd., London 1951. London 1951. Hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, green lettering to the spine, boy running to the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 160 pp. Colour frontispiece. Prize plate to the front end paper, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 33497
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
The Lad from the Latch
London; Pickering & Inglis. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 160pp; col frontis; fep removed; d/w has small loss to edges;.
Book number: 4113
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Boysschool
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD,K M
The Lad From The Latch
Pickering & Inglis. A very good plus green hardcover.Colour frontis. 1947 reprint.
Book number: E4320
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Children's Books Childrens English Publishers
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
The Lad From the Latch [2]
Published by Pickering & Inglis Ltd., London circa 1951. London circa 1951. Hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cloth covers, maroon title and author lettering to the spine, boy running to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the tips and corners, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 50856
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K M,
The Lad from the Latch
Pickering. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn - a reading copy, soundly bound.
Book number: kq32
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
The Mystery of the Jade Charm
Pickering & Inglis. 1958, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, front hinge cracked. (Adventure Thriller, Mystery).
Book number: 176710
USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K. M.
The J's on the Trail
London; Pickering & Inglis; 1946, 1946. Hardcover. H/b in d/w; Vg/vg-; 8vo; 224pp; d/w has closed tear to rear & a little creasing 1st ed.
Book number: 56089
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Children's Boys Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, K M
The J's on the Trail
London, Pickering & Inglis Limited, 1946. First. Cloth. 8vo. Bow to boards. Fade to lower front joint. Presentation label to ffep. DW has creasing wear tears and small loss to edges. Good/good-.
Book number: 5002472
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction M
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD, K M
Rival Schools at Marstone
Pickering & Inglis, 1947. Rare Books. Hardback. Red hardcovers with fadedand marked spine, gently bumped top/bottom of spin e. Sunday School inscription to inside front cover. From the book - When he came home from school he went into the den with a book, but he found tha t he could not read. He had not had the courage to ask Colin point blank i f the expected a better report, and now that it was too late to alter thing s, he felt that he would never forgive himself if Colin had to leave St Nic holas. Good .
Book number: RWARE0000004503
GBP 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.86 | JP¥ 4358]
Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: fiction story stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACLEOD, K M
The Sky Parlour
Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Hardback, Very Good/Good. no date but Sunday School presentation plate to front paste-down dated 1947, book production war economy standard, colour frontis, illustrated dust jacket a bit grubby and worn.. A good story, centring round Bart, the youthful Si
Book number: 4761
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search